Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Sub-Zonal Meeting in Raipur, Chhattisgarh tomorrow
Representatives from States of Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Odisha will Participate
03 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th year of Independence, the country is setting for itself the goals for the next 25 years. While looking forward towards a bright future with full commitment and enthusiasm, it is also time to reflect on the achievements, celebrate them and move ahead to perform better. Towards this objective, Ministry of Women and Child Development is holding a series of Zonal and Sub-Zonal Meetings across the country starting from 4th June 2022. The meetings will be flagged off with the First Sub-Zonal Meeting to be held in Raipur, Chhattisgarh tomorrow i.e.,04.06.2022, which will include participation from the States of Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Odisha.
The meeting will be chaired by the Minister, WCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. MoS, WCD, Sh Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also grace the occasion. The meeting will be attended by the Members of Parliament and Ministers of Social Welfare / Women and Child Departments of the participating States. Members of State Legislative Assembly from the district of Raipur will also participate in the meeting. Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries in-charge of WCD/SW and other senior officers from States will also attend the meeting. It will also be attended by the heads of Zila Parishad/Panchayat, NCW, SCWs, NCPCR, SCPCRs, and international agencies like the World Bank, UNICEF, UN Women and civil society organizations.
With renewed commitment to empower women and children of India, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched three new Missions - Mission Saksham Anganwadi &Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 aims to ensure nutritional sufficiency of women and children, Mission Shakti aims to provide comprehensive solutions for women safety, rehabilitation and empowerment and Mission Vatsalya seeks to ensure comprehensive child welfare and development including child protection.
The agenda of the meeting will be to not only celebrate the milestones achieved but also to reflect on the inspiration that can be drawn for continued endeavour and commitment by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to bring women and children to the centre-stage of the discourse of development and empowerment.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମୃତି ଜୁବିନ ଇରାନୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (୦୪.୦୬.୨୦୨୨) ଛତିଶଗଡର ରାୟପୁରଠାରେ ଉପଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ
ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ଛତିଶଗଡ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଓଡିଶାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ
03 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷରେ ଦେଶ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଜର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର କରୁଛି । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ସହ ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ଦେଖୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ବିପୁଳ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଏହାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାର ସମୟ ଉପନୀତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଧାରାବାହିକ ଭାବେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ଉପ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବୈଠକ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜୁନ ୪, ୨୦୨୨ ଠାରୁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଉପ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବୈଠକ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (୦୪.୦୬.୨୦୨୨) ଛତିଶଗଡର ରାୟପୁରଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଓଡିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମୃତି ଜୁବିନ ଇରାନୀ ଏଥିରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମଞ୍ଜପାରା ମହେନ୍ଦ୍ରଭାଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ବୈଠକରେ ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ, ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ସମାଜ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭାରେ ରାୟପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବିଧାୟକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଜିଲ୍ଳା ପରିଷଦ ଓ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏନସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ, ଏସସିଡବ୍ଲୁ, ଏନସିପିଆରି, ଏସସିପିଆର ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯେପରିକି ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ୟୁନିସେଫ, ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହିଳା ଓ ବେସାମରିକ ସମାଜ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ।
ଦେଶର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ମିଶନ ସକ୍ଷମ, ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି ଓ ପୋଷଣ ୨.୦, ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି, ମିଶନ ବାତ୍ସଲ୍ୟ । ମିଶମ ସକ୍ଷମ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି ଓ ପୋଷଣ ୨.୦ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପୋଷ୍ଟିକତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବାବେଳେ ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି, ମହିଳା ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଥଇଥାନ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମାଧାନର ପନ୍ଥା ବାହାର କରିବ । ମିଶନ ବାତ୍ସଲ୍ୟ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ ବିକାଶ ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।
ବୈଠକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କେବଳ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଫଳତାକୁ ନେଇ ଉତ୍ସବ ମୁଖର ନ ହୋଇ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଓ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯିବ ।