महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी कल छत्तीसगढ़ की राजधानी रायपुर में उप-क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
03 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में देश अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए अपने लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर रहा है। पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता और उत्साह के साथ एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, यह उपलब्धियों पर चिंतन करने, उनका उत्सव मनाने और बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आगे बढ़ने का भी समय है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 4 जून 2022 से देश भर में क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है। बैठकों की श्रृंखला को रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में कल यानि 04.06.2022, को आयोजित होने वाली पहली उप-क्षेत्रीय बैठक के साथ शुरू किया जाएगा, जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा राज्यों की भागीदारी शामिल होगी।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी करेंगी। महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित राहेंगे। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के संसद सदस्य और समाज कल्याण/महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के मंत्री शामिल होंगे। बैठक में रायपुर जिले के राज्य विधान सभा के सदस्य भी भाग लेंगे। बैठक में डब्ल्यूसीडी/एसडब्ल्यू के प्रभारी प्रधान सचिव/सचिव और राज्यों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे। इसमें जिला परिषद/पंचायत, एनसीडब्ल्यू, एससीडब्ल्यू, एनसीपीसीआर, एससीपीसीआर और विश्व बैंक, यूनिसेफ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला और नागरिक समाज संगठनों जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रमुख भी शामिल होंगे।
भारत की महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने तीन नए मिशन शुरू किए हैं - मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य। मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों की पोषण संबंधी सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना है। मिशन शक्ति का उद्देश्य महिला सुरक्षा, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए व्यापक समाधान प्रदान करना है और मिशन वात्सल्य का उद्देश्य बाल संरक्षण सहित व्यापक बाल कल्याण और विकास सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है।
बैठक का एजेंडा केवल हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाना होगा, बल्कि महिलाओं और बच्चों को विकास और सशक्तिकरण की चर्चा के केंद्रीय मंच पर लाने के लिए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा निरंतर प्रयास और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए प्रेरणा को प्रतिबिंबित करना भी होगा।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Sub-Zonal Meeting in Raipur, Chhattisgarh tomorrow
Representatives from States of Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Odisha will Participate
03 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th year of Independence, the country is setting for itself the goals for the next 25 years. While looking forward towards a bright future with full commitment and enthusiasm, it is also time to reflect on the achievements, celebrate them and move ahead to perform better. Towards this objective, Ministry of Women and Child Development is holding a series of Zonal and Sub-Zonal Meetings across the country starting from 4th June 2022. The meetings will be flagged off with the First Sub-Zonal Meeting to be held in Raipur, Chhattisgarh tomorrow i.e.,04.06.2022, which will include participation from the States of Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Odisha.
The meeting will be chaired by the Minister, WCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. MoS, WCD, Sh Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also grace the occasion. The meeting will be attended by the Members of Parliament and Ministers of Social Welfare / Women and Child Departments of the participating States. Members of State Legislative Assembly from the district of Raipur will also participate in the meeting. Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries in-charge of WCD/SW and other senior officers from States will also attend the meeting. It will also be attended by the heads of Zila Parishad/Panchayat, NCW, SCWs, NCPCR, SCPCRs, and international agencies like the World Bank, UNICEF, UN Women and civil society organizations.
With renewed commitment to empower women and children of India, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched three new Missions - Mission Saksham Anganwadi &Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 aims to ensure nutritional sufficiency of women and children, Mission Shakti aims to provide comprehensive solutions for women safety, rehabilitation and empowerment and Mission Vatsalya seeks to ensure comprehensive child welfare and development including child protection.
The agenda of the meeting will be to not only celebrate the milestones achieved but also to reflect on the inspiration that can be drawn for continued endeavour and commitment by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to bring women and children to the centre-stage of the discourse of development and empowerment.