Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC admissions 2022 begin, applications via CUET before June 18
IIMC is the most preferred media education institute in the country
03 JUN 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) has started the admission process for admissions to the post-graduate diploma courses of mass communication and journalism. From this year onwards, the IIMC admissions will be done via Central University Entrance Test (CUET) which will be conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA). Aspirants can apply online at https://cuet.nta.nic.in/. The last date to register for IIMC admissions 2022 is June 18, 2022.
The Entrance examination for admission to PG Diploma in English Journalism, PG Diploma in Hindi Journalism, PG Diploma in Advertising and Public Relations, PG Diploma in Radio and TV Journalism and PG Diploma in Digital Media at IIMC will be held by the NTA along with the CUET PG.
The admission to various courses will be subsequently held through a counselling process. The details of the same would be available in the IIMC Prospectus shortly.
The entrance examination for PG Diploma courses in Odia, Marathi, Malayalam and Urdu Journalism will however be held separately and the application forms for these will be issued shortly on the IIMC website www.iimc.gov.in.
Admissions in-charge Prof. Govind Singh said, candidates who have a bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university can apply for admissions in IIMC. Students who have appeared/are appearing for final year/semester examination of their Bachelor’s degree are also eligible to apply. If selected, their admission will be subject to their producing at least a Provisional marks-sheet/Certificate in original from their college/university latest by 30th September 2022, (extendable in genuine cases after ascertaining the reasons). On completion of the course, a Diploma will be awarded only if the original degree certificate is produced for verification at IIMC office.
For any query, the applicants can contact Academic Department, Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, New Delhi-110067. Tele No. 011-26742920, 26742940, 26742960 (Extension 233). Mobile No. 9818005590, (Mob. No. 9871182276 - WhatsApp message only).

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐ ഐ എം സി-യിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശന നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു , CUET വഴി ജൂൺ 18 ന് മുമ്പ് അപേക്ഷകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാം
03 JUN 2022 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 03, 2022
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ (ഐഐഎംസി) മാസ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ജേണലിസം ബിരുദാനന്തര ഡിപ്ലോമ കോഴ്‌സുകളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശന നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഈ വർഷം മുതൽ, നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസി (എൻടിഎ) നടത്തുന്ന സെൻട്രൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി എൻട്രൻസ് ടെസ്റ്റ് (സിയുഇടി) വഴിയാണ് ഐഐഎംസി പ്രവേശനം നടത്തുന്നത്. ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് https://cuet.nta.nic.in/ എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. ഐഐഎംസി അഡ്മിഷൻ 2022-ന് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2022 ജൂൺ 18 ആണ്.
ഐഐഎംസിയിൽ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ജേണലിസം/ഹിന്ദി ജേർണലിസം/അഡ്വെർടൈസിംഗ്, പബ്ലിക് റിലേഷൻസ്/ റേഡിയോ, ടിവി ജേർണലിസം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എന്നിവയിൽ പിജി ഡിപ്ലോമ പ്രവേശനത്തിനുള്ള പ്രവേശന പരീക്ഷ സിയുഇടി പിജിക്കൊപ്പം എൻടിഎ നടത്തും.
മലയാളം, ഒഡിയ, മറാത്തി, ഉറുദു ജേർണലിസം എന്നീ ഭാഷകളിലെ പിജി ഡിപ്ലോമ കോഴ്‌സുകളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശന പരീക്ഷ വെവ്വേറെ നടക്കും. ഇതിനുള്ള അപേക്ഷാ ഫോമുകൾ ഐഐഎംസി വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ www.iimc.gov.in-ൽ ഉടൻ ലഭ്യമാകും.
അംഗീകൃത സർവകലാശാലയിൽ നിന്ന് ഏതെങ്കിലും വിഷയത്തിൽ ബിരുദം നേടിയവർക്ക് ഐഐഎംസിയിൽ പ്രവേശനത്തിന് അപേക്ഷിക്കാമെന്ന് അഡ്മിഷൻ ഇൻ ചാർജ് പ്രൊഫ. ഗോവിന്ദ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ബാച്ചിലേഴ്സ് ഡിഗ്രിയുടെ അവസാന വർഷ/സെമസ്റ്റർ പരീക്ഷ എഴുതിയ/എഴുതുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും അപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടാൽ, 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30-നകം അവരുടെ കോളേജ്/യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റിയിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു ഒറിജിനൽ പ്രൊവിഷണൽ മാർക്ക് ഷീറ്റ്/സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ഹാജരാക്കുന്നതിന് വിധേയമായിരിക്കും അവരുടെ പ്രവേശനം (വാസ്തവമായ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ കാരണങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തിയതിന് ശേഷം നീട്ടാവുന്നതാണ്)
കോഴ്‌സ് പൂർത്തിയാകുമ്പോൾ, ഐഐഎംസി ഓഫീസിൽ വെരിഫിക്കേഷനായി ഒറിജിനൽ ഡിഗ്രി സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ഹാജരാക്കിയാൽ മാത്രമേ ഡിപ്ലോമ ലഭിക്കൂ.
അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾക്കായി അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് അക്കാദമിക് ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, അരുണ അസഫലി മാർഗ്, ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി-110067 എന്ന വിലാസത്തിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെടാം. ടെലി. നമ്പർ 011-26742920, 26742940, 26742960 (എക്സ്റ്റൻഷൻ 233). മൊബൈൽ നമ്പർ - 9818005590, (മൊ. നമ്പർ. 9871182276 - വാട്ട്‌സ്ആപ്പ് സന്ദേശം മാത്രം).