Ministry of Jal Shakti
Integrated Landscape Management Plan ForGreater Panna Landscape Released
Plan Prepared In Respect Of Ken-Betwa Link Project By Wildlife Institute Of India
Plan To Holistically Consolidate Landscape For Biodiversity Conservation & Human Well-Being
Greater Panna Landscape Plan Expected To Enhance Tiger Carrying Capacity By Strengthening Connectivity Between 3 Wildlife Sanctuaries
02 JUN 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The final report of Integrated Landscape Management Plan for Greater Panna Landscape was released today by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in the presence of officers from the Ministry of Environment and Forests, and other concerned organizations. This integrated landscape management plan has been prepared in respect of Ken-Betwa Link Projectby Wildlife Institute of India (WII). The project team led by Dr K. Ramesh, Scientist, WII carried out extensive field work by using advanced scientific tools and techniques, analysed the data and came up with detailed site-specific inputs for the implementation of the proposed activities.
The Integrated Landscape Management Plan provides for better habitat protection, and management of flagship species such as Tigers, Vultures, and Gharial. It will help to holistically consolidate the landscape for biodiversity conservation and human well-being, especially forest dependent communities. It is expected to enhance tiger carrying capacity in the landscape by strengthening connectivity with Nauradehiwildlife sanctuary and Durgavatiwildlife sanctuary in MP and Ranipurwildlife sanctuary in UP.
This integrated landscape management plan has been prepared in respect of Ken-Betwa Link Project which has been approved by the Govt. of India in December, 2021 for implementation, following the signing of a historic agreement on 22nd March 2021 between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This project is the first major centrally driven river interlinking project in the country. This agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surpluses to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers. The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP. This project will provide enormous benefits to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రేటర్ పన్నా ప్రాంతం భూమి వినియోగం కోసం సమగ్ర భూ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళిక విడుదల
కెన్-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌కి సంబంధించి నివేదిక సిద్ధం చేసిన వైల్డ్‌లైఫ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా
జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ, మానవ సంక్షేమం కోసం భూమిని
వినియోగించేలా ప్రణాళికకు రూపకల్పన
3 వన్యప్రాణుల అభయారణ్యాల అనుసంధానం వల్ల పులుల సంఖ్య పెరిగే అవకాశం
02 JUN 2022 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రేటర్ పన్నా ప్రాంతం భూమి వినియోగం కోసం రూపొందించిన సమగ్ర భూ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళిక తుది నివేదికను పర్యావరణ మరియు అటవీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఇతర సంబంధిత సంస్థల అధికారుల సమక్షంలో కేంద్ర జలవనరులు, నది అభివృద్ధి, గంగా పునరుజ్జీవన శాఖ, జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పంకజ్ కుమార్ ఈరోజు విడుదల చేశారు. కెన్-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కోసం దీనిని వైల్డ్‌లైఫ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా సిద్ధం చేసింది. వైల్డ్‌లైఫ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా శాస్త్రవేత్త డాక్టర్ కె. రమేష్ నేతృత్వంలోని సంస్థ బృందం అధునాతన శాస్త్రీయ సాధనాలు మరియు సాంకేతికతలను ఉపయోగించి క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో అధ్యయనాలను నిర్వహించింది. సమాచారాన్ని విశ్లేషించిన అనంతరం ప్రతిపాదిత కార్యకలాపాల అమలు కోసం వివరణాత్మక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసింది.
పులులు, రాబందులు మరియు మొసళ్ళు వంటి ప్రధాన వన్య ప్రాణుల సంరక్షణ, ఆవాసం కోసం మెరుగైన సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించేందుకు సమగ్ర భూ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళిక సహాయ పడుతుంది. జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ మరియు ప్రజలు ముఖ్యంగా అడవులపై ఆధారపడి జీవిస్తున్న వారి కోసం సమగ్ర ఏకీకృత విధానాలను అమలు చేయడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. సమగ్ర భూ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళిక నౌరా దేహి వన్యప్రాణుల అభయారణ్యం, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని దుర్గావతి వన్యప్రాణుల అభయారణ్యం, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని రాణిపూర్ వన్యప్రాణుల అభయారణ్యాలను అనుసంధానం చేస్తుంది. దీనితో ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పులుల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించిన కెన్-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌కు సంబంధించి ఈ సమగ్ర భూ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళిక తయారు చేయబడింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమక్షంలో కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి మరియు మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రులు 22 మార్చి 2021న చారిత్రాత్మక ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు. దేశంలో నదుల అనుసంధానం చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తున్న నిధులతో మొదటి ప్రాజెక్టుగా ఈ ప్రణాళిక అమలు జరుగుతుంది. నదుల అనుసంధానం ద్వారా కరువు పీడిత ప్రాంతాలు, నీటి లోటు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ప్రాంతాలకు మిగులు ప్రాంతాల నుంచి నీటిని మళ్లించాలని మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి, భారతరత్న శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్‌పేయి దూరదృష్టితో రూపొందించిన పథకం అమలు చేయడానికి, అంతర్రాష్ట్ర సహకారానికి నాంది పలికింది. నీటి కరువుతో ఉన్న బుందేల్‌ఖండ్ ప్రాంతానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో అమలు జరుగుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని పన్నా, తికమ్గఢ్, ఛతర్పూర్, సాగర్, దామోహ్, డాటియా, విదిషా, శివపురి మరియు రైసెన్ జిల్లాలకు మరియు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని బందా, మహోబా, ఝాన్సీ, లలిత్‌పూర్ జిల్లాలకు అపారమైన ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తుంది.