جل شکتی وزارت
گریٹر پنا لینڈ اسکیپ کے لئے انٹیگریٹڈ لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان جاری کیا گیا
کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ سے متعلق یہ پلان وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا نے تیار کیا ہے
​​​​​​​یہ پلان حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور انسانی بہبود کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر جامع لینڈ اسکیپ ہے
گریٹر پنا لینڈ اسکیپ پلان 3 وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز کے درمیان کنیکٹی وٹی کو مستحکم کرنے سے ٹائیگر کے رہنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہونے کی متوقع ہے
02 JUN 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
گریٹر پنا لینڈ اسکیپ انٹیگریٹیڈ لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان کی حتمی رپورٹ آج آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار نے ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی وزارت اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے افسران کی موجودگی میں جاری کی۔ کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ سے متعلق یہ انٹیگریٹیڈ لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ ٹیم کی قیادت ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر کے رمیش کی ۔
انٹیگریٹڈ لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان جانداروں کی اہم نسلوں مثلاً ٹائیگرز، گدھ اور گھڑیال کی بہتر رہائش کے تحفظ اور بندوبست کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلان حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور انسانوں خصوصی طور پر جنگلات پر انحصار کرنے والی برادریوں کی بہبود کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر جامع لینڈ اسکیپ ہے۔ اس سے مدھیہ پردیش میں نوراڈیہی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری اور درگاوتی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری اور یوپی میں رانی پور وائلڈ لائف سینکچری کی کنیکٹی وٹی کو مستحکم کرنے سے لینڈ اسکیپ میں ٹائیگر کے رہنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہونے کی متوقع ہے۔
کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے سلسلے میں تیار کئے گئےانٹیگریٹیڈ لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان کو حکومت ہند دسمبر 2021 میں نفاذ کے لئے منظور کیا۔ اس سے پہلے اس سلسلے میں 22 مارچ 2021 کو جل شکتی کی مرکزی وزارت اور مدھیہ پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزرائے اعلی کے درمیان وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی میں ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ملک میں دریا کو جوڑنے والا مرکز کی جانب سے چلایا گیا پہلا بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس معاہدے سے سابق وزیر اعظم اور بھارت رتن جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بین ریاستی تعاون کی شروعات ہوئی ہے جس سے فاضل پانی والے علاقوں سے پانی دریاؤں کی انٹر لنکنگ کے ذریعہ پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں تک پہنچایا جاسکے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے مدھیہ پردیش کے پنا، ٹکم گڑھ، چھتر پور، ساگر، دموہ، دتیا، ودیشا، شیو پوری اور رائسین اضلاع اور اتر پردیش کے باندہ، مہوبہ، جھانسی اور للت پور کے اضلاع کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Integrated Landscape Management Plan ForGreater Panna Landscape Released
Plan Prepared In Respect Of Ken-Betwa Link Project By Wildlife Institute Of India
Plan To Holistically Consolidate Landscape For Biodiversity Conservation & Human Well-Being
Greater Panna Landscape Plan Expected To Enhance Tiger Carrying Capacity By Strengthening Connectivity Between 3 Wildlife Sanctuaries
02 JUN 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The final report of Integrated Landscape Management Plan for Greater Panna Landscape was released today by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in the presence of officers from the Ministry of Environment and Forests, and other concerned organizations. This integrated landscape management plan has been prepared in respect of Ken-Betwa Link Projectby Wildlife Institute of India (WII). The project team led by Dr K. Ramesh, Scientist, WII carried out extensive field work by using advanced scientific tools and techniques, analysed the data and came up with detailed site-specific inputs for the implementation of the proposed activities.
The Integrated Landscape Management Plan provides for better habitat protection, and management of flagship species such as Tigers, Vultures, and Gharial. It will help to holistically consolidate the landscape for biodiversity conservation and human well-being, especially forest dependent communities. It is expected to enhance tiger carrying capacity in the landscape by strengthening connectivity with Nauradehiwildlife sanctuary and Durgavatiwildlife sanctuary in MP and Ranipurwildlife sanctuary in UP.
This integrated landscape management plan has been prepared in respect of Ken-Betwa Link Project which has been approved by the Govt. of India in December, 2021 for implementation, following the signing of a historic agreement on 22nd March 2021 between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This project is the first major centrally driven river interlinking project in the country. This agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surpluses to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers. The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP. This project will provide enormous benefits to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.