Vice President's Secretariat
We attach utmost priority to India-Africa partnership, says Vice President
India’s cooperation with Africa will center around health, digital and green growth: Vice President to business community in Gabon
‘India and Gabon should broad base economic partnership, harness complementarities’
‘Success of the Indian community overseas has dramatically changed the world's perception of Indians and India’: VP
Vice President interacts with Indian community in Gabon on his three-nation tour
01 JUN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reiterated that India believes the progress of the world is contingent on the development of the Global South and that ‘we attach utmost priority to the India-Africa relationship’.
The Vice President, who is on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar, was addressing the business community at the India-Gabon Business event in Libreville, Gabon yesterday. Speaking about India’s growing economic relationship with Africa, he said that ‘India’s own vision of cooperation with Africa will increasingly center around health, digital and green growth. And this is so because we believe that these are Africa’s priorities as well’.
Shri Naidu noted that India-Gabon bilateral trade has crossed US$ 1 billion mark in 2021-22 despite the pandemic and that India is now the 2nd largest destination for Gabonese exports. He also noted the presence of several Indian companies in diverse sectors such as Oil & Gas, Mining, pharmaceuticals, wood processing, etc, especially in the Gabon Special Economic Zone (GSEZ). Earlier today, Shri Naidu visited the Gabon Special Economic Zone (GSEZ) and witnessed the facilities and interacted with the Indian entrepreneurs there.
The Vice President addressing the India-Gabon Business Forum in Libreville, Gabon on 31st May 2022
Touching on energy cooperation, the Vice President said that Gabon is an important partner for India’s energy security requirement, and observed that India imported about US$ 670 million worth crude oil from Gabon in 2021-22. He said that there is significant potential for diversifying India-Gabon engagement in oil & gas sector by enhancing cooperation in both upstream and downstream domains.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, who is also a part of the official delegation, addressed the business community and called for further exploring India-Gabon cooperation in green energy, services, health, and agriculture among other sectors. She suggested that India and Gabon should broad base their economic partnership and harness the complementarities in their economy to attract investments. “A lot more can be done together if we identify the core strengths and possible pathways for collaboration”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar added.
After the business event, Shri Naidu was hosted by the Indian diaspora community at a reception organised on the occasion of his visit. Addressing the gathering, Shri Naidu expressed pleasure that a small but significant Indian diaspora have been making significant contribution in various fields in Gabon.
The Vice President addressing the Indian diaspora community in Libreville, Gabon on 31st May 2022
The Vice President observed that the 30- million strong Indian diaspora around the world have been playing a significant role in shaping India’s foreign policy. He said the success of the Indian community overseas has dramatically changed the world's perception of Indians and India. He reiterated that India’s priority is to build “everlasting links with the Indian diaspora across globe, and create appropriate channels and mechanisms for these talented and resourceful minds to effectively contribute in shaping a New India”.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness that the community in Gabon has kept Indian culture alive and appreciated the fact that major Indian festivals are celebrated by entire community together. He asked them to respect local laws and customs at the same time preserving the age old Indian values of 'share & care' and respect for elders and nature.
Reflecting on his trip to Gabon, he said he greatly admired Gabonese people for their hardworking nature and their efforts to protect their country’s rich biodiversity. He recalled his interaction with the President and said that he had assured the President of Gabon that India will work with Gabon to impat skills to Gabonese youth. He also observed that there were immense possibilities for agricultural cooperation and transfer of knowledge in the farming sector from India to Gabon.
Shri Naidu recalled that the Indian government has announced setting up of 18 new missions in Africa with an aim to expand India's diplomatic footprint in the continent. “This will certainly enhance our economic outreach in Africa and will be of immense value to Indian Industry interested in working in Africa”, he noted. He also called for a stronger India-Africa cooperation for making international governance more equitable, and to work together towards an expanded and inclusive UN Security Council.
In this visit, Shri Naidu is accompanied by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi, Member of Parliament, Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar, Member of Parliament, and Shri P. Raveendranath, Member of Parliament, senior officials from Vice President Secretariat and the Ministry of External Affairs.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہم بھارت اور افریقہ کی شراکت داری کو انتہائی ترجیح دیتے ہیں: نائب صدر
بھارت کا افریقہ کے ساتھ تعاون و اشتراک صحت، ڈیجیٹل اور سبز ترقی کے گرد مرکوز ہوگا: گیبون میں کاروباری برادری سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب
بیرون ممالک بھارتی برادری کی کامیابی نے بھارتیوں اور بھارت کے بارے میں دنیا کے تاثر کو ڈرامائی طور پر بدل دیا ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے سہ ملکی دورے پر گیبون میں بھارتی برادری سے گفت و شنید کی
01 JUN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون 2022:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت اس بات پر یقین رکھتا ہے کہ دنیا کی ترقی عالمی جنوب کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے اور ہم بھارت اور افریقہ کے تعلقات کو انتہائی ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ گیبون، سینیگال اور قطر کے سہ ملکی دورے پر ہیں۔موصوف گزشتہ روز گیبون کے شہر لیبرویل میں بھارت گیبون کاروباری تقریب میں کاروباری برادری سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ افریقہ کے ساتھ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ 'افریقہ کے ساتھ تعاون کا بھارت کا اپنا وژن صحت، ڈیجیٹل اور سبز ترقی کے گرد مرکوز ہوگا، اور اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ یہی افریقہ کی ترجیحات بھی ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھارت گیبون باہمی تجارت عالمی وبا کے باوجود 2021-22 میں ایک ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے اور اب بھارت گیبونی برآمدات کی دوسری سب سے بڑی منزل ہے۔ انھوں نے تیل اور گیس، کان کنی، ادویات، لکڑی کی پروسیسنگ وغیرہ جیسے متنوع شعبوں میں خاص طور پر گیبون اسپیشل اکنامک زون (جی ایس ای زیڈ) میں متعدد بھارتی کمپنیوں کی موجودگی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس سے قبل آج جناب نائیڈو نے گیبون اسپیشل اکنامک زون (جی ایس ای زیڈ) کا دورہ کیا اور سہولیات کا مشاہدہ کیا اور وہاں کے بھارتی کاروباری افراد سے گفت و شنید کی۔
توانائی تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گیبون بھارت کی توانائی کی سلامتی کی ضرورت کے لیے ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے 2021-22 میں گیبون سے تقریبا 670 ملین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کا خام تیل درآمد کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم دونوں سمت میں تعاون بڑھا کر تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں بھارت اور گیبون کے رشتے کو متنوع بنانے کے نمایاں امکانات موجود ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار جو سرکاری وفد کا حصہ بھی ہیں، نے کاروباری برادری سے خطاب کیا اور دیگر شعبوں کے علاوہ سبز توانائی، خدمات، صحت اور زراعت میں بھارت گیبون تعاون کی مزید جستجو پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ بھارت اور گیبون کو اپنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو وسیع کرنا چاہیے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اپنی معیشت میں تکمیلی رابطوں کو بروئے کار لانا چاہیے۔ ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم اشتراک کے لیے بنیادی طاقتوں اور ممکنہ راستوں کو شناخت کرلیں تو مل کر بہت کچھ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
کاروباری تقریب کے بعد جناب نائیڈو کی میزبانی بھارتی برادری نے اپنے دورے کے موقع پر منعقدہ استقبالیہ تقریب میں کی۔ جناب نائیڈو نے اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گیبون میں مختلف شعبوں میں ایک چھوٹی لیکن اہم بھارتی برادری نمایاں تعاون کر رہی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 31 کو گیبون کے شہر لیبرویل میں بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کیا مئی 2022
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں 30 ملین سے زیادہ بھارتی باشندے بھارت کی خارجہ پالیسی کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کی کامیابی نے بھارتیوں اور بھارت کے بارے میں دنیا کے تاثر کو ڈرامائی طور پر بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی ترجیح "دنیا بھر میں غیر مقیم بھارتی باشندوں کے ساتھ لازوال روابط قائم کرنا اور ان باصلاحیت اور وسائل سے بھرپور دماغوں کے لیے مناسب ذرائع اور میکنزم تشکیل دینا ہے تاکہ وہ نئے بھارت کی تشکیل میں موثر طور پر حصہ لے سکیں"۔
‏جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گیبون میں بھارتی برادری نے ہندوستانی ثقافت کو زندہ رکھا ہے اور اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ بڑے بھارتی تہوار پوری برادری مل کر مناتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ مقامی قوانین اور رسم و رواج کا احترام کریں اور ساتھ ہی 'شراکت اور خیال' اور بزرگوں اور فطرت کے احترام کی پرانی بھارتی اقدار کا تحفظ کریں۔‏
‏گیبون کے دورے پر بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ گیبونی لوگوں کی محنتی فطرت اور اپنے ملک کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے بہت مداح ہیں۔ انہوں نے صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انھوں نے گیبون کے صدر کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ بھارت گیبون کے ساتھ مل کر گیبونی نوجوانوں کو مہارتوں سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کاشتکاری کے شعبے میں زرعی تعاون اور علم کی بھارت سے گیبون منتقلی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔‏
‏جناب نائیڈو نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت نے براعظم میں بھارت کی سفارتی موجودگی بڑھانے کے مقصد سے افریقہ میں 18 نئے مشن قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یقینی طور پر افریقہ میں ہماری اقتصادی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور افریقہ میں کام کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والی ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے بے حد اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی حکمرانی کو مزید مساوی بنانے اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی توسیع اور جامع سمت میں مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے بھارت اور افریقہ کے مابین مضبوط تعاون پر بھی زور دیا۔‏
‏اس دورے میں جناب نائیڈو کے ساتھ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سشیل کمار مودی، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وجے پال سنگھ تومر اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پی رویندرناتھ، نائب صدر سیکرٹریٹ اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود ہیں۔‏