Vice President's Secretariat
We attach utmost priority to India-Africa partnership, says Vice President
India’s cooperation with Africa will center around health, digital and green growth: Vice President to business community in Gabon
‘India and Gabon should broad base economic partnership, harness complementarities’
‘Success of the Indian community overseas has dramatically changed the world's perception of Indians and India’: VP
Vice President interacts with Indian community in Gabon on his three-nation tour
01 JUN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reiterated that India believes the progress of the world is contingent on the development of the Global South and that ‘we attach utmost priority to the India-Africa relationship’.
The Vice President, who is on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar, was addressing the business community at the India-Gabon Business event in Libreville, Gabon yesterday. Speaking about India’s growing economic relationship with Africa, he said that ‘India’s own vision of cooperation with Africa will increasingly center around health, digital and green growth. And this is so because we believe that these are Africa’s priorities as well’.
Shri Naidu noted that India-Gabon bilateral trade has crossed US$ 1 billion mark in 2021-22 despite the pandemic and that India is now the 2nd largest destination for Gabonese exports. He also noted the presence of several Indian companies in diverse sectors such as Oil & Gas, Mining, pharmaceuticals, wood processing, etc, especially in the Gabon Special Economic Zone (GSEZ). Earlier today, Shri Naidu visited the Gabon Special Economic Zone (GSEZ) and witnessed the facilities and interacted with the Indian entrepreneurs there.
The Vice President addressing the India-Gabon Business Forum in Libreville, Gabon on 31st May 2022
Touching on energy cooperation, the Vice President said that Gabon is an important partner for India’s energy security requirement, and observed that India imported about US$ 670 million worth crude oil from Gabon in 2021-22. He said that there is significant potential for diversifying India-Gabon engagement in oil & gas sector by enhancing cooperation in both upstream and downstream domains.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, who is also a part of the official delegation, addressed the business community and called for further exploring India-Gabon cooperation in green energy, services, health, and agriculture among other sectors. She suggested that India and Gabon should broad base their economic partnership and harness the complementarities in their economy to attract investments. “A lot more can be done together if we identify the core strengths and possible pathways for collaboration”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar added.
After the business event, Shri Naidu was hosted by the Indian diaspora community at a reception organised on the occasion of his visit. Addressing the gathering, Shri Naidu expressed pleasure that a small but significant Indian diaspora have been making significant contribution in various fields in Gabon.
The Vice President addressing the Indian diaspora community in Libreville, Gabon on 31st May 2022
The Vice President observed that the 30- million strong Indian diaspora around the world have been playing a significant role in shaping India’s foreign policy. He said the success of the Indian community overseas has dramatically changed the world's perception of Indians and India. He reiterated that India’s priority is to build “everlasting links with the Indian diaspora across globe, and create appropriate channels and mechanisms for these talented and resourceful minds to effectively contribute in shaping a New India”.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness that the community in Gabon has kept Indian culture alive and appreciated the fact that major Indian festivals are celebrated by entire community together. He asked them to respect local laws and customs at the same time preserving the age old Indian values of 'share & care' and respect for elders and nature.
Reflecting on his trip to Gabon, he said he greatly admired Gabonese people for their hardworking nature and their efforts to protect their country’s rich biodiversity. He recalled his interaction with the President and said that he had assured the President of Gabon that India will work with Gabon to impat skills to Gabonese youth. He also observed that there were immense possibilities for agricultural cooperation and transfer of knowledge in the farming sector from India to Gabon.
Shri Naidu recalled that the Indian government has announced setting up of 18 new missions in Africa with an aim to expand India's diplomatic footprint in the continent. “This will certainly enhance our economic outreach in Africa and will be of immense value to Indian Industry interested in working in Africa”, he noted. He also called for a stronger India-Africa cooperation for making international governance more equitable, and to work together towards an expanded and inclusive UN Security Council.
In this visit, Shri Naidu is accompanied by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi, Member of Parliament, Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar, Member of Parliament, and Shri P. Raveendranath, Member of Parliament, senior officials from Vice President Secretariat and the Ministry of External Affairs.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हम भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गैबॉन में व्यापार समुदाय से कहा, अफ्रीका के साथ भारत का सहयोग स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल और हरित विकास पर केंद्रित होगा
'भारत और गैबॉन को आर्थिक साझेदारी का आधार व्यापक और पूरक जरूरतों का दोहन करना चाहिए'
'विदेशों में भारतीय समुदाय की सफलता ने भारतीयों और भारत के बारे में दुनिया की धारणा को बहुत बदल दिया है': उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी तीन देशों की यात्रा के दौरान गैबॉन में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की
01 JUN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज कहा कि भारत मानता ​​है कि दुनिया की प्रगति ‘वैश्विक दक्षिण’ के विकास पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'हम भारत-अफ्रीका संबंधों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हैं।'
गैबॉन, सेनेगल और कतर की तीन देशों की यात्रा पर गए उपराष्ट्रपति कल गैबॉन के लिब्रेविल में भारत-गैबॉन व्यापार मंच में व्यापार जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के बढ़ते आर्थिक संबंधों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, 'अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के सहयोग का विज़न स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल और हरित विकास पर केंद्रित होगा। ऐसा इसलिए है, क्योंकि हम मानते हैं कि ये अफ्रीका की भी प्राथमिकताएं हैं'।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि भारत-गैबॉन द्विपक्षीय व्यापार महामारी के बावजूद 2021-22 में 1 बिलियन डॉलर का आंकड़ा पार कर गया है और भारत अब गैबॉन के निर्यात के लिए दूसरा सबसे बड़ा गंतव्य है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से गैबॉन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (जीएसईजेड) में तेल और गैस, खनन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, लकड़ी प्रसंस्करण जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में कई भारतीय कंपनियों के कार्यरत होने का भी उल्लेख किया। इससे पहले आज, श्री नायडु ने गैबॉन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (जीएसईजेड) का दौरा किया और सुविधाओं को जायजा लिया। उन्होंने वहां भारतीय उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
उपराष्ट्रपति 31 मई 2022 को लिब्रेविल, गैबॉन में भारत-गैबॉन व्यापार मंच को संबोधित करते हुए
ऊर्जा सहयोग के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गैबॉन भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आवश्यकता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है और भारत ने 2021-22 में गैबॉन से लगभग 670 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के कच्चे तेल का आयात किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम दोनों क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाकर तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में भारत-गैबॉन साझेदारी में विविधता लाने की बहुत संभावना है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, जो आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भी हिस्सा हैं, ने व्यापार समुदाय को संबोधित किया और हरित ऊर्जा, सेवा, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि में भारत-गैबॉन सहयोग को और बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि भारत और गैबॉन को अपनी आर्थिक साझेदारी को व्यापक आधार देना चाहिए और निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था की पूरक जरूरतों का उपयोग करना चाहिए। डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा, "अगर हम सहयोग की मुख्य ताकत और संभावित मार्ग की पहचान करते हैं, तो साथ मिलकर बहुत कुछ किया जा सकता है।"
व्यापार कार्यक्रम के बाद, श्री नायडु भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय द्वारा आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर श्री नायडु ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि गैबॉन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय प्रवासी छोटा लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति 31 मई 2022 को लिब्रेविल, गैबॉन में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में 30 मिलियन भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय भारत की विदेश नीति को दिशा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशों में भारतीय समुदाय की सफलता ने भारतीयों और भारत के प्रति दुनिया की धारणा को बहुत बदल दिया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत की प्राथमिकता "दुनिया भर में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के साथ स्थायी संबंध बनाना है और उपयुक्त चैनल तथा तंत्र को विकसित करना है, ताकि ये प्रतिभाशाली और साधन संपन्न लोग नए भारत के निर्माण में प्रभावी रूप से योगदान दे सकें।"
श्री नायडु ने खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि गैबॉन में भारतीय समुदाय ने अपनी संस्कृति को जीवित रखा है और प्रमुख भारतीय त्योहार पूरे समुदाय द्वारा एक साथ मनाए जाते हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय से स्थानीय कानूनों और रीति-रिवाजों का सम्मान करने के साथ-साथ 'साझा करने और देखभाल करने' के पुराने भारतीय मूल्यों को बनाये रखने और बुजुर्ग लोगों तथा प्रकृति का सम्मान करने के लिए कहा।
गैबॉन की अपनी यात्रा के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि वे गैबॉन के लोगों के मेहनती स्वभाव और देश की समृद्ध जैव विविधता की रक्षा के लिए उनके प्रयासों की बहुत प्रशंसा करते हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद किया और कहा कि उन्होंने गैबॉन के राष्ट्रपति को आश्वासन दिया था कि भारत, गैबॉन के साथ मिलकर गैबोन के युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत और गैबॉन के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग तथा कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत से गैबॉन के लिए ज्ञान के हस्तांतरण की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने अफ्रीका में 18 नए मिशन स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्य महाद्वीप में भारत की राजनयिक उपस्थिति का विस्तार करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह निश्चित रूप से अफ्रीका में हमारी आर्थिक आउटरीच को बढ़ाएगा और यह अफ्रीका में काम करने में रुचि रखने वाले भारतीय उद्योग के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।" उन्होंने एक मजबूत भारत-अफ्रीका सहयोग का भी आह्वान किया, ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय शासन को और अधिक न्यायसंगत बनाया जा सके तथा एक विस्तारित व समावेशी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की दिशा में मिलकर काम किया जा सके।
इस यात्रा में श्री नायडु के साथ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, संसद सदस्य श्री सुशील कुमार मोदी, श्री विजय पाल सिंह तोमर और श्री पी. रवींद्रनाथ तथा उपराष्ट्रपति सचिवालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी गए हैं।