उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारत-आफ्रिका भागीदारीला आमचे सर्वाधिक प्राधान्य - उपराष्ट्रपती
तीन देशांच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान उपराष्ट्रपतींनी गॅबॉन येथे भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधला
01 JUN 2022 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2022
जगाची प्रगती जगाच्या दक्षिणेकडील भागाच्या विकासावर अवलंबून आहे आणि भारत-आफ्रिका संबंधांना आमचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे याचा उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज पुनरुच्चार केला .
गॅबॉन, सेनेगल आणि कतार या तीन देशांच्या दौऱ्यावर असलेल्या उपराष्ट्रपतींनी काल गॅबॉनच्या लिब्रेव्हिल येथे भारत-गॅबॉन व्यवसाय कार्यक्रमात व्यापारी समुदायाला काल संबोधित केले . भारताच्या आफ्रिकेसोबत वाढत्या आर्थिक संबंधांबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, ‘आफ्रिकेसोबत सहकार्याचा भारताचा दृष्टिकोन आरोग्य, डिजिटल आणि हरित विकास यावर केंद्रित असेल. कारण आमचा विश्वास आहे की हे आफ्रिकेचे देखील प्राधान्यक्रम आहेत.
नायडू यांनी नमूद केले की भारत-गॅबॉन द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराने 2021-22 मध्ये महामारी असूनही 1 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. भारत आता गॅबॉनच्या निर्यातीसाठी दुसरे सर्वात मोठे गंतव्य स्थान आहे. तेल आणि वायू, खाणकाम, औषध निर्मिती , लाकूड प्रक्रिया इत्यादी विविध क्षेत्रात विशेषतः गॅबॉन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रात (GSEZ) अनेक भारतीय कंपन्या आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. तत्पूर्वी, नायडू यांनी गॅबॉन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राला (GSEZ) भेट दिली आणि तेथील सुविधांची पाहणी केली आणि तेथील भारतीय उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधला.
ऊर्जा सहकार्याबाबत , उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षा विषयक गरजेसाठी गॅबन हा एक महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे आणि भारताने 2021-22 मध्ये गॅबनमधून 670 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स किमतीचे कच्चे तेल आयात केल्याचे ते म्हणाले. ते म्हणाले की, अपस्ट्रीम आणि डाउनस्ट्रीम अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवून तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रात भारत-गॅबन वैविध्यपूर्ण सहभाग प्रस्थापित करण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षमता आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार या अधिकृत शिष्टमंडळाचा एक भाग आहेत,त्यांनी व्यापारी समुदायाला संबोधित केले आणि हरित ऊर्जा, सेवा, आरोग्य आणि कृषी यासह भारत-गॅबन सहकार्याचा आणखी विस्तार करण्याचे आवाहन केले.भारत आणि गॅबॉनने त्यांच्या आर्थिक भागीदारीचा विस्तार करावा आणि गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेतील पूरक घटकांचा उपयोग करावा अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. "आपण प्रमुख सामर्थ्य आणि सहकार्याचे संभाव्य मार्ग ओळखले तर एकत्रितपणे बरेच काही करता येऊ शकते", असे डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार म्हणाल्या.
या कार्यक्रमानंतर नायडू यांच्यासाठी भारतीय समुदायाने स्वागत समारंभाचे आयोजन केले होते. मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना नायडू यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला की, हा छोटा मात्र महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय समुदाय गॅबनमध्ये विविध क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहे.
जगभरातील 30- दशलक्ष इतका सशक्त भारतीय समुदाय भारताच्या परराष्ट्र धोरणाला आकार देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
नायडू यांनी गॅबॉनमधील भारतीय समुदायाने भारतीय संस्कृती जिवंत ठेवल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि संपूर्ण समुदाय एकत्रितपणे प्रमुख भारतीय सण साजरे करतात याचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी समुदायाला स्थानिक कायदे आणि चालीरीतींचा आदर करायला सांगितले आणि त्याच वेळी 'शेअर अँड केअर' या जुन्या भारतीय मूल्यांचे जतन आणि ज्येष्ठांचा आणि निसर्गाचा आदर करण्याचेही आवाहन केले.
नायडू यांनी आठवण करून दिली की, भारत सरकारने आफ्रिका खंडात भारताच्या राजनैतिक पाऊलखुणा विस्तारण्याच्या उद्देशाने 18 नवीन दूतावास स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. "यामुळे आफ्रिकेबरोबर आमचे आर्थिक संबंध निश्चितच वाढतील आणि आफ्रिकेत काम करण्यास इच्छुक असलेल्या भारतीय उद्योगासाठी ते खूप मोलाचे ठरेल", असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय शासन अधिक न्याय्य बनवण्यासाठी आणि विस्तारित आणि समावेशी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या दिशेने एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यासाठी त्यांनी भारत-आफ्रिका सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Vice President's Secretariat
We attach utmost priority to India-Africa partnership, says Vice President
India’s cooperation with Africa will center around health, digital and green growth: Vice President to business community in Gabon
‘India and Gabon should broad base economic partnership, harness complementarities’
‘Success of the Indian community overseas has dramatically changed the world's perception of Indians and India’: VP
Vice President interacts with Indian community in Gabon on his three-nation tour
01 JUN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reiterated that India believes the progress of the world is contingent on the development of the Global South and that ‘we attach utmost priority to the India-Africa relationship’.
The Vice President, who is on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar, was addressing the business community at the India-Gabon Business event in Libreville, Gabon yesterday. Speaking about India’s growing economic relationship with Africa, he said that ‘India’s own vision of cooperation with Africa will increasingly center around health, digital and green growth. And this is so because we believe that these are Africa’s priorities as well’.
Shri Naidu noted that India-Gabon bilateral trade has crossed US$ 1 billion mark in 2021-22 despite the pandemic and that India is now the 2nd largest destination for Gabonese exports. He also noted the presence of several Indian companies in diverse sectors such as Oil & Gas, Mining, pharmaceuticals, wood processing, etc, especially in the Gabon Special Economic Zone (GSEZ). Earlier today, Shri Naidu visited the Gabon Special Economic Zone (GSEZ) and witnessed the facilities and interacted with the Indian entrepreneurs there.
The Vice President addressing the India-Gabon Business Forum in Libreville, Gabon on 31st May 2022
Touching on energy cooperation, the Vice President said that Gabon is an important partner for India’s energy security requirement, and observed that India imported about US$ 670 million worth crude oil from Gabon in 2021-22. He said that there is significant potential for diversifying India-Gabon engagement in oil & gas sector by enhancing cooperation in both upstream and downstream domains.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, who is also a part of the official delegation, addressed the business community and called for further exploring India-Gabon cooperation in green energy, services, health, and agriculture among other sectors. She suggested that India and Gabon should broad base their economic partnership and harness the complementarities in their economy to attract investments. “A lot more can be done together if we identify the core strengths and possible pathways for collaboration”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar added.
After the business event, Shri Naidu was hosted by the Indian diaspora community at a reception organised on the occasion of his visit. Addressing the gathering, Shri Naidu expressed pleasure that a small but significant Indian diaspora have been making significant contribution in various fields in Gabon.
The Vice President addressing the Indian diaspora community in Libreville, Gabon on 31st May 2022
The Vice President observed that the 30- million strong Indian diaspora around the world have been playing a significant role in shaping India’s foreign policy. He said the success of the Indian community overseas has dramatically changed the world's perception of Indians and India. He reiterated that India’s priority is to build “everlasting links with the Indian diaspora across globe, and create appropriate channels and mechanisms for these talented and resourceful minds to effectively contribute in shaping a New India”.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness that the community in Gabon has kept Indian culture alive and appreciated the fact that major Indian festivals are celebrated by entire community together. He asked them to respect local laws and customs at the same time preserving the age old Indian values of 'share & care' and respect for elders and nature.
Reflecting on his trip to Gabon, he said he greatly admired Gabonese people for their hardworking nature and their efforts to protect their country’s rich biodiversity. He recalled his interaction with the President and said that he had assured the President of Gabon that India will work with Gabon to impat skills to Gabonese youth. He also observed that there were immense possibilities for agricultural cooperation and transfer of knowledge in the farming sector from India to Gabon.
Shri Naidu recalled that the Indian government has announced setting up of 18 new missions in Africa with an aim to expand India's diplomatic footprint in the continent. “This will certainly enhance our economic outreach in Africa and will be of immense value to Indian Industry interested in working in Africa”, he noted. He also called for a stronger India-Africa cooperation for making international governance more equitable, and to work together towards an expanded and inclusive UN Security Council.
In this visit, Shri Naidu is accompanied by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi, Member of Parliament, Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar, Member of Parliament, and Shri P. Raveendranath, Member of Parliament, senior officials from Vice President Secretariat and the Ministry of External Affairs.