Ministry of Earth Sciences
M/o Earth Sciences, GoI signs agreement with M/s ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd, Chennai for running, manning, maintenance, catering, and housekeeping of all six research ships
01 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has signed an agreement with M/s ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd, Chennai for running, manning, maintenance (including maintenance and operation of scientific equipment), catering, and housekeeping of all the six research ships on the 31st of May 2022.
The contract was signed in the presence of Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences and other senior officials from the Ministry and ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd. The contract includes the maintenance of six research ships viz. Sagar Nidhi, Sagar Manjusha, Sagar Anveshika, and Sagar Tara are managed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai; Sagar Kanya which is managed by National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa and Sagar Sampada managed by the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi.
These research ships are the backbone for technology demonstration and oceanic research and observations in the country and have contributed significantly in enhancing the knowledge about our oceans and ocean-based resources.The Ministry of Earth Sciences is extending research ships as a national facility to other research institutes and organizations like ISRO, PRL, NGRI, Anna University, etc.
The company would be the single point of contact for all ship-related modalities, unlike the present agreements which MoES has with multiple agencies. This is in line with the Government’s ease of doing business initiatives and involvement of the private sector in Government contracts. The contract was signed for an amount of approximately Rupees 142 crores over a 03-year period. One significant feature of this contract is the substantial year-wise saving achieved by the Ministry in the operation and maintenance charges of the Ministry of Earth Sciences research ships and the hi-tech scientific equipment/laboratories on board. It has close coordination with similar service providers and shipping agents around the world which makes it highly impactful in the area ofship utilization and efficient operations.
With the help of the new ship management services, the Ministry aims to save costs while also enhancing the value of the marine fleet through innovative, reliable & cost-effective methods.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या भू - विज्ञान मंत्रालयाने मेसर्स एबीएस मरीन सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, चेन्नई सोबत सर्व सहा संशोधन जहाजांचे परिचालन , मॅनिंग, देखभाल, खानपान आणि हाऊसकीपिंगसाठी करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली
01 JUN 2022 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2022
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाने मेसर्स एबीएस मरीन सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, चेन्नई सोबत 31 मे 2022 रोजी सर्व सहा संशोधन जहाजे चालवणे, कर्मचारी, देखभाल (वैज्ञानिक उपकरणांची देखभाल आणि परिचालन ), खानपान आणि हाउसकीपिंगसाठी करार केला आहे.
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन आणि मंत्रालय तसेच एबीएस मरीन सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. या करारामध्ये सहा संशोधन जहाजांच्या देखभालीचा समावेश आहे. सागर निधी, सागर मंजुषा, सागर अन्वेशिका आणि सागर तारा यांचे व्यवस्थापन राष्ट्रीय महासागर तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (NIOT), चेन्नई द्वारे केले जाते; सागर कन्या ज्याचे व्यवस्थापन राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन (NCPOR) केंद्र करते तर गोवा आणि सागर संपदाचे व्यवस्थापन सागरी जैव संसाधने आणि पर्यावरण केंद्र (CMLRE), कोची द्वारे केले जाते.
ही संशोधन जहाजे देशातील तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रात्यक्षिक आणि सागरी संशोधन आणि निरीक्षणांचा कणा आहेत आणि त्यांनी आपल्या महासागर आणि महासागर-आधारित संसाधनांबद्दलचे ज्ञान वाढवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय इसरो, पीआरएल , एनजीआरआय , अण्णा विद्यापीठ सारख्या इतर संशोधन संस्था आणि संघटनांसाठी राष्ट्रीय सुविधा म्हणून संशोधन जहाजांचा विस्तार करत आहे.
सध्या अनेक एजन्सींसोबत असलेल्या करारांच्या तुलनेत जहाजाशी संबंधित सर्व पद्धतींसाठी कंपनी संपर्काचा एकमेव बिंदू असेल. सरकारच्या व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने हे असून सरकारी करारांमध्ये खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग आहे. 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी सुमारे 142 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. या कराराचे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे मंत्रालयाने भूविज्ञान संशोधन जहाजे आणि बोर्डावरील अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक उपकरणे/प्रयोगशाळा यांच्या संचालन आणि देखभाल शुल्कामध्ये वर्षभरात केलेली भरीव बचत हे महत्वपूर्ण वैशिष्ट्य आहे. जगभरातील या सेवांचे प्रदाते आणि शिपिंग एजंट्सशी या कंपनीचा जवळचा समन्वय असून जहाज वापर आणि कार्यक्षम कामकाजात अत्यंत प्रभावी ठरली आहे.
नवीन जहाज व्यवस्थापन सेवांच्या मदतीने, नाविन्यपूर्ण, विश्वासार्ह आणि किफायतशीर पद्धतींद्वारे सागरी ताफ्याचे मूल्य वाढवण्याबरोबरच खर्चात बचत करणे हे मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.