Ministry of Earth Sciences
M/o Earth Sciences, GoI signs agreement with M/s ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd, Chennai for running, manning, maintenance, catering, and housekeeping of all six research ships
01 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has signed an agreement with M/s ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd, Chennai for running, manning, maintenance (including maintenance and operation of scientific equipment), catering, and housekeeping of all the six research ships on the 31st of May 2022.
The contract was signed in the presence of Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences and other senior officials from the Ministry and ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd. The contract includes the maintenance of six research ships viz. Sagar Nidhi, Sagar Manjusha, Sagar Anveshika, and Sagar Tara are managed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai; Sagar Kanya which is managed by National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa and Sagar Sampada managed by the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi.
These research ships are the backbone for technology demonstration and oceanic research and observations in the country and have contributed significantly in enhancing the knowledge about our oceans and ocean-based resources.The Ministry of Earth Sciences is extending research ships as a national facility to other research institutes and organizations like ISRO, PRL, NGRI, Anna University, etc.
The company would be the single point of contact for all ship-related modalities, unlike the present agreements which MoES has with multiple agencies. This is in line with the Government’s ease of doing business initiatives and involvement of the private sector in Government contracts. The contract was signed for an amount of approximately Rupees 142 crores over a 03-year period. One significant feature of this contract is the substantial year-wise saving achieved by the Ministry in the operation and maintenance charges of the Ministry of Earth Sciences research ships and the hi-tech scientific equipment/laboratories on board. It has close coordination with similar service providers and shipping agents around the world which makes it highly impactful in the area ofship utilization and efficient operations.
With the help of the new ship management services, the Ministry aims to save costs while also enhancing the value of the marine fleet through innovative, reliable & cost-effective methods.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने सभी छह अनुसंधान जहाजों के संचालन, कार्मिक आवश्यकता, रख-रखाव, खान-पान और साफ-सफाई के लिए मैसर्स एबीएस मरीन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, चेन्नई के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
01 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने मैसर्स एबीएस मरीन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, चेन्नई के साथ 31 मई 2022 को सभी छह अनुसंधान जहाजों के संचालन, कार्मिक आवश्यकता, रख-रखाव (वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के रख-रखाव और संचालन सहित), खान-पान और साफ-सफाई के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन और मंत्रालय तथा एबीएस मरीन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किए गए थे। अनुबंध में छह अनुसंधान जहाजों का रखरखाव शामिल है जिनमें सागर निधि, सागर मंजूषा, सागर अन्वेषिका और सागर तारा का प्रबंधन राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई करता है; सागर कन्या का प्रबंधन नेशनल सेंटर फॉर पोलर एंड ओशन रिसर्च (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा और सागर संपदा का प्रबंधन सेंटर फॉर मरीन लिविंग रिसोर्सेज एंड इकोलॉजी (सीएमएलआरई), कोच्चि करता है।
ये अनुंसधान जहाज देश में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन और समुद्री अनुसंधान और अवलोकन के लिए अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं और हमारे महासागरों और महासागर आधारित संसाधनों के बारे में ज्ञान बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय इसरो, पीआरएल, एनजीआरआई, अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय आदि जैसे अन्य अनुसंधान संस्थानो और संगठनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुविधा के रूप में अनुसंधान जहाजों का विस्तार कर रहा है।
यह कंपनी विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मौजूदा समझौतों के विपरीत जहाज से संबंधित सभी तौर-तरीकों के लिए संपर्क का एकल बिंदु होगी। यह कदम सरकार की कारोबारी सुगमता की पहल और सरकारी अनुबंधों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के अनुरूप है। अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर 03 साल की अवधि में लगभग 142 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के लिए किए गए। इस अनुबंध की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अनुसंधान जहाजों और जहाज पर उच्च तकनीक वाले वैज्ञानिक उपकरण/प्रयोगशालाओं के संचालन और रख-रखाव शुल्क में मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पर्याप्त वर्ष-वार बचत है। इसका दुनिया भर में समान सेवा प्रदाताओं और शिपिंग एजेंटों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय है जो इसे जहाज उपयोग और इसके कुशल संचालन के क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक प्रभावशाली बनाता है।
नई जहाज प्रबंधन सेवाओं की मदद से, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य लागत बचाने के साथ-साथ नवीन, विश्वसनीय और लागत प्रभावी तरीकों के माध्यम से समुद्री बेड़े की उपयोगिता में वृद्धि करना है।