புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் சென்னையில் உள்ள ஏபிஎஸ் கடல்சார் சேவைகள் தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஆய்வுப்பணிகளுக்கு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
01 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் சென்னையில் உள்ள ஏபிஎஸ் கடல்சார் சேவைகள் தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஆய்வுப்பணிகளுக்கு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. தொழில் நடத்துதல், ஆட்களை பணியமர்த்துதல், சாதனங்கள் பராமரிப்பு, உணவுப் பொருள் தயாரிப்பு, தூய்மை செய்தல் போன்ற ஆறு ஆய்வுப்பணிகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் நேற்று (31.5.2022) கையெழுத்தானது.
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம் ரவிச்சந்திரன் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. சென்னையில் உள்ள கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்ட சாகர் நிதி, சாகர் மஞ்சுஷா, சாகர் அன்வேஷிகா, சாகர் தாரா போன்ற ஆய்வுப்பணிகள் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவாவில் உள்ள துருவ மற்றும் கடல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்ட சாகர் கன்யா, கொச்சியில் உள்ள கடல் சார் உயிரின வளங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மையத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்ட சாகர் சம்படா ஆகியவையும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
மூன்றாண்டு காலத்திற்கு ரூ.42 கோடி தொகைக்கான இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் காரணமாக உயர் தொழில்நுட்பம் கொண்ட ஆராய்ச்சி சாதனம் மற்றும் சோதனைக் கூடங்களை பராமரிப்பதற்கும், செயல்படுத்துவதற்குமான கட்டணங்கள் கணிசமாக அமைச்சகத்திற்கு குறையும் என்பது இதன் முக்கிய அம்சமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1830067

Ministry of Earth Sciences
M/o Earth Sciences, GoI signs agreement with M/s ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd, Chennai for running, manning, maintenance, catering, and housekeeping of all six research ships
01 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has signed an agreement with M/s ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd, Chennai for running, manning, maintenance (including maintenance and operation of scientific equipment), catering, and housekeeping of all the six research ships on the 31st of May 2022.
The contract was signed in the presence of Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences and other senior officials from the Ministry and ABS Marine Services Pvt Ltd. The contract includes the maintenance of six research ships viz. Sagar Nidhi, Sagar Manjusha, Sagar Anveshika, and Sagar Tara are managed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai; Sagar Kanya which is managed by National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa and Sagar Sampada managed by the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi.
These research ships are the backbone for technology demonstration and oceanic research and observations in the country and have contributed significantly in enhancing the knowledge about our oceans and ocean-based resources.The Ministry of Earth Sciences is extending research ships as a national facility to other research institutes and organizations like ISRO, PRL, NGRI, Anna University, etc.
The company would be the single point of contact for all ship-related modalities, unlike the present agreements which MoES has with multiple agencies. This is in line with the Government’s ease of doing business initiatives and involvement of the private sector in Government contracts. The contract was signed for an amount of approximately Rupees 142 crores over a 03-year period. One significant feature of this contract is the substantial year-wise saving achieved by the Ministry in the operation and maintenance charges of the Ministry of Earth Sciences research ships and the hi-tech scientific equipment/laboratories on board. It has close coordination with similar service providers and shipping agents around the world which makes it highly impactful in the area ofship utilization and efficient operations.
With the help of the new ship management services, the Ministry aims to save costs while also enhancing the value of the marine fleet through innovative, reliable & cost-effective methods.