Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers increased by 1.7 points for April, 2022
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2022 increased by 1.7 points and stood at 127.7 (one hundred twenty seven point seven). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 1.35 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.42 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.80 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Wheat Atta, Potato, Tomato, Cauliflower, French bean, Peas, Lemon, Brinjal, Apple, Banana, Orange Soyabeen Oil, Sunflower Oil, Dairy Milk, Cow Milk, Poultry Chicken, Cooked Meal, Petrol, Diesel, Cooking Gas, kerosene Oil, Auto Rickshaw Fare, Bus Fare, Allopathic Medicine, Mobile Handset, Motor Cycle, Barbar & Beautician Charges etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Onion, Drumstick, Bitter Guard, Parwal, Chili Green, Carrot, Egg Hen, Electricity Charges, Flower Garland, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Gurugram recorded a maximum increase of 7.4 points followed by Jalandhar with 6.5 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 5 to 5.9 points, 3 centres recorded increase between 4 to 4.9 points, 3 centres between 3 to 3.9 points, 23 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 32 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 19 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Darjeeling recorded a maximum decrease of 0.8 points followed by Alwar and Shilong with 0.2 points each.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.33 per cent compared to 5.35 per cent for the previous month and 5.14 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 7.05 per cent against 6.27 per cent of the previous month and 4.78 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, compiles Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March, 2022 and April, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2022
April, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
125.4
127.5
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.1
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
123.9
125.6
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
160.6
164.9
VI
Miscellaneous
123.9
125.8
General Index
126.0
127.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2022 के लिए औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में 1.7 अंक की वृद्धि
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2022 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 1.7 अंकों की वृद्धि के साथ 127.7 पर रहा। 1 महीने के प्रतिशत बदलाव पर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में इसमें 1.35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने में 0.42 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में अधिकतम शीर्ष झुकाव खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ समूह में रहा है जो कुल बदलाव में 0.80 प्रतिशत अंक का योगदान दिखाता है। मद स्तर पर, चावल, गेहूं का आटा, आलू, टमाटर, फूलगोभी, फ्रेंच बीन, मटर, नींबू, बैंगन, सेब, केला, संतरा सोयाबीन तेल, सूरजमुखी तेल, डेयरी दूध, गाय का दूध, पोल्ट्री चिकन, पका हुआ भोजन, पेट्रोल, डीजल, रसोई गैस, मिट्टी का तेल, ऑटो रिक्शा किराया, बस किराया, एलोपैथिक दवा, मोबाइल हैंडसेट, मोटर साइकिल, बारबर और सौन्दर्य शुल्क आदि सूचकांक में वृद्धि के कारण हैं। हालांकि, इस वृद्धि को बड़े पैमाने पर प्याज, सहजन, करेला, परवल, हरी मिर्च, गाजर, अंडा मुर्गी, बिजली शुल्क, फूलों की माला आदि द्वारा सूचकांक को एक स्तर तर नियंत्रित रखा गया।
केंद्रीय स्तर पर गुरुग्राम में सर्वाधिक 7.4 अंक और जालंधर में 6.5 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य में 3 केंद्रों में 5 से 5.9 अंक, 3 केंद्रों में 4 से 4.9 अंक, 3 केंद्रों में 3 से 3.9 अंक, 23 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंक, 32 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक और 19 केंद्रों के बीच 0.1 से 0.9 अंक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत, दार्जिलिंग में अधिकतम 0.8 अंक की गिरावट दर्ज की गई, उसके बाद अलवर और शिलांग में 0.2 अंक की गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 5.35 प्रतिशत और एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 5.14 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 6.33 प्रतिशत रही। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 6.27 प्रतिशत और एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 4.78 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 7.05 प्रतिशत रही।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संबंद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो देश के 88 औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में विस्तारित 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा कीमतों के आधार पर हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संकलित करता है। सूचकांक 88 केंद्रों और अखिल भारतीय के लिए संकलित किया गया है और अगले महीने के अंतिम कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया जाता है।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (खाद्य और सामान्य) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति
मार्च, 2022 और अप्रैल, 2022 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूह-वार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू
क्रम.सं
समूह
मार्च, 2022
अप्रैल, 2022
I
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
125.4
127.5
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
144.1
144.4
III
कपड़े और जूते
123.9
125.6
IV
आवास
118.9
118.9
V
ईंधन और प्रकाश
160.6
164.9
VI
विविध
123.9
125.8
सामान्य सूचकांक
126.0
127.7
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांक