Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers increased by 1.7 points for April, 2022
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2022 increased by 1.7 points and stood at 127.7 (one hundred twenty seven point seven). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 1.35 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.42 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.80 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Wheat Atta, Potato, Tomato, Cauliflower, French bean, Peas, Lemon, Brinjal, Apple, Banana, Orange Soyabeen Oil, Sunflower Oil, Dairy Milk, Cow Milk, Poultry Chicken, Cooked Meal, Petrol, Diesel, Cooking Gas, kerosene Oil, Auto Rickshaw Fare, Bus Fare, Allopathic Medicine, Mobile Handset, Motor Cycle, Barbar & Beautician Charges etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Onion, Drumstick, Bitter Guard, Parwal, Chili Green, Carrot, Egg Hen, Electricity Charges, Flower Garland, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Gurugram recorded a maximum increase of 7.4 points followed by Jalandhar with 6.5 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 5 to 5.9 points, 3 centres recorded increase between 4 to 4.9 points, 3 centres between 3 to 3.9 points, 23 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 32 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 19 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Darjeeling recorded a maximum decrease of 0.8 points followed by Alwar and Shilong with 0.2 points each.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.33 per cent compared to 5.35 per cent for the previous month and 5.14 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 7.05 per cent against 6.27 per cent of the previous month and 4.78 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, compiles Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March, 2022 and April, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2022
April, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
125.4
127.5
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.1
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
123.9
125.6
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
160.6
164.9
VI
Miscellaneous
123.9
125.8
General Index
126.0
127.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठीच्या एप्रिल 2022 च्या अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य निर्देशांकामधे 1.7 अंकांची वृद्धी
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
एप्रिल 2022 साठीचा अखिल भारतीय सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू मध्ये 1.7 अंक वृद्धी झाली असून तो 127.7 ( एकशे सत्तावीस पूर्णांक सात) इतका झाला आहे एका महिन्यातील टक्केवारी बदला नुसार यात 1.35 टक्के वृद्धी झाली असून गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात ही वृद्धी 0.42 टक्के इतकी होती.
निर्देशांकात झालेल्या वृद्धीमधील सर्वात जास्त वाटा प्रामुख्याने अन्न आणि पेये गटाचा असून त्यामुळे 0.80 टक्के अंक इतका बदल झाला आहे. तांदूळ, गव्हाचे पीठ, बटाटा, टोमॅटो कॉलिफ्लॉवर, फरसबी, लिंबू, वांगी, सफरचंद, केळी, संत्री, सोयाबीन तेल, सूर्यफूल तेल, डेरी मिल्क, गाईचे दूध, शिजवलेले अन्नपदार्थ, पेट्रोल, डिझेल, स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस, रॉकेल ऑटो रिक्षा भाडे, बस भाडे, ऍलोपॅथी औषधे, मोबाईल फोन, मोटरसायकल वगैरे वस्तू निर्देशांकातील वृद्धीसाठी कारणीभूत आहेत. परंतु, कांदा, शेवगा शेंग, कारले, पडवळ, हिरवी मिरची, गाजर, कोंबडीची अंडी, विजेचे भाडे, पुष्पगुच्छ या वस्तूंनी निर्देशांकाच्या वृद्धीवर मर्यादा घातली.
केंद्र पातळीवर गुरूग्रामने सर्वात जास्त 7.4 अंकांची वृद्धी नोंदवली त्यापाठोपाठ जालंदरने 6.5 अंकांनी वृद्धी नोंदवली. अन्य केंद्रांपैकी 3 केंद्रांनी 5 ते 5.9 दरम्यान, 3 केंद्रांनी 4 ते 4.9, 3 केंद्र 3 ते 3.9, 23 केंद्र 2 ते 2.9, 32 केंद्र 1 ते 1.9 आणि 19 केंद्रांनी 0.1 ते 0.9 अंकांदरम्यान वृद्धी नोंदवली. दार्जीलिंगने 0.8 अंक इतकी सर्वात जास्त घसरण नोंदवली, त्यापाठोपाठ अलवर आणि शिलॉंगचा क्रमांक लागतो.
महिन्याचा वार्षिक आधारावरील चलन फुगवटा 6.33 इतका होता. मागील वर्षांत तो 5.35 होता, तर मागील वर्षांत या महिन्याच्या पुढील महिन्यात तो 5.1 4 टक्के इतका होता. तसेच अन्न धान्यावर आधारित चलन फुगवटा 7.05 टक्के होता. मागील वर्षी 6.27 टक्के होता.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे कार्यालय असलेल्या कामगार ब्युरो ने देशातील 88 औद्योगिक महत्वाच्या केंद्रांमधून मिळवलेल्या 317 बाजारांमधील किरकोळ किमतीवर आधारून औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठीचा मासिक ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक एकत्रित केला जात असतो.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March, 2022 and April, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2022
April, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
125.4
127.5
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.1
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
123.9
125.6
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
160.6
164.9
VI
Miscellaneous
123.9
125.8
General Index
126.0
127.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices