Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers increased by 1.7 points for April, 2022
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2022 increased by 1.7 points and stood at 127.7 (one hundred twenty seven point seven). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 1.35 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.42 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.80 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Wheat Atta, Potato, Tomato, Cauliflower, French bean, Peas, Lemon, Brinjal, Apple, Banana, Orange Soyabeen Oil, Sunflower Oil, Dairy Milk, Cow Milk, Poultry Chicken, Cooked Meal, Petrol, Diesel, Cooking Gas, kerosene Oil, Auto Rickshaw Fare, Bus Fare, Allopathic Medicine, Mobile Handset, Motor Cycle, Barbar & Beautician Charges etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Onion, Drumstick, Bitter Guard, Parwal, Chili Green, Carrot, Egg Hen, Electricity Charges, Flower Garland, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Gurugram recorded a maximum increase of 7.4 points followed by Jalandhar with 6.5 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 5 to 5.9 points, 3 centres recorded increase between 4 to 4.9 points, 3 centres between 3 to 3.9 points, 23 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 32 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 19 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Darjeeling recorded a maximum decrease of 0.8 points followed by Alwar and Shilong with 0.2 points each.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.33 per cent compared to 5.35 per cent for the previous month and 5.14 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 7.05 per cent against 6.27 per cent of the previous month and 4.78 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, compiles Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March, 2022 and April, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2022
April, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
125.4
127.5
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.1
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
123.9
125.6
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
160.6
164.9
VI
Miscellaneous
123.9
125.8
General Index
126.0
127.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ میں اپریل 2022 کے لئے 1.7 پوئنٹس تک کا اضافہ ہوا
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل 2022 کے لئے صنعتی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ میں 1.7 پوائنٹس تک کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 127.7 پر قائم رہا اورایک مہینے میں فیصدمیں تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ۔اس تبدیلی میں پچھلے ماہ کے مقابلے میں 1.35 فیصد تک کا اضافہ درج کیا،جو ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے میں 0.42 فیصد تھا۔
موجودہ انڈیکس یعنی اشاریہ میں سب سے بلند درجہ کا دباؤکھانے اور مشروبات کے زمرے میں رہا ہے، جو کل تبدیلی کا 0.80 فیصد پوائنٹس ہے ۔اشیاءکی سطح پر، چاول، گندم کاآٹا، آلو، ٹماٹر، گوبھی، فرنچ بین، مٹر، لیموں، بیگن، سیب، کیلا، سنترہ، سویابین کا تیل، سورج مکھی کا تیل، ڈیری ملک، گائے کا دودھ، پولٹری چکن، پکا ہوا کھانا، پیٹرول، ڈیزل کھانا پکانے کی گیس، مٹی کا تیل، آٹو رکشہ کا کرایہ، بس کا کرایہ، ایلوپیتھک ادویات، موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ، موٹر سائیکل، حجام اور بیوٹیشئن کے چارجزاشاریہ میں اضافے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔البتہ اس اضافہ کو بڑی حد تک پیاز، ڈرم اسٹک، کریلا، پرول، ہری مرچ، گاجر، انڈے، چکن، بجلی کے چارجز ، پھولوں کے مالا وغیرہ کے ذریعہ روکا گیاجس سے اشاریہ کے سطح کے گرتے ہوئے دباؤ کو برقرار رکھا گیا۔
مرکزی سطح پر گروگرام میں سب سے زیادہ 7.4 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اور جالندھر میں 6.5 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ دیگر میں 3 مراکز میں 5 سے 5.9 پوائنٹس، 3 مراکز میں 4 سے 4.9 پوائنٹس، 3 مراکز میں 3 سے 3.9 پوائنٹس، 23 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 32 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 1 میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس شامل ہیں۔ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اس کے برعکس، دارجیلنگ میں 0.8 پوائنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی، اس کے بعد الور اور شیلانگ میں 0.2 پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
سال در سال اس ماہ کے لئے مہنگائی 6.33 فیصدپر رہی جو پچھلے مہینے میں 5.35 فیصدتھی اور ایک سال پہلے اسی ماہ کے دوران یہ 5.14 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح خوراک کی افراط زر 7.05 فیصد رہی جو اس کے مقابلے پچھلے مہینے میں 6.27 فیصد تھی اور ایک سال قبل اسی ماہ کے دوران یہ 4.78 فیصد تھی۔
وزارت محنت اور روزگارسے منسلک ایک دفتر لیبر بیورو، ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس کو ملک کے 88 صنعتی طور پر اہم مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مرتب کرتا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور تمام ہندوستان کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
صنعتی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین قیمت کا اشاریہ کی بنیاد پرسال در سال افراط زر(خوراک اور عام)
مارچ2022 اور اپریل 2022 کے لئے صنعتی مزدوروں کے واسطے کل ہند زمرے کے اعتبار سے صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ
نمبر شمار
زمرے
مارچ, 2022
اپریل, 2022
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
125.4
127.5
II
پان ،سپاری ،تمباکو اورنشہ آور اشیاء
144.1
144.4
III
کپڑے اور جوتے اور چپل
123.9
125.6
IV
مکان
118.9
118.9
V
ایندھن اور لائٹ
160.6
164.9
VI
متفرقات
123.9
125.8
عام اشاریہ
126.0
127.7
صنعتی مزدوروں کے لئے صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ : گروپس اشاریے
ش ح ۔ ح ا ۔ م ش
U. No.7024