Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers increased by 1.7 points for April, 2022
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2022 increased by 1.7 points and stood at 127.7 (one hundred twenty seven point seven). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 1.35 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.42 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.80 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Wheat Atta, Potato, Tomato, Cauliflower, French bean, Peas, Lemon, Brinjal, Apple, Banana, Orange Soyabeen Oil, Sunflower Oil, Dairy Milk, Cow Milk, Poultry Chicken, Cooked Meal, Petrol, Diesel, Cooking Gas, kerosene Oil, Auto Rickshaw Fare, Bus Fare, Allopathic Medicine, Mobile Handset, Motor Cycle, Barbar & Beautician Charges etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Onion, Drumstick, Bitter Guard, Parwal, Chili Green, Carrot, Egg Hen, Electricity Charges, Flower Garland, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Gurugram recorded a maximum increase of 7.4 points followed by Jalandhar with 6.5 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 5 to 5.9 points, 3 centres recorded increase between 4 to 4.9 points, 3 centres between 3 to 3.9 points, 23 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 32 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 19 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Darjeeling recorded a maximum decrease of 0.8 points followed by Alwar and Shilong with 0.2 points each.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.33 per cent compared to 5.35 per cent for the previous month and 5.14 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 7.05 per cent against 6.27 per cent of the previous month and 4.78 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, compiles Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March, 2022 and April, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2022
April, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
125.4
127.5
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.1
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
123.9
125.6
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
160.6
164.9
VI
Miscellaneous
123.9
125.8
General Index
126.0
127.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్, 2022 నాటికి 1.7 పాయింట్లు పెరిగిన పారిశ్రామిక కార్మికుల అఖిల భారత వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచీ
31 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022 ఏప్రిల్ లో అఖిల భారత సిపిఐ-ఐడబ్ల్యు 1.7 పాయింట్లు పెరిగి 127.7 (నూట ఇరవై ఏడు పాయింట్లు ఏడు) వద్ద నిలిచింది. ఇది ఒక సంవత్సరం క్రితం సంబంధిత నెలల మధ్య నమోదైన 0.42 శాతం పెరుగుదలతో పోలిస్తే మునుపటి నెలకు సంబంధించి 1.35 శాతం పెరిగింది.
ప్రస్తుత సూచీ లో గరిష్ట పెరుగుదల 0.80 శాతం పాయింట్ల తో ఆహార, పానీయాల గ్రూప్ నుంచి నమోదైంది. ఐటమ్ స్థాయిలో, బియ్యం, గోధుమ ఆట్టా, బంగాళాదుంప, టొమాటో, కాలీఫ్లవర్, ఫ్రెంచ్ బీన్స్, బఠానీలు, నిమ్మ, వంకాయ, ఆపిల్, అరటి, ఆరెంజ్ సోయాబీన్ ఆయిల్, పొద్దుతిరుగుడు నూనె, డైరీ పాలు, ఆవు పాలు, పౌల్ట్రీ చికెన్, వండిన భోజనం, పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్, వంట గ్యాస్, కిరోసిన్ ఆయిల్, ఆటో రిక్షా ఫేర్, బస్ ఫేర్, అల్లోపతిక్ మెడిసిన్, మొబైల్ హ్యాండ్ సెట్, మోటార్ సైకిల్, బార్బర్ , బ్యూటీషియన్ ఛార్జీలు మొదలైనవి ఇండెక్స్ పెరగడానికి దోహద పడ్డాయి. అయితే ఉల్లి, మునగకాయ, బిట్టర్ గార్డ్, పర్వాల్, చిల్లీ గ్రీన్, క్యారెట్, ఎగ్ హెన్, ఎలక్ట్రిసిటీ ఛార్జీలు, ఫ్లవర్ గార్లాండ్, మొదలైనవి సూచికపై ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించడం ద్వారా ఈ పెరుగుదల ను అదుపు చేశాయి.
కేంద్ర స్థాయిలో గురుగ్రామ్ గరిష్టంగా 7.4 పాయింట్లు, జలంధర్ 6.5 పాయింట్లు నమోదు చేశాయి. 5 నుంచి 5.9 పాయింట్ల మధ్య 3 కేంద్రాలు, 4 నుంచి 4.9 పాయింట్ల మధ్య 3 కేంద్రాలు, 3 నుంచి 3.9 పాయింట్ల మధ్య, 23 కేంద్రాలు 2 నుంచి 2.9 పాయింట్ల మధ్య, 32 కేంద్రాలు 1 నుంచి 1.9 పాయింట్ల మధ్య, 0.1 నుంచి 0.9 పాయింట్ల మధ్య 19 సెంటర్లు నమోదు చేశాయి. దీనికి విరుద్ధంగా, డార్జిలింగ్ గరిష్టంగా 0.8 పాయింట్ల క్షీణతను నమోదు చేసింది, తరువాత అల్వార్ ,షిలాంగ్ 0.2 పాయింట్లతో ఉన్నాయి.
గత నెలలో 5.35 శాతం , అంతకు ముందు సంవత్సరం ఇదే నెలలో 5.14 శాతంతో పోల్చితే నెలలో వార్షిక ద్రవ్యోల్బణం 6.33 శాతంగా ఉంది. అదేవిధంగా ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణం గత నెల 6.27 శాతం , గత ఏడాది ఇదే నెల 4.78 శాతం తో పోలిస్తే ఇప్పుడు 7.05 శాతంగా ఉంది.
కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు అనుబంధ కార్యాలయం - లేబర్ బ్యూరో, దేశంలోని 88 పారిశ్రామికంగా ముఖ్యమైన కేంద్రాల్లో విస్తరించి ఉన్న 317 మార్కెట్ల నుంచి సేకరించిన రిటైల్ ధరల ఆధారంగా ప్రతి నెలా పారిశ్రామిక కార్మికుల వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచికను సంకలనం చేస్తుంది.88 కేంద్రాలకు, ఆల్-ఇండియాకు సంకలనం చేసిన ఈ సూచీ ని తరువాతి నెల చివరి పనిదినం నాడు విడుదల చేస్తారు.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General
—-----------------------------------
మార్చి, 2022 - ఏప్రిల్, 2022 కు అఖిల భారత గ్రూపుల వారీగా సిపిఐ-ఐడబ్ల్
వరస నెంబర్
గ్రూప్స్
మార్చి, 2022
ఏప్రిల్, 2022
I
ఆహారం -పానీయాలు
125.4
127.5
II
పాన్, సుపారీ, పొగాకు, మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు
144.1
144.4
III
దుస్తులు, పాదరక్షలు
123.9
125.6
IV
హౌసింగ్
118.9
118.9
V
ఫ్యూయల్ - లైట్
160.6
164.9
VI
మిస్లేనియస్
123.9
125.8
జనరల్ ఇండెక్స్
126.0
127.7