Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mime is a powerful art form that touches the heart: Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay
31 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Mime is a powerful art form that can touches your heart without using any words, said Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay, Director of the documentary film ‘An Ode to Quietude’. During French revolution, the revolutionaries used mime as a medium for their protest. It has still got so much of power to bring out social issues, he said. He was talking at the #MIFFDialogues held in connection with the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival.
Talking about his film, Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay said that ‘An Ode to Quietude’ is a biographical sketch of the mime maestro and exponent of Indian mime, Shree Jogesh Dutta and the kind of struggle he went through to become a world famous mime artist. “Jogesh da lost his parents around 13-14 years old. At the dawn of independence, he found himself at Sealdah station as a penniless refugee from erstwhile East Pakistan. He has done many odd jobs like hotel, tea stall worker and gathered lot of life experience. Through his keen observation, he developed the skill to copy and mimic others. His sense of humour was also great. He developed a lot of scripts by himself. Gradually he developed his mime art on his own. Hours and hours of practise made him a legend” he said.
Recalling his long association with the mime maestro, he pointed out that the kind of dedication Jogesh Dutta has for his art form is really amazing. “He considered his body like a temple and followed a strict diet and daily routine. Now a days, that kind of dedication is missing in most people”, he added.
Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay also opined that due to the craze for mobile and internet, people are forgetting about stage activity. “ Crowds are not coming to auditorium like before for watching stage arts. We are making art for the auditorium purpose. A two and a half inch mobile screen can’t do justice to the artwork. For me it is not the medium. If you want to see song, music or drama you have to go to the auditorium”, he elaborated.
A brief onAn Ode to Quietude’
The film traces Jogesh Dutta’s journey from being a standup comedian at local festivals to becoming a pioneer of Indian mime who established the first mime academy in India.
About the Director
Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay is a director of films and commercials. He has also directed films for the Kolkata Municipal Corporation, Aurora Film Corporation and the Sangeet Natak Academy, Hes filmography includes A Divine Percussion (2015), Gahana Bori (2016) and The Golden Glory (2017).
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-27
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مائم(خاموش اداکاری) ایک طاقتور فنی شکل ہے جو دل کو چھو جاتی ہے:اشوک کمار چٹوپادھیائے
31 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
مائم (خاموش اداکاری)ایک طاقتور فنی شکل ہے جو بغیر کسی لفظ کا استعمال کیے ہوئے آپ کے دل کو چھو سکتی ہے۔ یہ کہنا ہے دستاویزی فلم ‘این آڈ ٹو کوائی ٹیوڈ’ کے ہدایت کار جناب اشوک کمار چٹوپادھیائے کا۔ انقلاب فرانس کے دوران انقلابیوں نے اپنے احتجاج کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر مائم کا استعمال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی مسائل کو سامنے لانے کے لیے اس میں اب بھی کافی طاقت ہے۔ وہ سترہویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول کے سلسلے میں منعقد #MIFFDialogues میں بول رہے تھے۔
اپنی فلم پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب اشوک کمار چٹوپادھیائے نے کہا کہ ‘این آڈ ٹو کوائی ٹیوڈ’ مائم گرو اور ہندوستانی مائم کے بانی جناب جوگیش دتہ کی زندگی اور ایک عالمی شہرت یافتہ مائم فنکار بننے کے لیے انہوں نے جس طرح سے جدوجہد کی، اس کا ایک خاکہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘جوگیش دا نے اپنے والدین کو تقریبا 14-13سال کی عمر میں ہی کھو دیا۔ آزادی حاصل ہونے کی صبح میں انہوں نے خود کو سیالدہ اسٹیشن پر اس وقت کے مشرقی پاکستان کے ایک غریب پناہ گزین کے طور پر پایا۔ انہوں نے ہوٹل، چائے کے اسٹال پر کئی چھوٹے موٹے کام کیے ہیں اور زندگی کا بہت سارا تجربہ حاصل کیا۔ اپنے گہرے تجزیے کے ذریعے انہوں نے دوسروں کی نقل اور مائم کرنے کا ہنر سیکھ لیا۔ ان کا انداز مزاح بھی غضب کا تھا۔ انہوں نے خود بہت ساری اسکرپٹ تیار کی۔ دھیرے دھیرے انہوں نے اپنی مائم کے ہنر کو اپنے دم پر آگے بڑھایا۔ گھنٹوں کی مشق نے انہیں مشہور شخصیت بنا دیا۔’’
مائم کے اس استاد کے ساتھ اپنی لمبی دوستی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ جوگیش دتہ کا اپنے فن کے لیے جس قسم کی وفاداری کا جذبہ ہے، وہ اصل میں حیران کردینے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا،‘‘انہوں نے اپنے جسم کو ایک مندر کی طرح مانا اور ایک سخت غذا اور روزمرہ کے معمول پر عمل کیا۔ آج کل زیادہ تر لوگوں میں اس قسم کی وفاداری کے جذبے کی کمی ہے۔
جناب اشوک کمار چٹوپادھیائے نے اپنے ان خیالات کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کے لیے جنون کی وجہ سے لوگ اسٹیج پر ہونے والی فنی پیشکش کو بھول رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تفصیل سے بتایا ‘‘اسٹیج سے جڑے فنون کو دیکھنے کےلیے پہلے کی طرح آڈیٹوریم میں بھیڑ نہیں آرہی ہے۔ ہم آڈیٹوریم کے مدنظر فن کی تعمیر کررہے ہیں۔ ڈھائی انچ کی موبائل اسکرین فنون کے ساتھ انصاف نہیں کرسکتی۔ میرے لیے یہ کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ اگر آپ گیت، موسیقی یا ناٹک دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں تو آپ کو آڈیٹوریم میں جانا ہوگا۔’’
‘این آڈ ٹو کوائی ٹیوڈ’ کا مختصر تعارف
یہ فلم مقامی تقاریب میں ایک اسٹینڈاپ کمیڈین بننے سے لے کر ہندوستانی مائم کی علامت بننے کے جوگیش دتہ کے سفر کی تفصیلی داستان ہے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں پہلی مائم اکیڈمی قائم کی۔
ہدایت کار کے بارے میں
جناب اشوک کمار چٹو پادھیائے فلموں اور کمرشیل کے ایک ہدایت کار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کولکاتا میونسپل کارپوریشن، آؤروڑا فلم کارپوریشن اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے لیے بھی فلموں کی ہدایت کاری کی ہے۔ ان کی فلموگرافی میں اے ڈیوائن پرکشن (2015)، گہنا بوری (2016) اور دی گولڈن گلوری (2017) شامل ہیں۔
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ آپ جیسے فلموں کے شائقین کے اچھے الفاظ سے اچھی فلمیں چلتی ہیں۔ ہیش ٹیگ #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi اور #MIFF2022. کا استعمال کرکے سوشل میڈیا پر فلموں کے لیے اپنے پیار کو شیئر کریں۔ ہاں، فلموں کے لیے پیار بانٹیں۔
کون سی #MIFF2022 فلموں نے آپ کے دل کی دھڑکن کو کم یا زیادہ کردیا؟ ہیش ٹیگ #MyMIFFLove کا استعمال کرکے دنیا کو اپنی پسندیدہ ایم آئی ایف ایف فلموں کے بارے میں بتائیں۔
وبائی مرض کے بعد فیسٹول کے پہلے پروگرم کے لیے فلموں کے شائقین کے اس جشن میں آن لائن بھی حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk پر ایک آن لائن درخواست گزار (یعنی ہائبرڈ موڈ کے لیے ) کے طور پر مفت میں رجسٹریشن کریں۔ مسابقتی فلمیں جیسے ہی یہاں دستیاب ہوں گی، انہیں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔