Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits Budgam
Inaugurates ugraded school building with digitalised smart class facility at Ompora, interacts with Covid- 19 affected children, distributes cheques, scooties, and prosthetic aid among beneficiaries to commemorate 8 years of Modi Govt
30 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated recently completed upgraded Boys High School building having smart class facility with digitilised system at Ompora Badgam.
The 10- room double story school building for smart class rooms also comprises of facilities including library and common hall. During interaction with staff and students, the Minister assured that the school building shall be highly equipped with latest facilities including smart classrooms and solar facility on priority.
During his visit to Budgam district the Minister also interacted with covid affected children at Conference Hall Budgam. Commemorating 8 years of the Modi Govt, he distributed cheques of Rs. 10 k, school bags, Ayushman Bharat (Golden cards), scholarships under Saksham scheme among the beneficiaries who have been adversely hit during the pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that on the completion of 8 years of Prime Minister Narendra Modi led government, the Centre has launched PM Care for children, an initiative to reach out to children.
He said that the aim of the initiative is to send a message across the country that the affected children who have lost their parents should not feel orphans. “They are our own children, and we as a society have collective responsibility to take care of them,” Minister said.
He further said that the Union government is committed to good governance, and assured all possible support to these children and all other destitute through various schemes and initiatives launched by the central government.
The Minister also witnessed under- 19 inter- Zonal district level finals of different sports events at Sports Stadium Budgam, where he also distributed sports kits and trophies among the participants.
After declaring the games open, the Minister called for proper identification of talent of sports loving youth and their proper training for their better performance in the field.
He urged youth to take part in sports which is now recognized as one of the career options as well.
Later, the Minister inspected various stalls set up by different departments and distributed skill upliftment certificates among deserving beneficiaries. He distributed authority letters and farming equipment among various farmers on the occasion.
During his tour, the Minister also distributed scooties , prosthetic aid to the needy and marriage assistance certificates with Rs 50,000 cheque each to daughters living Below Poverty Line. He said that the Modi government, on completion of eight years of its service to the nation, is reaching out to the people with the spirit of "Seva" that has been the hallmark of PM Modi's regime.
Later, various delegations including DDC and BDC members, Councillors, PRIs, civil society members, traders, youth delegations , political workers and others different delegations called upon the minister at Conference Hall Budgam.
They raised their issues and demands with the minister for prompt redressal.
The minister gave patient hearing to the delegations and assured that all their genuine demands shall be looked into on priority.
Among others, Chairman DDC Budgam, Nazir Ahmad Khan, DC Budgam, Shahbaz Ahmed Mirza, SSP Budgam, Tahir Saleem, DDC and BDC Members, President Municipal Council Budgam, District and district officers were present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بڈگام کا دورہ کیا
اومپورہ میں ڈیجیٹلائزڈ اسمارٹ کلاس کی سہولت کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ شدہ اسکول کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا، کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، مودی حکومت کے 8 سال پورے ہونے کی یاد میں مستفید افراد کو چیک، اسکوٹیز اور مصنوعی امداد تقسیم کیں
30 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی ،2022
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزارت کے ایم او ایس، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اومپورہ بڈگام میں حال ہی میں مکمل شدہ ڈیجیٹل نظام سے آراستہ اسمارٹ کلاس کی سہولت سے لیس بوائز ہائی اسکول کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔
اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کے لیے 10 کمروں پر مشتمل اسکول کی ڈبل اسٹوری عمارت میں لائبریری اور کامن ہال سمیت دیگر سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔ عملے اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر نے یقین دہانی کی کہ اسکول کی عمارت کو جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ کیا جائے گا جس میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز اور شمسی توانائی کی سہولت ترجیحی بنیادوں پر ہوگی۔
وزیر نے بڈگام ضلع کے اپنے دورے کے دوران بڈگام کے کانفرنس ہال میں کووڈ سے متاثرہ بچوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔ مودی حکومت کے 8 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں، انہوں نے دس ہزار روپے کے چیک، اسکول بیگ، آیوشمان بھارت (گولڈن کارڈ)، سکشم اسکیم کے تحت اسکالرشپ ان مستفیدین کے درمیان تقسیم کئے جو وبائی امراض کے دوران بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے 8 سال مکمل ہونے پر، مرکز نے بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئر شروع کیا ہے، جو بچوں تک پہنچنے کی ایک پہل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں یہ پیغام دینا ہے کہ متاثرہ بچے جنہوں نے اپنے والدین کو کھو دیا ہے وہ خود کو یتیم محسوس نہ کریں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘وہ ہمارے اپنے بچے ہیں، اور بحیثیت معاشرہ ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنا ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت گڈ گورننس کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے ان بچوں اور دیگر تمام بے سہارا لوگوں کو ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
وزیر نے اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم بڈگام میں مختلف کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے انڈر 19 انٹر زونل ضلعی سطح کے فائنل کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے شرکاء میں اسپورٹس کٹس اور ٹرافیاں بھی تقسیم کیں۔
کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کےلئے کھیلوں کو کھلا قرار دینے کے بعد، وزیر نے کھیلوں سے محبت کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے ہنر کی مناسب شناخت اور میدان میں ان کی بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے ان کی مناسب تربیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں جس کی پہچان اب کریئر کے بہترین متبادل میں سے ایک کے طور پر کی جانے لگی ہے۔
بعد میں، وزیر نے مختلف محکموں کی طرف سے لگائے گئے مختلف اسٹالز کا معائنہ کیا اور مستحق استفادہ کنندگان میں ہنر مندی کے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے مختلف کسانوں میں اتھارٹی لیٹر اور کاشتکاری کا سامان تقسیم کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر نے ضرورت مندوں کو اسکوٹی، مصنوعی امداد اور خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والی بیٹیوں میں 50,000 روپے کے چیک کے ساتھ شادی کی امداد کے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی تقسیم کئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت، قوم کی خدمت کے آٹھ سال مکمل کرنے پر، "خدمت " کے جذبے کے ساتھ لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے جو کہ پی ایم مودی کی حکومت کی پہچان رہی ہے۔
بعد ازاں مختلف وفود بشمول ڈی ڈی سی اور بی ڈی سی ممبران، کونسلرز، پی آر آئی، سول سوسائٹی کے اراکین، تاجروں، نوجوانوں کے وفود، سیاسی کارکنوں اور دیگر مختلف وفود نے وزیر سے کانفرنس ہال بڈگام میں ملاقات کی۔
انہوں نے اپنے مسائل اور مطالبات وزیر کے سامنے اٹھائے تاکہ فوری ازالے کے لیے جائیں۔
وزیر نے وفود کو تحمل سے سنا اور یقین دلایا کہ ان کے تمام حقیقی مطالبات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر دیکھا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر دیگر کے علاوہ چیئرمین ڈی ڈی سی بڈگام، نذیر احمد خان، ڈی سی بڈگام، شہباز احمد مرزا، ایس ایس پی بڈگام، طاہر سلیم، ڈی ڈی سی اور بی ڈی سی ممبران، بڈگام ضلع کے صدر میونسپل کونسل اور ضلعی افسران موجود تھے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:5910