Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Continuation of the on-going Plan Scheme - Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), over the 15th Finance Commission cycle for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.13554.42 Crore
30 MAY 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, Government of India is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), to facilitate generation of employment opportunities for unemployed youth across the country by assisting setting up of micro-enterprises in non-farm sector. KVIC is national level nodal agency. At State/District level State office of KVIC, State KVIBs and DICs are the implementing agencies. Coir Board is the implementing Agency for the Coir Units.
Entire process of application to sanction and release of funds by banks is online through the portal https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmeepeportal/pmegphome/index.jsp.
Since its inception in 2008-09, about 7.8 lakh micro enterprises have been assisted with a subsidy of Rs 19,995 Crore generating estimated sustainable employment for 64 lakh persons. About 80% of the units assisted are in rural areas and about 50% units are owned by SC, ST and women categories.
The PMEGP has now been approved for continuation over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.13554.42 Crore. Following major modifications/improvements have been made in the existing Scheme:
• i. Increasing the maximum project cost from existing Rs.25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing units and from existing Rs.10 lakh to Rs.20 lakh for service units.
1. Modify definition of village industry and Rural Area for PMEGP. Areas falling under Panchayti Raj institutions to be accounted under rural area, where as areas under Municipality to be treated as urban area.
2. All Implementing Agencies are allowed to receive and process applications in all areas irrespective of the rural or urban category.
3. PMEGP applicants under aspirational districts and transgender will be treated as Special category applicants and entitled for higher subsidy.
Major impact: Scheme will create sustainable estimated employment opportunities for about 40 lakh persons in five financial years.
States/districts covered: All the States/UTs will be covered under the Scheme.
Higher rate of Margin Money subsidy - 25% of the project cost in urban area and 35% of the project cost in rural areas, for special category applicants including, SC, ST, OBC, women, Transgender, Physically Disabled, NER, Aspirational and Border district applicants. For General category applicants subsidy is 15% of the project cost in urban area and 25% of the project cost in rural areas.
Revised scheme guidelines will be available on the website: msme.gov.in

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਪਲੈਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (PMEGP), 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 13554.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ
30 MAY 2022 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
MSME, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ-ਉਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (PMEGP) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ। KVIC ਦੇ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਰਾਜ KVIBs ਅਤੇ DICs ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੋਇਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਕੋਇਰ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmeepeportal/pmegphome/index.jsp. ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਹੈ।
2008-09 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਲਗਭਗ 7.8 ਲੱਖ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 19,995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 64 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 80% ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50% ਯੂਨਿਟ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਹਨ।
PMEGP ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 13554.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ/ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
• i. ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨਾ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ 50 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ।
• ii. PMEGP ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੋ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗਿਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• iii. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
• iv. ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਅਧੀਨ PMEGP ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਅਸਰ: ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੰਜ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ: ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਦਰ - ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 25% ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 35%, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸ.ਸੀ., ਐਸ.ਟੀ., ਓ.ਬੀ.ਸੀ., ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ, ਐਨ.ਈ.ਆਰ., ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ। ਆਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 15% ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 25% ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ: msme.gov.in
==========
ਐੱਮਜੇਪੀਐੱਸ