Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Continuation of the on-going Plan Scheme - Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), over the 15th Finance Commission cycle for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.13554.42 Crore
30 MAY 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, Government of India is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), to facilitate generation of employment opportunities for unemployed youth across the country by assisting setting up of micro-enterprises in non-farm sector. KVIC is national level nodal agency. At State/District level State office of KVIC, State KVIBs and DICs are the implementing agencies. Coir Board is the implementing Agency for the Coir Units.
Entire process of application to sanction and release of funds by banks is online through the portal https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmeepeportal/pmegphome/index.jsp.
Since its inception in 2008-09, about 7.8 lakh micro enterprises have been assisted with a subsidy of Rs 19,995 Crore generating estimated sustainable employment for 64 lakh persons. About 80% of the units assisted are in rural areas and about 50% units are owned by SC, ST and women categories.
The PMEGP has now been approved for continuation over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.13554.42 Crore. Following major modifications/improvements have been made in the existing Scheme:
• i. Increasing the maximum project cost from existing Rs.25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing units and from existing Rs.10 lakh to Rs.20 lakh for service units.
1. Modify definition of village industry and Rural Area for PMEGP. Areas falling under Panchayti Raj institutions to be accounted under rural area, where as areas under Municipality to be treated as urban area.
2. All Implementing Agencies are allowed to receive and process applications in all areas irrespective of the rural or urban category.
3. PMEGP applicants under aspirational districts and transgender will be treated as Special category applicants and entitled for higher subsidy.
Major impact: Scheme will create sustainable estimated employment opportunities for about 40 lakh persons in five financial years.
States/districts covered: All the States/UTs will be covered under the Scheme.
Higher rate of Margin Money subsidy - 25% of the project cost in urban area and 35% of the project cost in rural areas, for special category applicants including, SC, ST, OBC, women, Transgender, Physically Disabled, NER, Aspirational and Border district applicants. For General category applicants subsidy is 15% of the project cost in urban area and 25% of the project cost in rural areas.
Revised scheme guidelines will be available on the website: msme.gov.in

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
سال 22-2021 سے سال 26-2025 تک پانچ سال کے لیے 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے منصوبے کےدوران جاری پلان اسکیم - وزیراعظم کا روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کا تسلسل جس کے دوران 13554.42 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ مقرر کیا گیا ہے
30 MAY 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی ، 2022/ حکومت ہند کی ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت غیر زرعی شعبے میں چھوٹے کاروبار قائم کرنے میں مدد دے کر ملک بھر کے بے روزگار نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے میں سہولت دینے کے مقصد سے وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے پروگرام پی ایم ای جی پی پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی ایک قومی سطح کی مرکزی ایجنسی ہے ۔ کے وی آئی سی کا ریاستی / ضلعی سطح کا دفتر ، ریاستی کے وی آئی بی اور ڈی آئی سی ، اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں۔ کوئر یونٹوں (ناریل کے ریشے کے یونٹوں) کے لیے کوائر بورڈ عمل درآمد کرنےو الی ایجنسی ہے۔
درخواست سے لے کر منظوری تک اور بینکوں کی طرف سے رقوم جاری کیے جانے کا پورا عمل اس پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن دستیاب ہے https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmeepeportal/pmegphome/index.jsp.۔
09-2008 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے تقریباً 7.8 لاکھ چھوٹے کاروباروں کو 19995 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی سے مدد دی گئی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے تقریباً 64 لاکھ افراد کے لیے روزگار کے دیرپا موقعے فراہم ہوئے ہیں۔ امداد شدہ یونٹوں کو تقریباً 80 فیصڈ مدد دی گئی ہے۔ اور یہ یونٹ دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں اور تقریباً 50 فیصد یونٹ درج فہرست ذاتوں ، درج فہرست قبیلوں اور خواتین کے زمروں کے افراد کی ملکیت میں ہیں۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کو اب 15ویں کمیشن کے منصوبے کے لیے جاری رکھنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پنج سالہ منصوبہ 22-2021 سے سال 26-2025 تک ہوگا اور اس کے لیے 13554.42 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ اسکیم میں مندرجہ ذیل بڑی اصلاحات / بہتری کی گئی ہے :
1. مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کےلیےموجودہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ لاگت میں اضافہ جو فی الحال 25 لاکھ روپے ہے اسے بڑھا کر 50 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ خدمات یونٹوں کے لیے موجودہ 10 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ روپے کر دیئے گئے ہیں۔
2. پی ایم ای جی پی کے لیے دیہی صنعت اور دیہی علاقے کی تعریف میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے ۔ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں کو دیہی علاقوں میں شمار کیا جائے گا۔ جبکہ میونسپلٹی کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں کو شہری علاقے سمجھا جائے گا۔
• iii. عمل درآمد کرنے والی سبھی ایجنسیوں کو دیہی یا شہری زمرے سے قطع نظر سبھی علاقوں میں درخواستیں موصول کرنے اور ان پر کارروائی کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
1. امنگوں والے ضلعوں اور مخنثوں کے زمرے والے پی ایم ای جی پی درخواست دہندگان کو خصوصی زمرے سے درخواست دہندہ سمجھا جائے گا اور وہ زیادہ سبسڈی کے مجاز ہوں گے۔
اسکیم کے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط اس ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوں گے msme.gov.in۔