President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates the 59th Mahaadhiveshan of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan and Inaugurates the New Building of the Government Ayurved Medical College in Ujjain
This is the time to Understand the Ayurveda more Deeply and Modify the Technical Parameters According to the needs of the Present Times: President Kovind
29 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 59th Mahaadhiveshan of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan at Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today (May 29, 2022). On the occasion, he also virtually inaugurated the new building of the Government Ayurved Medical College, Ujjain.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that many medical systems are prevalent all over the world, but Ayurveda is different from them. The meaning of Ayurveda is - Science of Life. The word 'pathy' is associated with many medical systems practiced in the world. It means the method of treating a disease when it occurs. But in Ayurveda, along with healthcare, the emphasis is also given on disease prevention.
The President said that we are fortunate that we have the traditional knowledge of Ayurveda. But today is the time for research and investigation for certification and quality. This is the time to understand the knowledge of Ayurveda more deeply, sticking to the scientific test and modifying the technical parameters according to the needs of the present times.
The President said that the Government of India has taken several measures from time to time for the protection and promotion of Indian systems of medicine. However, after the establishment of a separate Ministry of AYUSH in the year 2014, this work has gained even more momentum. Remarkable work has been done in the field of Ayurveda by various Research Councils associated with the Government of India.
The President said that our health status depends on our diet, lifestyle and even on our daily routine. What should be our daily routine, what should be our seasonal routine, and what should be our diet before medicine all this has been explained in Ayurveda. He noted that during the Mahaadhiveshan, the topic 'Ayurveda Diet - Basis of Healthy India' will also be discussed. He expressed confidence that the outcome of this deliberation would be useful in protecting the health of the people. He was happy to note that Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan has been working to make the science of Ayurveda the national system of medicine in India since its inception.
The President said that people associated to the administration, research and education of Ayurveda are gathered here at one place, therefore, it can be expected that administrators will remove policy constraints and increase awareness among the general public about Ayurveda; that the teachers of Ayurveda will produce qualified doctors through such quality education who can provide affordable treatment to the people; and that the researchers will increase the reach, effectiveness and popularity of Ayurveda through research, documentation and validation in new areas of treatment and epidemiology of diseases.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اکھل بھارتیہ آیوروید مہا سمیلن کے 59ویں مہا ادھیوشن کا افتتاح کیا اور اجین میں سرکاری آیوروید میڈیکل کالج کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
یہ آیوروید کو مزید گہرائی سے سمجھنے اور موجودہ وقت کی ضروریات کے مطابق تکنیکی پیرامیٹرز میں ترمیم کرنے کا وقت ہے: صدر کووند
29 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (29 مئی 2022) مدھیہ پردیش کے اجین میں اکھل بھارتیہ آیوروید مہا سمیلن کے 59ویں مہا ادھیوشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر انھوں نے سرکاری آیوروید میڈیکل کالج، اجین کی نئی عمارت کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح بھی کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں بہت سے طبی نظام رائج ہیں لیکن آیوروید ان سے مختلف ہے۔ آیوروید کا مطلب ہے - زندگی کی سائنس۔ لفظ ’پیتھی‘ دنیا میں رائج بہت سے طبی نظاموں سے وابستہ ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بیماری کے ہونے پر علاج کا طریقہ۔ لیکن آیوروید میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ بیماریوں سے بچاؤ پر بھی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہمارے پاس آیوروید کا روایتی علم ہے۔ لیکن آج سند اور معیار کے لیے تحقیق و تفتیش کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔ یہ آیوروید کے علم کو مزید گہرائی سے سمجھنے، سائنسی امتحان پر قائم رہنے اور موجودہ دور کی ضروریات کے مطابق تکنیکی پیرامیٹرز میں ترمیم کرنے کا وقت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ہندوستانی نظام طب کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ تاہم سال 2014 میں آیوش کی ایک الگ وزارت کے قیام کے بعد اس کام میں اور بھی تیزی آئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند سے وابستہ مختلف ریسرچ کونسلوں نے آیوروید کے میدان میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری صحت کا دارومدار ہماری خوراک، طرز زندگی اور یہاں تک کہ ہمارے روزمرہ کے معمولات پر بھی ہے۔ ہمارا روزمرہ کا معمول کیا ہونا چاہیے، ہمارا موسمی معمول کیا ہونا چاہیے، اور دوا سے پہلے ہماری خوراک کیا ہونی چاہیے، یہ سب آیوروید میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مہا ادھیوشن کے دوران ’آیوروید خوراک - صحت مند ہندوستان کی بنیاد‘ کے موضوع پر بھی بات کی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس غور و خوض کے نتائج عوام کی صحت کے تحفظ میں کارآمد ثابت ہوں گے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اکھل بھارتیہ آیوروید مہا سمیلن اپنے آغاز سے ہی ہندوستان میں آیوروید کی سائنس کو قومی نظام طب بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آیوروید کی انتظامیہ، تحقیق اور تعلیم سے وابستہ لوگ یہاں ایک جگہ جمع ہیں، اس لیے یہ امید کی جا سکتی ہے کہ منتظمین پالیسی کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کریں گے اور آیوروید کے بارے میں عام لوگوں میں بیداری بڑھائیں گے۔ آیوروید کے اساتذہ ایسی معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے قابل ڈاکٹر پیدا کریں گے جو لوگوں کو سستا علاج فراہم کر سکیں۔ اور یہ کہ محققین بیماریوں کے علاج اور وبائی امراض کے نئے شعبوں میں تحقیق، دستاویزات اور تصدیق کے ذریعے آیوروید کی رسائی، تاثیر اور مقبولیت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔