President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates the 59th Mahaadhiveshan of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan and Inaugurates the New Building of the Government Ayurved Medical College in Ujjain
This is the time to Understand the Ayurveda more Deeply and Modify the Technical Parameters According to the needs of the Present Times: President Kovind
29 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 59th Mahaadhiveshan of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan at Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today (May 29, 2022). On the occasion, he also virtually inaugurated the new building of the Government Ayurved Medical College, Ujjain.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that many medical systems are prevalent all over the world, but Ayurveda is different from them. The meaning of Ayurveda is - Science of Life. The word 'pathy' is associated with many medical systems practiced in the world. It means the method of treating a disease when it occurs. But in Ayurveda, along with healthcare, the emphasis is also given on disease prevention.
The President said that we are fortunate that we have the traditional knowledge of Ayurveda. But today is the time for research and investigation for certification and quality. This is the time to understand the knowledge of Ayurveda more deeply, sticking to the scientific test and modifying the technical parameters according to the needs of the present times.
The President said that the Government of India has taken several measures from time to time for the protection and promotion of Indian systems of medicine. However, after the establishment of a separate Ministry of AYUSH in the year 2014, this work has gained even more momentum. Remarkable work has been done in the field of Ayurveda by various Research Councils associated with the Government of India.
The President said that our health status depends on our diet, lifestyle and even on our daily routine. What should be our daily routine, what should be our seasonal routine, and what should be our diet before medicine all this has been explained in Ayurveda. He noted that during the Mahaadhiveshan, the topic 'Ayurveda Diet - Basis of Healthy India' will also be discussed. He expressed confidence that the outcome of this deliberation would be useful in protecting the health of the people. He was happy to note that Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan has been working to make the science of Ayurveda the national system of medicine in India since its inception.
The President said that people associated to the administration, research and education of Ayurveda are gathered here at one place, therefore, it can be expected that administrators will remove policy constraints and increase awareness among the general public about Ayurveda; that the teachers of Ayurveda will produce qualified doctors through such quality education who can provide affordable treatment to the people; and that the researchers will increase the reach, effectiveness and popularity of Ayurveda through research, documentation and validation in new areas of treatment and epidemiology of diseases.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने उज्जैन में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन के 59वें महाधिवेशन का उद्घाटन और राजकीय आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय के नए भवन का लोकार्पण किया
अब आयुर्वेद के बारे में अधिक जानने और वर्तमान समय के तकनीकी पहलुओं में सुधार करने का समय है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
29 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (29 मई, 2022) मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन के 59वें महाधिवेशन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने उज्जैन में राजकीय आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय के नए भवन का भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में कई चिकित्सा प्रणालियां प्रचलित हैं, लेकिन आयुर्वेद उनसे अलग है। आयुर्वेद का अर्थ है - जीवन का विज्ञान। 'पैथी' शब्द दुनिया में प्रचलित कई चिकित्सा प्रणालियों से जुड़ा है। इसका अर्थ है किसी बीमारी के होने पर उसका इलाज करने की विधि। लेकिन आयुर्वेद में स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ बीमारियों से बचाव पर भी बल दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम भाग्यशाली हैं कि हमें आयुर्वेद का पारंपरिक ज्ञान है। लेकिन आज प्रमाणन और गुणवत्ता के लिए अनुसंधान और अन्वेषण का समय है। यह समय आयुर्वेद के ज्ञान को और गहराई से समझने, वैज्ञानिक परीक्षण के साथ बने रहने और वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार तकनीकी मानकों को संशोधित करने का है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए समय-समय पर कई उपाय किए हैं। हालांकि वर्ष 2014 में अलग आयुष मंत्रालय की स्थापना के बाद इस काम में और तेजी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार से जुड़ी विभिन्न शोध परिषदों द्वारा आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति हमारे आहार, जीवन शैली और यहां तक ​​कि हमारी दिनचर्या पर भी निर्भर करती है। हमारी दिनचर्या क्या होनी चाहिए, हमारी मौसमी दिनचर्या क्या होनी चाहिए और दवा से पहले हमारा आहार क्या होना चाहिए, यह सब आयुर्वेद में बताया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाधिवेशन के दौरान 'आयुर्वेद आहार-स्वस्थ भारत का आधार' विषय पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस विचार-विमर्श के परिणाम लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने में उपयोगी होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन शुरू से ही आयुर्वेद को भारत की राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली बनाने का काम करता रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद के प्रशासन, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा से जुड़े लोग यहां एक स्थान पर एकत्रित हुए हैं, इसलिए आशा की जा सकती है कि प्रशासक नीतिगत बाधाओं को दूर करेंगे और आयुर्वेद के बारे में आम जनता में जागरूकता बढ़ाएंगे; कि आयुर्वेद के शिक्षक ऐसी गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के माध्यम से योग्य चिकित्सकों को तैयार करेंगे जो लोगों को वहनीय उपचार प्रदान कर सकें; और शोधकर्ता रोगों के उपचार और महामारी विज्ञान के नए क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, दस्तावेजीकरण और सत्यापन के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद की पहुंच, प्रभावशीलता और लोकप्रियता में वृद्धि करेंगे।
हिन्दी में राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक कीजिये