Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Veteran films makers, editors and journalists comprise
International and National Jury at #MIFF2022
29 MAY 2022 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The International and National Jury for the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival comprise of veteran film makers, editors, journalists, theatre artists and historians from India and abroad. International Jury comprises of award-winning wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nallamuthu, French documentary filmmaker Mina RAD, world-renowned French producer and director Jean Pierre Saire, National Film award winning journalist Anant Vijay and Israeli film maker Dan Wolman. National Jury also brings together eminent personalities like filmmaker/producer Tareq Ahmed, theatre artiste Jayasree Bhattacharya, National award-winning film maker Sanjit Narwekar, journalist and film critic Ashley Ratnavibhushana and experienced film editor Subhash Sehgal.
Brief on International Jury Members
Subbiah Nallamuthu a five time National Film Award winning wildlife film maker has made innumerable documentaries on environment and the interaction between humans and the ecosystem such as ‘Earth File’ for BBC World and ‘The World Gone Wild’ for Animal Planet. He is a regular jury member of the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival and has also served as the jury chairman of the Indian Panorama Film Festival (2021). His passion for the Royal Bengal Tiger has translated into five tiger-centric international documentaries for National Geographic Channel and BBC.
Iranian-born and French-based, producer and journalist Mini RAD has been the festival director of the Festival Après Varan in Paris. Her first film ‘For Me the Sun Never Sets’ was awarded the prize for best documentary at the Cinema Vérité Film Festival in Tehran. Her filmography includes ‘Persian Tales’, ‘Jean Rouch in Iran’, ‘The Future of the Past’, ‘Pierre and Yolande Perrault’. She is also the founder of World Cultural Diversity, which produces films of cultural and anthropological interest.
French producer and director Jean Pierre Saire’s foray into cinema began in 1970 with the direction of three award-winning short films. He has worked on over thirty films that have won awards at film festivals around the world including the Cannes Film Festival, the Academy Awards and the Venice International Film Festival. He has also held executive positions in a number of influential production companies such as Incite Productions, Etamp, Septembre Production and ARTE.
Anant Vijay, a journalist with over two decades of experience on cinema, politics, culture and literature, served on numerous jury and selection committees across India. He was the jury chairman at the National Film Awards and the chairman of the selection committee of Konkani films at the International Film Festival of India (2019).
Israeli filmmaker, theatre director and academic Dan Wolman has recently received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Jerusalem International Film festival and the Silver Hugo at the Chicago International Film Festival for his contributions to cinema. . His debut feature film ‘The Dreamer’ was an official entry at the Cannes Film Festival. His filmography includes ‘Floch’ , ‘My Michael’, ‘An Israeli Love Story’ and ‘Valley of Strength’. His films have been screened at festivals around the world including the international film festivals of Cannes, Venice, India and Shanghai.
Brief on National Jury Members
Tareq Ahmed is the director of the Dhaka DocLab, a project market for Asian documentary filmmakers in Bangladesh. He is also the Artistic Director of Liberation DocFest, the foremost documentary festival in Bangladesh organized by the Liberation War Museum.
Jayasree Bhattacharya’s journey in cinema started as an assistant director to the directors Buddhadeb Dasgupta and Rituparno Ghosh. Her film ‘Madur’ won the Best Film award at the Dhaka International Film Festival. She also won the Best Director award for her film ‘Binisutarmala’ at the International Women's Film Festival, Kolkata.
Sanjit Narwekar is an author, publisher and documentary filmmaker with more than four decades of cross-media experience in journalism, public relations, publishing and filmmaking. A former news editor of Screen, editor of TV & Video World and Documentary Today, he has also served on innumerable film selection committees and juries including the National Critics Jury, MIFF (2006), Cinema Writing Awards and the National Film Awards (1999). His work as a filmmaker includes the Films Division-produced ‘India Unveiled’, ‘Lavni Rupdarshan’ and ‘Nations in Turmoil’.
A journalist, author and film critic Ashley Ratnavibhushana is also the director of the Asian Film Centre (AFC) in Sri Lanka. He is currently a board member and the jury coordinator for the Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema (NETPAC). He is also a member of the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) and the president of the Sri Lanka Federation of Film Societies. He was the executive coordinator of the Commonwealth Film Festival (2013) held in Colombo and the Senior Asian Programmer for the second edition of the International Film Festival of Colombo.
Renowned film editor Subhash Sehgal has worked on more than 250 films in the Indian film and television industry. He has won numerous National Film awards for his works in Punjabi cinema, namely ‘Chann Pardesi’, ‘Madhi Da Deeva’ and ‘Kachehari’. As an editor, he has worked with leading filmmakers of Indian cinema such as Ramanand Sagar, Zia Sarhadi, Gulzar, K. Bapaiah, Ravinder Peepat and Sudhendu Roy among many others. His work as a director includes the films ‘Pyar Koi Khel Nahin’ and ‘Yara Silly Silly’.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-13
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں انٹرنیشنل اور نیشنل جیوری آزمودہ کار فلمسازوں، ایڈیٹرز اور صحافیوں پر مشتمل
29 MAY 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول کے 17ویں ایڈیشن کیلئے انٹرنیشنل اور نیشنل جیوری میں بھارت اور بیرونی ممالک کے آزمودہ کار فلمساز ، ایڈیٹرز، صحافی، تھیئٹر آرٹسٹ اور تاریخ داں شامل ہیں۔ انٹرنیشنل جیوری میں انعام یافتہ وائلڈ لائف فلم ساز سوبیّہ نلاّ متھو، فرانسیسی ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ساز مینا آر اے ڈی ، عالمی شہرت یافتہ فرانسیسی فلمساز اور ہدایت کار ژاں پیرے سائرے، نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے صحافی اننت وجئے اور اسرائیلی فلم ساز ڈین وال مین شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل جیوری میں بھی فلمساز/ پروڈیوسر طارق احمد تھیئٹر آرٹسٹ جئے شری بھٹاچاریہ، نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے فلمساز سنجیت نارویکر، صحافی اور فلم مبصر آشلے رتن وبھوشن اور تجربہ کار فلم ایڈیٹر سبھاش سہگل جیسی ممتاز شخصیات شامل ہیں۔
انٹرنیشنل جیوری ارکان کامختصر تعارف
سوبیّہ نلّا متھو
پانچ بار نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے اس وائڈ لائف فلم ساز نے ماحولیات اور انسانوں اور ایکوسسٹم کے درمیان تعامل کےبارے میں متعدد ڈاکیومینٹری فلمیں مثلاً بی بی سی ورلڈ کیلئے ‘ارتھ فائل ’ اور انیمل پلینیٹ کیلئے ‘دی ورلڈ گون وائلڈ’ تیار کی ہیں۔ وہ جیکسن ہول وائلڈ لائف فلم فیسٹول کی جیوری کے مستقل رکن ہیں اور انہوں نے انڈین پینورما فلم فیسٹول (2021) کے جیوری چیئرمین کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ رائل بنگال ٹائیگر سے انہیں قلبی لگاؤ ہے ۔ نیشنل جیوگرافک چینل اور بی بی سی کے لئے ٹائیگر پر مرکوز پانچ بین الاقوامی دستاویزی فلمیں اسی لگاؤ کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ایران میں پیدا ہونے والی اور فرانس میں مقیم پروڈیوسر اور صحافی مینی آر اے ڈی پیرس میں فیسٹول ایپرےواراں کی فیسٹول ڈائرکٹر رہی ہیں۔ ان کی پہلی فلم ‘فار می دی سن نیور سیٹس’ کو تہران میں سنیما ویریٹے فلم فیسٹول میں بہترین ڈاکیومینٹری کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ ان کی فلموں میں ‘پرشین ٹیلز’ ،‘ژاں روش اِن ایران’، ‘دی فیوچر آف دی پاسٹ’، ‘پیرے اینڈ یولاندے پیرولٹ’ شامل ہیں۔ وہ ورلڈ کلچرل ڈائیورسٹی کی بانی بھی ہیں جو ثقافتی اور بشریاتی دلچسپی کی فلمیں تیار کرتا ہے۔
فرانسیسی پروڈیوسر اور ہدایت کار ژاں پیرے سائرے1970 میں فلمی دنیا میں آئے اور انہوں نے تین انعام یافتہ شارٹ فلموں کی ہدایت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسی 30 فلموں کیلئے کام کیا ہے جنہوں نے دنیا بھر میں فلم فیسٹول میں ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے ان میں کینز فلم فیسٹول اور اکیڈمی ایورڈ اور وینس انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے انسائٹ پروڈکشن ، ای ٹیمپ ستمبر پروڈکشن اور اے آر ٹی ای جیسی کئی بااثر پروڈکشن کمپنیوں میں اہم ترین عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے۔
اننت وجئے ایک صحافی ہیں جنہیں سنیما، سیاسیات، ثقافت اور ادب سے متعلق دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے ، انہوں نے بھارت بھر میں متعدد جیوری اور سلیکشن کمیٹیوں کی خدمات انجام دی ہیں نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز میں وہ جیوری چیئرمین اور انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول آف انڈیا (2019) میں کانکنی فلمز کی سلیکشن کمیٹی کے چیئرمین رہے ہیں۔
اسرائیلی فلمساز، تھیئٹر ڈائرکٹر اور اکیڈمک ماہر تعلیم اور ڈین والمین نے حال ہی میں سنیما کیلئے اپنی خدمات کے صلے میں یروشلم انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ اور شکاگو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں سلور ہیوگو ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔ ان کی پہلی فلم ‘دی ڈریمر’ کو کینز فلم فیسٹول میں باضابطہ داخلہ ملا تھا۔ ان کی فلموں میں ‘فلاک’، ‘مائی مائیکل’،‘این اسرائیلی لواسٹوری’ اور ‘ویلی آف اسٹرینتھ’ ان کی فلموں میں شامل ہیں۔ کینز ،وینس، بھارت اور شنگھائی کے انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول سمیت دنیا بھر کے فلم فیسٹولز میں ان کی فلمیں دکھائی گئی ہیں۔
نیشنل جیوری کے ارکان کا مختصر تعارف
طارق احمد بنگلہ دیش میں ایشیائی ڈاکیومنٹری فلم سازوں کے ایک پروجیکٹ مارکٹ ڈھاکہ ڈاک لیب کے ڈائرکٹر ہیں، وہ لبریشن وار میوزیم کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش میں منعقدہ ممتاز ڈاکیومینٹری فیسٹول لبریشن ڈاک فیسٹ کے آرٹسٹک ڈائرکٹر بھی ہیں۔
جئے شری بھٹاچاریہ نے اپنا فلمی سفر بدھ دیو داس گپتا اور ریتوپرنوگھوش جیسے ہدایت کاروں کے معاون ہدایت کار کے طور پر شروع کیا تھا۔ ان کی فلم ‘مادُر ’ کو ڈھاکہ انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں بہترین فلم کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کولکاتا میں انٹرنیشنل ویمنز فلم فیسٹول میں اپنی فلم ‘بینی سوترمالا’ کے لئے بہترین ہدایت کار کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا تھا۔
سنجیت نارویکر ایک مصنف، پبلشر اور ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ساز ہیں جو چاردہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے صحافت پبلک ریلیشنز پبلشنگ اور فلم سازی کے میدان میں سرگرم ہیں۔ وہ اسکرین کے سابق نیوز ایڈیٹر، ٹی وی اینڈ ویڈیو ورلڈ اور ڈاکیومنٹری ٹوڈے کے ایڈیٹر رہے ہیں اور نیشنل کریٹکس جیوری، ایم آئی ایف ایف (2006) سنیما رائٹنگ ایوارڈز اور نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز (1999) سمیت متعدد فلم سلیکشن کمیٹیوں اور جیوریز میں بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ فلمساز کے طور پر ان کے کارناموں میں فلم ڈویزن کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ‘انڈیا ان ویلڈ’، ‘لونی روپ درشن’ اور ‘نیشنز اِن ٹرمائل’ شامل ہیں۔
صحافی، مصنف اور فلم مبصر آشلے رتن وبھوشن سری لنکا میں ایشیائی فلم سینٹر (اے ایف سی) کے ڈائرکٹر بھی ہیں، اس وقت وہ نیٹ ورک فار پرموشن آف ایشیا پیسیفک سنیما (این ای ٹی پی اے سی) کے لئے بورڈ کے ایک رکن اور جیوری کوآرڈینیٹر ہیں۔ وہ انٹرنیشنل فیڈریشن آف فلم کریٹکس (ایف آئی پی آر ای ایس سی آئی) کے رکن اور سری لنکا فیڈریشن آف فلم سوسائٹی کے صدر بھی ہیں ۔ کولمبو میں منعقدہ کامن ویلتھ فلم فیسٹول (2013) کے وہ ایگزیکٹیو کوآرڈینیٹر تھے اور کولمبو کے انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کے لئے وہ سینئر ایشین پروگرامر تھے۔
معروف فلم ایڈیٹر سبھاش سہگل نے بھارت کی فلم اور ٹیلی ویژن انڈسٹری میں 250 سے زیادہ فلموں کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پنجابی سنیما میں اپنے کام ‘چنّی پردیسی’، ‘مادھی دا دیوا’ اور ‘کچہری’کیلئے کئی نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ایڈیٹر کے طور پر بھارتی سنیما کے صف اول کے فلمساز وں مثلاً رامانند ساگر، ضیا ء سرحدی، گلزار، کے باپیا، روندر پیپٹ اور سودھیندو رائے وغیرہ کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ہدایت کار کے طور پر انہوں نے ‘پیار کوئی کھیل نہیں’ اور ‘یارا سلی سلی’ فلموں کے لئے خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-13
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.