सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव- 2022 की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय जूरी में दिग्गज फिल्म निर्माता, संपादक और पत्रकार सम्मिलित
29 MAY 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 17वें संस्करण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय जूरी में भारत और विदेशों के दिग्गज फिल्म निर्माता, संपादक, पत्रकार, थिएटर कलाकार और इतिहासकार शामिल हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जूरी में पुरस्कार विजेता वन्यजीव फिल्म निर्माता सुब्बिया नल्लामुथु, फ्रांसीसी वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माता मीना आरएडी, विश्व प्रसिद्ध फ्रांसीसी निर्माता और निर्देशक जीन पियरे सायर, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार विजेता पत्रकार अनंत विजय और इजरायली फिल्म निर्माता डैन वोलमैन शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय जूरी में फिल्म निर्माता तारिक अहमद, थिएटर कलाकार जयश्री भट्टाचार्य, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म निर्माता संजीत नार्वेकर, पत्रकार और फिल्म समीक्षक एशले रत्नविभूषण और अनुभवी फिल्म संपादक सुभाष सहगल जैसी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां शामिल हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जूरी सदस्यों के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी
सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु - पांच बार राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार विजेता वन्यजीव फिल्म निर्माता सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु ने पर्यावरण और मनुष्यों एवं परितंत्र के बीच संबंध पर बीबीसी वर्ल्ड के लिए 'अर्थ फाइल' और एनिमल प्लैनेट के लिए 'द वर्ल्ड गॉन वाइल्ड' जैसे असंख्य वृत्तचित्र बनाए हैं। वह जैक्सन होल वाइल्डलाइफ फिल्म महोत्सव के नियमित जूरी सदस्य हैं और उन्होंने भारतीय पैनोरमा फिल्म महोत्सव (2021) के जूरी चेयरमैन के रूप में भी काम किया है। रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर के लिए उनका ऐसा जुनून है कि उन्होंने नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक चैनल और बीबीसी के लिए बाघों पर केंद्रित पांच अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृत्तचित्रों का निर्माण किया है।
मीना आरएडी- ईरानी मूल की और फ्रांस की रहने वाली फिल्म निर्माता और पत्रकार मीना आरएडी पेरिस में फेस्टिवल एप्रेस वरन की महोत्सव निदेशक रह चुकी हैं। उनकी पहली फिल्म 'फॉर मी द सन नेवर सेट्स' को तेहरान में सिनेमा वेरिट फिल्म फेस्टिवल में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। उनकी फिल्मों में 'पर्सियन टेल्स', 'जियान रूच इन ईरान', 'द फ्यूचर ऑफ द पास्ट', 'पियरे और योलांडे पेरौल्ट' शामिल हैं। वह विश्व सांस्कृतिक विविधता की संस्थापक भी हैं, जो सांस्कृतिक और मानवशास्त्रीय रुचि की फिल्मों का निर्माण करती है।
जीन पियरे सायर - सिनेमा में फ्रांसीसी निर्माता और निर्देशक जीन पियरे सायर की शुरुआत 1970 में तीन पुरस्कार विजेता लघु फिल्मों के निर्देशन के साथ हुई। उन्होंने तीस से अधिक फिल्मों पर काम किया है, जिसने कान फिल्म महोत्सव, अकादमी पुरस्कार और वेनिस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव सहित दुनिया भर के फिल्म समारोहों में पुरस्कार जीते हैं। उन्होंने इनसाइट प्रोडक्शंस, एटाम्प, सेप्टेम्ब्रे प्रोडक्शन और एआरटीई जैसे कई प्रभावशाली प्रोडक्शन कंपनियों में कार्यकारी पदों पर भी काम किया है।
अनंत विजय - सिनेमा, राजनीति, संस्कृति और साहित्य पर दो दशकों से अधिक के अनुभव वाले पत्रकार अनंत विजय ने पूरे भारत में कई जूरी और चयन समितियों में काम किया। वह राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों में जूरी अध्यक्ष और भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (2019) में कोंकणी फिल्मों की चयन समिति के अध्यक्ष थे।
डैन वोलमैन - इज़राइली फिल्म निर्माता, थिएटर निर्देशक और अकादमिक डैन वोलमैन को हाल ही में सिनेमा में उनके योगदान के लिए जेरूसलम इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल में लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड और शिकागो इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल में सिल्वर ह्यूगो अवॉर्ड मिला है। उनकी पहली फीचर फिल्म 'द ड्रीमर' कान फिल्म समारोह में आधिकारिक प्रविष्टि थी। उनकी फिल्मों में 'फ्लोच', 'माई माइकल', 'एन इजरायल लव स्टोरी' और 'वैली ऑफ स्ट्रेंथ' शामिल हैं। उनकी फिल्में कान, वेनिस, भारत और शंघाई के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों सहित दुनिया भर के समारोहों में प्रदर्शित की गई हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जूरी सदस्यों का संक्षिप्त परिचय
तारिक अहमद - तारिक अहमद ढाका डॉकलैब के निदेशक हैं, जो बांग्लादेश में एशियाई वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए प्रोजेक्ट मार्केट है। वह लिबरेशन डॉकफेस्ट के कलात्मक निदेशक भी हैं, जो लिबरेशन वॉर संग्रहालय द्वारा आयोजित बांग्लादेश में सबसे प्रमुख वृत्तचित्र उत्सव है।
जयश्री भट्टाचार्य - सिनेमा में जयश्री भट्टाचार्य की यात्रा निर्देशक बुद्धदेव दासगुप्ता और ऋतुपर्णो घोष के सहायक निर्देशक के रूप में शुरू हुई। उनकी फिल्म 'मदुर' ने ढाका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला फिल्म महोत्सव, कोलकाता में अपनी फिल्म 'बिनीसुतरमाला' के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्देशक का पुरस्कार भी जीता।
संजीत नार्वेकर - संजीत नार्वेकर एक लेखक, प्रकाशक और वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माता हैं, जिन्हें पत्रकारिता, जनसंपर्क, प्रकाशन और फिल्म निर्माण में चार दशकों से अधिक का अनुभव है। स्क्रीन के पूर्व समाचार संपादक, टीवी और वीडियो वर्ल्ड और डॉक्यूमेंट्री टुडे के संपादक रहे संजीत नार्वेकर ने नेशनल क्रिटिक्स जूरी, एमआईएफएफ (2006), सिनेमा राइटिंग अवार्ड्स और नेशनल फिल्म अवार्ड्स (1999) सहित असंख्य फिल्म चयन समितियों और जूरी में भी काम किया है। फिल्म निर्माता के रूप में उनके काम में फिल्म डिवीजन द्वारा निर्मित 'इंडिया अनवेल्ड', 'लवनी रूपदर्शन' और 'नेशन्स इन टर्मोइल' शामिल हैं।
एशले रत्नविभूषण - एक पत्रकार, लेखक और फिल्म समीक्षक एशले रत्नविभूषण श्रीलंका में एशियाई फिल्म केंद्र (एएफसी) के निदेशक भी हैं। वह वर्तमान में नेटवर्क फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ एशिया पैसिफिक सिनेमा (एनईटीपीएसी) के बोर्ड सदस्य और जूरी समन्वयक हैं। वह इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ फिल्म क्रिटिक्स (एफआईपीआरईएससीआई) के सदस्य और श्रीलंका फेडरेशन ऑफ फिल्म सोसाइटीज के अध्यक्ष भी हैं। वह कोलंबो में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल फिल्म महोत्सव (2013) के कार्यकारी समन्वयक और कोलंबो के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के दूसरे संस्करण के लिए वरिष्ठ एशियाई प्रोग्रामर थे।
सुभाष सहगल - प्रसिद्ध फिल्म संपादक सुभाष सहगल ने भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन उद्योग में 250 से अधिक फिल्मों पर काम किया है। उन्होंने पंजाबी सिनेमा में 'चन्न परदेसी', 'मढ़ी दा दीवा' और 'कचहरी' जैसी फिल्मों पर अपने कामों के लिए कई राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार जीते हैं। एक संपादक के रूप में उन्होंने भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रमुख फिल्म निर्माताओं जैसे रामानंद सागर, जिया सरहदी, गुलज़ार, के. बपैया, रविंदर पीपत और सुधेंदु रॉय सहित कई अन्य लोगों के साथ काम किया है। उन्होंने 'प्यार कोई खेल नहीं' और 'यारा सिली सिली' फिल्म में एक निर्देशक के रूप में काम किया है।
***
पीआईबी एमआईएफएफ टीम | बीएसएन/एए/डीआर/एमआईएफएफ-13
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # MIFF2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए प्यार फैलाएँ!
कौन सी # MIFF2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा MIFF फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद इस फिल्म महोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इस महोत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब भी यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, देखी जा सकती हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Veteran films makers, editors and journalists comprise
International and National Jury at #MIFF2022
29 MAY 2022 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The International and National Jury for the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival comprise of veteran film makers, editors, journalists, theatre artists and historians from India and abroad. International Jury comprises of award-winning wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nallamuthu, French documentary filmmaker Mina RAD, world-renowned French producer and director Jean Pierre Saire, National Film award winning journalist Anant Vijay and Israeli film maker Dan Wolman. National Jury also brings together eminent personalities like filmmaker/producer Tareq Ahmed, theatre artiste Jayasree Bhattacharya, National award-winning film maker Sanjit Narwekar, journalist and film critic Ashley Ratnavibhushana and experienced film editor Subhash Sehgal.
Brief on International Jury Members
Subbiah Nallamuthu a five time National Film Award winning wildlife film maker has made innumerable documentaries on environment and the interaction between humans and the ecosystem such as ‘Earth File’ for BBC World and ‘The World Gone Wild’ for Animal Planet. He is a regular jury member of the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival and has also served as the jury chairman of the Indian Panorama Film Festival (2021). His passion for the Royal Bengal Tiger has translated into five tiger-centric international documentaries for National Geographic Channel and BBC.
Iranian-born and French-based, producer and journalist Mini RAD has been the festival director of the Festival Après Varan in Paris. Her first film ‘For Me the Sun Never Sets’ was awarded the prize for best documentary at the Cinema Vérité Film Festival in Tehran. Her filmography includes ‘Persian Tales’, ‘Jean Rouch in Iran’, ‘The Future of the Past’, ‘Pierre and Yolande Perrault’. She is also the founder of World Cultural Diversity, which produces films of cultural and anthropological interest.
French producer and director Jean Pierre Saire’s foray into cinema began in 1970 with the direction of three award-winning short films. He has worked on over thirty films that have won awards at film festivals around the world including the Cannes Film Festival, the Academy Awards and the Venice International Film Festival. He has also held executive positions in a number of influential production companies such as Incite Productions, Etamp, Septembre Production and ARTE.
Anant Vijay, a journalist with over two decades of experience on cinema, politics, culture and literature, served on numerous jury and selection committees across India. He was the jury chairman at the National Film Awards and the chairman of the selection committee of Konkani films at the International Film Festival of India (2019).
Israeli filmmaker, theatre director and academic Dan Wolman has recently received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Jerusalem International Film festival and the Silver Hugo at the Chicago International Film Festival for his contributions to cinema. . His debut feature film ‘The Dreamer’ was an official entry at the Cannes Film Festival. His filmography includes ‘Floch’ , ‘My Michael’, ‘An Israeli Love Story’ and ‘Valley of Strength’. His films have been screened at festivals around the world including the international film festivals of Cannes, Venice, India and Shanghai.
Brief on National Jury Members
Tareq Ahmed is the director of the Dhaka DocLab, a project market for Asian documentary filmmakers in Bangladesh. He is also the Artistic Director of Liberation DocFest, the foremost documentary festival in Bangladesh organized by the Liberation War Museum.
Jayasree Bhattacharya’s journey in cinema started as an assistant director to the directors Buddhadeb Dasgupta and Rituparno Ghosh. Her film ‘Madur’ won the Best Film award at the Dhaka International Film Festival. She also won the Best Director award for her film ‘Binisutarmala’ at the International Women's Film Festival, Kolkata.
Sanjit Narwekar is an author, publisher and documentary filmmaker with more than four decades of cross-media experience in journalism, public relations, publishing and filmmaking. A former news editor of Screen, editor of TV & Video World and Documentary Today, he has also served on innumerable film selection committees and juries including the National Critics Jury, MIFF (2006), Cinema Writing Awards and the National Film Awards (1999). His work as a filmmaker includes the Films Division-produced ‘India Unveiled’, ‘Lavni Rupdarshan’ and ‘Nations in Turmoil’.
A journalist, author and film critic Ashley Ratnavibhushana is also the director of the Asian Film Centre (AFC) in Sri Lanka. He is currently a board member and the jury coordinator for the Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema (NETPAC). He is also a member of the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) and the president of the Sri Lanka Federation of Film Societies. He was the executive coordinator of the Commonwealth Film Festival (2013) held in Colombo and the Senior Asian Programmer for the second edition of the International Film Festival of Colombo.
Renowned film editor Subhash Sehgal has worked on more than 250 films in the Indian film and television industry. He has won numerous National Film awards for his works in Punjabi cinema, namely ‘Chann Pardesi’, ‘Madhi Da Deeva’ and ‘Kachehari’. As an editor, he has worked with leading filmmakers of Indian cinema such as Ramanand Sagar, Zia Sarhadi, Gulzar, K. Bapaiah, Ravinder Peepat and Sudhendu Roy among many others. His work as a director includes the films ‘Pyar Koi Khel Nahin’ and ‘Yara Silly Silly’.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-13
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.