Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF 2022 to pay homage to the legendary non-feature filmmakers
29 MAY 2022 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival 2022 (MIFF) keeping up with the tradition will pay homage to the legendary filmmakers of yore whose contribution towards emergence of non-feature films have been immense. In this segment, the forthcoming edition will feature their films and also films made on them.
The festival will celebrate the films of legendary international filmmakers Cecilia Mangini (Italy), Jacques Drouin (Canada) and Toshio Matsumoto (Japan). The films of Indian legends, Yash Pal Chaudhary, Mukesh Chandra, Paul S. Koli, Raja R Swamy, Nandakumar B. Sadamate, N. Stanley, Bhakti Jagdish Pulekar, Irom Maipa, Chidananda Dasgupta, Buddhadeb Dasgupta, Gautam Benegal, Sumitra Bhave, Rahat Yusufi and Ajith Hari will also be screened at the festival.
List of screenings
• Homage Retrospective of Cecilia Mangini (Italy) - 2 Films, 2hr 12min
• Homage Retrospective of Irom Maipak (India) - 3 Film
• Homage Retrospective of Sumitra Bhave (India) - 3 Films, 1hr 48min
• Homage Retrospective of Yash Pal Chaudhary (India) - 3 Films, 1hr 6min
CENTENARY COMEMMORATIVE SCREENING
Centenary of Chidananda Dasgupta
Homage Retrospective of the Masters of Animation Films
MIFF 2022 shall pay tribute to the departed masters of animation by screening their retrospectives under homage section.
• Gautam Benegal (India) - 4 Films, 2hrs
• Jacqies Drouin (Canada) - 2 Films, 47min
• Toshio Matsumoto (Japan) - 4 Films, 55min
Register online for MIFF 2022 at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU=
Students can register for free at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ==
For Media registration visit : https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE=
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-12
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কিংবদন্তি নন-ফিচার চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য এমাইএফএফ ২০২২-এর
29 MAY 2022 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মে, ২০২২
১৭-তম মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব-এমআইএফএফ ২০২২ ঐতিহ্য বজায় রেখে কিংবদন্তি চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাবে, যাদের নন-ফিচার চলচ্চিত্রগুলি তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে অবদান অপরিসীম। এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে এ ধরণের চলচ্চিত্রগুলি এবং তাঁদের উপর নির্মিত চলচ্চিত্রগুলি দেখানো হবে। কিংবদন্তি চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা ইতালি, সিসিলিয়া, মাঙ্গিনি, কানাডার জ্যাক ড্রুইন এবং জাপানের তোশিও মাতসুমোতো-এর চলচ্চিত্রগুলি এই উৎসবে স্থান পেয়েছে। ভারতীয় কিংবদন্তিদের যশপাল চৌধুরী, মুকেশ চন্দ্র, পল এস কোলি, রাজা আর স্বামী, নন্দকুমার বি সদমতে, এম স্ট্যানলি, ভক্তি জগদীশ পুলেকার, ইরোম মাইপা, চিদানন্দ দাশগুপ্ত, বুদ্ধদেব দাশগুপ্ত, গৌতম বেনেগাল, সুমিত্রা ভাবে, রাহাত ইউসুফ এবং অজিত হরি-এর চলচ্চিত্রগুলি প্রদর্শিত হবে।
প্রদর্শনের তালিকা
সিসিলিয়া মাঙ্গিনির শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলির রেট্রোস্পেকটিভ (ইতালি)- দুটি চলচ্চিত্র ২ ঘণ্টা ১২ মিনিট।
ইরোম মাইপার শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলির রেট্রোস্পেকটিভ (ভারত)- তিনটি চলচ্চিত্র
সুমিত্রা ভাবের শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলির রেট্রোস্পেকটিভ (ভারত)- তিনটি চলচ্চিত্র, ১ ঘণ্টা ৪৮ মিনিট
যশপাল চৌধুরী শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলির রেট্রোস্পেকটিভ (ভারত)- তিনটি চলচ্চিত্র, ১ ঘণ্টা ১৬ মিনিট
শতবার্ষিকী স্মরণীয় প্রদর্শনী
চিদানন্দ দাশগুপ্তের শতবর্ষ
অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্রের পূর্ণ দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিদের সম্মাননা রেট্রোস্পেকটিভ
অ্যানিমেশন ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়াত পূর্ণ দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে এমআইএফএফ ২০২২এ বিশেষ প্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
গৌতম বেনেগাল, (ভারত) ৪টি চলচ্চিত্র ২ ঘণ্টা
জ্যাক ড্রুইন (কানাডা) ২টি চলচ্চিত্র ৪৭ মিনিট
তোশিও মাতসুমোতো (জাপান) ৪টি চলচ্চিত্র ৫৫ মিনিট
এমআইএফএফ ২০২২এ অনলাইন নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU
বিনামূল্যে চলচ্চিত্র দেখতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE