Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind extends greetings to MIFF 2022
28 MAY 2022 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
As the 17th edition of Mumbai Film Festival is all set to roll from tomorrow, President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind extended his warm greetings and felicitations to the festival.
“Documentary, short fiction and animation films have a special role in portraying reality, and in bringing out struggles, aspirations and lives of people and societies all over the world in ever new and powerful ways. I hope that this edition of MIFF opens the minds and hearts of film lovers to fresh perspectives, stories and experiences of people across the world, thereby performing the crucial function of building bridges among people, communities and nations”, the President said in his special message.
The President complemented that since its inception, MIFF has provided a platform to filmmakers from all parts of the world to share compelling stories and ideas through the power of the visual medium. “It has truly emerged as an event that enriches the cultural and social life of the city”, he added.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/PK/MIFF-8
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
صدرِ جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ایم آئی ایف ایف – 2022 کو مبارکباد دی
28 MAY 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
اب جب کہ ممبئی فلم فیسٹیول کا 17 واں ایڈیشن کل سے شروع ہونے کے لئے تیار ہے، صدر جمہوریہ ٔہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ، اس فیسٹیول کے لئے اپنی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کی ہیں ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اپنے خصوصی پیغام میں کہا کہ ’’ پوری دنیا میں حقیقت کی عکاسی اور جدو جہد ، عوام کی امنگوں اور زندگی کو اجاگر کرنے اور سماج کی عکاسی میں دستاویزی ، مختصر فلموں اور اینی میشن فلموں کا خصوصی رول ہے ۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ایم آئی ایف ایف کا یہ ایڈیشن پوری دنیا میں فلموں کے چاہنے والوں کے ذہنوں اور دلوں کو نئے منظر ناموں ، کہانیوں اور تجربات کے لئے کھولے گا اور اس طرح عوام ، سماج اور ملکوں کے درمیان خلیج کو پُر کرنے کے لئے اہم پل کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ، اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ اپنے آغاز سے ایم آئی ایف ایف نے پوری دنیا کے فلم سازوں کے لئے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے ، جس میں وہ اپنی کہانیوں اور نظریات کو بصری میڈیم کی قوت کے ذریعے پیش کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ یہ ایک ایسی حقیقی تقریب کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جو شہر کی ثقافتی اور سماجی زندگی کو مالا مال کرتا ہے ۔ ‘‘
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/PK/MIFF-8
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.