ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ୧୭ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ୨୯ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ
ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋଏଲ
28 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫ)ର ୧୭ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ୨୨ ମେ, ୨୦୨୨ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ୫ଟାରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଓ୍ବର୍ଲିସ୍ଥିତ ନେହେରୁ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଡିଟୋରିୟମ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଓ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ମେ ୨୯ରୁ ଜୁନ୍ ୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର କାଳ୍ପନିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, ଓ ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ମୋଡରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଡାଏରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗାନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ରେଳ, କୋଇଲା ଓ ଖଣି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଓସାହେବ ପାଟିଲ ଦାନଭେ, ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମଦାସ ଅଠାଓ୍ବଲେ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କପିଲ ମୋରେଶ୍ବର ପାଟିଲ, ଅର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଭାଗବତ ରାଓ କରାଡ, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାଜି ଏନ କରୁନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫ ୧୭ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଅନେକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଶେଷ । ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବର୍ଗରେ ୧୧୯ଟି ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୬୪ଟି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଅଣପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବର୍ଗରେ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ହେବ । ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫରେ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ରହିବ । ବିଟୁବି, ମାଷ୍ଟର କ୍ଲାସେସ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କର୍ମଶାଳା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ ।
ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସ୍ବାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଦେଶକୁ “ଫୋକସ୍ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୀ” ଭାବେ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ୧୧ଟି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ହାସିନା – ଏ ଡଟର୍ସ ଟେଲ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫ ଅନଲାଇନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ମୋଡରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରିଜମ ସେକ୍ସନକୁ ଲୋକେସନ ବାହାରେ ଥିବା ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟରରେ ଦେଖିପାରିବେ ।
ଓସ୍କାର ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ, ଇଟାଲୀ ଓ ଜାପାନରୁ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର କ୍ୟୁରେଟ୍ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ, ଭାରତୀୟ ପାନୋରାମା ଆଦି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରେମୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆକର୍ଷଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିନ୍ଦୁ ହେବ । ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ୟକେଜ, ପଟେକ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରୁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର କାଳ୍ପନିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, ବିଶେଷ କରି ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସୁକୁମାର ରାୟର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ସଂସ୍କରଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ରିସୋର୍ସ ପର୍ସଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ମାଷ୍ଟର କ୍ଲାସ ଓ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଏସିଆର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ଡକ୍ଟର ରସୁଲ ପୁକୁଟ୍ଟୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରରେ ସାଉଣ୍ଡ ବା ଶବ୍ଦ ଗ୍ରହଣର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ମିଡିଆ ପେସାଦାର ରିଜଓ୍ବାନ ଅହମ୍ମଦ ବଡ଼ ପରଦା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଓଟିଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର କ୍ରମ ବିକାଶ-କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଦୁନିଆ ଉପରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ଓସ୍କାର ଓ ବାଫଟାର ବିଚାରକ ଶ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଟର ପିଲଚର ଆମେରିକାରୁ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଓସ୍କାର ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଅର୍ଜନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମାଷ୍ଟର କ୍ଲାସରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । କାହାଣୀ କହିବାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବେ ବିଏଫଏକ୍ସ ଉପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ପିସି ସନଥ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ।
ଆମାଜନ ପ୍ରାଇମ, ମୁବି, ପକେଟ ଫିଲ୍ମର୍ସ, ମାଇ ସିନେମା ହଲ, ପ୍ଲାନେଟ୍ ମରାଠୀ, ଡକ୍ୟୁବେ ଓ ସର୍ଟସ୍ ଟିଭି ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଓଟିଟି ସଂସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରମାଣିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର କାଳ୍ପନିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଟୁବି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ।
ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶଙ୍ଖ ସହିତ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ନଗଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଦିଆଯିବ ଯାହାକି ଏସୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ । ଅନ୍ୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ରୁପା ଶଙ୍ଖ ସହିତ ୧ରୁ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପୁରସ୍କାର ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପୁରସ୍କାର ସହ ଟ୍ରଫି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିନବ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୋଦ ପତି ପୁରସ୍କାର, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପଦାର୍ପଣକାରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କୁ ଦାଦାସାହେବ ଫାଲକେ ଚିତ୍ରନଗରୀ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ପିଆଇବି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ୟୁ ଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚାନେଲରେ ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ୫ଟା ଠାରୁ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହର ସିଧା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେବ : https://youtu.be/JVFAnWn1u-w
ଡିଡି ନେସନାଲ ଏବଂ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ନେଟଓ୍ବର୍କର ଅନ୍ୟ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ସିଧାପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯିବ ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th Edition of Mumbai International Film Festival to begin from 29th May, 2022
Union Minister Piyush Goyal to inaugurate the festival
28 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28, 2022
17th edition of Mumbai International Film festival (MIFF) will kick-start from 29th May 2022, 5 PM onwards with the inaugural ceremony at Nehru Centre Auditorium, Worli, Mumbai. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural ceremony. MIFF scheduled to be held from 29th May to 04th June 2022 will celebrate documentary, short fiction and animation films from across the globe in hybrid mode.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines; Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister of State for Finance and Eminent Film Maker Shri Shaji N Karun. Shri Apurva Chnadra, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will be the special guest of the event.
17th edition of MIFF is special in many aspects. There will be screening of 119 Films in National and International Competition category and 264 films in the non-competition category. MIFF will feature Special Packages, Retrospective, Homage, B2B, Master Classes and various Workshops as well.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including critically acclaimed film Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale will be presented at MIFF 2022.
Netflix original series "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" episode will make its World Premiere at MIFF 2022.
MIFF is going online for the very first time as it has introduced its hybrid mode through which films in the competition and Prism section can be viewed off-location on individual computers by the delegates from around the world.
Special packages like Oscar Film package, curated by Shorts TV, Special curated packages from Italy and Japan, Indian Panorama- from the recent editions of IFFI will be a point of attraction for film buffs. Similarly, curated films from North-East India, students’ film packages, best of short fiction from Pocket Films Platform and specially screening of restored version of Satyajit Ray’s Sukumar Ray will be showcased.
MIFF 2022 will have a series of Master classes & Workshops by Industry experts and resource persons. Some of them are Asia’s most feted sound technician, Padma Shri awardee Dr. RESUL POOKUTTY will throw light on Aesthetics of sound in cinema, Media professional RIZWAN AHAMD will guide on Expanded Cinema from Screens to OTT Platforms- Cinema in Post Covid era and the Oscar and BAFTA Jury Mr. CARTER PILCHER from US will share his knowledge on Qualifying films for the Oscars in the Master classes. Demonstration workshop on VFX: the ever evolving tool for storytelling by P C SANATH will also be top on the list for film enthusiasts.
MIFF has roped in major OTT players like Amazon Prime, MUBI, Pocket Films, MyCinemaHall, Planet Marathi, DocuBay and Shorts TV to provide B2B opportunities for the Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation film makers.
In MIFF the most prestigious award for the Best Film of the Festival carries a Golden Conch and a cash prize of Rs.10 Lakh which is one of the highest in the Asian Region, while other awards carry cash prizes varying from one Lakh to five lakh along with Silver Conch, trophy and certificates. Other honours like IDPA award carrying Rs 1 lakh and trophy for the Best student film, Pramod Pati award for the Best Innovative Film and Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for the Best Debut Director will also be presented on the closing day.
The inaugural ceremony will be live streamed on PIB India You Tube channel 5 PM onwards :
https://youtu.be/JVFAnWn1u-w
The festival will also be live on DD National and other channels of Doordarshan network.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/PK/MIFF-7
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.