Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur inaugurates Khashaba Jadhav Sports Complex of the Pune University.
Underlines Centre’s commitment for promoting sports ; Khelo India budget increased from Rs 657 crores to Rs 974 crores
Appeals to states, universities, sports federations and corporates to join hands to create world class sporting facilities across India
28 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune | Mumbai : Date 28 May 2022
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has stressed on development of sports infrastructure in the country at all levels to facilitate Indian youth to compete and excel at national and international competition.
Speaking after inaugurating the Sports Complex of the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Shri Thakur said “the Centre, the states, universities, sports federations and corporates should join hands to create world class sports infrastructure in the country”. He complimented the Pune University for naming its state-of-the-art sports complex after India’s first Olympic individual medalist Khashaba Jadhav. Incidentally, the winner of the Bronze Medal at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, Khashaba Jadhav was an alumnus of the Pune University.
Shri Thakur further said, world over Universities play a major role in producing medal winning athletes and sportspersons and added that it was heartening to note participation of over 7,000 youth in the recently concluded Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru.
The Minister commended the performance of Savitribai Phule Pune University, which finished among top 5. “With world class infrastructure now in place, I am sure, the athletes of Pune University will excel further and aim for top 2-3 position in the future University Games” he added. Shri Thakur also called upon other universities to emulate the initiative taken by Pune University in creating sports infrastructure.
Stressing the importance of real life competition, the Sports Minister said more and more sporting events should be organized at all levels. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself has been taking keen interest in promoting sports, which can be seen from the regular interaction he holds with various Indian athletes. Shri Thakur informed that the Khelo India budget has been increased by over 50% from Rs 657 crores to Rs 974 crores.
The Minister asserted that the Government’s thrust on sports has helped unearth hidden talents, which is showing in our performance in Olympic Games and other International Competitions. He said a record 7 medals in Tokyo Olympics, 19 medals in Paralympics, 16 medals in the recently concluded Deaflympics and India winning the Thomas Cup Badminton championship for the first time ever are testimonials for the future of sports in India.
Union Minister further said that while pursuing sports as career, studies should not be neglected. “Good education is also very important for every sports person” he said. Shri Thakur then appealed to teachers to help sports persons with personalized guidance and extra classes to cope with studies, which they would have missed due to their participation in various sports events.
Earlier, the Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur unveiled the life size bronze statues of Swami Vivekananda, whose birth anniversary is celebrated as National Youth Day and the Olympian Khashaba Jadhav at the entrance of the Sports Complex.
About the Sports Complex.
The Khashaba Jadhav Sports Complex is spread over 27 acre land and it has synthetic athletic track, football, astro turf lawn tennis court, international standard shooting range, state of the art gymnasium. Apart from this, the complex includes outdoor sports facilities like kho-kho, kabaddi, corf ball, hand ball. There is a multipurpose indoor hall with facilities for badminton, basket ball, volley ball, hand ball, judo, karate, net ball, table tennis, wrestling, weight lifting, boxing and gymnastics. An international standard swimming pool, cricket and astro turf hockey arena would be built soon at the complex.
***
PIB Mum/MD/JPS/MI
Photographs
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur with ace shooter Anjali Bhagwat
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur with athletes of Savitribai Phule Pune University.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के खशाबा जाधव खेल परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया; खेलो इंडिया का बजट 657 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 974 करोड़ रुपये किया गया
राज्यों, विश्वविद्यालयों, खेल संघों और कंपनियों से पूरे भारत में विश्वस्तरीय खेल सुविधाएं तैयार करने में सहयोग करने की अपील की
28 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने देश में सभी स्तरों पर खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर जोर दिया है ताकि देश के युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने में आसानी हो।
IMG_256
सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के खेल परिसर का उद्घाटन करने के बाद अपने भाषण में श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "केंद्र, राज्यों, विश्वविद्यालयों, खेल संघों और कॉरपोरेट्स को देश में विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी खेल सुविधाएं तैयार करने में सहयोग करना चाहिए।” उन्होंने भारत के पहले ओलंपिक व्यक्तिगत पदक विजेता खशाबा जाधव के नाम पर अपने अत्याधुनिक खेल परिसर का नामकरण करने के लिए पुणे विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। संयोग से, 1952 के हेलसिंकी ओलंपिक में कांस्य पदक विजेता, खशाबा जाधव पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व-छात्र थे।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के विश्वविद्यालय पदक विजेता एथलीटों और खिलाड़ियों को तैयार करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बेंगलुरु में हाल ही में संपन्न खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम में 7,000 से अधिक युवाओं की भागीदारी को देखकर खुशी हो रही है।
श्री ठाकुर ने सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की, जिसने शीर्ष 5 में अपना स्थान बनाया। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे यकीन है कि विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ, पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के एथलीट आने वाले समय में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करेंगे और आगामी यूनिवर्सिटी गेम में शीर्ष 2-3 स्थान प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखेंगे।” श्री ठाकुर ने अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों से खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में पुणे विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा की गई पहल का अनुकरण करने का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने वास्तविक जीवन की प्रतिस्पर्धा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सभी स्तरों पर अधिक से अधिक खेल आयोजन किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी स्वयं खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में गहरी दिलचस्पी रखते हैं, जिसे विभिन्न भारतीय एथलीटों के साथ उनकी नियमित बातचीत से देखा जा सकता है। श्री ठाकुर ने बताया कि खेलो इंडिया का बजट 657 करोड़ रुपए से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ाकर 974 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा खेलों पर जोर दिए जाने से छिपी प्रतिभाएं सामने आई, जो ओलंपिक खेलों और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में हमारे प्रदर्शन में दिख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक में रिकॉर्ड 7 पदक, पैरालंपिक में 19 पदक, हाल ही में संपन्न हुए डेफलिंपिक में 16 पदक प्राप्त करना और पहली बार थॉमस कप बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप में भारत की जीत होना देश में खेलों के क्षेत्र में उज्जवल भविष्य के प्रमाण हैं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि खेलों को करियर बनाने के साथ-साथ पढ़ाई को भी नजरअंदाज नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "अच्छी शिक्षा भी हर खिलाड़ी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।” इसके बाद श्री ठाकुर ने शिक्षकों से व्यक्तिगत मार्गदर्शन और अतिरिक्त कक्षाओं के साथ खिलाड़ियों की मदद करने की अपील की, जो कि विभिन्न खेल आयोजनों में उनकी भागीदारी के कारण छूट गए थे।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने खेल परिसर के प्रवेश द्वार पर स्वामी विवेकानंद, जिनकी जयंती राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाई जाती है और ओलंपियन खशाबा जाधव की आदमकद कांस्य प्रतिमाओं का अनावरण किया।
खेल परिसर के बारे में
खशाबा जाधव खेल परिसर 27 एकड़ भूमि में फैला हुआ है और इसमें सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक, फुटबॉल, एस्ट्रो टर्फ लॉन टेनिस कोर्ट, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक शूटिंग रेंज, अत्याधुनिक व्यायामशाला है। इसके अलावा परिसर में खो-खो, कबड्डी, कॉर्फ बॉल, हैंड बॉल जैसी आउटडोर खेल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। बैडमिंटन, बास्केट बॉल, वॉली बॉल, हैंड बॉल, जूडो, कराटे, नेट बॉल, टेबल टेनिस, कुश्ती, भारोत्तोलन, मुक्केबाजी और जिमनास्टिक की सुविधाओं के साथ एक बहुउद्देशीय इनडोर हॉल है। परिसर में जल्द ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर का एक स्विमिंग पूल, क्रिकेट और एस्ट्रो टर्फ हॉकी अखाड़ा बनाया जाएगा।
IMG_256
निशानेबाज अंजलि भागवत के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
IMG_256
सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के एथलीटों के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर।