Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 193.13 Cr
Over 3.36 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 16,308
2,685 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.54%
28 MAY 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 193.13 Cr (1,93,13,41,918) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,44,45,929 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.36 Cr (3,36,37,974) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,837
2nd Dose
1,00,38,523
Precaution Dose
51,90,970
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,839
2nd Dose
1,75,81,512
Precaution Dose
86,14,104
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,36,37,974
2nd Dose
1,57,55,480
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,93,90,523
2nd Dose
4,54,76,127
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,70,67,459
2nd Dose
48,93,11,452
Precaution Dose
7,58,822
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,34,041
2nd Dose
19,06,90,583
Precaution Dose
13,25,064
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,79,287
2nd Dose
11,89,27,472
Precaution Dose
1,84,36,849
Precaution Dose
3,43,25,809
Total
1,93,13,41,918
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 16,308. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,158 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,09,335.
2,685 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,47,637 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.93 Cr (84,93,24,833) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.54% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.60%.

|
স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৯৩ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ৩ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৬ হাজার ৩০৮ দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৬৮৫ জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৫৪ শতাংশ
28 MAY 2022 9:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২২
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৯৩ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ৯১৮ ছাড়িয়েছে। ১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই বয়সী শিশুদের ৩ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৯৭৪টি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একই ভাবে ১৮ থেকে ৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া গত ১০ই এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৪,০৬,৮৩৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০০,৩৮,৫২৩
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৫১,৯০,৯৭০
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৪,১৮,৮৩৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৭৫,৮১,৫১২
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৮৬,১৪,১০৪
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৩,৩৬,৩৭,৯৭৪
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৫৭,৫৫,৪৮০
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫,৯৩,৯০,৫২৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪,৫৪,৭৬,১২৭
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৫,৭০,৬৭,৪৫৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৮,৯৩,১১,৪৫২
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৭,৫৮,৮২২
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২০,৩২,৩৪,০৪১
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৯,০৬,৯০,৫৮৩
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১৩,২৫,০৬৪
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২,৭০,৭৯,২৮৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৮৯,২৭,৪৭২
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,৮৪,৩৬,৮৪৯
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৩,৪৩,২৫,৮০৯
মোট
১,৯৩,১৩,৪১,৯১৮
দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৬ হাজার ৩০৮, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৪ শতাংশ।
একই ভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজর ১৫৮ জন। এরফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ কোটি ২৬ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ৩৩৫।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৬৮৫।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৬৩৭টি কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ৮৪ কোটি ৯৩ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৮৩৩।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৫৪ শতাংশ এবং দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৬০ শতাংশ।