Ministry of Power
Power Ministry issues directions to domestic coal-based plants with PPA through tariff-based bids
27 MAY 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Power Ministry has issued directions to Gencos using the powers under Section 11 of the Act today in the light of current circumstances due to sharp increase in electricity demand. Ministry has stated that with soaring power demand and power shortage in some areas, the generation needs to be maximised. The ministry has added that despite efforts to increase the supply of domestic coal, there is still a gap between the requirement of coal and the supply of coal, because of which the coal stocks at the generating stations are depleting at a worrisome rate.
Taking note of the fact that the blending of imported coal to the extent of 10% is not happening as stipulated, and the reserve stocks of coal are continuing to dip, Power Ministry issued directions to all Gencos on 18.5.22 that if the orders for import of coal for blending are not placed by Gencos by 31.05.2022 and if the imported coal for blending purpose does not start arriving at the power plants by 15.06.2022, the defaulter Gencos would have to import coal for blending purpose to the extent of 15% (in order to meet shortfall of imported coal for blending purpose in Quarter1 i.e. Apr-June 2022) in the remaining period upto 31.10.2022.
The Ministry has said that domestic coal-based power plants, whose tariff has been determined under Section 63 of the Act have raised concerns about the pass through of the increased cost in tariff if imported coal is used and have requested for a suitable methodology to determine the impact on tariff of mandatory blending of imported coal. The ministry has examined the request in detail and a methodology has been finalized in consultation with Central Electricity Authority (CEA), which was discussed in the meeting held on 20.05.2022 with the stakeholders. Based on the discussion, the methodology has been revised to make it in line with the existing methodology being adopted by the CERC.
In the light of the present emergent circumstances, and in continuation of the directions to import coal for blending, using the powers under Section 11 of the Act, the Ministry has directed that:
a) The methodology referred to in Para 6 above shall be used by the Generating companies supplying power under Section 63 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and State Governments/Discoms to calculate the compensation due to blending with imported coal.
b) The mechanism for billing and payment for these plants shall be as per PPA. However, to enable Gencos importing coal with adequate cash flow, the provisional billing shall be done by the Gencos on weekly basis. Payment of at least 15% of the provisional bill shall be made by the procurers within a week from the date of receipt of bill. This provisional billing and payment shall be subject to reconciliation during final billing and payment on monthly basis as per the PPA.
c) In case of default of payment of 15 % of the weekly provisional bill, the generating company shall be free to sell 15 % power in the power exchange. The generating companies shall ensure blending with imported coal and maintain coal stock as per extant norms and the directions issued by the MoP from time to time.
d) This direction is for coal imported for blending by such domestic coal-based power plants up to 31.03.2023.
Background
Looking into the emergent situation due to rise in demand and non-adequate supply of domestic coal, all States and Gencos based on domestic coal have been directed vide letter dated 28th April, 2022 (copy enclosed at Annexure-l) to import at least 10 percent of their requirement of coal for blending. The States were advised to give timely clearance to IPP's, wherever required in the PPA for blending of imported coal. It was also mentioned in the letter that procurement of coal must be done in a transparent manner to obtain competitive rates.
However, it has been observed that import of coal has not been at the required level. Some generating companies are not willing to import coal for blending due to lack of clarity on compensation on account of blending with imported coal. Vide letter dated 13th May, 2022, (copy enclosed at Annexure-II) the State Governments and the SERCS were requested to ensure that all generating stations under them take immediate action for importing coal for blending.
Ministry of Power (MOP) has also issued the direction under Section 107 of the Electricity Act, 2003 on 18.05.2022 to CERC to take suitable action to allow higher amount of blending with imported coal. Copy of this direction was sent to all state governments and SERCS/JERCs with the request to take similar appropriate action.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने टैरिफ-आधारित बोलियों के माध्यम से पीपीए वाले घरेलू कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों को निर्देश जारी किए
27 MAY 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने बिजली की मांग में तेज वृद्धि के कारण मौजूदा परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए, आज अधिनियम की धारा 11 के तहत शक्तियों का उपयोग कर, बिजली पैदा करने वाली कंपनियां (जेनको) को निर्देश जारी किया है। मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि कुछ क्षेत्रों में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग और बिजली की कमी को देखते हुए, उत्पादन को ज्यादा से ज्यादा बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के बावजूद, कोयले की आवश्यकता और कोयले की आपूर्ति के बीच अभी भी अंतर है, जिसके कारण बिजली उत्पादन स्टेशनों पर कोयले का भंडारण चिंताजनक स्तर पर बना हुआ है।
इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि 10% की सीमा तक आयातित कोयले का सम्मिश्रण संभव नहीं हो पा रहा है। इसके चलते कोयले के रिजर्व स्टॉक में लगातार गिरावट रही है। इस तरह के हालात को देखते हुए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 18 मई 2022 को सभी जेनको को निर्देश जारी कहा था कि अगर सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले का आयात 31 मई 2022 तक जेनको द्वारा नहीं किया जाता है और अगर सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए आयातित कोयला 15 जून 2022 तक बिजली संयंत्रों में पहुंचना शुरू नहीं होता है, तो चूककर्ता जेनकोस को 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक की शेष अवधि में 15% की सीमा तक (पहली तिमाही यानी अप्रैल-जून 2022 में सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए आयातित कोयले की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए) सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए कोयले का आयात करना होगा।
मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्र, जिनके टैरिफ अधिनियम की धारा 63 के तहत निर्धारित किए गए हैं, ने आयातित कोयले का उपयोग किए जाने पर टैरिफ में बढ़ी हुई लागत को शामिल करने को लेकर चिंता जताई है और यह निर्धारित करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त पद्धति लाने का अनुरोध किया है। मंत्रालय ने कंपनियों के अनुरोध की विस्तृत जांच की है और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) के परामर्श से एक कार्यप्रणाली को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है, जिस पर विद्युत उत्पादक संयंत्रों के साथ 20 मई 2022 को हुई बैठक में चर्चा की गई थी। चर्चा के आधार पर, इसे सीईआरसी द्वारा अपनाई जा रही मौजूदा कार्यप्रणाली के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए प्रक्रिया को संशोधित किया गया है।
मौजूदा आकस्मिक परिस्थितियों को देखते और सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयला आयात की लगातार जरूरत के क्रम में मंत्रालय ने अधिनियम की धारा 11 के तहत शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए निर्देश दिया है कि:
• ऊपर पैरा 6 में उल्लिखित कार्यप्रणाली का इस्तेमाल बिजली अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 63 के तहत, मिश्रण के लिए आयातित कोयले का उपयोग कर रही बिजली उत्पादक कंपनियों की टैरिफ की गणना राज्य सरकारों/डिस्कॉम द्वारा किया जाएगा।
• इन संयंत्रों के लिए बिलिंग और भुगतान की व्यवस्था पीपीए के अनुसार होगी। हालांकि, जेनकोस को पर्याप्त नकदी प्रवाह के साथ कोयले का आयात करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, जेनकोस द्वारा साप्ताहिक आधार पर अनंतिम बिलिंग की जाएगी। खरीददारों द्वारा अनंतिम बिल का कम से कम 15% भुगतान बिल प्राप्त होने की तारीख से एक सप्ताह के भीतर किया जाएगा। यह फाइनल बिलिंग और भुगतान अंतिम बिलिंग के दौरान समाधान और पीपीए के अनुसार मासिक आधार पर भुगतान के अधीन होगा।
• साप्ताहिक अनंतिम बिल के 15% के भुगतान में चूक होने पर उत्पादन कंपनी बिजली एक्सचेंज में 15% बिजली बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र होगी। उत्पादन कंपनियां आयातित कोयले के साथ सम्मिश्रण सुनिश्चित करेंगी और मौजूदा मानदंडों और समय-समय पर एमओपी द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार कोयले का स्टॉक बनाए रखेंगी।
• यह निर्देश 31 मार्च 2023 तक घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा सम्मिश्रण के लिए आयातित कोयले के लिए है।
पृष्ठभूमि
बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि और घरेलू कोयले की जरूरत से कम आपूर्ति के कारण अचानक से उभरती स्थिति को देखते हुए, सभी राज्यों और घरेलू कोयले पर आधारित जेनको को पत्र दिनांक 28 अप्रैल, 2022 (प्रतिलिपि संलग्नक-I में संलग्न) के माध्यम से सम्मिश्रण करने के लिए कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत कोयले का आयात करने का निर्देशित दिया गया है। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई थी कि वे आयातित कोयले के सम्मिश्रण के लिए पीपीए में जहां कहीं भी आवश्यक हो, आईपीपी को समय पर मंजूरी दें। पत्र में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया था कि प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयले की खरीद पारदर्शी तरीके से की जानी चाहिए।
हालांकि, यह देखा गया है कि कोयले का आयात उम्मीद के अनुरूप नहीं हुआ है। कुछ बिजली उत्पादक कंपनियां आयातित कोयला मंगाने को तैयार नहीं हैं क्योंकि सम्मिश्रण के बाद टैरिफ दर को लेकर स्पष्टता की कमी है। 13 मई, 2022 के पत्र (अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न प्रति) के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों और एसईआरसीएस से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया था कि उनके अधीन सभी उत्पादन केंद्र सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई करें।
विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) ने 18 मई 2022 को विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 107 के तहत सीईआरसी को आयातित कोयले के साथ अधिक मात्रा में मिश्रण की अनुमति देने के लिए उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश भी जारी किया है। इस निर्देश की प्रति सभी राज्य सरकारों और एसईआरसीएस/जेईआरसी को इसी तरह की उचित कार्रवाई करने के अनुरोध के साथ भेजी गई थी।