ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଘରୋଇ କୋଇଲା ଭିତ୍ତିକ କାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି
27 MAY 2022 5:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜେନକୋ ଗୁଡିକୁ ଧାରା-୧୧ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତିର ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଚାହିଦା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତର ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଚାହିଦା ଓ କେତେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହା ନିଅଣ୍ଟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ଅଧିକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କହିଛି । ଘରୋଇ କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଣ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଇଲାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କୋଇଲା ମହବୁତ ସ୍ଥିତି ଭୟଙ୍କର ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆହୁରି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶତକଡା ଦଶଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆମଦାନୀ ହେଉଥିବା କୋଇଲା ମିଶ୍ରଣ ହେଉ ନ ଥିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ କୋଇଲା ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗତ ୧୮.୫. ୨୦୨୨ରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଜେନ୍‌କୋଗୁଡିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଜେନ୍‌କୋ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କୋଇଲା ପାଇଁ ବହିନା ୩୧.୫.୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନ ଦେଲେ ବା ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ୧୫.୬. ୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ଖିଲାପକାରୀ ଜେନକୋ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶତକଡା ୧୫ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବେ । ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନିମାସ ଏପ୍ରିଲ-ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୨ ଓ ୩୧.୧୦.୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଭାବ ପଡୁଥିବା କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ କରି ଭରଣା କରିବେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କହିଛି ଯେ ଘରୋଇ କୋଇଲା ଭିତିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାରାଖାନାଗୁଡିକ ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ଶୁଳକ୍ ଆଇନର ଧାରା ୬୩ବଳରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହେଉଛି ସେମାନେ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ମିଶ୍ରଣ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ହେଲେ ଶୁଳ୍‌କ ଦେଇ କୌଣସି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସୁହାଇବା ଭଳି ପଦ୍ଧତି ବାହାର କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅନୁରୋଧ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷାନିରୀକ୍ଷା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ସିଇଏ)ଙ୍କ ସହ ୨୦.୫.୨୦୨୨ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବୈଠକରେ ଏକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ କରିଛି । ଆଲୋଚନା ଭିତିରେ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ସିଇଆରସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୃହୀତ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅନୁସାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ଧାରା-୧୧ ଅନୁସାରେ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି :
କ) ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ-୬ ଅନୁସାରେ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୦୩ ଧାରା ୬୩ ଅନୁସାରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଣ କରିବେ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର/ଡିସକମମାନେ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ମିଶ୍ରଣ ବାବଦ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ହିସାବ ଦେବେ ।
ଖ) ଏହି କାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକର ବିଲ୍ ଓ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପିପିଏ ଅନୁସାରେ ହେବ । ତେବେ ଜେନକୋ ନଗଦ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କରିବେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଲର୍ ଅନୂନ୍ୟ ଶତକଡା ୧୫ଭାଗ କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ କରୁଥିବା କମ୍ପାନୀ ବିଲ ପାଇବାର ସପ୍ତାହକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଇଠ କରିବେ । ସାମୟିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଜନିତ ବିଲ୍ ଓ ଦେୟ ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ବିଲ୍ ଓ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ ମାସିକ ଭିତରେ ପିପିଏ ଅନୁସାରେ କରାଯିବ ।
ଗ) ସାମୟିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାଜନିତ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ବିଲର ଶତକଡା ୧୫ଭାଗ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜରିଆରେ ଶତକଡା ୧୫ ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିକ୍ରୀ କରିପାରିବେ । ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ମିଶ୍ରଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହ ନିୟମାନୁଯାୟୀ କୋଇଲା ଷ୍ଟକ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରଖିବେ ।
ଘ) ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୩୧.୩.୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ କୋଇଲା ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ନିଅଣ୍ଟିଆ ଘରୋଇ କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜେନକୋଙ୍କୁ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୮, ୨୦୨୨ (ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ-୧ରେ ନକଲ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ) ପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୂନ୍ୟ ଶତକଡା ୧୦ଭାଗ କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ସମୟପଯୋଗୀ ଅନୁମତି ଆଇପିପିକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ଦେବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା । ନିଶ୍ଚିତଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ତଥା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ରକ୍ଷା କରି କୋଇଲା ଆହରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପତ୍ରରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ମାତ୍ର କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କରା ନ ଯିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଗଲା । ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲା ମିଶ୍ରଣ ନେଇ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟୀକରଣ ନ ଥିବାରୁ ଅନେକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନିଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ । ମେ ୩, ୨୦୨୨ ପତ୍ର (ନକଲ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ-୨ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ) ଜରିଆରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଏସଇଆରସିମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମାନ ତୁରନ୍ତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଗଲା ।
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୦୩ର ଧାରା ୧୦୭ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୮.୫.୨୦୨୨ଦିନ ଆମଦାନୀ କୋଇଲାର ଅଧିକ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସିଇଆରସିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କଲେ । ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶର ନକଲ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଏସଇଆରସିଏସ/ଜେଇଆରସିଙ୍କୁ ବିହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଠାଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry issues directions to domestic coal-based plants with PPA through tariff-based bids
27 MAY 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Power Ministry has issued directions to Gencos using the powers under Section 11 of the Act today in the light of current circumstances due to sharp increase in electricity demand. Ministry has stated that with soaring power demand and power shortage in some areas, the generation needs to be maximised. The ministry has added that despite efforts to increase the supply of domestic coal, there is still a gap between the requirement of coal and the supply of coal, because of which the coal stocks at the generating stations are depleting at a worrisome rate.
Taking note of the fact that the blending of imported coal to the extent of 10% is not happening as stipulated, and the reserve stocks of coal are continuing to dip, Power Ministry issued directions to all Gencos on 18.5.22 that if the orders for import of coal for blending are not placed by Gencos by 31.05.2022 and if the imported coal for blending purpose does not start arriving at the power plants by 15.06.2022, the defaulter Gencos would have to import coal for blending purpose to the extent of 15% (in order to meet shortfall of imported coal for blending purpose in Quarter1 i.e. Apr-June 2022) in the remaining period upto 31.10.2022.
The Ministry has said that domestic coal-based power plants, whose tariff has been determined under Section 63 of the Act have raised concerns about the pass through of the increased cost in tariff if imported coal is used and have requested for a suitable methodology to determine the impact on tariff of mandatory blending of imported coal. The ministry has examined the request in detail and a methodology has been finalized in consultation with Central Electricity Authority (CEA), which was discussed in the meeting held on 20.05.2022 with the stakeholders. Based on the discussion, the methodology has been revised to make it in line with the existing methodology being adopted by the CERC.
In the light of the present emergent circumstances, and in continuation of the directions to import coal for blending, using the powers under Section 11 of the Act, the Ministry has directed that:
a) The methodology referred to in Para 6 above shall be used by the Generating companies supplying power under Section 63 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and State Governments/Discoms to calculate the compensation due to blending with imported coal.
b) The mechanism for billing and payment for these plants shall be as per PPA. However, to enable Gencos importing coal with adequate cash flow, the provisional billing shall be done by the Gencos on weekly basis. Payment of at least 15% of the provisional bill shall be made by the procurers within a week from the date of receipt of bill. This provisional billing and payment shall be subject to reconciliation during final billing and payment on monthly basis as per the PPA.
c) In case of default of payment of 15 % of the weekly provisional bill, the generating company shall be free to sell 15 % power in the power exchange. The generating companies shall ensure blending with imported coal and maintain coal stock as per extant norms and the directions issued by the MoP from time to time.
d) This direction is for coal imported for blending by such domestic coal-based power plants up to 31.03.2023.
Background
Looking into the emergent situation due to rise in demand and non-adequate supply of domestic coal, all States and Gencos based on domestic coal have been directed vide letter dated 28th April, 2022 (copy enclosed at Annexure-l) to import at least 10 percent of their requirement of coal for blending. The States were advised to give timely clearance to IPP's, wherever required in the PPA for blending of imported coal. It was also mentioned in the letter that procurement of coal must be done in a transparent manner to obtain competitive rates.
However, it has been observed that import of coal has not been at the required level. Some generating companies are not willing to import coal for blending due to lack of clarity on compensation on account of blending with imported coal. Vide letter dated 13th May, 2022, (copy enclosed at Annexure-II) the State Governments and the SERCS were requested to ensure that all generating stations under them take immediate action for importing coal for blending.
Ministry of Power (MOP) has also issued the direction under Section 107 of the Electricity Act, 2003 on 18.05.2022 to CERC to take suitable action to allow higher amount of blending with imported coal. Copy of this direction was sent to all state governments and SERCS/JERCs with the request to take similar appropriate action.