Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh undertakes sea sortie on stealth submarine ‘INS Khanderi’ at Karwar
Lauds Indian Navy for maintaining high state of readiness & offensive capability to address any threat
Preparations not a provocation to any aggression, but a guarantee of peace & security in Indian Ocean region: RM
27 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on May 27, 2022, conducted a sea sortie on one of the most potent platforms of Indian Navy ‘INS Khanderi’ during his visit to Karwar Naval Base in Karnataka. The Raksha Mantri was given a first-hand insight into the combat capabilities and offensive strength of the state-of-the-art Kalvari class submarine. For over four hours, the full spectrum of capabilities of underwater operations of the stealth submarine was demonstrated to Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri witnessed a wide range of operational drills with the submarine demonstrating the advanced sensor suite, combat system and weapon capability which provides it a distinct advantage in the subsurface domain. The day-at-sea also provided him a glimpse of the submarine’s capability to effectively counter anti-submarine operations by an adversary. Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and other senior officials of Indian Navy and Ministry of Defence were also present.
Interacting with mediapersons after the sea sortie, Shri Rajnath Singh termed Indian Navy as a modern, potent and credible force, capable of being vigilant, valiant and victorious in all situations. “Today, Indian Navy is counted among the frontline navies of the world. Today, the world’s largest maritime forces are ready to work and cooperate with India,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described ‘INS Khanderi’ as a shining example of the ‘Make in India’ capabilities of the country. He appreciated the fact that 39 of the 41 ships/submarines ordered by the Indian Navy are being built in Indian shipyards. The number of platforms and the speed at which they have been launched by the Indian Navy has strengthened the resolve of achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
On the commissioning of India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier ‘Vikrant’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it will bolster the maritime security of the country, along with INS Vikramaditya. He, however, assured that the preparations being made by the Indian Navy are not a provocation to any aggression, but a guarantee of peace and security in the Indian Ocean region.
The Raksha Mantri also interacted with the crew of the submarine and commended them for carrying out operations in a challenging environment. He praised the Indian Navy for maintaining a high state of readiness and offensive capability to address any threat in the maritime domain. He
The operational sortie was accompanied by the deployment of ships of the Western Fleet, an anti-submarine mission sortie by a P-8I MPA and Sea King helicopter, a fly past by MiG 29-K fighters and a search & rescue capability demonstration.
With this, the Raksha Mantri has now witnessed first-hand the three-dimensional combat capability of Indian Navy, after having embarked INS Vikramaditya in September 2019 and conducted a sortie on the P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Anti-Submarine Warfare aircraft earlier this month.
The second of the Project 75 submarines was built under the ‘Make in India’ initiative at Mazagon Docks Limited, Mumbai. INS Khanderi was commissioned by the Raksha Mantri on September 28, 2019.
The Scorpene submarines are extremely potent platforms. They have advanced stealth features and are equipped with both long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles. These submarines have a state-of-the-art SONAR and sensor suite permitting outstanding operational capabilities.
Presently, Indian Navy operates four submarines of this class with two more likely to be inducted by end next year. The induction of these submarines have significantly enhanced Indian Navy’s underwater capability in the Indian Ocean Region.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কারওয়ারে নিঃশব্দে গমনকারী ডুবোজাহাজ ‘আইএনএস খান্দেরি’-তে সমুদ্র যাত্রা করেছেন
27 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ কর্নাটকের কারওয়ার নৌঘাঁটিতে সফরকালে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অন্যতম শক্তিশালী ডুবোজাহাজ ‘আইএনএস খান্দেরি’-তে করে সমুদ্র যাত্রা করেছেন। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক এই ডুবোজাহাজের যুদ্ধক্ষমতা এবং আক্রমণাত্মক শক্তি সম্পর্কে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সামনে বিস্তারিত বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয় । ৪ ঘণ্টারও বেশি সময় ধরে এই ডুবোজাহাজে জলের নীচে যুদ্ধ পরিচালন ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে সম্পূর্ণ বর্ণনা দেওয়া হয় রাজনাথ সিং-কে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ডুবোজাহাজে চেপে একটি বিস্তৃত পরিসরের যুদ্ধমহড়া প্রত্যক্ষ করেন । প্রতিপক্ষের ডুবোজাহাজ ধ্বংসকারী অভিযানকে কার্যকরিভাবে মোকাবিলা করার জন্য এই ডুবোজাহাজের ক্ষমতার বিষয়েও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে আভাস দেওয়া হয় । নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অন্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।
সামুদ্রিক অভিযানের পর সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময়ের সময় শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে একটি আধুনিক, শক্তিশালী এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য বাহিনী হিসেবে অভিহিত করেছেন । তিনি বলেছেন, এই বাহিনী যে কোন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করে জয় ছিনিয়ে আনতে সক্ষম । তিনি বলেন, এখন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে গণ্য করা হয় । বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সামুদ্রিক বাহিনী ভারতের সঙ্গে কাজ এবং সহযোগিতা করতে প্রস্তুত বলেও তিনি জানান ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ‘আইএনএস খান্দেরি’ –কে দেশের ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন । ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বরাত দেওয়া ৪১টি জাহাজ/ডুবোজাহাজের মধ্যে ৩৯টি ভারতীয় শিপইয়ার্ডে নির্মিত হচ্ছে । ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে, তাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অনুসারে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনের সঙ্কল্প আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে ।
ভারতের প্রথম স্বদেশী বিমানবাহী রণতরী ‘বিক্রান্ত’-এর বিষয়ে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জানান, এটি আইএনএস বিক্রমাদিত্যের সঙ্গে দেশের সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে । তিনি আশ্বস্ত করেছেন যে, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী যেভাবে প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে, তাতে কোন আগ্রাসনের উস্কানি নয়, বরং ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করবে ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এদিন ডুবোজাহাজের ক্রু সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন । যে কোন সঙ্কটপূর্ণ পরিবেশে অভিযান চালানোর জন্য তাদের প্রশংসাও করেন ।এমনকি যে কোন ধরণের হুমকি মোকাবিলায় দ্রুত প্রস্তুতি এবং আক্রমণাত্মক ক্ষমতা বজায় রাখার জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রশংসাও জানান তিনি । উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৯ সালে আইএনএস বিক্রমাদিত্যের যাত্রা, এই মাসের শুরুতে PHI লং রেঞ্জ মেরিটাইম রিকনেসেন্স অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়্যারফেয়ার বিমানে অভিযান পরিচালনা করার পরে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এখন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর তিন ধরনের যুদ্ধক্ষমতা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন । প্রকল্প ৭৫ এর আওতায় ডুবোজাহাজগুলির মধ্যে দ্বিতীয়টি মুম্বাইয়ের মাজাগাঁও ডকস লিমিটেডের মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার উদ্যোগের অধীনে নির্মিত হয়েছে । ২০১৯ সালের ২৮-শে সেপ্টেম্বর আইএনএস খান্দেরি'কে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয় । স্করপিয়ান শ্রেণীভুক্ত ডুবোজাহাজগুলি অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী । দূরপাল্লার নির্দেশিত টর্পেডোর পাশাপাশি জাহাজ বিরোধী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বহনে সক্ষম । এই ডুবোজাহাজগুলিতে অত্যাধুনিক এসওএনত্রআর(সোনার) এবং সেনসর স্যুট রয়েছে । নিখুঁতভাবে অভিযান পরিচালনা করতে সক্ষম এই ডুবোজাহাজ । বর্তমানে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এই ধরণের চারটি ডুবোজাহাজ পরিচালনা করছে । আগামী বছরের শেষ নাগাদ আরও দুটি ডুবোজাহাজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে । এই ডুবোজাহাজগুলির অন্তর্ভুক্তি ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে জলের নীচে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করবে ।