وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کاروار میں خفیہ آبدوز ’آئی این ایس کھنڈیری‘ پر سمندر کا گشت کیا
کسی بھی خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کی تیاری اور جارحانہ صلاحیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تعریف کی
تیاری کسی حملے کو بھڑکانے والی نہیں بلکہ بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن و سلامتی کی ضمانت ہے: وزیر دفاع
27 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27 مئی 2022 کو کرناٹک میں کاروار نیول بیس کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سب سے طاقتور پلیٹ فارموں میں سے ایک ’آئی این ایس کھنڈیری‘ پر سمندری گشت انجام دی۔ وزیر دفاع کو جدید ترین کلوری کلاس آبدوز کی جنگی صلاحیتوں اور جارحانہ طاقت کے بارے میں واضح معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو چار گھنٹے سے زیادہ عرصے تک، خفیہ آبدوز کے پانی کے اندر آپریشن کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کا مکمل سپیکٹرم دکھایا گیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے آبدوز کے ساتھ آپریشنل مشقوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کا مشاہدہ کیا جس میں جدید سینسر سوٹ، جنگی نظام اور ہتھیاروں کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جو اسے زیر زمین ڈومین میں ایک الگ فائدہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف امیر بحریہ آر ہری کمار اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
سمندر کا گشت کرنے کے بعد میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آبدوز کے عملے کو چیلنجنگ ماحول میں آپریشن کرنے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کو سمندری علاقے میں کسی بھی خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری اور جارحانہ صلاحیت کی اعلیٰ حالت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے شاباشی دی۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ایک جدید، طاقتور اور قابل اعتماد فورس قرار دیا، جو ہر طرح کے حالات میں چوکس، بہادر اور فاتح رہنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ آج ہندوستانی بحریہ کا شمار دنیا کی صف اول کی بحریہ میں ہوتا ہے۔ آج، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بحری افواج ہندوستان کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور تعاون کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں،‘‘ انھوں نے کہا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ’آئی این ایس کھنڈیری‘ کو ملک کی ’میک ان انڈیا‘ صلاحیتوں کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ آرڈر کیے گئے 41 بحری جہازوں/ آبدوزوں میں سے 39 ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارموں کی تعداد اور جس رفتار سے انھیں ہندوستانی بحریہ نے لانچ کیا ہے، اس نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے حصول کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ’وکرانت‘ کے لانچ ہونے پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، یہ آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کے ساتھ ملک کی سمندری سلامتی کو تقویت بخشے گا۔ تاہم انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے جو تیاریاں کی جا رہی ہیں وہ کسی حملے کو بھڑکانے کے لیے نہیں ہیں بلکہ بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن و سلامتی کی ضمانت ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ، وزیر دفاع نے ستمبر 2019 میں آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کو شروع کرنے اور اس ماہ کے شروع میں P8I لانگ رینج سمندری آبدوز مخالف جنگی ہوائی جہاز پر سواری کرنے کے بعد، اب ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تین جہتی جنگی صلاحیت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ 75 آبدوزوں میں سے دوسری ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے تحت مزگاؤں ڈاکس لمیٹڈ، ممبئی میں بنائی گئی تھی۔ آئی این ایس کھنڈیری کو 28 ستمبر 2019 کو وزیر دفاع کے ذریعہ کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔
اسکارپین آبدوزیں انتہائی طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہیں۔ ان کے پاس جدید خصوصیات ہیں اور وہ طویل فاصلے تک گائیڈڈ ٹارپیڈو کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاز شکن میزائلوں سے بھی لیس ہیں۔ ان آبدوزوں میں جدید ترین سونار اور سینسر سوٹ ہے جو شاندار آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
فی الحال، ہندوستانی بحریہ اس نوعیت کی چار آبدوزیں چلا رہی ہے جس میں دو اور اگلے سال کے آخر تک شامل کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ ان آبدوزوں کی شمولیت سے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی زیر آب صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh undertakes sea sortie on stealth submarine ‘INS Khanderi’ at Karwar
Lauds Indian Navy for maintaining high state of readiness & offensive capability to address any threat
Preparations not a provocation to any aggression, but a guarantee of peace & security in Indian Ocean region: RM
27 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on May 27, 2022, conducted a sea sortie on one of the most potent platforms of Indian Navy ‘INS Khanderi’ during his visit to Karwar Naval Base in Karnataka. The Raksha Mantri was given a first-hand insight into the combat capabilities and offensive strength of the state-of-the-art Kalvari class submarine. For over four hours, the full spectrum of capabilities of underwater operations of the stealth submarine was demonstrated to Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri witnessed a wide range of operational drills with the submarine demonstrating the advanced sensor suite, combat system and weapon capability which provides it a distinct advantage in the subsurface domain. The day-at-sea also provided him a glimpse of the submarine’s capability to effectively counter anti-submarine operations by an adversary. Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and other senior officials of Indian Navy and Ministry of Defence were also present.
Interacting with mediapersons after the sea sortie, Shri Rajnath Singh termed Indian Navy as a modern, potent and credible force, capable of being vigilant, valiant and victorious in all situations. “Today, Indian Navy is counted among the frontline navies of the world. Today, the world’s largest maritime forces are ready to work and cooperate with India,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described ‘INS Khanderi’ as a shining example of the ‘Make in India’ capabilities of the country. He appreciated the fact that 39 of the 41 ships/submarines ordered by the Indian Navy are being built in Indian shipyards. The number of platforms and the speed at which they have been launched by the Indian Navy has strengthened the resolve of achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
On the commissioning of India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier ‘Vikrant’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it will bolster the maritime security of the country, along with INS Vikramaditya. He, however, assured that the preparations being made by the Indian Navy are not a provocation to any aggression, but a guarantee of peace and security in the Indian Ocean region.
The Raksha Mantri also interacted with the crew of the submarine and commended them for carrying out operations in a challenging environment. He praised the Indian Navy for maintaining a high state of readiness and offensive capability to address any threat in the maritime domain. He
The operational sortie was accompanied by the deployment of ships of the Western Fleet, an anti-submarine mission sortie by a P-8I MPA and Sea King helicopter, a fly past by MiG 29-K fighters and a search & rescue capability demonstration.
With this, the Raksha Mantri has now witnessed first-hand the three-dimensional combat capability of Indian Navy, after having embarked INS Vikramaditya in September 2019 and conducted a sortie on the P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Anti-Submarine Warfare aircraft earlier this month.
The second of the Project 75 submarines was built under the ‘Make in India’ initiative at Mazagon Docks Limited, Mumbai. INS Khanderi was commissioned by the Raksha Mantri on September 28, 2019.
The Scorpene submarines are extremely potent platforms. They have advanced stealth features and are equipped with both long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles. These submarines have a state-of-the-art SONAR and sensor suite permitting outstanding operational capabilities.
Presently, Indian Navy operates four submarines of this class with two more likely to be inducted by end next year. The induction of these submarines have significantly enhanced Indian Navy’s underwater capability in the Indian Ocean Region.