President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 125TH Year Celebrations of Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust in Pune
27 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 125th year celebrations of Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust today (May 27, 2022) in Pune, Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Dagadusheth family for being instrumental in establishing the Ganpati temple and the Dattatreya temple in Pune. He noted that Dagadusheth was also closely associated with Lokmanya Tilak in celebrating Ganpati festival. He said that the Ganpati festival has made an invaluable contribution in our national politics. This festival has emerged as a source of nationalism and social harmony against the British rule.
The President was happy to note that apart from preserving and renovating the Lord Dattatreya temple, the Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust is also engaged in various social welfare works such as providing scholarships for poor students and food for orphanages and old age homes. He appreciated the Dagadusheth family and the Trust for their social and welfare initiatives.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पुणे स्थित श्रीमती लक्ष्मीबाई दगडूशेठ हलवाई दत्त मंदिर ट्रस्ट के 125वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
27 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने आज (27 मई, 2022) महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में श्रीमती लक्ष्मीबाई दगडूशेठ हलवाई दत्त मंदिर ट्रस्ट के 125वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने पुणे में गणपति मंदिर और दत्तात्रेय मंदिर की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए दगडूशेठ परिवार की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसका उल्लेख किया कि दगडूशेठ गणपति उत्सव मनाने में लोकमान्य तिलक के साथ भी निकटता से जुड़े थे। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि गणपति उत्सव ने हमारी राष्ट्रीय राजनीति में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। यह पर्व ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ राष्ट्रवाद और सामाजिक समरसता के स्रोत के रूप में सामने आया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भगवान दत्तात्रेय मंदिर के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार के अलावा श्रीमती लक्ष्मीबाई दगडूशेठ हलवाई दत्त मंदिर ट्रस्ट गरीब छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति और अनाथालयों व वृद्धाश्रमों के लिए भोजन प्रदान करने जैसे विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यों में भी शामिल है। उन्होंने दगडूशेठ परिवार और ट्रस्ट की उनके सामाजिक व कल्याणकारी पहलों के लिए सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें