President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 125TH Year Celebrations of Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust in Pune
27 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 125th year celebrations of Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust today (May 27, 2022) in Pune, Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Dagadusheth family for being instrumental in establishing the Ganpati temple and the Dattatreya temple in Pune. He noted that Dagadusheth was also closely associated with Lokmanya Tilak in celebrating Ganpati festival. He said that the Ganpati festival has made an invaluable contribution in our national politics. This festival has emerged as a source of nationalism and social harmony against the British rule.
The President was happy to note that apart from preserving and renovating the Lord Dattatreya temple, the Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust is also engaged in various social welfare works such as providing scholarships for poor students and food for orphanages and old age homes. He appreciated the Dagadusheth family and the Trust for their social and welfare initiatives.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پونے میں محترمہ لکشمی بائی دگدوشیٹھ حلوائی دتا مندر ٹرسٹ کی 125ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں حصہ لیا
27 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (27 مئی 2022) مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں محترمہ لکشمی بائی دگدوشیٹھ حلوائی دتا مندر ٹرسٹ کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے پونے میں گنپتی مندر اور دتاتریہ مندر کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے دگدوشیٹھ خاندان کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ گنپتی تہوار منانے میں دگدوشیٹھ بھی لوک مانیہ تلک کے ساتھ قریبی تعلق رکھتے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گنپتی تہوار نے ہماری قومی سیاست میں انمول تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ تہوار برطانوی راج کے خلاف قوم پرستی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کا ذریعہ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ بیان کرکے خوشی ہوئی کہ بھگوان دتاتریہ مندر کی حفاظت اور تزئین و آرائش کے علاوہ، محترمہ لکشمی بائی دگدوشیٹھ حلوائی دتا مندر ٹرسٹ مختلف سماجی بہبود کے کاموں میں بھی مصروف ہے جیسے کہ غریب طلبا کے لیے اسکالرشپ اور یتیم خانوں اور اولڈ ایج ہوموں کے لیے کھانا فراہم کرنا۔ انھوں نے دگدوشیٹھ خاندان اور ٹرسٹ کے سماجی اور فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔
ہندی میں صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔