குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புனேவில் உள்ள திருமதி லஷ்மிபாய் தகதுஷேத் ஹல்வாய் தத்தா மந்திர் அறக்கட்டளையின் 125-வது ஆண்டு விழாவுக்கு குடியரசு தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
27 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புனேவில் உள்ள திருமதி லஷ்மிபாய் தகதுஷேத் ஹல்வாய் தத்தா மந்திர் அறக்கட்டளையின் 125-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது, புனேவில் கணபதி கோயில் தத்தாத்ரேயா கோயிலை நிறுவுவதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதற்காக தகதுஷேத் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
தத்தாத்ரேயா கோயிலை புனரமைத்தது மட்டுமின்றி, ஏழை மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை, ஆதரவற்றோர் மற்றும் முதியோர் இல்லங்களுக்கு நலத்திட்ட உதவிகள் வழங்குவது போன்ற பல்வேறு சமூக நலப்பணிகளிலும் திருமதி லஷ்மிபாய் தகதுஷேத் ஹல்வாய் தத்தா மந்திர் அறக்கட்டளை ஈடுபட்டு வருவதற்கு, குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வாழ்த்துகளையும், பாராட்டையும் தெரிவித்தார்.

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 125TH Year Celebrations of Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust in Pune
27 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 125th year celebrations of Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust today (May 27, 2022) in Pune, Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Dagadusheth family for being instrumental in establishing the Ganpati temple and the Dattatreya temple in Pune. He noted that Dagadusheth was also closely associated with Lokmanya Tilak in celebrating Ganpati festival. He said that the Ganpati festival has made an invaluable contribution in our national politics. This festival has emerged as a source of nationalism and social harmony against the British rule.
The President was happy to note that apart from preserving and renovating the Lord Dattatreya temple, the Smt Laxmibai Dagadusheth Halwai Datta Mandir Trust is also engaged in various social welfare works such as providing scholarships for poor students and food for orphanages and old age homes. He appreciated the Dagadusheth family and the Trust for their social and welfare initiatives.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi