Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022
“Exactly 8 years ago we started implementing new mantras of good governance in India following the path of minimum government - maximum governance”
“Technology has helped a lot in furthering the vision of saturation and in ensuring last-mile delivery”
“We have made technology a key tool to impart new strength, speed and scale to the country”
“Today we are making technology available to the masses first”
“When technology goes to the masses, possibilities of its use also increase accordingly”
“Promotion of drone technology is another medium of advancing our commitment to good governance and ease of living”
27 MAY 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 today. He also interacted with Kisan drone pilots, witnessed open-air drone demonstrations and interacted with startups in the drone exhibition centre. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, many Ministers of State and leaders and entrepreneurs of drone industry were among those present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also gave away 150 drone pilot certificates.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his fascination and interest in the drone sector and said that he was deeply impressed by the drone exhibition and the spirit of the entrepreneurs and innovation in the sector. The Prime Minister also talked about his interaction with farmers and young engineers. He said that the energy and enthusiasm in the drone sector are visible and indicate India’s strength and desire to leapfrog into a leading position. “The sector shows great possibilities of a major sector for employment generation”, he said.
Recalling the new beginning exactly 8 years ago, the Prime Minister said “this was the time 8 years ago when we started implementing new mantras of good governance in India. Following the path of minimum government, and maximum governance, we have made ease of living, and ease of doing business a priority. We connected every citizen of the country with the facilities and welfare schemes by moving forward on the path of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.
The Prime Minister pointed out that during the earlier governments, technology was considered part of the problem and efforts were made to portray it as anti-poor. Due to this, there was an atmosphere of indifference regarding the use of technology in governance before 2014. The technology could not become part of the mood of the governance. The poor, the deprived, and the middle class suffered the most due to this. He also recalled the complicated procedures for availing of basic facilities leading to a sense of deprivation and fear. He said progress is possible only when we change with time. He added that technology has helped a lot in furthering the vision of saturation and in ensuring last-mile delivery. And I know that we can achieve the goal of Antyodaya by moving forward at this pace and are able to provide the poor segment with their entitlement by the use of Jan Dhan, Aaadhar, Mobile (JAM) trinity, he said. Experience of the last 8 years further strengthens my belief, the Prime Minister added. “We have made technology a key tool to impart new strength, speed and scale to the country”, Shri Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister informed that today with the help of the Robust UPI framework developed by the country, lakhs of crores of rupees are being transferred directly to the bank account of the poor. Women, farmers, and students are now getting help directly from the government.
The Prime Minister cited PM Swamitva Yojana as an example of how drone technology is becoming the basis of a major revolution. Under this scheme, for the first time, every property in the villages of the country is being digitally mapped and digital property cards are being given to the people. “Promotion of drone technology is another medium of advancing our commitment to good governance and ease of living. In the form of drones, we have got a smart tool that is going to be part and parcel of common people’s lives'', he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of drone technology in the fields of defence, disaster management, agriculture, tourism, film and entertainment. He said that the use of this technology is bound to increase in the coming days. The Prime Minister also narrated the use of drones in his official decision making through examples of PRAGATI reviews and Kedarnath projects.
The Prime Minister said that drone technology is going to play a major role in empowering farmers and modernize their lives. As villages are witnessing the arrival of roads, electricity, optical fibre and digital technology. Still, agriculture work is being conducted in old ways, leading to hassles, low productivity and wastage. He also talked about continued dependence on the revenue department with regard to activities ranging from land records to flood and drought relief. The drone has emerged as an effective tool to tackle all these issues, he said. The Prime Minister also said that measures taken to help agriculture sectors have ensured that technology is no longer intimidating for the farmers.
The Prime Minister recalled that in earlier times, technology and its inventions were considered to be meant for the elite class. Today we are making technology available to the masses first, he said. Till a few months back, there were a lot of restrictions on drones. We have removed most of the restrictions in a very short time. We are also moving towards creating a strong drone manufacturing ecosystem in India through schemes like PLI. “When technology goes to the masses, possibilities of its use also increase accordingly”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বৃহত্তম ড্রোন উৎসৱ – ভাৰত ড্রোন মহোৎসৱ, ২০২২ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
“ঠিক আঠ বছৰৰ আগতে আমি ‘ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ, সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন’ৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি ভাৰতত সুপ্রশাসনৰ নতুন মন্ত্র বাস্তৱায়নৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰোঁ”
“বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পৰ সুবিধা যাতে সকলোৰে কাষ পায় আৰু প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলত ইয়াৰ সুবিধা পোৱা যায়, প্রযুক্তিয়ে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে”
“আমি প্রযুক্তিক দেশৰ বাবে নতুন শক্তি, গতি আৰু কামৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো”
“আজি প্রযুক্তিক মানুহৰ কাষলৈ নিয়াটো আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিছো”
“যেতিয়া প্রযুক্তি মানুহৰ কাষ পায় তেতিয়া তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰো সামগ্রিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পায়”
“সুপ্রশাসন আৰু সহজ জীৱনযাত্রা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ অঙ্গীকাৰ বাস্তৱায়নৰ ক্ষেত্রত ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম”
27 MAY 2022 12:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ বৃহত্তম ড্রোন উৎসৱ ‘ভাৰত ড্রোন মহোৎসৱ, ২০২২’-ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ কিষাণ ড্রোন পাইলটসকলৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰে, খোলা আকাশত ড্রোন প্রদর্শনী প্রত্যক্ষ কৰে আৰু ড্রোন প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রত ষ্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্রতিনিধিৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র সিং তোমৰ, শ্রী গিৰিৰাজ সিং, শ্রী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ, শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডভিয়া, শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব, কেইবাজনো প্রতিমন্ত্রী আৰু ড্রোন শিল্পৰ সৈতে যুক্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগীসকল এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ১৫০ জনৰ হাতত ড্রোন পাইলট প্ৰপত্র তুলি দিয়ে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ড্রোনৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ আগ্রহ আৰু উৎসাহৰ কথা জনায়। তেওঁকয় যে ড্রোন শিল্পৰ সৈতে যুক্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগীসকলৰ উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বিভিন্ন নিদর্শন দেখি তেওঁ আপ্লুত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৃষক আৰু তৰুণ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ মতবিনিময়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্রোনৰ বিষয়ে যি উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্দীপনা দেখা গৈছে তাৰ মাধ্যমত এই কথা স্পষ্ট হয় যে ভাৰত এই ক্ষেত্রত যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী আৰু অনাগত দিনত দেশ নেতৃত্বদানৰ অৱস্থাত সহজেই উপনীত হ'ব। “এই ক্ষেত্রখন কর্মসংস্থানৰ বাবেও যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনাময়।”
আঠ বছৰৰ আগতে নতুন এক যুগৰ সূচনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, “ঠিক আঠ বছৰৰ আগতে আমি ‘ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ, সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন’ৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি ভাৰতত সুপ্রশাসনৰ নতুন মন্ত্র বাস্তৱায়নৰ কামআৰম্ভ কৰোঁ। এই পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি আমি সহজ জীৱনযাত্রা আৰু সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ বিষয়টোক অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিছো। ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি দেশৰ প্রত্যেক নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে, যাতে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পৰ সুযোগ তেওঁলোকৰ কাষত পোৱাই দিয়া যায়।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ আগৰ চৰকাৰবিলাকে প্রযুক্তিক সমস্যা বুলি বিবেচনা কৰিছিল। প্রযুক্তিক সেই সময়ত দৰিদ্র-বিৰোধী বুলি সকলোৰে ওচৰত তুলনা কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত, ২০১৪ চনৰ আগলৈকে প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সম্পর্কে এটা উদাসীন মনোভাব আছিল। প্রশাসনিক কামত প্রযুক্তিক যুক্ত কৰাৰ আগ্রহ চৰকাৰৰ নাছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত দৰিদ্র, বঞ্চিত আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত মানুহ নানা সমস্যাৰ সম্মুখীন হৈছিল। ভয় আৰু বঞ্চনাৰ আশঙ্কাত বিভিন্ন জটিল পদ্ধতি অনুসৰণ কৰি প্রশাসনৰ কাম কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে সময়ৰ সৈতে তাল মিলাই চলিলেই উন্নয়ন সম্ভৱ। বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পৰ সুবিধা যাতে সকলোৰে ওচৰ গৈ পায় আৰু প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলত ইয়াৰ সুবিধা পোৱা যায়, প্রযুক্তিয়ে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অন্ত্যোদয়াৰ লক্ষ্য অর্জনত আমি আগুৱাই গৈছো। জন ধন, আধাৰ, মোবাইল – জেএএম ত্রিধাৰাৰ মাধ্যমত দৰিদ্র মানুহৰ কাষত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পৰ সুফল পোৱাই দিয়া হৈছে। যোৱা আঠ বছৰৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই আমাৰ প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রতি বিশ্বাসক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। “আমি প্রযুক্তিক দেশৰ বাবে নতুন শক্তি, গতি আৰু কামৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে আজি ইউপিআই ফ্রেমৱর্ক দেশজুৰি গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত দৰিদ্র মানুহৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত কোটি কোটি টকা পৌঁছাই দিয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে। মহিলা, কৃষক আৰু ছাত্রছাত্রীসকলে চৰকাৰৰ নানা প্রকল্পৰ সুবিধা পোনপটীয়াকৈ পাইছে।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে এই প্রসঙ্গত ‘পিএম স্বামিত্ব যোজনা’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। কেনেকৈ ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বিৰাট এটা বিপ্লৱ গঢ়ি তোলা সম্ভৱ হৈছে তেওঁ তাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। এই প্রকল্পৰ মাধ্যমত প্রথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ গ্রামাঞ্চলত ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত মানচিত্র প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। মানুহৰ হাতত ডিজিটেল সম্পত্তিৰ কার্ড তুলি দিয়া হৈছে। “সুপ্রশাসন আৰু সহজ জীৱনযাত্ৰা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ অঙ্গীকাৰ বাস্তৱায়নৰ ক্ষেত্রত ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু এটা গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। ড্রোন এটা উন্নত সৰঞ্জাম হিচাপে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱনত অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হৈ উঠিছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্রতিৰক্ষা, বিপর্যয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা, কৃষি, পর্যটন, চলচ্চিত্র আৰু বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রত ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে অনাগত দিনত এই প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ বাধ্য। তেওঁ এই প্রসঙ্গত ‘প্রগতি’ৰ বৈঠকত আৰু কেদাৰনাথৰ বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী প্রকল্প বাস্তৱায়নত তেওঁৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণৰ কামত ড্রোনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আজি কৃষকৰ ক্ষমতায়নত আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনযাত্ৰাত আধুনিকতাৰ স্পৰ্শ আনিবলৈ ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। পথ, বিদ্যুৎ, অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰ আৰু ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তি গাঁৱত পাই গৈছে কিন্তু, কৃষিকৰ্মই এতিয়াও পুৰণি পদ্ধতি অনুসৰণ কৰাত কৃষকসকল নানা সমস্যাৰ সম্মুখীন হয়, ফচলৰ ফলনো কম হয় আৰু শস্য নষ্ট হয়। এই প্রসঙ্গত তেওঁ মাটিৰ ৰেকর্ডৰ পৰা বন্যা আৰু খৰাঙত ত্রাণকাৰ্য পর্যন্ত – সকলোতেই ৰাজস্ব দপ্তৰৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰশীলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। কিন্তু বর্তমান ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি এই সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধানত সহায়ক হৈছে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে জনায় যে কৃষিক্ষেত্রত নতুন নতুন ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হৈছে, যাৰ মাধ্যমত কৃষকে যাতে সহজেই প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে এই প্রসঙ্গত অতীত দিনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্রযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক মাত্র সমাজৰ উচ্চতৰ শ্রেণীৰ মানুহেই ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব, সেই সময়ত এনেধৰণৰ ধাৰণা আমাৰ মাজত আছিল। যেতিয়া প্রযুক্তি মানুহৰ কাষ পায় তেতিয়া তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰো সামগ্রিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পায়। কেইমাহমানৰ আগলৈকে ড্রোন ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্রত যথেষ্ট বিধিনিষেধ আছিল। “কিন্তু আমি খুব কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত সেই বিধিনিষেধ প্রত্যাহাৰ কৰিছো। আমি উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰতত ড্রোন উৎপাদনৰ বাবে এটা প্রয়োজনীয় পৰিবেশ গঢ়ি তুলিছো। আজি প্রযুক্তিক মানুহৰ কাষলৈ নিয়াটো আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিছো।”