Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022
“Exactly 8 years ago we started implementing new mantras of good governance in India following the path of minimum government - maximum governance”
“Technology has helped a lot in furthering the vision of saturation and in ensuring last-mile delivery”
“We have made technology a key tool to impart new strength, speed and scale to the country”
“Today we are making technology available to the masses first”
“When technology goes to the masses, possibilities of its use also increase accordingly”
“Promotion of drone technology is another medium of advancing our commitment to good governance and ease of living”
27 MAY 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 today. He also interacted with Kisan drone pilots, witnessed open-air drone demonstrations and interacted with startups in the drone exhibition centre. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, many Ministers of State and leaders and entrepreneurs of drone industry were among those present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also gave away 150 drone pilot certificates.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his fascination and interest in the drone sector and said that he was deeply impressed by the drone exhibition and the spirit of the entrepreneurs and innovation in the sector. The Prime Minister also talked about his interaction with farmers and young engineers. He said that the energy and enthusiasm in the drone sector are visible and indicate India’s strength and desire to leapfrog into a leading position. “The sector shows great possibilities of a major sector for employment generation”, he said.
Recalling the new beginning exactly 8 years ago, the Prime Minister said “this was the time 8 years ago when we started implementing new mantras of good governance in India. Following the path of minimum government, and maximum governance, we have made ease of living, and ease of doing business a priority. We connected every citizen of the country with the facilities and welfare schemes by moving forward on the path of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.
The Prime Minister pointed out that during the earlier governments, technology was considered part of the problem and efforts were made to portray it as anti-poor. Due to this, there was an atmosphere of indifference regarding the use of technology in governance before 2014. The technology could not become part of the mood of the governance. The poor, the deprived, and the middle class suffered the most due to this. He also recalled the complicated procedures for availing of basic facilities leading to a sense of deprivation and fear. He said progress is possible only when we change with time. He added that technology has helped a lot in furthering the vision of saturation and in ensuring last-mile delivery. And I know that we can achieve the goal of Antyodaya by moving forward at this pace and are able to provide the poor segment with their entitlement by the use of Jan Dhan, Aaadhar, Mobile (JAM) trinity, he said. Experience of the last 8 years further strengthens my belief, the Prime Minister added. “We have made technology a key tool to impart new strength, speed and scale to the country”, Shri Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister informed that today with the help of the Robust UPI framework developed by the country, lakhs of crores of rupees are being transferred directly to the bank account of the poor. Women, farmers, and students are now getting help directly from the government.
The Prime Minister cited PM Swamitva Yojana as an example of how drone technology is becoming the basis of a major revolution. Under this scheme, for the first time, every property in the villages of the country is being digitally mapped and digital property cards are being given to the people. “Promotion of drone technology is another medium of advancing our commitment to good governance and ease of living. In the form of drones, we have got a smart tool that is going to be part and parcel of common people’s lives'', he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of drone technology in the fields of defence, disaster management, agriculture, tourism, film and entertainment. He said that the use of this technology is bound to increase in the coming days. The Prime Minister also narrated the use of drones in his official decision making through examples of PRAGATI reviews and Kedarnath projects.
The Prime Minister said that drone technology is going to play a major role in empowering farmers and modernize their lives. As villages are witnessing the arrival of roads, electricity, optical fibre and digital technology. Still, agriculture work is being conducted in old ways, leading to hassles, low productivity and wastage. He also talked about continued dependence on the revenue department with regard to activities ranging from land records to flood and drought relief. The drone has emerged as an effective tool to tackle all these issues, he said. The Prime Minister also said that measures taken to help agriculture sectors have ensured that technology is no longer intimidating for the farmers.
The Prime Minister recalled that in earlier times, technology and its inventions were considered to be meant for the elite class. Today we are making technology available to the masses first, he said. Till a few months back, there were a lot of restrictions on drones. We have removed most of the restrictions in a very short time. We are also moving towards creating a strong drone manufacturing ecosystem in India through schemes like PLI. “When technology goes to the masses, possibilities of its use also increase accordingly”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन महोत्सव- भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव 2022 का उद्घाटन किया
"8 वर्ष पहले यही वो समय था, जब हमने न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन के रास्ते पर चलते हुए भारत में सुशासन के नए मंत्रों को लागू करने की शुरुआत की थी”
"टेक्नोलॉजी ने अंतिम छोर तक डिलीवरी को सुनिश्चित करने में, सैचुरेशन के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद की है"
"हमने देश को नई ताकत, गति और ऊंचाई प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बनाया है"
"आज हम टेक्नोलॉजी को सबसे पहले आम लोगों को उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं"
"तकनीक जब जन-जन तक जाती है तो उसके उपयोग की संभावनाएं भी उसी के अनुसार बढ़ जाती हैं"
"ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना सुशासन और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाने का एक और माध्यम है"
27 MAY 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन महोत्सव- भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव 2022 का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने किसान ड्रोन पायलटों के साथ भी बातचीत की, खुले में ड्रोन प्रदर्शन देखे और ड्रोन प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में स्टार्टअप्स करने वालों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, श्री मनसुख मांडविया, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, कई राज्य मंत्री और नेतागण के साथ-साथ ड्रोन उद्योग से जुड़े उद्यमी उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने 150 ड्रोन पायलट सर्टिफिकेट भी दिए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ड्रोन क्षेत्र में अपने आकर्षण और रुचि से अवगत कराते हुए कहा कि वे ड्रोन प्रदर्शनी और उद्यमियों की भावना व क्षेत्र में नवाचार से बहुत प्रभावित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों और युवा इंजीनियरों के साथ अपनी बातचीत के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी को लेकर भारत में जो उत्साह देखने को मिल रहा है, वो अद्भुत है। ये जो ऊर्जा नज़र आ रही है, वो भारत में ड्रोन सर्विस और ड्रोन आधारित इंडस्ट्री की लंबी छलांग का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने कहा, "ये भारत में एंप्लॉयमेंट जेनरेशन के एक उभरते हुए बड़े सेक्टर की संभावनाएं दिखाती है।"
ठीक 8 साल पहले की नई शुरुआत को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "8 वर्ष पहले यही वो समय था, जब भारत में हमने सुशासन के नए मंत्रों को लागू करने की शुरुआत की थी। मिनिमम गवर्मेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस के रास्ते पर चलते हुए, इज ऑफ लिविंग, इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को हमने प्राथमिकता बनाया।" हमने सबका साथ, सबका विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हुए देश के हर नागरिक को सुविधाओं और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से जोड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों के समय टेक्नॉलॉजी को प्रॉब्लम का हिस्सा समझा गया, उसको एंटी-पुअर साबित करने की कोशिशें हुईं। इस कारण 2014 से पहले गवर्नेंस में टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग को लेकर उदासीनता का वातावरण रहा। तकनीक शासन के मिजाज का हिस्सा नहीं बन पाई। इसका सबसे अधिक नुकसान गरीब को हुआ, वंचित को हुआ, मिडिल क्लास को हुआ। उन्होंने बुनियादी सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए जटिल प्रक्रियाओं को भी याद किया जिससे अभाव और भय की भावना पैदा हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रगति तभी संभव है जब हम समय के साथ बदलें। उन्होंने कहा कि टेक्नोलॉजी ने अंतिम छोर तक डिलीवरी को सुनिश्चित करने में, सैचुरेशन के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा, और मैं जानता हूं कि हम इसी गति से आगे बढ़कर अंत्योदय के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों का अनुभव मेरे विश्वास को और मजबूत करता है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमने देश को नई ताकत, गति और ऊंचाई प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बनाया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज देश ने जो मजबूत, यूपीआई फ्रेमवर्क विकसित किया है, उसकी मदद से लाखों करोड़ रुपये गरीबों के बैंक खाते में सीधे ट्रांसफर हो रहे हैं। महिलाओं को, किसानों को, विद्यार्थियों को अब सीधे सरकार से मदद मिल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी कैसे एक बड़ी क्रांति का आधार बन रही है, इसका एक उदाहरण पीएम स्वामित्व योजना भी है। इस योजना के तहत पहली बार देश के गांवों की हर प्रॉपर्टी की डिजिटल मैपिंग की जा रही है, डिजिटल प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड लोगों को दिए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना सुशासन और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाने का एक और माध्यम है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन के रूप में हमारे पास एक स्मार्ट टूल है जो आम लोगों के जीवन का हिस्सा बनने जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा, आपदा प्रबंधन, कृषि, पर्यटन, फिल्म और मनोरंजन के क्षेत्र में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में इस तकनीक का इस्तेमाल बढ़ना तय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रगति की समीक्षाओं और केदारनाथ परियोजनाओं के उदाहरणों के माध्यम से अपने आधिकारिक निर्णय लेने में ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल के बारे में भी बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रोन तकनीक किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और उनके जीवन को आधुनिक बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने जा रही है, क्योंकि जैसे-जैसे गांवों में सड़क, बिजली, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और डिजिटल तकनीक का आगमन हो रहा है। इसके बावजूद भी, कृषि कार्य पुराने तरीकों से किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे परेशानी, कम उत्पादकता और अपव्यय हो रहा है। उन्होंने भू-अभिलेखों से लेकर बाढ़ और सूखा राहत तक की गतिविधियों के संबंध में राजस्व विभाग पर निरंतर निर्भरता के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए ड्रोन एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्रों की मदद के लिए किए गए उपायों ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी अब किसानों के लिए डराने वाली नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले के समय में टेक्नोलॉजी और उससे हुए इन्वेंशन, एलीट क्लास के लिए माने जाते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम टेक्नोलॉजी को सबसे पहले आम लोगों को उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। कुछ महीने पहले तक ड्रोन पर बहुत सारे रिस्ट्रिक्शंस थे। हमने बहुत ही कम समय में अधिकतर रिस्ट्रिक्शंस को हटा दिया है। हम पीएलआई जैसी स्कीम्स के जरिए भारत में ड्रोन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का एक सशक्त इको-सिस्टम बनाने की तरफ भी बढ़ रहे हैं। अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "तकनीक जब जन-जन तक जाती है तो उसके उपयोग की संभावनाएं भी उसी के अनुसार बढ़ जाती हैं।"