Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 192.97 Cr
Over 3.34 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 15,814
2,710 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.52%
27 MAY 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 192.97 Cr (1,92,97,74,973) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,44,01,227 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.34 Cr (3,34,68,814) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,778
2nd Dose
1,00,37,781
Precaution Dose
51,77,587
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,700
2nd Dose
1,75,80,049
Precaution Dose
85,71,879
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,34,68,814
2nd Dose
1,54,41,774
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,93,48,714
2nd Dose
4,53,40,468
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,70,25,278
2nd Dose
48,89,12,678
Precaution Dose
7,21,081
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,26,620
2nd Dose
19,05,99,237
Precaution Dose
12,96,817
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,74,367
2nd Dose
11,88,66,093
Precaution Dose
1,82,60,258
Precaution Dose
3,40,27,622
Total
1,92,97,74,973
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 15,814. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,296 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,07,177.
2,710 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,65,840 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.88 Cr (84,88,77,196) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.52% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.58%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
192.97 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.34 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,814
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,710
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.52%
27 MAY 2022 9:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 192.97 కోట్ల ( 1,92,97,74,973 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,44,01,227 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.34 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,34,68,814 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,06,778
రెండో డోసు
1,00,37,781
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
51,77,587
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,18,700
రెండో డోసు
1,75,80,049
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
85,71,879
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,34,68,814
రెండో డోసు
1,54,41,774
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,93,48,714
రెండో డోసు
4,53,40,468
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,70,25,278
రెండో డోసు
48,89,12,678
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7,21,081
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,32,26,620
రెండో డోసు
19,05,99,237
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
12,96,817
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,70,74,367
రెండో డోసు
11,88,66,093
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,82,60,258
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
3,40,27,622
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,92,97,74,973
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,814. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,296 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,26,07,177 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,710 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,65,840 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 84.88 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 84,88,77,196 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.52 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.58 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.