Ministry of Power
Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Power held in Tehri today
26 MAY 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Power was held in Tehri, Uttarakhand today. Union Minister for Power and NRE Shri R. K. Singh chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar was also present at the meeting. Hon’ble Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Sh. Mahabali Singh, Lok Sabha, Sh. Khagen Murmu, Lok Sabha, Dr Amee Yajnik, Rajya Sabha and Sh. Dhiraj Prasad Sahu, Rajya Sabha.
The agenda for the meeting was ‘The Need for Enhancing Hydro Capacity’. Shri R. K. Singh informed that India’s consumption of energy has been growing at an exponential pace. He stated that consumption is an index of development and hence increased energy utilization is an indicator of the evolution of our economy. The Minister highlighted the challenge of tackling climate change while meeting the increased demand for energy. He noted that the per capita emissions of India is less than a third of the world average, while for the developed nations it is four to six folds of the global mean. He also added that nearly 80% of the emission so far are contributed by the developed world. However, in the light of the Paris Agreement, the government has resolved to move towards greener energy.
The Union Minister said that India has already surpassed its target to achieve about 40 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources in November 2021 against the deadline of 2030. He added that there has been exponential growth in the renewable energy capacity of India in the last seven years. He added that at 153 GW installed capacity by renewable sources, India is set to achieve its ambitious target of 500 GW of capacity from Non-fossil fuel sources by 2030. In this context, he added that hydel projects assume importance since it is a source of green and clean energy. The Union Minister said that apart from the direct benefit of clean energy, hydel projects also generate employment, give stability to the grid, improve infrastructure, help in flood management, and result in a multiplier effect on the local economy.
While outlining the challenges of implementing the hydel projects, the Minister emphasised the need to take all stakeholders into confidence and said that communication with the people affected will remain the key to success. He also said that a robust resettlement and rehabilitation plan would help in executing the projects.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several suggestions about various initiatives and schemes in the Ministry of Power. Shri Singh closed the meeting thanking the participants for their valuable suggestions.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਟਿਹਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਈ
26 MAY 2022 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਟਿਹਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਲ ਗੁੱਜਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਬਲੀ ਸਿੰਘ, ਲੋਕਸਭਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖਗੇਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ, ਲੋਕਸਭਾ, ਡਾ. ਅਮੀ ਯਾਗਨਿਕ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੀਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਾਹੂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ।
‘ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਪਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ .ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਔਸਤ ਦਾ 4 ਤੋਂ 6 ਗੁਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 80% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2030 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਲ ਈਂਧਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਕੁੱਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵਿਆਉਯੋਗ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ 153 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ‘ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਲ ਈਂਧਨ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਜਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਪੁਨਰ ਸਥਾਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।