विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज टिहरी में आयोजित हुई
26 MAY 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज उत्तराखंड के टिहरी में आयोजित की गई। केन्द्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में विद्युत एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सांसदों ने भाग लिया। श्री महाबली सिंह, लोकसभा, श्री खगेन मुर्मू, लोकसभा, डॉ. अमी याज्ञनिक, राज्यसभा और श्री धीरज प्रसाद साहू, राज्यसभा उपस्थित सांसदों में शामिल थे।
'हाइड्रो क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता' बैठक का एजेंडा था। श्री आर. के. सिंह ने बताया कि भारत में ऊर्जा की खपत तेजी से बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि खपत विकास का एक सूचकांक है और इसलिए ऊर्जा का इस्तेमाल बढ़ना हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास का एक संकेतक है। श्री आर. के. सिंह ने ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की चुनौती पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन विश्व औसत के एक तिहाई से भी कम है, जबकि विकसित देशों के लिए यह वैश्विक औसत का चार से छह गुना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब तक दुनिया के विकसित देशों का उत्सर्जन में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत योगदान है। हालांकि, पेरिस समझौते के आलोक में, सरकार ने हरित ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ने का संकल्प लिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने 2030 की समय सीमा के मुकाबले नवंबर 2021 में गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत कुल विद्युत ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता हासिल करने के अपने लक्ष्य को पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में भारत की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्षय स्रोतों द्वारा स्थापित 153 गीगावॉट क्षमता पर, भारत 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से 500 गीगावाट क्षमता के अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि जलविद्युत परियोजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण हैं, क्योंकि यह हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का एक स्रोत है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ के अलावा, जलविद्युत परियोजनाएं रोजगार भी पैदा करती हैं, ग्रिड को स्थिरता देती हैं, बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करती हैं, बाढ़ प्रबंधन में मदद करती हैं और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर कई प्रभाव डालती हैं।
जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं को लागू करने की चुनौतियों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री आर. के. सिंह ने सभी हितधारकों को विश्वास में लेने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि प्रभावित लोगों के साथ संवाद सफलता की कुंजी होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक मजबूत पुनःस्थापन और पुनर्वास योजना से परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
संसद सदस्यों ने विद्युत मंत्रालय में विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के बारे में कई सुझाव दिए। श्री सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों को उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए बैठक का समापन किया।

Ministry of Power
Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Power held in Tehri today
26 MAY 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Power was held in Tehri, Uttarakhand today. Union Minister for Power and NRE Shri R. K. Singh chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar was also present at the meeting. Hon’ble Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Sh. Mahabali Singh, Lok Sabha, Sh. Khagen Murmu, Lok Sabha, Dr Amee Yajnik, Rajya Sabha and Sh. Dhiraj Prasad Sahu, Rajya Sabha.
The agenda for the meeting was ‘The Need for Enhancing Hydro Capacity’. Shri R. K. Singh informed that India’s consumption of energy has been growing at an exponential pace. He stated that consumption is an index of development and hence increased energy utilization is an indicator of the evolution of our economy. The Minister highlighted the challenge of tackling climate change while meeting the increased demand for energy. He noted that the per capita emissions of India is less than a third of the world average, while for the developed nations it is four to six folds of the global mean. He also added that nearly 80% of the emission so far are contributed by the developed world. However, in the light of the Paris Agreement, the government has resolved to move towards greener energy.
The Union Minister said that India has already surpassed its target to achieve about 40 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources in November 2021 against the deadline of 2030. He added that there has been exponential growth in the renewable energy capacity of India in the last seven years. He added that at 153 GW installed capacity by renewable sources, India is set to achieve its ambitious target of 500 GW of capacity from Non-fossil fuel sources by 2030. In this context, he added that hydel projects assume importance since it is a source of green and clean energy. The Union Minister said that apart from the direct benefit of clean energy, hydel projects also generate employment, give stability to the grid, improve infrastructure, help in flood management, and result in a multiplier effect on the local economy.
While outlining the challenges of implementing the hydel projects, the Minister emphasised the need to take all stakeholders into confidence and said that communication with the people affected will remain the key to success. He also said that a robust resettlement and rehabilitation plan would help in executing the projects.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several suggestions about various initiatives and schemes in the Ministry of Power. Shri Singh closed the meeting thanking the participants for their valuable suggestions.