Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of USA
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President, it is always a great pleasure to meet you. Today we also participated together in another positive and useful Quad Summit.
The India-USA Strategic Partnership is truly a Partnership of Trust.
Our shared values, and our common interests in many areas, including security, have strengthened the bonds of this trust.
Our people-to-people relations and close economic ties also make our partnership unique.
Trade and investment between us is also expanding continuously, although it is still much below our potential.
I am sure that with the India-USA Investment Incentive Agreement between us, we will see concrete progress in the direction of investment.
We are increasing our bilateral cooperation in the field of technology, and also strengthening mutual coordination on global issues.
Both our countries share the same perspective about the Indo-Pacific region and are working to safeguard our shared values and common interests not only at the bilateral level but also with other like-minded countries. Quad and IPEF announced yesterday are active examples of this. Today our discussion will impart greater speed to this positive momentum.
I am confident that the friendship between India and USA will continue to be a force for good for global peace and stability, for the sustainability of the planet, and for the well-being of mankind.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦ୍ବାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଭାଷଣ
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରେସିଡେଣ୍ଟ, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ସବୁବେଳେ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଲାଗିଥାଏ। ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆଉ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୋଗୀ କ୍ବାଡ ସମିଟ୍‌ ରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଶି କରି ଭାଗ ନେଲୁ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକାର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଏକ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଅଟେ।
ଆମର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସ୍ବାର୍ଥ ଏହି ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ବଣ୍ଡକୁ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିଛି।
ଆମର ପିପୁଲ୍ ଟୁ ପିପୁଲ୍ ରିଲେସନ ଏବଂ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ପାର୍ଟନରସିପକୁ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର କରିଥାଏ।
ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟ୍ରେଡ୍ ନିବେଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେଉଛି, ଯଦି ବା ଏହା ଆମର କ୍ଷମତା ଠାରୁ ଏବେ ବହୁତ କମ୍ ରହିଛି।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ-ୟୁଏସଏ ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଇନ୍‌ସେନଟିଭ୍ ଏଗ୍ରିମେଣ୍ଟ ଦ୍ବାରା ନିବେଶ ଦିଗରେ କଂକ୍ରିଟ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିପାରିବ।
ଆମେ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜର ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ବ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛୁ।
ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ରଖୁଛୁ ଏବଂ କେବଳ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ମନ ଥିବା ଦେଶ ସହିତ ନିଜର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ସ୍ବାର୍ଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ କାମ କରୁଛୁ।
କ୍ବାଡ୍ ଓ ଗତ କାଲି ଘୋଷିତ ଆଇପିଇଏଫ୍ ଏହାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଉଦାହରଣ ଅଟେ। ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମୋମେଣ୍ଟମ୍ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ ହେବ।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ବାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକାର ମିତ୍ରତା, ବିଶ୍ବ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପ୍ଲାନେଟର ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ବ ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ମାନବଜାତିର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।