Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of USA
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President, it is always a great pleasure to meet you. Today we also participated together in another positive and useful Quad Summit.
The India-USA Strategic Partnership is truly a Partnership of Trust.
Our shared values, and our common interests in many areas, including security, have strengthened the bonds of this trust.
Our people-to-people relations and close economic ties also make our partnership unique.
Trade and investment between us is also expanding continuously, although it is still much below our potential.
I am sure that with the India-USA Investment Incentive Agreement between us, we will see concrete progress in the direction of investment.
We are increasing our bilateral cooperation in the field of technology, and also strengthening mutual coordination on global issues.
Both our countries share the same perspective about the Indo-Pacific region and are working to safeguard our shared values and common interests not only at the bilateral level but also with other like-minded countries. Quad and IPEF announced yesterday are active examples of this. Today our discussion will impart greater speed to this positive momentum.
I am confident that the friendship between India and USA will continue to be a force for good for global peace and stability, for the sustainability of the planet, and for the well-being of mankind.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے افتتاحی کلمات
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مئی 2022:
جناب صدر، آپ سے مل کر ہمیشہ بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے۔ آج ہم نے ایک اور مثبت اور سودمند کواڈ سربراہ ملاقات میں ساتھ ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
بھارت اور امریکہ کی حکمت عملی پر مبنی شراکت داری صحیح معنوں میں اعتماد پر مبنی ایک شراکت داری ہے۔
ساجھا اقدار، اور سلامتی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہمارے مشترکہ مفادات نے اس اعتماد کے رشتے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات اور قریبی اقتصادی روابط بھی ہماری شراکت داری کو منفرد حیثیت عطا کرتے ہیں۔
ہمارے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ رونما ہورہا ہے، حالانکہ یہ ہماری قوت سے ابھی کافی کم ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے درمیان بھارت۔ امریکہ سرمایہ کاری ترغیبات معاہدے سے سرمایہ کاری کی سمت میں ٹھوس پیش رفت دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
ہم تکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں اپنے باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں، اور عالمی موضوعات پر باہمی اشتراک کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
ہم دونوں ہی ممالک بھارت۔ پیسفک خطہ کے بارے میں یکساں نظریہ رکھتے ہیں اور نہ صرف باہمی سطح پر بلکہ دیگر ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ اپنی مشترکہ اقدار اور مشترکہ مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کواڈ اور گذشتہ روز اعلان کردہ آئی پی ای ایف اس کی فعال مثالیں ہیں۔ آج ہماری بات چیت اس مثبت رفتار کو مزید تیزی عطا کرے گی۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت اور امریکہ کی دوستی، عالمی امن و استحکام، کرۂ ارض کی پائیداری، اور بنی نوع انسانی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک مثبت قوت کے طور پر بنی رہے گی۔