Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of USA
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President, it is always a great pleasure to meet you. Today we also participated together in another positive and useful Quad Summit.
The India-USA Strategic Partnership is truly a Partnership of Trust.
Our shared values, and our common interests in many areas, including security, have strengthened the bonds of this trust.
Our people-to-people relations and close economic ties also make our partnership unique.
Trade and investment between us is also expanding continuously, although it is still much below our potential.
I am sure that with the India-USA Investment Incentive Agreement between us, we will see concrete progress in the direction of investment.
We are increasing our bilateral cooperation in the field of technology, and also strengthening mutual coordination on global issues.
Both our countries share the same perspective about the Indo-Pacific region and are working to safeguard our shared values and common interests not only at the bilateral level but also with other like-minded countries. Quad and IPEF announced yesterday are active examples of this. Today our discussion will impart greater speed to this positive momentum.
I am confident that the friendship between India and USA will continue to be a force for good for global peace and stability, for the sustainability of the planet, and for the well-being of mankind.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
Mr. President, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ Quad Summit ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ (ਹਿੱਸਾ) ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਅਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਵ੍ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ bond ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੇ people to people ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੀਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੋਟੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਜੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ India-USA Investment Incentive Agreement ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ concrete ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ (ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ) ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਹੋਰ like-minded ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Quad ਅਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ IPEF ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ positive momentum ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ, ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, planet ਦੀ sustainability ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ force for good ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।