Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of USA
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President, it is always a great pleasure to meet you. Today we also participated together in another positive and useful Quad Summit.
The India-USA Strategic Partnership is truly a Partnership of Trust.
Our shared values, and our common interests in many areas, including security, have strengthened the bonds of this trust.
Our people-to-people relations and close economic ties also make our partnership unique.
Trade and investment between us is also expanding continuously, although it is still much below our potential.
I am sure that with the India-USA Investment Incentive Agreement between us, we will see concrete progress in the direction of investment.
We are increasing our bilateral cooperation in the field of technology, and also strengthening mutual coordination on global issues.
Both our countries share the same perspective about the Indo-Pacific region and are working to safeguard our shared values and common interests not only at the bilateral level but also with other like-minded countries. Quad and IPEF announced yesterday are active examples of this. Today our discussion will impart greater speed to this positive momentum.
I am confident that the friendship between India and USA will continue to be a force for good for global peace and stability, for the sustainability of the planet, and for the well-being of mankind.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Guwahati
Mr. President, আপোনাৰ সৈতে লগ হৈ সদায়ে বহুত আনন্দ হয়। আজি আমি আৰু এক সকাৰাত্মক আৰু উপযোগী Quad Summit তো একেলগে ভাগ লওঁ।
ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ সঁচা অৰ্থত এক পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ অফ ট্ৰাষ্ট।
আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া মূল্যবোধ, আৰু সুৰক্ষা সহ কেইবাটাও ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সমান হিতে এই ট্ৰাষ্টৰ bondক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে।
আমাৰ people to people সম্পৰ্ক আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্বন্ধয়ো আমাৰ পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপক ইউনিক কৰিছে।
আমাৰ মাজত ট্ৰেড আৰু বিনিয়োগতো নিৰন্তৰ বিস্তাৰ হৈ গৈ আছে, তথাপি এয়া আমাৰ পটেন্সিয়েলতকৈ এতিয়া বহুত কম।
মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আমাৰ মাজত ইণ্ডিয়া-ইউএছএ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ইনছেণ্টিভ এগ্ৰিমেণ্টৰ জৰিয়তে বিনিয়োগৰ দিশত বাস্তৱ প্ৰগতি দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যাব।
আমি টেকনলজিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বঢ়াই আছো, আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়বোৰতো পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ় কৰি আছো।
আমি দুয়োখন দেশে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বিষয়েও সমান দৃষ্টি ৰাখো আৰু কেৱল দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্তৰতে নহয় বৰং অন্য মনে মিলা দেশৰ সৈতে নিজৰ উমৈহতীয়া মূল্যবোধ আৰু উমৈহতীয়া হিত সুৰক্ষিত ৰাখিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছো।
Quad আৰু কালি ঘোষিত IPEF ইয়াৰ সক্ৰিয় উদাহৰণ। আজি আমাৰ আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে এই ইতিবাচক গতিয়ে আৰু দ্ৰুততা লাভ কৰিব।
মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মিত্ৰতাই বৈশ্বিক শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা, পৃথিৱীৰ স্থায়িত্ব, আৰু মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে এটা force for good হৈ থাকিব।