Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of USA
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President, it is always a great pleasure to meet you. Today we also participated together in another positive and useful Quad Summit.
The India-USA Strategic Partnership is truly a Partnership of Trust.
Our shared values, and our common interests in many areas, including security, have strengthened the bonds of this trust.
Our people-to-people relations and close economic ties also make our partnership unique.
Trade and investment between us is also expanding continuously, although it is still much below our potential.
I am sure that with the India-USA Investment Incentive Agreement between us, we will see concrete progress in the direction of investment.
We are increasing our bilateral cooperation in the field of technology, and also strengthening mutual coordination on global issues.
Both our countries share the same perspective about the Indo-Pacific region and are working to safeguard our shared values and common interests not only at the bilateral level but also with other like-minded countries. Quad and IPEF announced yesterday are active examples of this. Today our discussion will impart greater speed to this positive momentum.
I am confident that the friendship between India and USA will continue to be a force for good for global peace and stability, for the sustainability of the planet, and for the well-being of mankind.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથેની દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ભાષણ
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીમાન. રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ, તમને મળીને હંમેશા ખૂબ આનંદ થાય છે. આજે આપણે અન્ય સકારાત્મક અને ઉપયોગી ક્વાડ સમિટમાં પણ સાથે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ભારત અને અમેરિકાની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી ખરેખર ટ્રસ્ટની ભાગીદારી છે.
આપણા સહિયારા મૂલ્યો અને સુરક્ષા સહિત ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અમારા સામાન્ય હિતોએ આ ટ્રસ્ટના બોન્ડને મજબૂત બનાવ્યા છે.
આપણા લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો અને ગાઢ આર્થિક સંબંધો પણ અમારી ભાગીદારીને અનન્ય બનાવે છે.
આપણી વચ્ચેનો વેપાર અને રોકાણ પણ સતત વિસ્તરી રહ્યું છે, જો કે તે હજુ પણ આપણી ક્ષમતા કરતાં ઘણું ઓછું છે.
મને ખાતરી છે કે ભારત-યુએસએ રોકાણ પ્રોત્સાહન કરાર આપણી વચ્ચે રોકાણની દિશામાં નક્કર પ્રગતિ જોશે.
અમે ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં અમારો દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ વધારી રહ્યા છીએ અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પરસ્પર સંકલનને પણ મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ.
આપણે બંને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર વિશે સમાન દ્રષ્ટિકોણ શેર કરીએ છીએ અને માત્ર દ્વિપક્ષીય સ્તરે જ નહીં પરંતુ અન્ય સમાન વિચાર ધરાવતા દેશો સાથે પણ આપણા સહિયારા મૂલ્યો અને સામાન્ય હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
ગઈકાલે જાહેર કરાયેલ ક્વાડ અને આઈપીઈએફ આના સક્રિય ઉદાહરણો છે. આજે આપણી ચર્ચા આ સકારાત્મક ગતિને વધુ વેગ આપશે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે ભારત અને અમેરિકાની મિત્રતા વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા, પૃથ્વીની ટકાઉપણું અને માનવજાતની સુખાકારી માટે સારી શક્તિ બની રહેશે.