Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of USA
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President, it is always a great pleasure to meet you. Today we also participated together in another positive and useful Quad Summit.
The India-USA Strategic Partnership is truly a Partnership of Trust.
Our shared values, and our common interests in many areas, including security, have strengthened the bonds of this trust.
Our people-to-people relations and close economic ties also make our partnership unique.
Trade and investment between us is also expanding continuously, although it is still much below our potential.
I am sure that with the India-USA Investment Incentive Agreement between us, we will see concrete progress in the direction of investment.
We are increasing our bilateral cooperation in the field of technology, and also strengthening mutual coordination on global issues.
Both our countries share the same perspective about the Indo-Pacific region and are working to safeguard our shared values and common interests not only at the bilateral level but also with other like-minded countries. Quad and IPEF announced yesterday are active examples of this. Today our discussion will impart greater speed to this positive momentum.
I am confident that the friendship between India and USA will continue to be a force for good for global peace and stability, for the sustainability of the planet, and for the well-being of mankind.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
24 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ, ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಯುಎಸ್‌ಎ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಈ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕಟ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸಹ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅನನ್ಯವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಆದರೂ ಅದು ಇನ್ನೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಿದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ನಡುವಿನ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಎಸ್‌ಎ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ನೈಜ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಣುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಿದೆ.
ನಾವು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಂದೇ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಇತರ ಸಮಾನ ಮನಸ್ಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ನಿನ್ನೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಪಿಇಎಫ್ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಇಂದು ನಮ್ಮ ಚರ್ಚೆಯು ಈ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಚಲನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಸ್ಎ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಾಗಿ, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮನುಕುಲದ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯಿದೆ.
ಸೂಚನೆ : ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.