Ministry of Defence
Admission Process in Newly Approved Sainik Schools begins
23 MAY 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
With the declaration of the result of e-counselling on 21 May 2022 on the portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling, Sainik Schools Society has moved one more step ahead in the direction of the Government’s aim of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode throughout the country.
Sainik Schools Society (SSS) through the automated system for the conduct of e-Counselling where at least 40% of seats in these newly approved Sainik Schools, will be filled by candidates already qualified in AISSEE-22, has declared the first provisional list of 485 shortlisted candidates in 10 newly approved Sainik Schools. The portal for admission into new Sainik Schools with whom the Sainik Schools Society has entered into a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was activated from 08 May to 14 May 2022, wherein 12000 All India Sainik Schools Entrance Exam (AISSEE-2022) qualified candidates got themselves registered for the e-counselling. Candidates can see result and further instructions related to admission on the portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling
The candidates had the option to select up to 10 schools for allocation. Subsequently,based on the rank and priority of the students for the schools, automated allocation of students for the schools was carried out whereafter the provisionally shortlisted candidate is required to accept the allotment and proceed for the admission formalities or indicate the option to be considered for Round II of Counselling or unwillingness for further consideration. Dates for physical verification at the respective School level will be intimated to the candidates who have accepted/locked their choices by the approved new Sainik Schools to the candidates.
Seats not filled after the specified date of completion of Round-I, will be filled through Round-II of counselling for which the dates will be announced in the Portal.
Beside above, upto 60% students will be admitted fromeligible students already studying in the Newly approved Sainik School and desirous of taking admission in 6th standard of Sainik School pattern in their concerned school. For such students, a separate qualifying admission test (New Sainik Schools Entrance Examination-NSSEE-22) will be held by National Testing agency (NTA) shortly. This admission test will be on the similar pattern as that ofAll India Sainik Schools Entrance Examination.
Registration process for the admission of such eligible students already studying in these newly approved Sainik Schools and desirous of admission in Sainik school vertical in their concerned school, will be opened shortly and date of admission test will be announced through NTA portal

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
23 MAY 2022 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling ‘ਤੇ ਈ- ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਈ-ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 40% ਸੀਟਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਏਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਈਈ-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 10 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 485 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਆਵ੍ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਮਓਏ) ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਮਿਤੀ 8 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 14 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਐਕਟੀਵੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ,ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ (ਏਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਈਈ-22) ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 12000 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਈ-ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling ‘ਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 10 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਲੈਕਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ,ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਨਿੱਛਾ ਦੱਸਣੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੱਧਰ‘ਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ/ਲੌਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਊਂਡ-I ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੀਟਾਂ, ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਊਂਡ- II ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਰੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉੁਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 60% ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ।ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ (ਨਵੀਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ-22) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਦਾਖਲ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਪੈਟਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਲਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।