Ministry of Defence
Admission Process in Newly Approved Sainik Schools begins
23 MAY 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
With the declaration of the result of e-counselling on 21 May 2022 on the portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling, Sainik Schools Society has moved one more step ahead in the direction of the Government’s aim of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode throughout the country.
Sainik Schools Society (SSS) through the automated system for the conduct of e-Counselling where at least 40% of seats in these newly approved Sainik Schools, will be filled by candidates already qualified in AISSEE-22, has declared the first provisional list of 485 shortlisted candidates in 10 newly approved Sainik Schools. The portal for admission into new Sainik Schools with whom the Sainik Schools Society has entered into a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was activated from 08 May to 14 May 2022, wherein 12000 All India Sainik Schools Entrance Exam (AISSEE-2022) qualified candidates got themselves registered for the e-counselling. Candidates can see result and further instructions related to admission on the portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling
The candidates had the option to select up to 10 schools for allocation. Subsequently,based on the rank and priority of the students for the schools, automated allocation of students for the schools was carried out whereafter the provisionally shortlisted candidate is required to accept the allotment and proceed for the admission formalities or indicate the option to be considered for Round II of Counselling or unwillingness for further consideration. Dates for physical verification at the respective School level will be intimated to the candidates who have accepted/locked their choices by the approved new Sainik Schools to the candidates.
Seats not filled after the specified date of completion of Round-I, will be filled through Round-II of counselling for which the dates will be announced in the Portal.
Beside above, upto 60% students will be admitted fromeligible students already studying in the Newly approved Sainik School and desirous of taking admission in 6th standard of Sainik School pattern in their concerned school. For such students, a separate qualifying admission test (New Sainik Schools Entrance Examination-NSSEE-22) will be held by National Testing agency (NTA) shortly. This admission test will be on the similar pattern as that ofAll India Sainik Schools Entrance Examination.
Registration process for the admission of such eligible students already studying in these newly approved Sainik Schools and desirous of admission in Sainik school vertical in their concerned school, will be opened shortly and date of admission test will be announced through NTA portal

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नव अनुमोदित सैनिक स्कूलों में प्रवेश प्रक्रिया शुरू
23 MAY 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 21 मई 2022 को पोर्टल https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling पर ई-काउंसलिंग का परिणाम घोषित होने के साथ ही सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी ने देश भर में पार्टनरशिप मोड में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना के सरकार के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक कदम और आगे बढ़ा दिया।
सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी (एसएसएस) ने ई-काउंसलिंग के संचालन के लिए स्वचालित प्रणाली के माध्यम से, जहां इन नए स्वीकृत सैनिक स्कूलों में कम से कम 40% सीटें पहले से ही एआईएसएसईई-22 में उत्तीर्ण उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरी जाएंगी, ने पहली अनंतिम सूची घोषित की है । 10 नए स्वीकृत सैनिक स्कूलों में 485 उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया । नए सैनिक स्कूलों में प्रवेश के लिए पोर्टल, जिनके साथ सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी ने समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) किया है, को दिनांक 8 मई से 14 मई 2022 तक एक्टिवेट किया गया था, जिसमें अखिल भारतीय सैनिक स्कूल प्रवेश परीक्षा (AISSEE-2022) को क्वालिफाई करने वाले 12000 उम्मीदवारों ने ई-काउंसलिंग के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत किया । उम्मीदवार पोर्टल https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ecounselling पर परिणाम और प्रवेश से संबंधित अन्य निर्देश देख सकते हैं ।
उम्मीदवारों के पास आवंटन के लिए अधिकतम 10 स्कूलों का चयन करने का विकल्प था । इसके बाद स्कूलों के लिए छात्रों की रैंक और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर, स्कूलों के लिए छात्रों का स्वचालित आवंटन किया गया, जिसके बाद अनंतिम रूप से शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवार को आवंटन स्वीकार कर प्रवेश औपचारिकताओं के लिए आगे बढ़ने की ज़रूरत होती है या फिर काउंसलिंग के दूसरे राउंड का विकल्प चुनना होता है या फिर आगे विचार के लिए अनिच्छा जतानी होती है । संबंधित स्कूल स्तर पर भौतिक सत्यापन की तारीखों के बारे में उन उम्मीदवारों को सूचित किया जाएगा जिन्होंने स्वीकृत नए सैनिक स्कूलों द्वारा उम्मीदवारों को अपनी पसंद स्वीकार/लॉक कर दिया है । राउंड-I के पूरा होने की निर्दिष्ट तिथि के बाद नहीं भरी गई सीटें, काउंसलिंग के राउंड- II के माध्यम से भरी जाएंगी, जिसके लिए पोर्टल में तारीखों की घोषणा की जाएगी ।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, 60% छात्र उन अर्हता प्राप्त छात्रों में से प्रवेश हेतु लिए जाएंगे जो नए स्वीकृत सैनिक स्कूल में पहले से पढ़ रहे हैं और अपने संबंधित स्कूल में सैनिक स्कूल पैटर्न की छठी कक्षा में प्रवेश लेने के इच्छुक हैं । ऐसे छात्रों के लिए जल्द ही राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा एक अलग योग्यता प्रवेश परीक्षा (नवीन सैनिक स्कूल प्रवेश परीक्षा-22) आयोजित की जाएगी । यह प्रवेश परीक्षा अखिल भारतीय सैनिक स्कूल प्रवेश परीक्षा के समान पैटर्न पर आयोजित होगी ।
इन नव स्वीकृत सैनिक स्कूलों में पहले से पढ़ रहे और अपने संबंधित स्कूल में सैनिक स्कूल वर्टिकल में प्रवेश के इच्छुक ऐसे पात्र छात्रों के प्रवेश के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया शीघ्र ही शुरू की जाएगी और प्रवेश परीक्षा की तिथि की घोषणा एनटीए पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाएगी ।