Ministry of Steel
SAIL Celebrates Fifty years of Incorporation with a Special Logo
23 MAY 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the maharatna steelmaking public sector unit, is celebrating the company’s fifty years of incorporation this year in 2022. SAIL was incorporated on 24th January, 1973.
SAIL’s legacy of fifty years is being celebrated with the launch of a new commemorative logo and will be followed by several events to be held all across the company throughout the year. The design of the commemorative logo retains the essence of SAIL’s company logo while bringing out the spirit of fifty years of journey of this company. The logo was launched by Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL in presence of the Company’s directors here today.
This feat is a testimony of the company’s sustained efforts and initiatives in ensuring better stakeholders’ engagement and contribution in nation building over the years.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سیل نے جاری کیا کمپنی کا مخصوص لوگو: اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) منا رہی ہے اپنے قیام کے 50ویں سال کا جشن
23 MAY 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی پبلک سیکٹر کی اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل)، اس سال یعنی 2022 میں اپنے قیام کے پچاسویں سال کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔ سیل کا قیام 24 جنوری، 1973 کو عمل میں آیا تھا۔
سیل نے اپنے پچاس سال کی اس عظیم وراثت کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے آج ایک یادگاری لوگو جاری کیا ہے، جس کے بعد ملک بھر میں واقع کمپنی کے پلانٹوں اور اکائیوں میں پورے سال متعدد پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ اس موقع پر جاری کیا گیا یادگاری لوگو (نشان) کا ڈیزائن، کمپنی کے اصل لوگو کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ، کمپنی کے پچاس سال کے اس سفر کے جذبات کو بڑی خوبصورتی سے پروئے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ لوگو، سیل کی چیئرمین محترمہ سوما منڈل نے آج یہاں کمپنی کے ڈائرکٹروں کی موجودگی میں جاری کیا۔
یہ حصولیابی گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے ملک کی تعمیر میں متعلقین کی بہتر شراکت داری اور تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمپنی کی مسلسل کوششوں اور پہل کا ثبوت ہے۔