Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Osamu Suzuki, Senior Advisor, Suzuki Motor Corporation
23 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Osamu Suzuki, Senior Advisor, Suzuki Motor Corporation on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, Prime Minister recalled Mr. Suzuki’s association and contribution in India and appreciated the transformational role of Suzuki Motors in the automotive industry of India. They appreciated that Suzuki Motor Gujarat Pvt. Ltd. and Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. were among the applicants approved under Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme in automobile and auto component sector.
They discussed further investment opportunities in India including setting up of production facilities for electric vehicles and batteries as well recycling centres, for realizing the goal of sustainable growth. They also discussed strategies for building the local innovation system in India, including skill development through Japan-India Institutes of Manufacturing (JIM) and Japanese Endowed Courses (JEC).

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સુઝુકી મોટર કોર્પોરેશનના વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર શ્રી ઓસામુ સુઝુકી સાથે મુલાકાત
23 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 23 મે 2022ના રોજ ટોક્યોમાં સુઝુકી મોટર કોર્પોરેશનના વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર શ્રી ઓસામુ સુઝુકીને મળ્યા હતા. બેઠક દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતમાં શ્રી સુઝુકીના જોડાણ અને યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યું અને ભારતના ઓટોમોટિવ ઉદ્યોગમાં સુઝુકી મોટર્સની પરિવર્તનશીલ ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેઓએ પ્રશંસા કરી કે સુઝુકી મોટર ગુજરાત પ્રા. લિમિટેડ અને મારુતિ સુઝુકી ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ ઓટોમોબાઈલ અને ઓટો કોમ્પોનન્ટ સેક્ટરમાં પ્રોડક્શન લિન્ક્ડ ઈન્સેન્ટિવ્સ (PLI) સ્કીમ હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલા અરજદારોમાં સામેલ હતા.
તેઓએ ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિના લક્ષ્યને સાકાર કરવા માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો અને બેટરીઓ તેમજ રિસાયક્લિંગ કેન્દ્રો માટે ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના સહિત ભારતમાં રોકાણની વધુ તકોની ચર્ચા કરી. તેઓએ જાપાન-ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યુટ ઓફ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ (JIM) અને જાપાનીઝ એન્ડોવ્ડ કોર્સીસ (JEC) દ્વારા કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ સહિત ભારતમાં સ્થાનિક ઈનોવેશન સિસ્ટમના નિર્માણ માટેની વ્યૂહરચનાઓની પણ ચર્ચા કરી.