Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Osamu Suzuki, Senior Advisor, Suzuki Motor Corporation
23 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Osamu Suzuki, Senior Advisor, Suzuki Motor Corporation on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, Prime Minister recalled Mr. Suzuki’s association and contribution in India and appreciated the transformational role of Suzuki Motors in the automotive industry of India. They appreciated that Suzuki Motor Gujarat Pvt. Ltd. and Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. were among the applicants approved under Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme in automobile and auto component sector.
They discussed further investment opportunities in India including setting up of production facilities for electric vehicles and batteries as well recycling centres, for realizing the goal of sustainable growth. They also discussed strategies for building the local innovation system in India, including skill development through Japan-India Institutes of Manufacturing (JIM) and Japanese Endowed Courses (JEC).

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুজুকি মোটর কর্পোরেশনের বরিষ্ঠ উপদেষ্টা ওসামু সুজুকির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
23 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৩ মে, ২০২২-এ টোকিওতে সুজুকি মোটর কর্পোরেশনের বরিষ্ঠ উপদেষ্টা ওসামু সুজুকির সাথে দেখা করেছেন। ওই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে গাড়ি শিল্পে সুজুকি মোটরস-এর অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে তার প্রশংসা করেন। এদিনের বৈঠকে সুজুকি মোটর গুজরাট প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এবং মারুতি সুজুকি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, অটোমোবাইল এবং অটো কম্পোনেন্ট সেক্টরে প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইন্সেন্টিভস বা পিএলআই প্রকল্পের অধীনে অনুমোদিত আবেদনকারীদের মধ্যে ছিল বলে তাঁরা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং ওসামু সুজুকি তাঁদের বৈঠকে ভারতে গাড়ি শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে, বিশেষ করে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির ব্যবহার, ব্যাটারির চাহিদা মেটানো এবং তা পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
জাপান- ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং (জেআইএম) এবং জাপানিজ এনডোড কোর্স (জেইসি)-র মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিসহ ভারতে উদ্ভাবনী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার কৌশল নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোকপাত করেন।