பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சுசூகி மோட்டார்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் ஒசாமு சுசூகியுடன் பிரதமர் மோடி சந்திப்பு
23 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் சென்றுள்ள பிரதமர் மோடி, தலைநகர் டோக்கியோவில், சுசூகி நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் ஒசாமு சுசூகியை சந்தித்துப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
அப்போது, இந்திய வாகனத்துறையில் சுசூகி மோட்டார்ஸ் நிறுவனம் செய்து வரும் பங்களிப்புக்காக பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் பேட்டரிகளுக்கான உற்பத்தி வசதிகள் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி மையங்களை அமைப்பது இந்தியாவில் உள்ள முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து அப்போது இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர். மேலும், திறன் மேம்பாடு படிப்புகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் உள்ளுர் கண்டுபிடிப்பு அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் அப்போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Osamu Suzuki, Senior Advisor, Suzuki Motor Corporation
23 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Osamu Suzuki, Senior Advisor, Suzuki Motor Corporation on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, Prime Minister recalled Mr. Suzuki’s association and contribution in India and appreciated the transformational role of Suzuki Motors in the automotive industry of India. They appreciated that Suzuki Motor Gujarat Pvt. Ltd. and Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. were among the applicants approved under Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme in automobile and auto component sector.
They discussed further investment opportunities in India including setting up of production facilities for electric vehicles and batteries as well recycling centres, for realizing the goal of sustainable growth. They also discussed strategies for building the local innovation system in India, including skill development through Japan-India Institutes of Manufacturing (JIM) and Japanese Endowed Courses (JEC).