Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The convergence of people, culture, and rich tradition of Tamilnadu has preserved the unique biodiversity of the region: Union Minister for Environment Shri Bhupender Yadav
22 MAY 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has said, “The convergence of people, culture, and rich tradition of the beautiful state of Tamilnadu has preserved the unique biodiversity of the region.” This was stated by the Minister in Chennai today during the inauguration of a special exhibition on the occasion of International Day for Biological Diversity. Along with Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Minister for Environment, Government of Tamilnadu Shri Siva. V. Meyyanathan, Shri Bhupender Yadav released a special commemorative postal cover and a book titled ‘India Natural’ and also conferred the India Biodiversity Awards-2021.
CORK.jpeg)
While delivering his speech, the Union Minister appealed to the people to take a pledge to work towards conserving biodiversity and sensitising the youth on the issues of conservation. “Biodiversity offers us goods and services that provide the world’s natural living infrastructure and are essential for a well-functioning global economy. It is estimated that approximately 40% of the world’s economy is based on biological products or processes. Any effort at conserving and enhancing biodiversity can only succeed if we tackle the challenge of global warming. Global warming has to be urgently brought under control”, he reiterated.
TYCZ.jpeg)
The Minister stated that the country is on track to achieve the biodiversity targets at the national level and is also contributing significantly towards the achievement of the global biodiversity targets. Further, India has established a unique 3-tier model of participatory biodiversity resource governance at the national, state, and local-body levels, thus ensuring that the entire country gets the representation in our governance system.
OGFI.jpeg)
Shri Bhupender Yadav also said the Lake Sembakkam, one of the most critical and fragile marshlands of the state is undergoing science-based lake restoration through the efforts of government and civil society organizations. He expressed confidence that this ecological restoration would serve as a role model for other cities in the country.
S0LB.jpeg)
He informed that as a part of access and benefit-sharing (ABS), National Biodiversity Authority and the Tamil Nadu Biodiversity Board (TNBB) are working with the Irula Snake Catchers Industrial Cooperative Society (ISCICS) to provide access to snake venom to a company namely, iSERA Biological Pvt. Ltd which has signed the ABS agreement. According to this, 5% of the total purchase price of snake venom on an annual basis is being deposited in the ISCICS account for benefit of the community. Such partnerships are needed to strengthen and incentivise conservation, he added.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو کے عوام، ثقافت اور بھرپور روایت کے امتزاج نے خطے کے منفرد حیاتیاتی تنوع کو محفوظ رکھا ہے: مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات جناب بھوپندر یادو
22 MAY 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2022:
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ "خوبصورت ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں، ثقافت اور بھرپور روایت کے امتزاج نے خطے کے منفرد حیاتیاتی تنوع کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔" یہ بات وزیر موصوف نے آج چنئی میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی نمائش کے افتتاح کے دوران کہی۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کے وزیر برائے ماحولیات جناب سیوا وی میاناتھن کے ہم راہ جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ایک خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک سرورق اور 'انڈیا نیچرل' کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجرا کیا اور انڈیا بائیو ڈائورسٹی ایوارڈز-2021 بھی تقسیم کیے۔
CORK.jpeg)
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے مسائل پر نوجوانوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کا عہد کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع ہمیں ایسی اشیا اور خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے دم پر دنیا کے قدرتی زندگی کے بنیادی ڈھانچا قائم ہے اور جو عالمی معیشت کی بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق دنیا کی معیشت کا تقریباً 40 فیصد حصہ حیاتیاتی مصنوعات یا عمل پر مبنی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کی کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور اضافے کی کوئی بھی کوشش صرف اسی صورت میں کامیاب ہوسکتی ہے جب ہم گلوبل وارمنگ کے چیلنج سے نمٹیں۔ گلوبل وارمنگ پر فوری طور پر قابو پانا ہوگا۔
TYCZ.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک قومی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اہداف کے حصول کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اہداف کے حصول میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، بھارت نے قومی، ریاستی اور بلدیاتی سطح پر شراکتی حیاتیاتی تنوع وسائل کی حکمرانی کا ایک منفرد 3 سطحی ماڈل قائم کیا ہے اور اس طرح اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ پورے ملک کو ہمارے حکمرانی کے نظام میں نمائندگی ملے۔
OGFI.jpeg)
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست کی سب سے نازک دلدلی زمینوں میں سے ایک جھیل سیمبکم سرکاری اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کی کوششوں سے سائنس پر مبنی جھیل کی بحالی کے عمل سے گزر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ماحولیاتی بحالی ملک کے دیگر شہروں کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
S0LB.jpeg)
انھوں نے بتایا کہ رسائی اور فائدہ بانٹنے (اے بی ایس)، نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی اور تمل ناڈو بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈ (ٹی این بی بی) ایرولا انیک کیچرز انڈسٹریل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی (آئی ایس سی آئی سی ایس) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک کمپنی یعنی آئی سیرا بائیولوجیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو سانپ کا زہر تک رسائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں جس نے اے بی ایس معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق سالانہ بنیاد پر سانپ کے زہر کی کل خریداری قیمت کا 5 فیصد کمیونٹی کے فائدے کے لیے آئی ایس سی آئی سی ایس اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایسی ہی شراکت داریوں کی ضرورت ہے۔