पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के लोगों की संस्कृति और समृद्ध परंपरा के प्रति लगाव ने क्षेत्र की अनूठी जैव विविधता को संरक्षित किया है: केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
22 MAY 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा है कि सुंदर राज्य तमिलनाडु के लोगों की संस्कृति और समृद्ध परंपरा के प्रति लगाव ने क्षेत्र की अनूठी जैव विविधता को संरक्षित किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने आज चेन्नई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस के अवसर पर एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के दौरान यह बात कही। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे और तमिलनाडु सरकार के पर्यावरण मंत्री, श्री शिवा वी. मेयनाथन के साथ श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने एक विशेष स्मारक पोस्टल कवर और 'इंडिया नेचुरल' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया और भारत जैव विविधता पुरस्कार-2021 भी प्रदान किए।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अपने भाषण में लोगों से जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के मुद्दों पर युवाओं को संवेदनशील बनाने की दिशा में काम करने का संकल्प लेने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "जैव विविधता हमें ऐसी वस्तुएं और सेवाएं प्रदान करती है जो दुनिया की प्राकृतिक जीवन संरचना उपलब्ध कराती हैं और यह एक अच्छी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आवश्यक हैं। ऐसा अनुमान है कि विश्व की लगभग 40 प्रतिशत अर्थव्यवस्था जैविक उत्पादों या प्रक्रियाओं पर आधारित है। जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और संवर्धन का कोई भी प्रयास तभी सफल हो सकता है जब हम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की चुनौती से निपटें। ग्लोबल वार्मिंग को तत्काल नियंत्रण में लाना होगा।”
TYCZ.jpeg)
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि देश राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जैव विविधता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की राह पर है और वैश्विक जैव विविधता लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धि में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, भारत ने राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय निकाय स्तरों पर भागीदारी जैव विविधता संसाधन शासन का एक अद्वितीय 3-स्तरीय मॉडल स्थापित किया है, इस प्रकार यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पूरे देश को हमारी शासन प्रणाली में प्रतिनिधित्व मिले।
OGFI.jpeg)
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि सेम्बक्कम झील पर विज्ञान आधारित पुनर्निर्माण का कार्य सरकार एवं सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं के प्रयास से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस तरह के पर्यावरण पुनर्निर्माण कार्य देश के अन्य शहरों के लिए एक मिसाल कायम करेंगे।
S0LB.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण और तमिलनाडु जैव विविधता बोर्ड ने सांप के जहर को इजेरा जैव विविधता के लिए सुलभ बनाने के लिए डार्क स्नेक कैच इंडस्ट्री को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। समझौते के अनुसार, सांप के जहर के कुल खरीद मूल्य का 5 प्रतिशत वार्षिक आधार पर समुदाय के लाभ के लिए आईएससीआईसीएस खाते में जमा किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव विविधता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस तरह के संयुक्त उद्यम आवश्यक हैं।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The convergence of people, culture, and rich tradition of Tamilnadu has preserved the unique biodiversity of the region: Union Minister for Environment Shri Bhupender Yadav
22 MAY 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has said, “The convergence of people, culture, and rich tradition of the beautiful state of Tamilnadu has preserved the unique biodiversity of the region.” This was stated by the Minister in Chennai today during the inauguration of a special exhibition on the occasion of International Day for Biological Diversity. Along with Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Minister for Environment, Government of Tamilnadu Shri Siva. V. Meyyanathan, Shri Bhupender Yadav released a special commemorative postal cover and a book titled ‘India Natural’ and also conferred the India Biodiversity Awards-2021.
CORK.jpeg)
While delivering his speech, the Union Minister appealed to the people to take a pledge to work towards conserving biodiversity and sensitising the youth on the issues of conservation. “Biodiversity offers us goods and services that provide the world’s natural living infrastructure and are essential for a well-functioning global economy. It is estimated that approximately 40% of the world’s economy is based on biological products or processes. Any effort at conserving and enhancing biodiversity can only succeed if we tackle the challenge of global warming. Global warming has to be urgently brought under control”, he reiterated.
TYCZ.jpeg)
The Minister stated that the country is on track to achieve the biodiversity targets at the national level and is also contributing significantly towards the achievement of the global biodiversity targets. Further, India has established a unique 3-tier model of participatory biodiversity resource governance at the national, state, and local-body levels, thus ensuring that the entire country gets the representation in our governance system.
OGFI.jpeg)
Shri Bhupender Yadav also said the Lake Sembakkam, one of the most critical and fragile marshlands of the state is undergoing science-based lake restoration through the efforts of government and civil society organizations. He expressed confidence that this ecological restoration would serve as a role model for other cities in the country.
S0LB.jpeg)
He informed that as a part of access and benefit-sharing (ABS), National Biodiversity Authority and the Tamil Nadu Biodiversity Board (TNBB) are working with the Irula Snake Catchers Industrial Cooperative Society (ISCICS) to provide access to snake venom to a company namely, iSERA Biological Pvt. Ltd which has signed the ABS agreement. According to this, 5% of the total purchase price of snake venom on an annual basis is being deposited in the ISCICS account for benefit of the community. Such partnerships are needed to strengthen and incentivise conservation, he added.