Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with Indian badminton contingent for Thomas and Uber Cup
22 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: Yes, Srikanth, tell me.
Srikanth : Sir, first of all thank you very much. You took important time off your schedule to call us soon after the tournament. Sir, I can proudly say that no other athlete in the world can boast about this. Only we have this privilege of talking to you immediately after the win, Sir.
Prime Minister: Tell me this, Srikanth. Generally, badminton is not very close to the hearts of the people. What did you feel when you were made captain of the team and there were huge challenges and responsibilities and such a huge target before you?
Srikanth: Sir, everybody was playing well individually. We just needed to bring everybody together for the team events and fight till the end. All the players used to discuss together. Being a captain, I did not have to do much as all the players were playing brilliantly.
Prime Minister: No, no! Everyone played well, but it was not a small task. You have been humble, but you must have felt the pressure at one stage because the captain of a cricket team also faces the litmus test in the last over.
Srikanth: The last match was very important as it was a decider for the Indian team in the finals. I am privileged that I could play that match. When I stepped onto the court, I thought that I had to play my best badminton and put in 100 percent effort.
Prime Minister: Well, you have been No. 1 in the world ranking and you have won the gold medal in Thomas Cup. Though I should not ask this as every success has its own value, yet I would like to ask as journalists often do. Which one of these two victories do you consider the most important?
Srikanth: Sir, both were my dreams. Being World No. is every player's dream and Thomas Cup is a team tournament in which ten players play like a team. This was a dream because India had never won a medal in Thomas Cup and it was a big opportunity for us this year because all of us were playing brilliantly. I felt good that I could fulfill both my dreams.
Prime Minister: It is true that our performance in Thomas Cup used to be below par earlier and nobody in the country discussed such tournaments. Not many people were aware of such a big tournament. Therefore, I called you on the telephone to say that it would take 4-6 hours in India to know what you people have achieved. I congratulate you and the entire team on behalf of the country, because you have hoisted the flag of India. It is not a small achievement.
Srikanth: Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: I can realize the pressure you must have had as a player and as a captain at the last moment. But the way you have brought laurels to the country by handling the entire team together with patience. I congratulated you on the phone. But I am feeling happy to congratulate you in person.
Srikanth : Thank you Sir!
Prime Minister: Satwik, tell me about the game. Tell me your experience.
Satwik: Definitely! The last 10 days were very memorable moments in my life. I was getting huge support from the support staff when I was playing. We were also getting support from India. Though physically we are here, my mind is still there in Thailand. The last point which Srikanthbhai won is still in front of my eyes. Still, we are enjoying that moment, Sir.
Prime Minister: Do you dream of your captain scolding you at night?
Satwik: All of us slept with medals after the finals. Nobody removed his medal.
Prime Minister: I saw somebody’s tweet. Perhaps, it was Prannoy, who was sitting with the medal and saying he was not getting sleep. Do you ever analyze your shortcomings after watching the video despite your good performance?
Satwik: Yes Sir. Before the match, we sit with the coach and analyze the game of our opponent with whom we have to play next.
Prime Minister: Satwik, your success has not only proved that your coach was right but also that you are a very good player. A good player is one who prepares himself according to the needs of the game, molds himself and accepts the change. Only then he can achieve and you have accepted the change whatever was needed to grow yourself. As a result, the country is proud of you. My best wishes to you. You have a long way to go, don't stop. Keep going with the same strength. Many best wishes!
Announcer: Chirag Shetty.
Prime Minister: Satwik has praised you a lot, Chirag.
Chirag Shetty: Sir, Namaste. I still remember we came here last year. You called us after the Olympics, there were 120 athletes and you invited everyone to your home and those who did not win medals also came here. We were very sad that we could not win medals for our country but this time when we went for Thomas Cup, we had a passion to do something to get a medal. Hardly would we have thought that it would be gold, but yes we thought about a medal. I think we cannot give better joys than this to our country.
Prime Minister: When you came last time, I could see dejection in many faces and most of you thought that we came here without medals. On that day I had also said that reaching there was equivalent to a medal. But today you have proved that a defeat is not a defeat, you just need courage and passion to win in life and victory is there to kiss your steps. I asked one of your double partners and he told me. I know that you were indifferent when you came here after the Tokyo Olympics, but today you have compensated it with interest and glorified the country. It has not been long after the Olympics disappointment, but what was it which made you victorious within such a short time. What was the reason?
Chirag Shetty: As I said earlier, we were very disappointed with our performance in the Olympics because our opponent whom we beat went on to win the gold medal eventually. They lost only one game to us. Before that they did not lose to anybody. But this time, it happened just the opposite. We lost to them in the pre-quarter final group stage, but we went on to win the gold medal. It was really very good. Call it destiny or something else. But we became passionate that we have to do something. I was not only the one who had this feeling, but all the 10 people who are sitting here had the same feeling. We were together. I think these 10 players actually represent India’s population that no matter what happens we will fight back.
Prime Minister: Great! I would say this to you Chirag and your entire team that you have to get many more medals. You have a long way to play and flourish and take the country to the world of sport, because now India can’t lag behind. All of you who have been scoring victories are inspiring the future generation for the sport. I think this itself is a huge achievement. Many best wishes to you, friend.
Chirag Shettry: Thank you so much, Sir.
Announcer: Lakshya Sen.
Prime Minister: Let me first express my gratitude to Lakshya because I had told him on the telephone while congratulating that I will eat ‘Baal Mithai’ from you. He remembered and came with it today. Yes, Lakshya, tell me.
Lakshya Sen: Namaste, Sir! I met you first when I won the gold medal in the Youth Olympics and I am meeting you for the second time today. I would like to say we feel very motivated when you meet us. I would like to say that may I continue to win medals for India and meet you and bring ‘Baal Mithai’ for you.
Prime Minister: I was told that you suffered from food poisoning there.
Lakshya Sen: Yes, Sir! The day I reached there, I had food poisoning. I could not play for two days, but I started feeling better when the Group stage matches began. I played one match, but was forced to rest for another match due to food poisoning.
Prime Minister: Is it due to eating anything?
Lakshya Sen: No, Sir. I ate something at the airport and I had a bad stomach. But as the tournament progressed, I felt better day by day.
Prime Minister: Now, the young kids of the country also want to go and play. What would be your message for the children aged 8-10 years?
Laksya Sen: As Vimal Sir has said I was very mischievous and used to do a lot of mischief. I would like to say about myself that if I would have done a little less mischief and focused on playing, it would have been better but I would like to tell the rest of the people that whatever they do they should put their heart into it and work with full attention.
Prime Minister: There must have been physical problems but you must have suffered a lot of mental problems after food poisoning because the balance that you have to maintain when the game is on and the body does not support. You think about it later what was that force or training which did not let you sit idle despite the food poisoning and physical weakness. And you came out of it. Remember that moment once again, the strength that helped you achieve this. Ten people must have said not to worry, but there must have been an inherent strength within you. And secondly, don’t give up your mischief because it is also your strength. Live your life with fun. Many congratulations.
Prime Minister: Yes, Prannoy. It was your tweet.
Prannoy: Yes, Sir. It was my tweet. Sir, it's been a very happy moment for all of us because we won the Thomas Cup after 73 years and I think it is an even more proud moment because we could win it for our country on our 75th year of Independence. So I think that's a great gift for the country and I am very happy.
Prime Minister: Prannoy, Malaysia and Denmark are very formidable teams. All eyes must be on you during the deciding matches against them in quarter finals and semi-finals. How did you manage that pressure and produce aggressive results?
Prannoy: Sir, the pressure was too much that day, especially on the day of the quarter finals. Because I knew that if I lose this match then we will not get a medal and we will have to return without a medal. But the spirit and enthusiasm of the team throughout the entire tournament was such that we had to win a medal and it was energizing us from day one. Once inside the court, I felt that somehow I had to win. It was the same situation in the semi-finals. There was so much pressure, because I knew that we could get gold if we reached the finals. So, I had to win that match. I thank the entire team for the support and energy!
Prime Minister: Prannoy, you are a warrior. More than the game, the spirit of victory is your biggest strength. You don’t bother about your physical injuries and are committed. It is the result of this. You have huge energy as well as passion. Many best wishes to you!
Prannoy: Thank you very much, Sir।
Announcer: Unnati Hooda.
Prime Minister: Is Unnati the youngest?
Unnati: Good evening, Sir.
Prime Minister: Tell me, Unnati.
Unnati: Sir, first of all I am part of here and feeling very happy today. One thing that motivates me is that you do not discriminate between a medalist and non-medalist.
Prime Minister: Great! How were you feeling when you were part of the team with so many seniors at such a young age? There have been several Olympic winners in the team as well. Were you intimidated or you felt that you were also equal to them?
Unnati: Sir, I learnt and gained so much experience from this tournament. It felt good when the boys’ team won. I also thought that the girls’ team had to win the next time and win a medal.
Prime Minister: Ok, tell me, what is there in the soil of Haryana that so many good players are emerging from there.
Unnati: Sir, first of all, it is milk and curd.
Prime Minister: Unnati, it is my belief and of the entire country that you will definitely make your name meaningful. You have got the opportunity at such a young age. It is the beginning. Much remains to be done. Victories at this stage should not overwhelm you. A lot remains to be done because you have a very long career. You have gained experience at a very young age. You need to digest this success and move forward. It will be of great help to you. And I am sure that you will follow this. I wish you all the best. Congratulations.
Unnati: Thank You, Sir.
Tressa Jolly: Good Evening, Sir. As a young player, it’s an honour to play for India. In the coming years, I will make India proud and get more medals for our country.
Prime Minister: How is the support from the family?
Tressa Jolly: Sir, Papa was the physical education teacher earlier. So he is already into the sport. So he used to support me to play good badminton. He made a badminton court at home for me. Later, I won medals at the state and national level. Then I was hopeful that I could make it to the national team.
Prime Minister: Are all the family members satisfied now?
Tressa Jolly: Yes Sir. Very much!
Prime Minister: Now your father must be satisfied as he has put in a lot of effort for you.
Tressa Jolly: Yes.
Prime Minister: Great. See Tressa, the way you guys played in the Uber Cup, I'm sure the country is very proud of it. And all of you stuck to your goals. You might not have got the desired result, but I am sure that you and your team will soon get the desired results. You have made a good beginning. You have energized the young generation of the country. And this country of 125 crores had to wait for seven decades for this.
It is not a small feat that you have fulfilled the dreams of so many generations of our players in seven decades. And when I was speaking to Tressa, you are not aware that you have really done a great job. And now you must also be feeling that you have done something.
When you get such great success in the sports you are associated with, your victory provides a new enthusiasm and self-confidence to India’s sports ecosystem which the best of the coaches can’t do, promising speeches of important leaders can’t do it.
There's still a bit more to do in the Uber Cup, we will wait, but we'll also ensure victory. And I am sure that we will not have to wait long because I can see that passion in your eyes after what you have done there. Our women's team has shown their mettle time and time again and the top class players they are. I can see very clearly friends that it is a matter of time. If not this time, then the next time for sure! Victory will be yours.
And as you all said that the Amrit Mahotsav of independence, the 75 years of independence, is going on and this rise of India in the world of sports makes India proud. Reaching the pinnacle of success makes every Indian proud. ‘Yes, I can do it’ – this is the spirit of India with a new confidence. As Prannoy said that he had made up his mind not to lose this time, not to back down.
This spirit of ‘yes, we can do it’ has become a new force in India. And you represent that. No matter how strong our competitor is and his past records, what is important today for India is the performance! We have to move forward to reach our goals with this spirit.
But friends, you all have to remember one more thing. Now the expectation of the country from all of you has increased and, therefore, there will be more pressure. This pressure is not bad. But being buried under this pressure is bad. We have to convert pressure into energy; we have to convert it into power. We should take it as encouragement. Somebody says buck-up, but it does not mean that he is putting pressure on you. In fact, he is encouraging you to put in your best efforts. We should consider it as our source of strength. And I am sure you will prove it.
In the last few years, India's youth have been performing well in almost every sport. And there has been an attempt to do something new, something better. In that too, India has made many new records in the last seven-eight years. Our youth have shown results. Be it the record performances in the Olympics and the Paralympics. This morning I met the Deaflympics players. Our children have performed so well. It is a matter of great satisfaction and bliss.
Today the old beliefs about sports are also changing, as you all have said. Parents are also encouraging and helping us. Parents are also becoming ambitious that their children should move ahead in this field. A new culture, a new environment has been created and this is a golden chapter in the sports history of India, and whose creators are all of you, the players of your generation who are today taking India to new places with victory flags.
We have to keep up this momentum. We should not allow any slackness. I assure you that the government will walk shoulder to shoulder with you, and will provide all possible help and encouragement to you. We will also provide whatever arrangements are needed. And I am assuring not just to you who are in front of me, but to all the players of the country. Now we don't have to pause, we don't have to look back. We have to look ahead, set our goals and be victorious. I wish you all the very best.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
থমাছ আৰু উবেৰ কাপৰ ভাৰতীয় বেডমিণ্টন দলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপৰ পাঠ
22 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: হয় শ্ৰীকান্ত কওক!
শ্ৰীকান্ত: Sir, first of all বহুত বহুত thank you sir, আপুনি আপোনাৰ ইমান important timeৰ পৰা আমাক time লৈ আমাৰ মেচৰ পিছত তৎক্ষণাত আপুনি কল কৰি আমাৰ সকলোৰে সৈতে কথা পাতিলে ছাৰ and I can very proudly say that no other athlete in the world can boost about this sir, only we have this privilege of talking to you immediately after the win Sir.
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: ঠিক আছে শ্ৰীকান্ত কওকচোন, এনেয়ে বেডমিণ্টন আৰু কেপ্টেইন মানুহৰ অন্তৰত সোনকালে নবহে, এতিয়া তোমাক কেপ্টেইন পতা হ'ল, এতিয়া ইমান ডাঙৰ টীম, ইমান ডাঙৰ চেলেঞ্জ, কি ভাব হৈছিল এই দায়িত্ব যেতিয়া আপোনাৰ সন্মুখলৈ আহে?
শ্ৰীকান্ত : ছাৰ কেৱল ইমানেই লাগিছিল যে সকলোৱে নিজৰ নিজৰ বহুত ভাল খেলি আছিল ছাৰ। কেৱল টীম ইভেণ্টত সকলোকে একেলগে লৈ আনিব লাগিব আৰু আমি সকলোৱে এক হৈ খেলিব লাগিব আৰু শেষলৈকে যুঁজ দিব লাগিব ছাৰ। এনেকুৱা কিছুমান সৰু সৰু বস্তু আছে ছাৰ, যাক আমি সকলো খেলুৱৈ লগলাগি আলোচনা কৰি, কেৱল ইমানেই কৰিবলগীয়া হ'ল ছাৰ, মই কেপ্টেইন হৈ ডাঙৰ কিবা কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱা নাই ছাৰ কিয়নো সকলোৱে নিজৰ নিজৰ ইতিমধ্যে বহুত ভাল খেলি আছে ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: নহয় নহয়! সকলোৱে খেলিছে ঠিকেই কিন্তু এইটো সহজ কাম নহয় ডাঙৰীয়া। আপুনি যদিও সৰলতাৰে কৈ আছে, কিয়নো এটা ষ্টেজ অহাৰ পিছত যেতিয়া লাগে যে সন্মুখত আছে বিষয়, যেতিয়া লাষ্ট অভাৰত ক্ৰিকেটত কেপ্টেইনৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈ যায়, নিশ্চয় তেতিয়া আপোনাৰ ওপৰত হেঁচাৰ সৃষ্টি হ'ব।
শ্ৰীকান্ত: ছাৰ মানে বহুত এক privilege আছে মোৰ বাবে ফাইনেলত সেই গোটেই মেচ last decider winning moment, মই সঁচাকৈ খেলিব পাৰিলো ছাৰ যি মেচ বহুত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আছিল ভাৰতীয় দলৰ বাবে ফাইনেলত সেয়া আচলতে মোক এক privilege কৰি মই ভাবো ছাৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাবে এটা সুযোগ আছিল আৰু মই মাথোঁ এইটো ভাবিছিলো যে মই সম্পূৰ্ণ চেষ্টা প্ৰয়োগ কৰি সৰ্বোত্তম বেডমিণ্টন খেলিব বিচাৰিছিলো আৰু মই কেৱল ক'ৰ্টত, যি সময়ত মই ক'ৰ্টত নামিছিলো কেৱল ইয়াকে ভাবিছিলো যে মই ১০০% খেলিব লাগিব আৰু best badminton খেলিব লাগিব ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: ঠিক আছে আপুনি বিশ্ব ৰেংকিঙত ১ নম্বৰত আছে আৰু এতিয়া আপুনি Thomas Cupত Gold Medal জয় কৰিছে, এনেয়ে সুধিব তো নালাগে কিয়নো প্ৰত্যেক সফলতাৰ নিজস্ব এক বৈশিষ্ট্য থাকে, তথাপিও যেনেকৈ সাংবাদিকৰ অভ্যাস থাকে তেনেকুৱা প্ৰশ্ন যদি মই সোধো যে এই দুয়োটাৰ ভিতৰত আপুনি কোনটো বস্তুক বেছি মহত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি ভাবে?
শ্ৰীকান্ত: ছাৰ এই দুয়োটা মোৰ সপোন যে ৱৰ্ল্ড নম্বৰ ১ হ'ব লাগিব কিয়নো সেয়া প্ৰতিজন খেলুৱৈৰ এটা সপোন ছাৰ যে ৱৰ্ল্ডত বেষ্ট হ'ব লাগিব আৰু থমাছ কাপ এনেকুৱা টুৰ্ণামেণ্ট য'ত ১০জন মানুহ লগ হৈ এটা টীমৰ দৰে হৈ খেলিব লাগিব। এয়া এটা সপোন ছাৰ কিয়নো ইয়াৰ আগতে ভাৰতে থমাছ কাপত কেতিয়াও মেডেল জয় কৰা নাই ছাৰ আৰু আমি এই বছৰ এইটো এটা ডাঙৰ সুযোগ পাইছো কিয়নো আমি সকলোৱেই ভাল খেলি আছিলো। সেয়ে দুয়োটাই সপোন ছাৰ দুয়োটাই পূৰণ হ'ল বাবে বহুত ভাল লাগিল ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: এই কথা সত্য যে আগতে থমাছ কাপত আমি ইমান পিছত আছিলো যে দেশত এনেকুৱা টুৰ্ণামেণ্টৰ আলোচনাই নহৈছিল। মানুহে গমেই পোৱা নাছিল যে কিবা ইমান ডাঙৰ টুৰ্ণামেণ্ট হৈ আছে আৰু সেয়ে যেতিয়া মানুহে গম পালে তেতিয়া মই আপোনাক ফোন কৰিও কৈছিলো যে সম্ভৱ হিন্দুস্তানত ৪-৬ ঘণ্টা লাগিব যে আপোনালোকে কি প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিছে। ঠিক আছে শ্ৰীকান্ত মই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হৈ আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ টীমক বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো কিয়নো কেইবা দশকৰ পিছত আপোনালোকে ভাৰতৰ পতাকা তুলি ধৰিলে, এয়া সৰু ঘটনা নহয় জী।
শ্ৰীকান্ত: আপোনাক ধন্যবাদ ছাৰ!
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: এজন খেলুৱৈ হিচাপে আৰু তাতো এজন কেপ্টেইন হিচাপে শেষ মুহূৰ্তত কিমান চাগে হেঁচা আছিল, ইয়াৰ মই ভালদৰে অনুমান কৰিব পাৰো কিন্তু অত্যন্ত ধৈৰ্য সহকাৰে গোটেই টীমক লগত লৈ আপুনি দেশক যি গৌৰৱ দিয়ালে মই আপোনাক আকৌ এবাৰ টেলিফোনত তো অভিনন্দন জনাইছিলো কিন্তু মই আকৌ এবাৰ মুখামুখীকৈ অভিনন্দন জনাই নিজে আনন্দ লৈছো।
শ্ৰীকান্ত: Thank you Sir!
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: অলপ খেলৰ বিষয়ে কওক। নিজৰ অনুভৱ কওক।
সাত্বিক : Definitely! যোৱা ১০ দিন বহুত স্মৰণীয় আছিল ছাৰ জীৱনত। যেনেকৈ আমি অন ক'ৰ্ট খেলিলো, অফ ক'ৰ্টতো বহুত ভাল ছাপ'ৰ্ট কৰি আছিল গোটেই টীমে, বহুত স্মৰণীয় আছিল, বহুত ছাপ'ৰ্ট পালো ছাপ'ৰ্ট ষ্টাফৰ পৰা আৰু ইফালে ভাৰতৰ পৰাও বহুত ছাপ'ৰ্ট পাইছিলো আৰু বহুত ভাল লাগিল যোৱা দিনবোৰ। এতিয়াও আমি তাতে থাইলেণ্ডত আছো। শৰীৰ ইয়াত আছে কিন্তু মন তাতেই আছে সেই লাষ্ট পইণ্টত যেনেকৈ শ্ৰীকান্ত ভাই জী আছিল চকুতে আছে ছাৰ এতিয়াও আমি সেই মুহূৰ্ত উপভোগ কৰি আছো ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: ৰাতি কেপ্টেইনে গালি দি থকা দেখিছিল চাগৈ।
সাত্বিক: ছাৰ ফাইনেলৰ পাছত সকলোৱে মেডেল পিন্ধিয়েই শুলে ছাৰ। কোনেও নুখুলিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: মই কাৰোবাৰ টুইট দেখিলো, হয়তো প্ৰণয়ৰ দেখিলো। প্ৰণয়ে সেয়া লৈ বহি আছে আৰু কৈ আছে মোৰ টোপনি অহা নাই। ভাল খেলাৰ পাছত আপুনি ভিডিঅ' দেখি কি কম আছিল পৰীক্ষা কৰি লয় দুয়ো মিলি।
সাত্বিক: হয় ছাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষকৰ সৈতে বহি মেচৰ প্ৰথম খেল কাৰ লগত খেলিম তেওঁৰ গেম সম্পূৰ্ণ এনেলাইছিছ কৰি যাওঁ ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: ঠিক আছে সাত্বিক আপোনাৰ সফলতাই কেৱল ইয়াকেই প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰা নাই যে আপোনাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক সঠিক আছিল, বৰং এই কথাও প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিলে যে আপুনি নিজেও এজন ভাল খেলুৱৈ আৰু ভাল খেলুৱৈ সেইজন যি নিজক খেলৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সাজু কৰে, তাত সোমাই যায়, পৰিৱৰ্তন থাকিলে মানি লয়, তেতিয়াই তো তেওঁ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব পাৰে আৰু আপুনি সেই পৰিৱৰ্তন মানি লয়। নিজে নিজক আগুৱাই নিবৰ বাবে যিয়েই প্ৰয়োজন আছিল আৰু আজি ইয়াৰ পৰিণাম স্বৰূপেই দেশৰ গৌৰৱ হৈ আছে। মোৰ ফালৰ পৰা আপোনাক বহুত শুভকামনা। আপুনি আগলৈ বহুত কিবা কৰিব লাগিব, ৰ'ব নালাগে। এনেকৈ শক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকক, বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা!
ঘোষক: চিৰাগ ছেট্টী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: চোৱা চিৰাগ সাত্বিকে তোমাৰ প্ৰশংসা বহুত কৰিলে।
চিৰাগ ছেট্টী: ছাৰ নমস্কাৰ ছাৰ প্ৰথম কথা! মই ভাবো ছাৰ মোৰ এতিয়াও মনত আছে যোৱা বছৰ আমি আহিছিলো ইয়ালৈ। আপুনি আমাক অলিম্পিকৰ পাছত মাতিছিল, ১২০জন এথলীট আছিল আৰু সকলোকে আপুনি নিজৰ ঘৰলৈ মাতিছিল আৰু যি মেডেল জিকা নাছিল তেওঁলোকো আহিছিল ইয়ালৈ, তেতিয়া আমাৰ যথেষ্ট দুখ আছিল যে নিজৰ দেশৰ কাৰণে আমি মেডেল জিকিব নোৱাৰিলো কিন্তু এতিয়া এইবাৰ যেতিয়াই আমি থমাছ কাপলৈ গৈছিলো, আমাৰ এটা উদ্যম আছিল, নাজানো কি আছিল যে কিবা কৰি হ'লেও এটা মেডেল তো আনিবই লাগিব আৰু হয়তো আমি কাচিৎহে ভাবিছিলো যে সোণ হ'ব, কিন্তু মেডেলৰ কথা তো ভাবিছিলোৱেই। মই ভাবো ইয়াতকৈ ডাঙৰ আনন্দ আমি নিজৰ দেশৰ কাৰণে একো দিব নোৱাৰিম, সেই কথাটোকে মই ক'ব বিচাৰো ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: চাওক আপোনালোক আহিছিল সেই সময়ত, তাৰ মাজতে মই দেখিছিলো যে কেইজনমানৰ চেহেৰা বৰ গোমা হৈ আছিল আৰু আপোনালোকৰ মনত এইটো আছিল যে চাওক আমি মেডেল নোহোৱাকৈয়ে আহিলো। কিন্তু সেইদিনাও মই কৈছিলো যে আপোনালোক তাত গৈ পোৱাটোও এটা মেডেল, মই সেইদিনা কৈছিলো আৰু আজি আপোনালোকে প্ৰমাণ কৰি দিলে যে এটা পৰাজয় পৰাজয় নহয়, জীৱনত জয়ৰ বাবে কেৱল উৎসাহ লাগে, উদ্যম লাগে, জয়ে চৰণ চুমিবলৈ কেতিয়াবা সন্মুখত আহি থিয় হৈ যায় আৰু আপোনালোকে কৰি দেখুৱালে। বাৰু চিৰাগ মই সতীৰ্থক তো সুধিলো আগতে আৰু তেওঁ কৈও দিলে কিন্তু আপোনালোক দুজনৰ যুটি আৰু মই জানো যে টকিঅ' অলিম্পিকত আপোনাৰ মনত এক উদাসীনতা আছিল কিন্তু আজি আপুনি সেয়া সুতসহ পূৰণ কৰি দিলে। দেশৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু বঢ়াই দিলে আৰু এটা টীম হিচাপে আপোনালোকে প্ৰয়াস কৰিলে আৰু মই ভাবো যে অলিম্পিকত নিৰাশাৰ দিন বেছিদিন নগ'ল, ইমান কম সময়ৰত সেয়া কি উদ্যম আছিল যে আপোনালোকে বিজয় প্ৰাপ্ত কৰি উভতিল, কি কাৰণ হ'ল?
চিৰাগ ছেট্টী: ছাৰ মূলতে আছিল যে অলিম্পিকত আমাৰ যথেষ্ট দুখ আছিল যাৰ কাৰণে আমি, যাক পৰাস্ত কৰিছিলো তেওঁৱেই পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে গৈ সোণৰ পদক জিকিছিল আৰু আমাৰ হাততে হাৰিছিল তেওঁ এখন খেলত, বাকী কাৰো লগত হৰা নাছিল তাৰ পিছত। এইবাৰ কিছু ওলোটা হ'ল, আমি তেওঁলোকৰ হাতত হাৰিলো Pre Quarter Final Group Stageত আৰু আমি গৈ তাত সোণৰ পদক জয় কৰিলো। সেইটো এটা যথেষ্ট ভাল হ'ল। সেয়া ভাগ্যৰ খেল বুলিয়েই কওক বা অন্য কিন্তু আচলতে এটা উদ্যম আহি গ'ল যে কিবা নহয় কিবা কৰিব লাগিব, আৰু এয়া কেৱল মোৰ ভিতৰতে নহয়, আমি ১০জন লোক যি এয়া ইয়াত বহি আছো, যিমানেই দুখ নহওক যিয়েই নহওক, আমি একেলগে আছিলো আৰু মোৰ এনে লাগিছিল যে এই ১০জনে আমাৰ ভাৰতৰ জনসংখ্যাক প্ৰকৃততেই দেখুৱায় যে যিয়েই নহওক আমি fight back কৰিম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: বাহ! চাওক চিৰাগ আপোনাক আৰু গোটেই টীমক মই ক'ম যে আৰু বহুত মেডেল আনিব লাগিব। আৰু বহুত খেলিব লাগিব, বহুত ফুলিবও লাগিব আৰু দেশক খেলৰ জগতত টানি লৈও যাব লাগিব কিয়নো এতিয়া ভাৰত পিছুৱাই থাকিব নোৱাৰে আৰু মই বিচাৰিম যে আপোনালোকে যি এটাৰ পাছত এটা বিজয় প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিছে দেশৰ অনাগত প্ৰজন্মক খেলৰ প্ৰতি অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে আপোনালোকে আৰু এয়া মই ভাবো বহুত ডাঙৰ কথা সেয়ে মোৰ ফালৰ পৰা আপোনাক বহুত শুভকামনা দোস্ত।
চিৰাগ ছেট্টী: Thank you so much Sir.
ঘোষক: লক্ষ্য সেন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: লক্ষ্যক মই প্ৰথমে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো কিয়নো তেওঁক মই টেলিফোনত কৈছিলো অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ সময়ত যে ভাই মই তোমাৰ পৰা পাছত মিঠাই খাম আৰু তেওঁ আজি লৈ আহিল, সেয়া তেওঁ মনত ৰাখিলে। হয় লক্ষ্য কওক।
লক্ষ্য সেন: নমস্কাৰ ছাৰ! য়ুথ অলিম্পিকত যেতিয়া মই গ'ল্ড মেডেল জিকিছিলো তেতিয়া মই আপোনাৰ সৈতে লগ হৈছিলো আৰু আজি দ্বিতীয়বাৰ লগ পাই আছো। মই ইয়াকে ক'ব বিচাৰিম যে এনেকৈয়ে যেতিয়া আপোনাক লগ পাওঁ আমি যথেষ্ট motivated feel কৰো। সেই ফোন কলৰ পিছতো আৰু যেতিয়াই আপুনি লগ দিয়ে মই ইয়াকে বিচাৰিম যে মই এনেকৈয়ে ভাৰতৰ বাবে মেডেল জিকি থাকোঁ আৰু আপোনাৰ সৈতে লগ হৈ থাকোঁ আৰু মিঠাই আনি থাকোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: ঠিক আছে লক্ষ্য মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে তোমাৰ food poisoning হৈছিল তাত?
লক্ষ্য সেন: হয় ছাৰ! আমি যিদিনা গৈ পাইছিলো সেইদিনা মোৰ food poisoning হৈছিল সেয়ে মই দুদিনৰ বাবে খেলিব নোৱাৰিছিলো। কিন্তু তাৰ পিছত যেতিয়া মই লাহে লাহে Group Stageৰ matches আৰম্ভ হয় তেতিয়ালৈকে অলপ ভাল পালো আৰু এখন মেচ খিলিছিলো আৰু আকৌ এখন মেচত জিৰণি লওঁ due to food poising.
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: এয়া যিকোনো খোৱাৰ অভ্যাস নে কি?
লক্ষ্য সেন: নহয় ছাৰ! তাত এয়াৰপৰ্টত কিবা ভুল খাইছিলো সেইদিনা তো তাৰ কাৰণে অলপ পেট বেয়া হৈছিল কিন্তু পিছত যেতিয়া টুৰ্ণামেণ্ট আগবাঢ়িল তেতিয়া মই এদিনৰ পিছত এদিন ভাল পাবলৈ ধৰিছিলো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: আজি দেশৰ সৰু সৰু শিশুৰো মন হয় যে আমি যাব লাগে। ৮-১০ বছৰীয়া শিশুৰ বাবে তোমাৰ বাৰ্তা কি থাকিব?
লক্ষ্য সেন: হয়, যেনেকৈ বিমল ছাৰে কৈছে যে মই যথেষ্ট উতপতীয়া আছিলো আৰু যথেষ্ট উৎপাত কৰিছিলো, তথাপি মই নিজেতো এইবুলি ক'ব বিচাৰো যে যদি মই অলপ কম উৎপাত কৰিলো হেঁতেন আৰু খেলত মনোযোগ দিলো হেঁতেন তেন্তে বেছি ভাল আছিল কিন্তু বাকী লোকসকলক মই ক'ব বিচাৰিম যে যি কামেই কৰক অন্তৰৰ পৰা কৰক আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ মনোযোগ দি কৰক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জী: Food poisoning হোৱাৰ পিছত শাৰীৰিক কষ্ট তো হৈছিল চাগৈ কিন্তু মানসিক কষ্ট চাগৈ বহুত হৈছিল। কিয়নো খেল চলি আছিল, শৰীৰে মনা নাই, সেই সময়ত তুমি যি বেলেঞ্চ ৰাখিছিলা চাগে, কেতিয়াবা আৰামেৰে ভাবিবা চোন যে সেয়া কেনেকুৱা শক্তি আছিল। সেয়া কেনেধৰণৰ পৃথিৱী আছিল যে food poisoningৰ কাৰণে হোৱা স্থিতিকো অতিক্ৰম কৰি আহিলা। ঠিক আছে, বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন।
হয় প্ৰণয়, কওক চোন মই ঠিকেই কৈছো নহয়, তোমাৰেই টুইট আছিল নহয়।
প্ৰণয়: হয় ছাৰ, মোৰেই টুইট আছিল ছাৰ। Sir, it's been a very happy moment for all of us because we won the Thomas Cup after 73 years and I think even more proud moment because we could win it for our country on our 75 year of Independence. So I think that's a great gift for the country and I am very happy.
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী : ঠিক আছে প্ৰণয়, মালয়েছিয়া, ডেনমাৰ্ক এনেধৰণৰ টীম আছে। আৰু তাৰ বেয়া কোৱাৰ্টাৰ ফাইনেল আৰু ছেমিফাইনেলত নিৰ্ণায়ক মেচত জিকাৰ সময়ত সকলোৰে দৃষ্টি প্ৰণয়ৰ ওপৰত আছিল চাগৈ। সেই প্ৰেছাৰত কেনেকৈ নিজে নিজক চম্ভালিলে আৰু কেনেকৈ aggressive result দিলে।
প্ৰণয় : ছাৰ, যথেষ্ট বেছি প্ৰেছাৰ আছিল। বিশেষকৈ কোৱাৰ্টাৰ ফাইনেলৰ দিনা। কিয়নো মই জানিছিলো যে যদি মই এইখন মেচত হাৰো তেতিয়া আমি আমি মেডেল নাপাম আৰু মানুহ without medal উভতিব লাগিব। কিন্তু সেই যি টীমৰ স্পিৰিট আছিল ছাৰ সমগ্ৰ টুৰ্ণামেণ্টত সকলোৰে যি উদ্যম আছিল যে যিকোনো কৰি আমি মেডেল নিবই লাগিব, সি আৰম্ভণিৰ দিনাৰ পৰাই যথেষ্ট শক্তি দি আছিল সমগ্ৰ দলক আৰু বিশেষকৈ ক'ৰ্টৰ ভিতৰলৈ যোৱাৰ পিছত ১০ মিনিটৰ পাছত মোৰ ধাৰণা হয় যে আজিতো যিকোনো উপায়েৰে জিকিবই লাগিব। And I think Semi Finalতো same situation আছিল, ছাৰ। বহুত বেছি প্ৰেছাৰ আছিল কিয়নো মই জানিছিলো যে যদি আমি ফাইনেলত উপনীত হওঁ তেন্তে আমি এটা সোণ লৈ যাব পাৰিম। সেয়ে মই তো জিকিবই লাগে ছাৰ। আৰু গোটেই টীমক ধন্যবাদ ছাৰ। কাৰণ তেওঁলোক খেলৰ বাবে তাত আছিল আৰু বহুত বেছি শক্তি দিলে তেওঁলোকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী : চাওক প্ৰণয়, মই দেখি আছো যে আপুনি যোদ্ধা। খেলতকৈও বেছি আপোনাৰ ভিতৰত যি এক বিজয়ৰ মেজাজ আছে সেয়াই ডাঙৰ শক্তি। মোৰ ফালৰ পৰা আপোনাক বহুত শুভকামনা, বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন।
প্ৰণয়: Thank you very much sir।
ঘোষক: উন্নতি হুডা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী : কি উন্নতি সকলোতকৈ সৰু।
উন্নতি: গুড ইভিনিং ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী : কওক উন্নতি
উন্নতি: Sir, first of all because I am part of here and feeling very happy today. আৰু ছাৰ মোক এটা কথাই বহুত motivate কৰে যে আপুনি কেতিয়াও পদক বিজয়ী আৰু পদক নোপোৱা লোকৰ মাজত কেতিয়াও বৈষম্য নকৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী : বাহ জী বাহ! বাৰু ইমান কম বয়সত ইমান ডাঙৰ ছিনিয়ৰ মানুহৰ টীমত যোৱা আৰু তোমাৰ টীমত তো অলিম্পিক বিজেতাও আছে। মনত কেনেকুৱা লাগি আছিল। এনেয়ে তল পৰি গৈছিল নে নহয় নহয় ময়ো সমান, কেনেকুৱা লাগিছিল?
উন্নতি: ছাৰ, এই টুৰ্ণামেণ্টত বহুত অভিজ্ঞতা হ'ল আৰু বহুত শিকিবও পাৰিলো। আৰু ল'ৰাৰ টীম জিকিল আৰু ভাল অনুভৱো হ'ল আৰু ভাবিছো যে অহাবাৰ ছোৱালীৰ টীমো জিকিব লাগিব আৰু মেডেল আনিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী : ঠিক আছে মোক কোৱাচোন এই হাৰিয়ানাৰ মাটিত এনেকুৱা কি আছে য'ত এজনতকৈ বেছি এজন খেলুৱৈ ওলাই আছে।
উন্নতি: ছাৰ, প্ৰথম কথা হৈছে গাখীৰ-দৈ খোৱা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী : উন্নতি, এয়া মোৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপুনি নিজৰ নাম জৰুৰ সাৰ্থক কৰিব। ইমান কম বয়সত তুমি সুযোগ পাইছা, এয়া আৰম্ভণি। বহুত কিবা কৰিবলৈ বাকী আছে। কেতিয়াও হ'ব ইমানতে হৈ যাব, এনেকৈ জিকি আহো, এনেকৈ বিজয়ক কেতিয়াও মনত সোমাবলৈ নিদিবা। বহুত কিবা কৰিবলৈ বাকী আছে কিয়নো তোমাৰ ওচৰত এটা দীঘলীয়া সময় আছে। আৰু বহুত কম বয়সত তোমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা হৈছে। সেয়ে এই অভিজ্ঞতাক জীপাল কৰি আগবাঢ়া, এই দুয়োটা বস্তু তোমাৰ কামত আহিব। আৰু মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে তুমি এইটো কৰিবাই। মোৰ ফালৰ পৰা তোমাক বহুত শুভকামনা। বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন।