Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends XXVII Convocation of NEHU, Meghalaya
Universities are melting pot of ideas, innovation and aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 MAY 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today attended the XXVII Convocation of the North Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Meghalaya as the Chief Guest and conferred degrees to the passing out students for 2020 and 2021 at the ceremony held in the Shillong campus.
Shri Pradhan congratulated all the passing out students and extended his best wishes for their bright future ahead. He urged them to bring in the change in the society by participating in the knowledge-based revolution to become job providers. Our universities are melting pot of ideas, innovation and aspirations and universities should be a breeding ground for research— research for welfare of society & mankind and for furthering ease-of-living, he added.
The Minister highlighted that NEP 2020 is a transformative pathway for all of us in creating global citizens. The National Education Policy focuses on universalisation of early childhood care & education and also emphasises on learning in all Indian languages. He thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reiterating the importance of all Indian languages. No language is less than the other, he added.
Shri Pradhan complimented Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma for giving special focus on early childhood care and education in the state of Meghalaya in line with the NEP 2020. This will ensure that our children live up to their full potential.
Shri Pradhan said that as we celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav, our youth should also shift their focus from rights to responsibilities. Walking on the path of duties, we have to take our country to new heights in the next decade, he added. He encouraged to create a strong alumni network. Let us give back either materially or intellectually to our schools & universities and also take responsibility of our state, country and humanity. There’s never been a better time to give back, he added.
Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma,who attended the event along with the Union Minister, urged the passing out students to explore and take calculative risks in life in order to reach the next level. Do not get demoralized by failure and do not let success get on to your head,” said the Chief Minister to the students.
A total of 15,955 degrees were awarded today during the convocation out of which 117 were PhD, 8 were M.Phil, 1559 were PG degrees and 14,271 were Bachelor’s degree. Meghalaya Education Minister Shri Lahkmen Rymbui, Vice-Chancellor NEHU Professor P. S. Shukla, faculty and students of NEHU gathered at the event held today.
Later the Union Minister along with Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma and State Education Minister Lahkmen Rymbui held a review meeting of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship where senior officers of the central government also attended.
The Minister was happy to learn that Meghalaya is implementing the NEP in letter & spirit across spheres. State govt. initiatives like, Aspire Meghalaya and Prime Meghalaya are formalising talent discovery, recognising skills, supporting entrepreneurship & unlocking the potential of Meghalaya.
He said that progressive state like, Meghalaya must also lead efforts for establishing the national digital infrastructure, especially student registration portal as a part of the NDEAR and also bring its institutions under the NIRF & NAAC framework. He also suggested that NEHU should act as a knowledge partner for institutions across the state, especially in imparting skill development in frontier areas. Education Ministry of India will extend all support to make Meghalaya a model state in education and entrepreneurship.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan visited Umsning Presbyterian school. He said Neuro-surgeon,pilot, engineer, soccer player,musician— ambitions & aspirations of future leaders from this school in Ri Bhoi district of Meghalaya will reaffirm the faith that India is going to become a knowledge society.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनईएचयू, मेघालय के 27वें दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
विश्वविद्यालय विचारों, नवाचारों और महत्वकांक्षाओं का पिटारा हैं- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
21 MAY 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी के 27वें दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया और शिलांग कैंपस में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 2020 व 2021 में उत्‍तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों को डिग्री सौंपी।
IMG_256
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उत्‍तीर्ण होने वाले सभी छात्रों को बधाई दी और उनके उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने छात्रों से ज्ञान आधारित क्रांति में हिस्सा लेकर रोज़गार सृजनकर्ता बनने की अपील की, ताकि समाज में बदलाव लाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे विश्वविद्यालय विचारों, नवाचारों, महत्वकांक्षाओं का पिटारा हैं और विश्वविद्यालयों को शोध के लिए उर्वर भूमि उपलब्ध करवानी चाहिए, ऐसा शोध जो समाज और मानव के कल्याण व उनके जीवन को आसान बनाने में मददगार साबित होता हो।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 वैश्विक नागरिक के निर्माण में हम सभी के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी मार्ग है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति शुरुआती शिशु सेवा और शिक्षा का सार्वभौमिकीकरण करती है और भारतीय भाषाओं को सीखने पर भी जोर देती है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की अहमियत को दोहराने के लिए भी धन्यवाद दिया। कोई भी भाषा दूसरी से कम नहीं है।
श्री प्रधान ने मेघालय में शुरुआती शिशु सेवा और शिक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड संगमा को धन्यवाद दिया, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप है। यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हमारे बच्चे उनकी पूरी संभावना का इस्तेमाल कर पाएं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हम अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, हमारे युवाओं को अपना ध्यान अधिकारों से जवाबदेही की तरफ स्थानांतरित करना होगा। कर्तव्यों के पथ पर चलते हुए अगले दशक में हमें हमारे देश को नई ऊंचाईंयों पर ले जाना होगा। उन्होंने पूर्व-छात्रों के मजबूत नेटवर्क को बनाने पर जोर दिया। हमें अपने स्कूलों और विश्वविद्यालयों को बौद्धिक या फिर भौतिक मदद वापस देनी चाहिए, साथ ही राज्य, देश और मानवता की जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए। मदद को वापस करने के लिए आज से बेहतर कोई समय नहीं होता।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड संगमा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया और उन्होंने उत्तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों से अगले स्तर तक पहुंचने के लिए नए क्षेत्रों को खोजने और अनुमानित जोखिम उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि असफलता से उत्साह खोने की जरूरत नहीं है, ना ही सफलता को सिर पर चढ़ाना चाहिए।"
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान कुल 15,955 डिग्रियां बांटी गईं, जिनमें से 117 पीएचडी, 8 एमफिल, 1559 स्नातकोत्तर और 14,271 स्नातक की डिग्रियां थीं। मेघालय के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री लाहकमेन रायमबुई, एनईएचयू के उपकुलपति प्रोफेसर पीएस शुक्ला और विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षकों व छात्रों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
बाद में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री कोनराड संगमा और राज्य शिक्षा मंत्री लाहकमेन रायमबुई के साथ शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता की समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
श्री प्रधान को यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि मेघालय में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा नीति को पूरे जोर-शोर से लागू किया जा रहा है। एस्पायर मेघालय और प्राइम मेघालय जैसे राज्य सरकार के कार्यक्रम प्रतिभा खोज, कौशल मान्यता, उद्यमशीलता को सहायता और मेघालय की संभावना को खोजने का काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय जैसे प्रगतिशील राज्य को राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल अवसंरचना को स्थापित करने की कोशिशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करना चाहिए, खासतौर पर एनडीईएआर के तहत छात्र पंजीकरण पोर्टल का गठन करना चाहिए और अपने संस्थानों को एनआईआरएफ व एनएएसी ढांचे के तहत लाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि एनईएचयू को राज्यभर में शिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी करनी चाहिए, खासतौर पर कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में। शिक्षा मंत्रालय मेघालय को शिक्षा और उद्यमशीलता में एक मॉडल राज्य बनाने में पूरा सहयोग देगा।
बाद में श्री प्रधान ने उमस्निंग प्रेस्बायटेरियन स्कूल की यात्रा भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय के राई भोई जिले में स्थित इस स्कूल के न्यूरो सर्जन, पायलट, फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी, संगीतकार व यहां से निकलने वाले भविष्य के नेतृत्वकर्ताओं की महत्वकांक्षाएं और आकांक्षाएं इस विश्वास को पुष्ट करेंगी कि भारत आगे एक ज्ञानपूर्ण समाज बनेगा।
IMG_256