Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends XXVII Convocation of NEHU, Meghalaya
Universities are melting pot of ideas, innovation and aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 MAY 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today attended the XXVII Convocation of the North Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Meghalaya as the Chief Guest and conferred degrees to the passing out students for 2020 and 2021 at the ceremony held in the Shillong campus.
Shri Pradhan congratulated all the passing out students and extended his best wishes for their bright future ahead. He urged them to bring in the change in the society by participating in the knowledge-based revolution to become job providers. Our universities are melting pot of ideas, innovation and aspirations and universities should be a breeding ground for research— research for welfare of society & mankind and for furthering ease-of-living, he added.
The Minister highlighted that NEP 2020 is a transformative pathway for all of us in creating global citizens. The National Education Policy focuses on universalisation of early childhood care & education and also emphasises on learning in all Indian languages. He thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reiterating the importance of all Indian languages. No language is less than the other, he added.
Shri Pradhan complimented Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma for giving special focus on early childhood care and education in the state of Meghalaya in line with the NEP 2020. This will ensure that our children live up to their full potential.
Shri Pradhan said that as we celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav, our youth should also shift their focus from rights to responsibilities. Walking on the path of duties, we have to take our country to new heights in the next decade, he added. He encouraged to create a strong alumni network. Let us give back either materially or intellectually to our schools & universities and also take responsibility of our state, country and humanity. There’s never been a better time to give back, he added.
Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma,who attended the event along with the Union Minister, urged the passing out students to explore and take calculative risks in life in order to reach the next level. Do not get demoralized by failure and do not let success get on to your head,” said the Chief Minister to the students.
A total of 15,955 degrees were awarded today during the convocation out of which 117 were PhD, 8 were M.Phil, 1559 were PG degrees and 14,271 were Bachelor’s degree. Meghalaya Education Minister Shri Lahkmen Rymbui, Vice-Chancellor NEHU Professor P. S. Shukla, faculty and students of NEHU gathered at the event held today.
Later the Union Minister along with Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma and State Education Minister Lahkmen Rymbui held a review meeting of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship where senior officers of the central government also attended.
The Minister was happy to learn that Meghalaya is implementing the NEP in letter & spirit across spheres. State govt. initiatives like, Aspire Meghalaya and Prime Meghalaya are formalising talent discovery, recognising skills, supporting entrepreneurship & unlocking the potential of Meghalaya.
He said that progressive state like, Meghalaya must also lead efforts for establishing the national digital infrastructure, especially student registration portal as a part of the NDEAR and also bring its institutions under the NIRF & NAAC framework. He also suggested that NEHU should act as a knowledge partner for institutions across the state, especially in imparting skill development in frontier areas. Education Ministry of India will extend all support to make Meghalaya a model state in education and entrepreneurship.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan visited Umsning Presbyterian school. He said Neuro-surgeon,pilot, engineer, soccer player,musician— ambitions & aspirations of future leaders from this school in Ri Bhoi district of Meghalaya will reaffirm the faith that India is going to become a knowledge society.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این اع ایچ یو، میگھالیہ کے 27ویں تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے میں شرکت کی
یونیورسٹیاں نت نئے خیالات ، اختراع اور امنگیں بانٹ رہی ہیں - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
21 MAY 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 مئی ، 2022/تعلیم ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج میگھالیہ کی شمال مشرقی ہل یونیورسٹی کے 27ویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں مہمان خصوصی کےطور پر شرکت کی اور شیلانگ کے کیمپس میں منعقدہ تقریب میں 2020 اور 2021 کے لیے پاس ہونے والے طلبا کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں۔
جناب پردھان نے پاس ہونے والے سبھی طلبا کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کے تابناک مستقبل کے لیے اپنی طرف سے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ روزگار فراہم کرنے والا بننے کے لیے علم پر مبنی انقلاب میں شرکت کر کے سماج میں تبدیلی لائیں۔ ہماری یونیورسٹیاں بہت سے نت نئے خیالات، اختراع اور امنگیں بانٹ رہی ہیں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ تحقیق کے لیے راستہ ہموار کریں – سماج اور بنی نوع انسان کی بہبود کے لیے تحقیق ، زندگی کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے تحقیق ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات خاص طور پر کہی کہ این ای پی 2020عالمی شہری تخلیق دینے میں ہم سب کے لیے ایک یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا راستہ ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بچپن سے شروعاتی دور کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم سب کو فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ نیز سبھی بھارتی زبانوں میں آموزش پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیاکہ انہوں نے سبھی بھارتی زبانوں کی اہمیت کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی زبان کسی دوسری زبان سے کم نہیں ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے وزیراعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ سنگما کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے این ای پی 2020 کے عین مطابق میگھالیہ میں شروعاتی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم پر خصوصی توجہ دی۔ اس سے اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہوگی کہ ہمارے بچے اپنی تمام تر صلاحیتوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے زندگی جیئیں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ جیساکہ ہم امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بھی چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی توجہ اپنے حقوق سے بدل کر اپنی ذمہ داریوں پر مرکوز کریں۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط ایلمنائی نیٹ ورک تخلیق دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
میگھالیہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ سنگما نے جو مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ اس جلسے میں موجود تھے پاس ہونے والے طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ اگلی سطح تک پہنچنے کے لیے زندگی میں سوچ سمجھ کر جوکھم اٹھائیں۔
جلسے کے دوران آج کل 15955 ڈگریاں تقسیم کی گئیں جن میں سے 117 ڈگریاں پی ایچ ڈی، 8 ڈگریاں ایم فل، 1559 ڈگریاں پی جی اور 14271 بیچلر ڈگریاں تھیں۔ میگھالیہ کے وزیر تعلیم جناب لہکمین ریمبوئی نے تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
وزیر موصوف کو یہ جان کار خوشی ہوئی کہ میگھالیہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر اس کے روح اور جذبے کےساتھ عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ جیسی ترقی پسند ریاست کو چاہیے کہ وہ قومی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کی کوششوں میں قاعدانہ کردار ادا کرے ۔ خاص طور پر این ڈی ای اے آر کے حصے کے طور پر طلبا کے رجسٹریشن کا پورٹل اور این آئی آر ایف اور این اے اے سی لائحہ عمل کے تحت اپنے اداروں میں لائیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز رکھی کہ این ای ایچ یو کو چاہیے کہ وہ پوری ریاست میں اداروں کے لیے علمیت کے ایک شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کریں۔ خاص طور پر سرحدی علاقوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ سے بحرہ مند کریں۔ تعلیم کے وزیر نے تعلیم اور چھوٹے کاروبار میں میگھالیہ کو ایک مثالی ریاست بنانے میں سبھی طرح کی مدد دے گی۔
بعد میں دن کے وقت جناب پردھان نے اُم سنگ پریس بائیٹیریئن اسکول کا دورہ کیا۔