President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses A Yuva Shivir being organised by Shree Swaminarayan Temple, Kundaldham through a pre-recorded video message
21 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed a Yuva Shivir being organised by Shree Swaminarayan Temple, Kundaldham today (May 21, 2022) through a pre-recorded video message.
In his address, the President said that youth plays an important role in the upliftment of the society and progress of the nation. There is a need to give them proper guidance for smooth and addiction-free life. He said that he was happy to address the youth camp which is organized with the sacred purpose of instilling life-values ​​of Indian culture in the younger generation.
The President said that while temples and ashrams are the centers of our faith and life-building, they are also the centers of service to the nation through helping of the poor and lessening the sufferings of patients. He was happy to note that Kundaldham Shree Swaminarayan Mandir has set an ideal example of service to the nation by providing assistance to the needy in natural calamities, by providing free food and medicines to the poor, and by transforming the temple into a COVID Hospital during the pandemic.
The President said that our traditional rural way of living could guide the world community in facing the challenges of climate change. We can save the Earth by protecting the environment and treating nature in a compassionate way. We can save the mankind by protecting our rivers, ponds, trees and all living beings. He appreciated the Kundaldham Shree Swaminarayan Mandir for taking various initiatives to protect the environment which includes taking care of Gir breed cows, conservation of Utavali River, tree plantation, organic farming and cultivation of ayurvedic and herbal medicinal plants in the Mandir campus.
Click here to see President' s Speech in hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पहले से रिकॉर्ड किए गए वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर, कुंडलधाम द्वारा आयोजित युवा शिविर को संबोधित किया
21 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने पहले से रिकॉर्ड किए गए वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से आज श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर, कुंडलधाम द्वारा आयोजित एक युवा शिविर को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा जन समाज के उत्थान और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। युवाओं को सुगम और व्यसन मुक्त जीवन के लिए उचित मार्गदर्शन दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी में भारतीय संस्कृति के जीवन-मूल्यों को स्थापित करने के पवित्र उद्देश्य से आयोजित किए जा रहे इस युवा शिविर को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें बहुत प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जहां मंदिर और आश्रम हमारी आस्था और जीवन-निर्माण के केंद्र हैं, वहीं वे गरीबों की मदद और मरीजों की पीड़ा को कम करने के माध्‍यम से राष्ट्र की सेवा के केंद्र भी हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि कुंडलधाम श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में जरूरतमंद लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करके, गरीबों को मुफ्त भोजन और दवाइयांउपलब्‍ध करा करतथा मंदिर को एक कोविडअस्पताल में बदलकर राष्ट्र सेवा करने का एक आदर्श उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी पारंपरिक ग्रामीण जीवन शैली जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में विश्व समुदाय का मार्गदर्शन कर सकती है। हम पर्यावरण की रक्षा करके और प्रकृति के साथ सहानुभूतिपूर्ण व्यवहार करके पृथ्वी की रक्षा कर सकते हैं। हम अपनी नदियों, तालाबों, पेड़ों और सभी जीवित प्राणियों की रक्षा करके मानव जाति को बचा सकते हैं। उन्होंने पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए कुंडलधाम श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहल की प्रशंसा की,जिनमें गिर नस्ल की गायों की देखभाल, उतावली नदी का संरक्षण, वृक्षारोपण,जैविक खेती और मंदिर परिसर में आयुर्वेदिक और हर्बल औषधीय पौधों की खेती करना शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें