Ministry of Education
North Eastern region has immense potential to promote Research and Innovation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Conclave will strengthen the linkages between industry, academia & policy makers: Union Education Minister
NERC 2022 will be a global benchmark for fulfilling research & development priorities of India and the world: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the North East Research Conclave 2022 at IIT, Guwahati
20 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the North East Research Conclave(NERC) 2022 at IIT, Guwahati today. Shri Pradhan in his address said that this conclave will strengthen the linkages between industry, academia & policy makers and further invigorate the research, start-up and entrepreneurship ecosystems in the resource-rich Northeastern Region states and the country.
Talking about the importance of research the Education Minister said that the objective of research should be to find solutions to chronic problems of the country and to encourage all people to come together, work together and produce together for the welfare of the most vulnerable. NERC 2022 will be a global benchmark for fulfilling research & development priorities of India and the world, he added. Shri Pradhan appealed to the youngsters and students to ‘walk on the path of duties and responsibilities’ to take the country to new heights.
The Union Minister further informed that to strengthen the research ecosystem, encourage innovation at grass-roots and lead India to self-reliance the government is in the process of setting up National Research Foundation with a proposed outlay of Rs 50,000 crore in line with the recommendations of NEP 2020. He also said that North Eastern region has immense potential to promote Research and Innovation.
Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma in his deliberation said that Research and Development is very crucial for a fast developing nation like India. In a progressive society research and development has always been considered as the fundamental building block as it plays critical role in the process of innovation and expanding our knowledge and understanding, he added.
Minister of State for Education Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh in his address said that North-East Research Conclave is the platform for the entrepreneurs and research institutions to showcase their innovations. He said that this is a very useful initiative for North East which brings policy makers, industrialists and researchers to same platform. This mega event will have great impact on the educational sector of this region, he added
Addressing the NERC Conclave, Minister of State for Education Dr Subhas Sarkar said that Government is working for advancement of education sector in every part of the country.
Union Shipping Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in his address said that North East Research Conclave will help the young generation to fulfill their dreams in near future.
On this occasion an MoU 'Assam Advanced Health Innovation Institute(AAHI)' was also signed between Government of Assam and IIT, Guwahati.
In today's event Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Government of Assam, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Assam, Smt Queen Ojha, MP, Lok Sabha and Prof. T.G Sitharam, Director, IIT, Guwahati were also present along with other dignitaries.
The North East Research Conclave 2022 is being organised to showcase the best Research & Developmental activities from all the educational and the research institutions across the states of North East India. It will also seek to create a common interface for interaction of academia and industry in North East India. The conclave will also work towards creating an environment, conducive to the development of local indigenous technologies and innovations, creating the scope and laying the foundation for entrepreneurship and to agglomerate a vast talent pool, for the promotion of Translational Research.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شمال مشرقی خطے میں تحقیق اور اختراعت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے وسیع امکانات ہیں:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
یہ اجلاس صنعت، تعلیمی ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کے مابین رشتوں کو مضبوط کرے گا:مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
این ای آر سی2022 ہندوستان اور دنیا کی تحقیق و ترقیاتی اولیتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک عالمی بینچ مارک ہوگا:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی تحقیقی اجلاس 2022کا افتتاح کیا
20 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی تحقیقی کانفرنس (این ای آر سی) 2022کا افتتاح کیا۔جناب پردھان نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ اجلاس صنعت، تعلیمی ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان رشتوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور وسائل سے مالا مال شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں اور ملک میں تحقیق ، اسٹارٹ-اَپ اور صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
تحقیق کی اہمیت پر بولتے ہوئے وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ تحقیق کا مقصد ملک کے پرانے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنا ور تمام لوگوں کو ایک ساتھ آنے ، ایک ساتھ کام کرنے اور سب سے کمزور لوگوں کی فلاح کے لئے ایک ساتھ آکر کام کرنے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہونا چاہئے۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ این ای آر سی 2022 ہندوستان اور دنیا کی تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی اولیت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک عالمی بینچ مارک ہوگا۔ جناب پردھان نے نوجوانوں اور طلباء سے ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لئے فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں کے راستے پر چلنے کی اپیل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ تحقیقاتی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے، زمینی سطح پر اختراعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ہندوستان کو خود کفالت کی طرف لے جانے کے لئے سرکاراین ای پی 2020 کی سفارشات کے عین مطابق 50000کروڑ روپے مجوزہ اخراجات کے ساتھ قومی تحقیقاتی فیڈریشن قائم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ا ُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں تحقیق اور اختراعات کو بڑھانا دینے کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ملک کے لئے تحقیق اور ترقی بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ایک ترقی پذیر معاشرے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو ہمیشہ بنیادی تعمیری اِکائی کی شکل میں مانا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ اختراعت کے عمل اور ہماری معلومات اور سمجھ کی توسیع میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب راجکمار رنجن سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ شمال مشرقی تحقیقاتی اجلاس صنعتوں اور تحقیقاتی اداروں کے لئے اپنی اختراعات کی نمائش کا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شمال مشرق کے لئے ایک بہت ہی مفید پہل ہے۔
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ نارتھ ایسٹ ریسرچ کنکلیو نئی نسل کو مستقبل قریب میں اپنے خوابوں کو پور اکرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر آسام سرکار اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے درمیان ’آسام ایڈونسڈ ہیلتھ اینوویشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے اے ایچ آئی)‘پر ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
آج کے پروگرام میں جناب رامیشور تیلی ، پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت، جناب رانوج پیگو، وزیر تعلیم آسام سرکار، جناب کیشب مہنت خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ،آسام سرکار، محترمہ کوئن اوجھا، ممبرپارلیمنٹ لوک سبھا اور پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی بھی دیگر اہم شخصیات کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
شمال مشرقی تحقیقاتی کانفرنس 2022 کا انعقاد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ریاستوں کے تمام تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں سے اعلیٰ ترین تحقیقی و ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں تعلیم اور صنعت میں تال میل کے لئے ایک عام اِنٹر فیس بنانے کی بھی کوشش کرے گا۔کنکلیو مقامی سودیشی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کی ترقی کے لئے موافق ماحول بنانے ، کاروبار کی بنیاد رکھنے اور ترجمہ پر مبنی تحقیق کو بڑھا وا دینے کےلئے ایک وسیع صلاحیت کے پول کو جمع کرنے کی سمت میں بھی کام کرے گا۔