Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inspects production of Vande Bharat Trains
Flags off the 12,000th LHB coach at ICF, Chennai
Minister reviews the Station Redevelopment plan for Chennai Egmore
Appreciates ‘Hyperloop' Champions at IIT Madras
20 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India inspected the production of the indigenous Vande Bharat trains at Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. During his visit, the Minister interacted with the employees and motivated them for their work.
The Minister tweeted:
“Vande Bharat manufacturing on fast track at ICF Chennai.”
As an excellent example of the 'Make in India' success story, the Indian Railways launched India's first indigenous Semi High Speed train, Vande Bharat Express, The first Vande Bharat Express train was flagged off on 15 February, 2019 on the New Delhi Kanpur-Allahabad-Varanasi route." Speed, Safety and Service are the hallmarks of this train. Integral Coach Factory (ICF). Chennai, a Railways Production unit, has been the force behind a completely in-house design and manufacture, computer modelling and working with a large number of suppliers for system integration in just 18 months.
During his visit to Chennai, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off 12000th LHB coach of ICF, Chennai. LHB coaches are anti-telescopic, safer, lighter, and more comfortable and jerk free. Replacement of ICF conventional coaches phase wise with LHB coaches is being done from safety point of view.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also visited the Egmore Railway Station in Chennai during the night hours of 19th May 2022. He inspected the facilities at the station and reviewed the Master plan of the Chennai Egmore Station redevelopment project. The Minister discussed in detail about the proposed redevelopment plans for Chennai Egmore and facilitation of inter-modal connectivity with CMRL. While interacting with media persons, the Minister stated. “Prime Minister has the vision of transforming Indian Railways as he believes that transformation of Indian Railway will pave way transformation of Indian Economy Redevelopment of various categories of stations are part of that vision. He further elaborated about Chennai Egmore redevelopment, “Chennai Egmore will be redeveloped duly maintaining the heritage and simultaneously revamping its amenities at par with world class standards. On redevelopment, the station will become the hub of economic activity."
Post Station redevelopment, Chennai Egmore, the second largest terminal of Southern Railway, will house world-class amenities and airport-like features such as separate arrival and departure corridors, bright illumination and hassle-free access to platforms by escalators, lifts and skywalks.
During his visit, Railway Minister Shri Vaishnaw applauded the efforts of “Avishkar Hyperloop”, a passionate student led team at IIT Madras, committed to changing the future of mobility in India by developing scalable Hyperloop technologies. Hyperloop is a new innovative mode of transport which disrupts the paradigm of conventional transport where speed and comfort are carbon-heavy. It is a transportation solution for a sustainable, fast and connected future with a minimal carbon footprint. Concept is based on levitating pods travelling at near sonic speeds in vacuum tubes built between cities. A maglev in vacuum tube.
Indian Railways has joined hands with IIT Madras to indigenously develop Hyperloop technology based transportation system which runs faster than bullet trains, and has considerably low operating cost. Indian Railways will extend financial support of Rs. 8.34 cr to IIT Madras for this project.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنونے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی تیاری کا معائنہ کیا
آئی سی ایف، چنئی میں 12000ویں ایل ایچ بی کوچ کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
وزیر موصوف نے چنئی ایگمور کے لئے اسٹیشن از سر نو ترقیاتی منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ’ہائپرلوپ‘چمپئنس کی ستائش کی
20 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات، الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اِنٹیگرل کوچل فیکٹری چنئی میں سودیشی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی تیاری کا معائنہ کیا۔اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ملازمین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں اُن کے کام کے لئے متحرک کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ٹوئٹ کیا:
’’وندے بھارت کی تعمیر آئی سی ایف چنئی میں فاسٹ ٹریک پر ہے۔‘‘
’میک اِن انڈیا‘کی کامیابی کی کہانی کی ایک بہترین مثال کی شکل میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ہندوستان کی پہلی سودیشی سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرین لانچ کیا۔ پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کو 15فروری 2019ء کو نئی دہلی –کانپور-الہ آباد-وارانسی روٹ پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیاگیا۔ رفتار، تحفظ اور خدمات اِس ٹرین کی خصوصیت ہے۔اِنٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری (آئی سی ایف)چنئی، ایک ریلوے پیداواری اِکائی پوری طرح سے اِن –ہاؤس ڈیزائن اور تعمیر ، کمپیوٹر ماڈلنگ اورمحض 18 مہینوں میں سسٹم انضمام کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں سپلائر کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے پیچھے کی طاقت رہی ہے۔
چنئی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آئی سی ایف چنئی کے 12000ویں ایل ایچ بی کوچ کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ایل ایچ بی کوچ اینٹی –ٹیلی اسکوپک، محفوظ، ہلکا اور زیادہ آرام دہ اور جھٹکے سے آزاد ہے۔حفاظتی نقطہ نظر سے آئی سی ایف روایتی کوچوں کو مرحلہ وار ایل ایچ بی کوچوں میں بدلنے کا کام کررہا ہے۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 19مئی 2022ء کی شب کے وقت چنئی کے ایگمور ریلوے اسٹیشن کا بھی دورہ کیا۔انہوں نے اسٹیشن پر سہولتوں کا معائنہ کیااور چنئی ایگمور اسٹیشن تجدید کاری پروجیکٹ کے ماسٹر پلان کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔وزیر موصوف نے چنئی ایگمور کے لئے مجوزہ تجدید کاری منصوبوں اور سی ایم آر ایل کے ساتھ اِنٹر-ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی کی سہولت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات چیت کی۔صحافیوں سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا’’وزیر اعظم کے پاس ہندوستانی ریلوے کو بدلنے کا نظریہ ہے، کیونکہ اُن کا ماننا ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں تبدیلی سے ہندوستانی معیشت میں تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔مختلف زمروں کے اسٹیشنوں کی تجدید کاری اِسی نظریے کا حصہ ہے۔‘‘اُنہوں نے چنئی ایگمور تجدید کاری کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا کہ چنئی ایگمور کی وراثت کی تکسیریت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تجدیدکاری کی جائے گی۔ساتھ ہی عالمی سطح کے معیارات کے عین مطابق اِس کی سہولتوں میں بہتری لائی جائے گی۔تجدید کاری کے بعد یہ اسٹیشن اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا ہب بن جائے گا۔
تجدید کاری کے بعد چنئی ایگمور جنوبی ریلوے کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ٹرمنل ہوگا،جس میں عالمی سطحی سہولتیں اور ہوائی اڈے جیسی سہولتیں بھی جیسے آمدو رفت کے لئے الگ الگ راہ داریاں۔بہترین روشنی اور ایکسی لیٹر لفٹ اور اِسکائی واک کے ذریعے پلیٹ فارموں تک پریشانی سے آزاد رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
دورے کے دورا ن ریلوے کے وزیر جناب ویشنو نے ’’آوِشکار ہائپر لوپ‘‘کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ایک حوصلہ مند طالب علم کی قیادت والی ٹیم ہے، جو اسکیلیبل ہائپر لوپ ٹیکنالوجی کو وضع کرکے ہندوستان میں رفتار کے مستقبل کو بدلنے کے لئے عہد بند ہیں۔ہائپرلوپ ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایک نیا اختراعاتی طریقہ ہے، جو روایتی ٹرانسپورٹ کے معیار سے بالکل الگ ہے۔یہ کم سے کم کاربن فُٹ پرنٹ کے ساتھ ٹکاؤ، تیز اور مستقبل کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ کا حل ہے۔اس کا تصور شہروں کے درمیان تعمیر شدہ ویکیوم ٹیوبوں کے قریب آواز کی رفتار سے سفر کرنے والے لیوٹیٹنگ پاڈس پر مبنی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے سودیشی طورپر ہائپر لوپ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ نظام تیار کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے، جو بلیٹ ٹرینوں کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے چلتی ہے اور اِن کو چلانی کی لاگت بھی کافی کم ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو 8.34کروڑ روپے کا مالی تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔