Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda highlights the importance of Museums on occasion of International Museum Day
Ministry of Tribal affairs through museums is taking forward the tales of valor of tribal freedom fighters who opposed the British rule and other exploiters: Shri Arjun Munda
18 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Museum Day, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda held a briefing today in New Delhi to highlight the importance of Museums.
On the occasion he said that celebration of International Museum Day is an opportunity for people across the world to know their history, culture through museums. Union Minister also said on the occasion of International Museum Day (IMD) to commemorate the Amrit Mahotsav of Azadi, the Ministry of Culture is organizing a weeklong festival in museums from 16th May to 20th May 2022 and all museums across the country under the Ministry have announced free entry for visitors during the whole week.
Shri Arjun Munda elaborated that Ministry of Tribal Affairs has important role to play in the development of Tribal Museums so that India and world can know the history of Scheduled Tribes of India.
He also highlighted the fact that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Bhagwan Birsa Munda Freedom Fighters’ Museum was inaugurated in Ranchi on 15 November 2021 and for tribals across the country, it was a historic moment.
He also said that Prime Minister always emphasizes that the construction of museums and the exploration and promotion of archaeological findings should be ensured properly and the people of the country should get a chance to know their history through the museums.
Shri Arjun Munda also said Ministry of Tribal affairs through museums is taking forward the tales of valor of tribal freedom fighters who opposed the British rule and other exploiters and they started agitations for their rights against the British in their respective areas.
Union Minister added that on this International Museum Day, everyone should visit these museums with their families and get acquainted with the glorious history, culture and sacrifices of the great freedom fighters of our country.
International Museum Day is celebrated every year on 18 May all over the world. India’s culture, history and precious memories of our ancestors are kept in museums. This day is also celebrated annually to create awareness among the people about the role of museums around the world.
In India, the history of cultural heritage, its promotion and protection is present in the true narratives, lifestyles and artistic forms of indigenous or tribal people. Recognizing the need to preserve, document and promote these cultural histories of various unique tribes of India, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken several proactive initiatives. One of the main objectives of the ministry is to promote tribal art and culture and also to increase awareness for the same among the youth.
On the occasion of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced that the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda would be celebrated every year as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Besides the Ranchi Museum, the Union Tribal Ministry is also setting up a national level Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Gujarat. Both Ranchi Museum and Gujarat Museum will be established as museums of national importance. The Prime Minister, in his speech on 15 August 2016, announced that the government wanted and was planning permanent museums in the states where the tribals lived, fought against the British colonialists and refused to accept their rule.
Taking forward the Prime Minister's vision, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs through its concerted efforts has paid tribute to the great tribal heroes by bringing to the fore tribal cultures, languages ​​and heritage and sanctioning ten freedom fighter museums across India. Ten such museums in Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Mizoram and Goa will cherish the memories of tribal freedom fighters from different states where most of the tribal movements took place.
In addition, these museums will touch upon both the tangible and intangible cultural history of various tribal communities and will display important artifacts, handicrafts, sculptures, objects and histories from different eras to highlight the skills of the tribal communities of India. These museums will be the centre of special attraction of the tourists due to their location.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے کے موقع پر عجائب گھروں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
قبائلی امور کی وزارت عجائب گھروں کے ذریعے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی بہادری کی داستانوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے، جنہوں نے برطانوی راج اور دیگر استحصال کنندگان کی مخالفت کی: شری ارجن منڈا
18 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے کے موقع پر، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں میوزیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک بریفنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے منانا دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لیے عجائب گھروں کے ذریعے اپنی تاریخ، ثقافت کو جاننے کا موقع ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو منانے کے لئے بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے (آئی ایم ڈی) کے موقع پر یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت ثقافت 16 مئی سے 20 مئی 2022 تک عجائب گھروں میں ایک ہفتہ بھر کے میلے کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے اور وزارت کے تحت ملک بھر کے تمام عجائب گھروں میں پورے ہفتے کے دوران زائرین کے لیے مفت داخلہ کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے وضاحت کی کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا قبائلی عجائب گھروں کی ترقی میں اہم رول ہے تاکہ ہندوستان اور دنیا ہندوستان کے درج فہرست قبائل کی تاریخ کو جان سکے۔
انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھگوان برسا منڈا مجاہدین آزادی میوزیم کا 15 نومبر 2021 کو رانچی میں افتتاح کیا گیا تھا اور ملک بھر کے قبائلیوں کے لیے یہ ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ عجائب گھروں کی تعمیر اور آثار قدیمہ کا انکشاف اور فروغ کو مناسب طریقے سے یقینی بنایا جائے اور ملک کے عوام کو عجائب گھروں کے ذریعے اپنی تاریخ جاننے کا موقع ملے۔
شری ارجن منڈا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت عجائب گھروں کے ذریعے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی بہادری کی داستانوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے، جنہوں نے برطانوی راج اور دیگر استحصال کنندگان کی مخالفت کی اور انہوں نے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں انگریزوں کے خلاف اپنے حقوق کے لیے تحریکیں شروع کیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے پر ہر ایک کو اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ ان میوزیم کا دورہ کرنا چاہئے اور ہمارے ملک کے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کی شاندار تاریخ، ثقافت اور قربانیوں سے واقف ہونا چاہئے۔
انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے ہر سال 18 مئی کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ثقافت، تاریخ اور ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی قیمتی یادیں میوزیم میں رکھی گئی ہیں۔ یہ دن ہر سال دنیا بھر میں عجائب گھروں کے کردار کے بارے میں لوگوں میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ثقافتی ورثے کی تاریخ، اس کی ترویج اور تحفظ مقامی یا قبائلی لوگوں کی حقیقی داستانوں، طرز زندگی اور فنی شکلوں میں موجود ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مختلف منفرد قبائل کی ان ثقافتی تاریخوں کو محفوظ کرنے، دستاویز کرنے اور فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے کئی فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزارت کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک قبائلی فن اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینا اور نوجوانوں میں اس کے لیے بیداری بڑھانا بھی ہے۔
‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں حکومت نے اعلان کیا کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو ہر سال ‘جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس’ کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
رانچی میوزیم کے علاوہ مرکزی قبائلی وزارت گجرات میں قومی سطح کا قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی میوزیم بھی قائم کر رہی ہے۔ رانچی میوزیم اور گجرات میوزیم دونوں کو قومی اہمیت کے عجائب گھروں کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2016 کو اپنی تقریر میں اعلان کیا کہ حکومت ان ریاستوں میں مستقل عجائب گھروں کی خواہش اور منصوبہ بندی کر رہی تھی، جہاں قبائلی رہتے تھے، برطانوی استعمار کے خلاف لڑے اور ان کی حکمرانی کو قبول کرنے سے انکار کر دیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے قبائلی ثقافتوں، زبانوں اور ورثے کو سامنے لا کر اور ہندوستان بھر میں دس مجاہدین آزادی عجائب گھروں کی منظوری دے کر عظیم قبائلی ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، منی پور، میزورم اور گوا میں ایسے دس عجائب گھر مختلف ریاستوں کے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی یادیں تازہ کریں گے،جہاں زیادہ تر قبائلی تحریکیں واقع ہوئیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ عجائب گھر مختلف قبائلی برادریوں کی مادی اور غیر مادی ثقافتی تاریخ کو مس کریں گے اور ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی مہارتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے اہم نمونے، دستکاری، مجسمے، اشیاء اور مختلف عہدوں کی تاریخیں دکھائیں گے۔ یہ میوزیم اپنے محل وقوع کی وجہ سے سیاحوں کی خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز ہوں گے۔