Ministry of Home Affairs
Annual conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories begins
Union Home Secretary calls on States and Union Territories to be Better Prepared Ahead of South West Monsoon Season
Refers to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision to Develop Infrastructure for the Long Term to Prevent Disasters
18 MAY 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories was inaugurated by the Union Home Secretary in New Delhi today. The two day Conference is being held to review the preparedness of States and Union Territories for dealing with any natural disasters that may occur during the coming South-West Monsoon season. This conference is being held in physical mode after a gap of two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Secretary asked officials from the State governments and the Central government to be better prepared, so that losses due to natural disasters such as floods, cyclones, landslides can be minimized. He stressed on the need for building up capacities and response reflexes to ensure 24x7 preparedness throughout the year. He referred to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to develop infrastructure for the long term, to prevent disasters not only for ourselves, but also for future generations.
The Union Home Secretary observed that through continued efforts over the last several years, the disaster management system has been able to reduce the impact of natural disasters on human lives. He observed that the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had said that after 2014, there has been a big change in the approach to disaster management as earlier the approach was only relief-centric, however now the approach of saving human lives has become an additional component of disaster management. The Union Home Minister has also emphasized that it should be ensured that lives as far as possible should not be lost in incidents such as heat waves and lightning. He underlined the importance of taking the right steps and investing resources in a timely manner to further reduce risks. Efforts should be made to increase efforts towards risk reduction and mitigation, with the aim to reduce loss of human life to near zero.
He called on the States to undertake capacity building of urban local bodies, their State Disaster Response Forces (SDRFs), Fire Service and Civil Defence since they are the first responders during a calamity. He also emphasised the importance of building capacities at the city and district levels and involving communities.
The Union Home Secretary said that besides floods, in recent years cyclonic storms, forest fires, heat wave conditions and lightning strikes have shown an increasing trend. He stressed that the key to effective disaster risk management is to build synergies and effective coordination amongst institutions. This could be ensured by preparing action plans at local, district and State levels.
During the conference, various States will share their preparedness and experience and best practices evolved for handling various calamities over the years. Representative of 27 States, 7 Union Territories, representatives of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Central Ministries, the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Central Water Commission (CWC), the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), the Geological Survey of India (GSI) and other scientific organizations along with the Armed Forces are participating in the conference.

गृह मंत्रालय
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आपदा प्रबंधन विभागों के राहत आयुक्तों एवं सचिवों का वार्षिक सम्मेलन शुरू
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून सीजन के दस्‍तक देने से पहले ही बेहतर तैयारी कर लेने का आह्वान किया
आपदाओं से बचाव हेतु लंबी अवधि के लिए अवसंरचना विकसित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन का उल्‍लेख किया
18 MAY 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आपदा प्रबंधन विभागों के राहत आयुक्तों एवं सचिवों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन दरअसल जल्‍द ही दस्‍तक देने वाले दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून सीजन के दौरान किसी भी संभावित प्राकृतिक आपदा से निपटने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण दो साल के अंतराल के बाद भौतिक या ऑफलाइन मोड में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारियों को बेहतर तरीके से तैयार रहने को कहा, ताकि बाढ़, चक्रवात, भूस्खलन जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से होने वाले नुकसान को कम-से-कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने पूरे वर्ष 24x7 तैयारियां सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और सदैव सजग रहकर ठोस कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने न केवल हम सभी के लिए, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी आपदाओं से बचाव हेतु लंबी अवधि के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन का उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कहा कि पिछले कई वर्षों में निरंतर किए गए प्रयासों के जरिए आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणाली मानव जीवन पर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम-से-कम करने में सक्षम हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा था कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद आपदा प्रबंधन के दृष्टिकोण में बड़ा बदलाव आया है क्योंकि पहले इससे जुड़ा दृष्टिकोण महज राहत केंद्रित ही हुआ करता था। हालांकि, अब मानव जीवन को बचाने का दृष्टिकोण आपदा प्रबंधन का एक अतिरिक्त घटक बन गया है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित करने पर भी विशेष जोर दिया है कि जहां तक हो सके, लू लगने और बिजली गिरने जैसी घटनाओं में लोगों की जान न जाए। उन्होंने इस तरह के जोखिमों में और भी कमी लाने के लिए सही कदम उठाने और समय पर संसाधनों का निवेश करने के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोगों की जान न जाने की नौबत को शून्य के करीब लाने के उद्देश्य से जोखिम में कमी लाने और शमन की दिशा में प्रयासों को और तेज किए जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने राज्यों से शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, उनके राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बलों (एसडीआरएफ), अग्निशमन सेवा और नागरिक सुरक्षा की क्षमता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि आपदा के दौरान सबसे पहले उनकी ही सेवाएं ली जाती हैं। उन्होंने शहर और जिला स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण और समुदायों को शामिल करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में बाढ़ के अलावा चक्रवाती तूफान, जंगल में आग लगने, लू चलने और बिजली गिरने की घटनाएं काफी बढ़ गई हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अत्‍यंत कारगर आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्‍न संस्थानों के बीच तालमेल और प्रभावकारी समन्वय अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। यह स्थानीय, जिला और राज्य स्तर पर कार्य योजना तैयार करके सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न राज्य विगत वर्षों में विभिन्न आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए अपनी तैयारियों और अनुभवों और विकसित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करेंगे।