Ministry of Home Affairs
Annual conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories begins
Union Home Secretary calls on States and Union Territories to be Better Prepared Ahead of South West Monsoon Season
Refers to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision to Develop Infrastructure for the Long Term to Prevent Disasters
18 MAY 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories was inaugurated by the Union Home Secretary in New Delhi today. The two day Conference is being held to review the preparedness of States and Union Territories for dealing with any natural disasters that may occur during the coming South-West Monsoon season. This conference is being held in physical mode after a gap of two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Secretary asked officials from the State governments and the Central government to be better prepared, so that losses due to natural disasters such as floods, cyclones, landslides can be minimized. He stressed on the need for building up capacities and response reflexes to ensure 24x7 preparedness throughout the year. He referred to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to develop infrastructure for the long term, to prevent disasters not only for ourselves, but also for future generations.
The Union Home Secretary observed that through continued efforts over the last several years, the disaster management system has been able to reduce the impact of natural disasters on human lives. He observed that the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had said that after 2014, there has been a big change in the approach to disaster management as earlier the approach was only relief-centric, however now the approach of saving human lives has become an additional component of disaster management. The Union Home Minister has also emphasized that it should be ensured that lives as far as possible should not be lost in incidents such as heat waves and lightning. He underlined the importance of taking the right steps and investing resources in a timely manner to further reduce risks. Efforts should be made to increase efforts towards risk reduction and mitigation, with the aim to reduce loss of human life to near zero.
He called on the States to undertake capacity building of urban local bodies, their State Disaster Response Forces (SDRFs), Fire Service and Civil Defence since they are the first responders during a calamity. He also emphasised the importance of building capacities at the city and district levels and involving communities.
The Union Home Secretary said that besides floods, in recent years cyclonic storms, forest fires, heat wave conditions and lightning strikes have shown an increasing trend. He stressed that the key to effective disaster risk management is to build synergies and effective coordination amongst institutions. This could be ensured by preparing action plans at local, district and State levels.
During the conference, various States will share their preparedness and experience and best practices evolved for handling various calamities over the years. Representative of 27 States, 7 Union Territories, representatives of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Central Ministries, the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Central Water Commission (CWC), the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), the Geological Survey of India (GSI) and other scientific organizations along with the Armed Forces are participating in the conference.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ محکمہ کے ریلیف کمشنروں اور سکریٹریوں کی سالانہ کانفرنس کا آغاز
مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جنوب مغربی مانسون سیزن سے پہلے بہتر طریقے سے تیار رہنے کے لیے کہا
آفات کو روکنے کے لیے طویل مدتی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر سے متعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیا
18 MAY 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ محکمہ کے ریلیف کمشنروں اور سکریٹریوں کی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد ، آئندہ کے جنوب مغربی مانسون سیزن کے دوران کسی امکانی قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے دو سال کے وقفہ کے بعد، فزیکل موڈ میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے عہدیداروں سے بہتر طریقے سے تیار رہنے کے لیے کہا، تاکہ سیلاب، سمندری طوفان، تودے کھسکنا جیسی قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے امکانی جانوں کے زیاں کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے سال بھر چوبیسوں گھنٹے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صلاحیتوں اور رسپانس کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف اپنے لیے بلکہ اگلی نسلوں کے لیے آفات کو روکنے کی خاطر طویل مدتی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر سے متعلق وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیا۔
مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے لگاتار کوششیں کرتے رہنے کی وجہ سے، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم اب انسانوں جانوں پر قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے قابل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا تھا کہ 2014 کے بعد، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق نقطہ نظر میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے جب کہ اس سے پہلے یہ نقطہ نظر صرف راحت پر مرکوز تھا، لیکن اب انسانی جانوں کو بچانے کا نقطہ نظر ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کا ایک اضافی حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا ہے کہ گرم ہواؤں اور بجلی گرنے جیسے واقعات میں جہاں تک ممکن ہو سکے، انسانی جانوں کو بچانے کی پوری کوشش کی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے خطرات کو مزید روکنے کے لیے صحیح قدم اٹھانے اور وقت پر وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ خطرات کو کم کرنے اور انہیں ختم کرنے کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے، تاکہ ایک بھی انسان کی جان نہ جائے۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں سے شہری مقامی اداروں، ان کے ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس دستوں (ایس ڈی آر ایف)، فائر سروس اور سول ڈیفنس کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے کہا، کیوں کہ قدرتی آفت کے دوران یہی لوگ سب سے پہلے مدد کو پہنچتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شہر اور ضلع کی سطحوں پر صلاحیت سازی اور برادریوں کو اس میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں سیلاب کے علاوہ، سمندری طوفان، جنگلات میں آگ، گرم ہواؤں کے چلنے اور بجلی گرنے جیسے واقعات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مؤثر طریقے سے آفت کے خطرے کا انتظام کرنے کا راز یہ ہے کہ مختلف اداروں کے درمیان تال میل اور مؤثر شراکت داری کی تعمیر کی جائے۔ اسے مقامی، ضلعی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر ایکشن پلان تیار کرکے یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، متعدد ریاستیں گزشتہ برسوں میں مختلف آفات کا مقابلہ کرنے سے متعلق اپنی تیاری اور تجربے اور بہترین طور طریقے شیئر کریں گی۔ اس کانفرنس میں 27 ریاستوں، 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، مرکزی وزارتوں، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف)، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی ادارہ (اسرو)، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) اور دیگر سائنسی تنظیموں اور مسلح افواج کے نمائندے شریک ہوں گے۔