गृह मंत्रालय
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विभागांच्या मदत आयुक्त आणि सचिवांच्या वार्षिक परिषदेला सुरूवात
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना नैऋत्य मोसमी हंगामापूर्वी चांगली तयारी करण्याचे केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांचे आवाहन
18 MAY 2022 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2022
राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विभागांच्या मदत आयुक्त आणि सचिवांच्या वार्षिक परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन आज नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय गृहसचिवांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. येत्या नैऋत्य मोसमी हंगामात उद्भवू शकणाऱ्या कोणत्याही संभाव्य नैसर्गिक आपत्तींना तोंड देण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या पूर्वतयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी ही दोन दिवसीय परिषद आयोजित केली जात आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे ही परिषद दोन वर्षांच्या अवकाशानंतर, यावर्षी प्रथमच प्रतिनिधींच्या प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीत आयोजित केली जात आहे.
पूर, चक्रीवादळे, भूस्खलने यांसारख्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींमुळे होणारे नुकसान कमीतकमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे सज्ज राहावे असे केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले. वर्षभर 24x7 सज्जता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी क्षमता आणि प्रतिसाद प्रतिक्षेप वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या, दीर्घकालीन पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याच्या तसेच केवळ आपल्यासाठीच नव्हे, तर भविष्यातील पिढ्यांसाठीही आपत्ती रोखण्याच्या दूरदृष्टीचा उल्लेख त्यांनी यावेळी केला.
गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासूनच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचा मानवी जीवनावर होणारा परिणाम कमी करण्यात आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा यशस्वी झाली आहे. असे निरीक्षण केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांनी नोंदवले,
राज्यांनी आपापल्या नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था, राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दले (SDRF), अग्निशमन सेवा आणि नागरी संरक्षण दले यांची क्षमता वाढवाव्या असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. कारण ही सर्व दले आपत्तीच्या वेळी प्रथम प्रतिसाद देतात. शहर आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर क्षमता निर्माण करण्यावर आणि लोकसहभागाच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
केंद्रीय गृहसचिव म्हणाले की, गेल्या काही वर्षांत पुराबरोबरच, चक्रीवादळे, जंगलातील वणवे, उष्णतेच्या लाटांमुळे निर्माण होणारी परिस्थिती आणि विजांचा आघात अशा प्रकारांमध्ये वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. प्रभावी आपत्ती जोखीम व्यवस्थापनाची गुरुकिल्ली म्हणजे संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय आणि प्रभावी समन्वय निर्माण करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. स्थानिक तसेच जिल्हा आणि राज्यस्तरावर कृती आराखडा तयार करून याची निश्चिती करता येईल असे ते म्हणाले.
या परिषदेदरम्यान, विविध राज्ये त्यांची आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनासाठीची सज्जता, त्याबाबतीतले अनुभव आणि गेल्या अनेक वर्षांत विविध आपत्ती हाताळण्यासाठी त्यांनी विकसित केलेल्या सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींसंबंधीची मांडणी सादर करतील.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Annual conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories begins
Union Home Secretary calls on States and Union Territories to be Better Prepared Ahead of South West Monsoon Season
Refers to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision to Develop Infrastructure for the Long Term to Prevent Disasters
18 MAY 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories was inaugurated by the Union Home Secretary in New Delhi today. The two day Conference is being held to review the preparedness of States and Union Territories for dealing with any natural disasters that may occur during the coming South-West Monsoon season. This conference is being held in physical mode after a gap of two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Secretary asked officials from the State governments and the Central government to be better prepared, so that losses due to natural disasters such as floods, cyclones, landslides can be minimized. He stressed on the need for building up capacities and response reflexes to ensure 24x7 preparedness throughout the year. He referred to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to develop infrastructure for the long term, to prevent disasters not only for ourselves, but also for future generations.
The Union Home Secretary observed that through continued efforts over the last several years, the disaster management system has been able to reduce the impact of natural disasters on human lives. He observed that the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had said that after 2014, there has been a big change in the approach to disaster management as earlier the approach was only relief-centric, however now the approach of saving human lives has become an additional component of disaster management. The Union Home Minister has also emphasized that it should be ensured that lives as far as possible should not be lost in incidents such as heat waves and lightning. He underlined the importance of taking the right steps and investing resources in a timely manner to further reduce risks. Efforts should be made to increase efforts towards risk reduction and mitigation, with the aim to reduce loss of human life to near zero.
He called on the States to undertake capacity building of urban local bodies, their State Disaster Response Forces (SDRFs), Fire Service and Civil Defence since they are the first responders during a calamity. He also emphasised the importance of building capacities at the city and district levels and involving communities.
The Union Home Secretary said that besides floods, in recent years cyclonic storms, forest fires, heat wave conditions and lightning strikes have shown an increasing trend. He stressed that the key to effective disaster risk management is to build synergies and effective coordination amongst institutions. This could be ensured by preparing action plans at local, district and State levels.
During the conference, various States will share their preparedness and experience and best practices evolved for handling various calamities over the years. Representative of 27 States, 7 Union Territories, representatives of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Central Ministries, the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Central Water Commission (CWC), the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), the Geological Survey of India (GSI) and other scientific organizations along with the Armed Forces are participating in the conference.