Cabinet
Cabinet empowers the Board of Directors of the Holding / Parent Public Sector Enterprises to recommend and undertake the process for Disinvestment / closure of their subsidiaries / units / stake in JVs and additional delegation of powers to Alternative Mechanism
18 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for empowering the Board of Directors of the Holding / Parent Public Sector Enterprises to recommend and undertake the process for Disinvestment (both strategic disinvestment and minority stake sale) or closure of any of their subsidiaries / units / stake in JVs. The Cabinet has also empowered Alternative Mechanism to accord ‘in principle’ approval for disinvestment (both strategic disinvestment and minority take sale) / closure of subsidiaries / units /sale of stakes in JVs of Holding / Parent PSEs [except the disinvestment (minority stake sale) of Maharatna PSEs which was delegated to them and review the process of disinvestment / closure by Parent / Holding PSEs.
The process for undertaking the strategic disinvestment transactions / closures to be followed by the PSEs should be open, based on the principles of competitive bidding and consistent with the guiding principles to be laid down. For strategic disinvestment, such guiding principles will be laid down by DIPAM. For closure, DPE shall issue guiding principles.
Presently, the Board of Directors of Holding / Parent PSEs have been delegated certain powers under the Maharatna, Navratna and Miniratna categories to make equity investment to establish financial joint ventures and wholly-owned subsidiaries and undertake mergers / acquisitions subject to certain ceilings of net-worth. However, the Boards do not have powers for disinvestment / closure of their subsidiaries / units/ stake in JVs, except some limited powers given to Maharatna PSEs for minority stake disinvestment of shareholding in their subsidiaries. Therefore, approval of the Cabinet / CCEA was needed by Holding / Parent CPSEs, for disinvestment (both strategic disinvestment and minority stake sale) / closure of their subsidiaries / units or sale of their stakes in a JV, irrespective of the size of operations / capital deployed of such subsidiaries, etc. In line with the spirit of the new PSE policy, 2021 to minimize presence of Government PSEs and for functional requirement, further delegation in this matter have been provided through this decision.
The proposal intends to reform the functioning of PSEs, by allowing greater autonomy to the Board of Directors of the Holding PSEs for taking decisions and recommend for timely existing from their investment in Subsidiaries / Units or JVs, which will enable them to monetize their investment in such subsidiaries/units/JVs at an opportune time or close their loss-making and inefficient subsidiary/unit/JV at right time. This will result in expeditious decision making and saving of wasteful operational/financial expenditure by the PSEs.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮೂಲ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳು/ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು/ಘಟಕಗಳು/ ಜಂಟಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹಿಂತೆಗೆತ/ ಮುಚ್ಚುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
18 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ, ಮೂಲ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳು/ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು/ಘಟಕಗಳು/ ಜಂಟಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹಿಂತೆಗೆತ (ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಷೇರುಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ )/ಮುಚ್ಚುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿ (ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಷೇರು ಮಾರಾಟ ಎರಡೂ) / ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು / ಘಟಕಗಳ ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆ / ಹೋಲ್ಡಿಂಗ್ / ಮೂಲ ಪಿಎಸ್ ಇ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ (ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿ ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ(ಅಲ್ಪ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಷೇರುಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟ), ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಮಹಾರತ್ನ ಪಿಎಸ್ ಇ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲ/ ಹೋಲ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ಪಿಎಸ್ ಇ ಗಳಿಂದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ / ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು, ಷೇರುಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ‘ತಾತ್ವಿಕ' ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಇಗಳು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳು / ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಬಿಡ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ತತ್ವಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ತತ್ವಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿಗೆ ಅಂತಹ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಡಿಐಪಿಎಎಂ ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಚ್ಚುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಡಿಪಿಇ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಸದ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಷೇರು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿವ್ವಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಕೆಲವು ಮಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ವಿಲೀನಗಳು / ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಹಾರತ್ನ, ನವರತ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿನಿರತ್ನ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಮಂಡಳಿ / ಮೂಲ ಪಿಎಸ್ ಇ ಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೆಲವು ಅಧಿಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದರೂ ಮಹಾರತ್ನ ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಇಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಷೇರುಗಳ ಅಲ್ಪ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೀಡಲಾದ ಕೆಲವು ಸೀಮಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು / ಘಟಕಗಳು / ಜೆವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ / ಮುಚ್ಚುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಹೋಲ್ಡಿಂಗ್ / ಮೂಲ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇ ಗಳು, ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿ (ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಷೇರು ಮಾರಾಟ ಎರಡೂ) / ಅದರ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು / ಘಟಕಗಳ ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ಗಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಿಸದೆಯೇ ಜೆವಿ ಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಅವರ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವ/ ಅಂತಹ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ / ಸಿಸಿಇಎಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. 2021ರ ಹೊಸ ಪಿಎಸ್ಇ ನೀತಿಯ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಪಿಎಸ್ಇ ಗಳ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಕಂತೆ ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ ಪಿಎಸ್ಇ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ, ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಇಗಳ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತತೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧೀನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು / ಘಟಕಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಜೆವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವಂತೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಅವರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಗದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಹ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ಘಟಕಗಳು/ಜೆವಿಗಳು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅವುಗಳ ನಷ್ಟ-ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಮರ್ಥವಾದ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆ/ಘಟಕ/ಜೆವಿಯನ್ನು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಚ್ಚಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ತ್ವರಿತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಇ ಗಳಿಂದ ವ್ಯರ್ಥ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ/ಹಣಕಾಸು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಆಗುವುದನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.