କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀକୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଶାଖା ଗୁଡିକର ବନ୍ଦ ବା ବିକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିଶ ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି
18 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବା ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର, ଏହାର କୌଣସି ଶାଖାକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନେଇ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପନ୍ଥା ସ୍ୱରୂପ ନୀତିଗତ ଭାବେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ (ଉଭୟ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ଓ ମାଇନରିଟି ଷ୍ଟେକସେଲ)/ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଶାଖା ପ୍ରଶାଖା ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା/ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ।
ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ଜନିତ ଦେଣନେଣ ରଣନୀତି ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ବନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ମୂଳକ ନିଲାମ ନୀତି ନିୟମ ଜରିଆରେ କରାହେବ । ରଣନୀତିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ଡିଆଇପିଏଏମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ନୀତିନିୟମ ବଳରେ କରାଯିବ । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବନ୍ଦ ପାଇଁ ଡିପିଇ ନୀତିନିୟମ ଜାରି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ନିୟମାନୁସାରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ହୋଲଡିଂ ବା ମୂଳ ପିଏସଇଙ୍କୁ ମହାରତ୍ନ, ନବରତ୍ନ ଓ ମିନିରତ୍ନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅଂଶଧନ ବିନିଯୋଗ ଓ କେତେକ ବିଶେଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମାତ୍ର ବୋର୍ଡର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର/ଶାଖା କାରଖାନାର ବନ୍ଦ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନେଇ କ୍ଷମତା ନାହିଁ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ/ସିସିଇଏ ଉଭୟ ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଧନ ବିକ୍ରୀ ଓ ରଣନୀତିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଉଥିଲା ।
ନୂତନ ପିଏସଇ ନୀତି ୨୦୨୧ ଅନୁସାରେ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡିକରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ତଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ କ୍ଷମତା ହ୍ରାସ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ନୂତନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀକୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷମତା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ (ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଫ ଡିରକ୍ଟେରସ)କୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ସମୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ଏହାର ଶାଖା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ/ୟୁନିଟ ବା ଜେଭି ଗୁଡିକରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ କରିବାକୁ ଆଶୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇପାରିବେ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ନିଜର କ୍ଷତିରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ୟୁନିଟ ଗୁଡିକୁ ନିଜର ନୂତନ କ୍ଷମତା ବଳରେ ବନ୍ଦ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ତ୍ୱରିତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଫଳରେ ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଏସଇ ଗୁଡିକର ରୋକି ହେବ ।

Cabinet
Cabinet empowers the Board of Directors of the Holding / Parent Public Sector Enterprises to recommend and undertake the process for Disinvestment / closure of their subsidiaries / units / stake in JVs and additional delegation of powers to Alternative Mechanism
18 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for empowering the Board of Directors of the Holding / Parent Public Sector Enterprises to recommend and undertake the process for Disinvestment (both strategic disinvestment and minority stake sale) or closure of any of their subsidiaries / units / stake in JVs. The Cabinet has also empowered Alternative Mechanism to accord ‘in principle’ approval for disinvestment (both strategic disinvestment and minority take sale) / closure of subsidiaries / units /sale of stakes in JVs of Holding / Parent PSEs [except the disinvestment (minority stake sale) of Maharatna PSEs which was delegated to them and review the process of disinvestment / closure by Parent / Holding PSEs.
The process for undertaking the strategic disinvestment transactions / closures to be followed by the PSEs should be open, based on the principles of competitive bidding and consistent with the guiding principles to be laid down. For strategic disinvestment, such guiding principles will be laid down by DIPAM. For closure, DPE shall issue guiding principles.
Presently, the Board of Directors of Holding / Parent PSEs have been delegated certain powers under the Maharatna, Navratna and Miniratna categories to make equity investment to establish financial joint ventures and wholly-owned subsidiaries and undertake mergers / acquisitions subject to certain ceilings of net-worth. However, the Boards do not have powers for disinvestment / closure of their subsidiaries / units/ stake in JVs, except some limited powers given to Maharatna PSEs for minority stake disinvestment of shareholding in their subsidiaries. Therefore, approval of the Cabinet / CCEA was needed by Holding / Parent CPSEs, for disinvestment (both strategic disinvestment and minority stake sale) / closure of their subsidiaries / units or sale of their stakes in a JV, irrespective of the size of operations / capital deployed of such subsidiaries, etc. In line with the spirit of the new PSE policy, 2021 to minimize presence of Government PSEs and for functional requirement, further delegation in this matter have been provided through this decision.
The proposal intends to reform the functioning of PSEs, by allowing greater autonomy to the Board of Directors of the Holding PSEs for taking decisions and recommend for timely existing from their investment in Subsidiaries / Units or JVs, which will enable them to monetize their investment in such subsidiaries/units/JVs at an opportune time or close their loss-making and inefficient subsidiary/unit/JV at right time. This will result in expeditious decision making and saving of wasteful operational/financial expenditure by the PSEs.