Election Commission
ECI to lead Democracy Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’ in partnership with 100 Democratic Countries consequent to ‘Summit for Democracy’
ECI to share experience and expertise with EMBs of other Democracies
ECI to initiate several Capacity Building and training programmes for EMBs
17 MAY 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
A four member US delegation led by HE Ms. Uzra Zeya, Under Secretary for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights called upon Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi today. As part of ‘Summit for Democracy’, a decision has been taken to request India to lead the ‘Democracy Cohort on Election Integrity’ and share its knowledge, technical expertise and experiences with other democracies of the world. ECI has been requested to also provide training and capacity building programmes to Election Management Bodies (EMBs) across the world and provide technical consultancy as per needs of other EMBs.
During the meeting, CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar and EC Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey shared the experiences of ECI and explained how ECI have not only been conducting free, fair, peaceful and credible elections but also making these inclusive and accessible. They shared the new initiatives taken by ECI, use of new information technology as a great enabler for not only voters at large but also for all stakeholders like political parties, candidates and other members of the society, making all election related processes and voter services seamless, hassle-free and participative.
Sh. Rajiv Kumar also spoke about recent best practices such as postal ballot facility to 80+ senior citizen voters and Persons with Disabilities. Election Commissioner Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey explained how the grass rooted education and awareness programmes like Electoral Literacy Clubs, Chunav Pathshalas, Voter Awareness Forums have been contributing to sensitize voters about their electoral rights and also providing services even in the remotest areas; how our electoral machinery engages with educational institutions, Civil Society Organizations, Icons, political parties and other stakeholders.
Ms. Uzra appreciated the role of ECI in modernizing the election services and making the elections more inclusive and accessible. She said India can take a leading role in sharing its experiences and expertise in providing capacity building programmes to other EMBs to strengthen the election system. In the Cohort led by India, New Zealand, Finland and the European Union have expressed interest to partner and other interested democracies could also join in. Several programs for cooperation and sharing experiences for capacity building are on the anvil. Based on the above a specific strategy and Action Plan will be prepared in coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs.
Today’s discussions were held in the backdrop of ‘Summit for Democracy’ which started as a two-day virtual event, hosted by the United States in December 2021 and is now a year-long activity with events and dialogues on themes related to democracy with participating countries. Leaders of more than 100 countries including India, civil society organizations, private sector, media and others participated in the first summit. The Prime Minister of India also spoke at the Leaders Plenary Session on December 9, 2021. Following this Summit, a "Year of Action" was proposed by the United States with events and dialogues on themes related to Democracy and to host an in-person ‘Leaders' Summit for Democracy’ at the end of 2022. The US Government has also developed two platforms - ‘Focal Groups’ and ‘Democracy Cohorts’ to facilitate participation in the Year of Action.
The 'Focal Groups' are for planning for the follow up Summit, proposing content for a summit outcome document, engaging with other participating Leaders on fulfilling their commitments, leveraging regional and multilateral meetings or thematic conferences. The Embassy of India in the United States is representing the Government of India in this Group which was launched in Washington.
The Democracy Cohorts platform is a thematic, multi-stakeholder group, open for official government and civil society participation. Other themes to be discussed under the Cohorts includes Free and Independent media, Fighting corruption, Bolstering democratic reformers, Advancing technology for democracy, Digital governance, Inclusive democracy, Disinformation, Anti-discrimination amongst others. These Cohorts would refine Summit's commitments, demonstrate progress on implementing those commitments, and develop new commitments for the follow up Summit.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی ’جمہوریت کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس‘ کے سیاق میں 100 جمہوری ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ’انتخابی سالمیت‘ پر ڈیموکریسی کوہورٹ کی قیادت کرے گا
ای سی آئی دیگر جمہوریتوں کے ای ایم بی کے ساتھ تجربہ اور مہارت کا اشتراک کرے گا
ای سی آئی، ای ایم بی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام شروع کرے گا
17 MAY 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/مئی 2022 ۔ محترمہ عذرا ضیاء، انڈر سکریٹری برائے شہری سلامتی، جمہوریت اور انسانی حقوق کی قیادت میں ایک چار رکنی امریکی وفد نے آج نئی دہلی کے نرواچن سدن میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور الیکشن کمشنر شری انوپ چندر پانڈے سے ملاقات کی۔ ’جمہوریت کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس‘ کے ایک جزو کے طور پر، بھارت سے یہ درخواست کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ’انتخابی سالمیت پر ڈیموکریسی کوہورٹ‘ کی قیادت کرے اور اپنے علم، تکنیکی مہارت اور تجربات کو دنیا کی دیگر جمہوریتوں کے ساتھ مشترک کرے۔ ای سی آئی سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ دنیا بھر میں الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کو تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی فراہم کرے اور دیگر ای ایم بی کی ضروریات کے مطابق تکنیکی مشاورت بھی فراہم کرے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار اور ای سی جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے ای سی آئی کے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ای سی آئی نہ صرف آزادانہ، منصفانہ، پرامن اور قابل اعتماد انتخابات کرارہا ہے، بلکہ ان کو جامع اور قابل رسائی بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے ای سی آئی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے نئے اقدامات، نئی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو نہ صرف بڑے پیمانے پر ووٹروں کے لیے بلکہ تمام حصص داروں جیسے سیاسی جماعتوں، امیدواروں اور معاشرے کے دیگر اراکین کے لیے ایک بہترین معاون کے طور پر استعمال کیا، جس سے انتخابات سے متعلق تمام عمل اور ووٹر خدمات کو رکاوٹ سے پاک اور شمولیت پر مبنی بنایا جاسکا۔
جناب راجیو کمار نے حالیہ بہترین طور طریقوں جیسے کہ 80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے زرگ شہری رائے دہندگان اور معذور افراد کو پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت فراہم کئے جانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے بتایا کہ کس طرح بنیادی تعلیم اور بیداری کے پروگرام جیسے الیکٹورل لٹریسی کلب، چناؤپاٹھ شالے، ووٹر بیداری فورم رائے دہندگان کو ان کے انتخابی حقوق کے تئیں بیدار کرنے اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ ہماری انتخابی مشینری تعلیمی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، مثالی شخصیات، سیاسی جماعتوں اور دیگر حصص داروں کے ساتھ کس طرح کام کرتی ہے، انھوں نے اس کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
محترمہ عذرا نے انتخابی خدمات کو جدید بنانے اور انتخابات کو مزید جامع اور قابل رسائی بنانے میں ای سی آئی کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت انتخابی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دیگر ای ایم بی کو صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے لئے اپنے تجربات اور مہارت کا اشتراک کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ بھارت کی زیر قیادت کوہورٹ میں، نیوزی لینڈ، فن لینڈ اور یوروپی یونین نے شراکت دار کے تئیں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے اور دیگر دلچسپی رکھنے والی جمہوریتیں بھی اس میں شامل ہوسکتی ہیں۔ صلاحیت سازی کے لئے باہمی تعاون اور تجربات کے اشتراک سے متعلق متعدد پروگرام تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا کی بنیاد پر وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مخصوص حکمت عملی اور کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
آج کی بات چیت ’جمہوریت کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس‘ کے پس منظر میں منعقد کی گئی، جس کا آغاز دو روزہ ورچوئل ایونٹ کے طور پر ہوا تھا اور جس کی میزبانی دسمبر 2021 میں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے کی تھی اور اب یہ سال بھر پر مشتمل ایک سرگرمی ہے جس میں جمہوریت سے متعلق موضوعات پر تقریبات اور مکالمے ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت سمیت 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کے لیڈران، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، نجی شعبے، میڈیا اور دیگر نے پہلی چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نے بھی 9 دسمبر 2021 کو قائدین کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کے بعد، ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی طرف سے جمہوریت سے متعلق موضوعات پر تقریبات اور مکالمے کے ساتھ ایک ’’عمل کا سال‘‘ (ایئر آف ایکشن) منانے اور 2022 کے آخر میں ’لیڈرز سمٹ فار ڈیموکریسی‘ کی ذاتی طور پر میزبانی کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔ امریکی حکومت نے ایئر آف ایکشن میں شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے دو پلیٹ فارم– ’فوکل گروپس‘ اور ’ڈیموکریسی کوہورٹس‘بھی تیار کیے۔
’فوکل گروپس‘ فالو اپ سمٹ کے لیے منصوبہ بندی، سربراہی اجلاس کے نتائج کی دستاویز سازی کے لیے مواد کی پیشکش، دیگر شریک رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے، علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی میٹنگوں یا موضوعاتی کانفرنسوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہیں۔ امریکہ میں واقع بھارتی سفارت خانہ اس گروپ میں حکومت ہند کی نمائندگی کررہا ہے، جس کا آغاز واشنگٹن میں کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈیموکریسی کوہورٹس پلیٹ فارم ایک موضوعاتی، ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر گروپ ہے، جو آفیشیل سرکاری اور سول سوسائٹی شراکت داری کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ کوہورٹس کے تحت زیر بحث آنے والے دیگر موضوعات میں آزاد اور خودمختار میڈیا، بدعنوانی سے لڑنا، جمہوری اصلاح کاروں کو تقویت دینا، جمہوریت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانا، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، شمولیت پر مبنی جمہوریت، ڈس انفارمیشن، انسداد امتیازی سلوک شامل ہیں۔ یہ کوہورٹس، سمٹ کی عہد بستگیوں کو بہتر بنائیں گے، ان وعدوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے اور فالو اپ سمٹ کے لیے نئی عہد بستگی تیار کریں گے۔