Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for developing capabilities in new and emerging areas of warfare such as information & cyber war
Hybrid nature of conflicts and increasing use of drones & robotics mark paradigm shift in warfare: Shri Naidu
Any attempt to challenge India’s sovereignty would be dealt with strongly by our security forces – Vice President
VP emphasises the need to attain self-reliance in defence and aerospace technology
People should be made more aware of the sacrifices of our brave soldiers - Shri Naidu
Women should be given equal opportunities in every sphere of life including uniformed services – Vice President
Vice President visits Defence Services Staff College at Wellington
17 MAY 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that the hybrid nature of conflicts coupled with increasing use of drones and cyber warfare has brought a paradigm shift to the battlefield and asked our armed forces to develop capabilities in these new and emerging areas. It should be our vision to develop the Indian military into a 'future force’, he said.
Addressing the officers and staff of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington today, the Vice President said that India is facing multiple security challenges in a highly complex and unpredictable geo-political environment. Noting that we are facing both symmetric and asymmetric threats from outside and within, he wanted our armed forces to be fully prepared to handle any challenge and repel any security threat firmly. Observing that India’s approach has always been of peaceful coexistence and never an expansionist one, he expressed confidence that any attempt to challenge India’s sovereignty by inimical forces would be dealt with strongly by our security forces.
Shri Naidu also said that in its long history, India has never invaded other countries and we have always has always maintained peaceful coexistence with other nations. We believe in the value of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', he added.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu said that geostrategic and geopolitical compulsions, terrorism and climate change, have added to the complexity of the security matrix and called for having a deeper understanding of such issues. Recognising that a change in the security paradigm with time is today’s reality, he stressed the need to constantly strengthen our preparedness and draw up a robust strategy.
Emphasising the need to attain self-reliance in defence and aerospace technology, Shri Naidu appreciated the government for taking several initiatives towards atmanirbharta in this crucial field. “As we step into the future, you will have to graduate from single service competencies to multi domain challenges which require a thorough understanding of joint and multi domain operations,” he told the officers and wanted the trainers and faculty of DSSC to inculcate a sense of jointness and synergy amongst all students.
Recognizing that the armed forces are amongst the most respected entities of our country, the Vice President said that they have earned the regard of their fellow citizens through their untiring efforts and great sacrifices. “Be it fighting external aggression or insurgencies or aiding civil administration during the times of natural calamities, the men and women in uniform have always done the nation proud,” he further said.
The Vice President also commended the members of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the recent COVID-19 pandemic. “I feel elated when I interact with members of the armed forces. I always find their high morale and dedication to duty extremely inspiring,” he said.
Stressing the need to make people more aware of the dedication and sacrifices of our brave soldiers, Shri Naidu called for creating monuments for such heroes in our educational institutions to infuse a sense of patriotism and respect for armed forces in our younger generation.
Pointing out that India has had a glorious tradition of women warriors, Shri Naidu cited many examples of outstanding women military generals in our history such as Rani Durgavati of Gondwana, Rani Abbakka, the Tuluva queen, Rudrama Devi, Kittur Chennama, Rani VeluNachiyar, Laxmibai and Begum Hazrat Mahal. He expressed happiness over the government's efforts towards empowering women in the uniformed services such as implementation of Permanent Commission for women officers and opening of National Defence Academy and all Sainik Schools for girls. “I am happy to see women officers being posted in the fighter stream of the Air Force, onboard naval ships, in the Corps of Military Police and also in Missions abroad,” he said and called these signs of a welcome trend. It is my firm conviction that all steps should be taken to give women equal opportunities in every sphere of life,” Shri Naidu further said.
Praising DSSC for its sterling contribution to training and educating the future leaders of armed forces of India, the Vice President complimented the faculty members and trainers of DSSC as seasoned Gurus nurturing 21st century military professionals and thought leaders.
He also praised the officers and soldiers of the Madras Regiment for their glorious history of service with distinction.
Thiru K. Ramachandran, Minister for Forests, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Lt. Gen S Mohan, AVSM, SM, VSM, Commandant of the Defence Services Staff College, distinguished members of the defence services, veterans and other dignitaries were present.
Following is the full text of speech –
“I am delighted to be here amidst all of you today. I am aware that Wellington is home to Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), the oldest and most prestigious tri-services institution of the nation. DSSC’s sterling contribution to training and educating the future leaders of armed forces of India and friendly foreign countries and selected civilian officers, is admirable indeed.
I am also happy to see amongst you the officers and soldiers of the Madras Regiment which has a glorious history of more than 275 years. I am aware that the Madras Regimental Centre has trained and contributed some of the finest men to the Indian Army who have time and again proved their worth in peace and war with distinction. The endless list of battle honours and citations to the regiment’s credit bears ample testimony to this fact. I am also aware that the medical fraternity of the Military Hospital Wellington,some of whose members are here in this gathering, have rendered exemplary service to the Defence services fraternity stationed in Wellington Cantonment.
The healthy, salubrious climate of Nilgiris and the association of Wellington with the armed forces has made this place a favoured retirement abode for veterans including our late Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw. I am happy to see some of you in the audience here.We value and respect immensely the contribution of each one of you towards nation building.
Dear friends,
Today, as you are aware, India is facing multiple security challenges in a highly complex and unpredictable geo-political environment. We are facing both symmetric and asymmetric threats from outside and within. Therefore, our armed forces should be fully prepared to handle any challenge and repel any security threat firmly. Historically, India has never been expansionist in its outlook.Our approach has always been of peaceful coexistence and one designed to deter the forces of terror and disruption. The nation is confident that any attempt to challenge India’s sovereignty by inimical forces would be dealt with strongly by our security forces.
As you know, wars today are no longer fought on battlefields alone.The hybrid nature of conflicts often makes it difficult to decide clear winners or losers in the conventional sense. Information and cyber warfare, increasing use of drones and robotics and space-based assets have brought a paradigm shift to the battlefield. Therefore, our armed forces should focus on and develop capabilities in these new and emerging areas of conflict. It should be our vision to develop the Indian military into a 'future force’.
Dear officers,
As we step into the future, you will have to graduate from single service competencies to multi domain challenges which require a thorough understanding of joint and multi domain operations.As Directing Staff and trainers of this prestigious Institution, you have to be the catalysts of change and inculcate a sense of jointness and synergy amongst all students as you mould future leaders and soldiers.
Self-reliance in defence and aerospace technology assumes paramount importance in our endeavour to create a SAMARTH, SAKSHAM BHARAT. It is praiseworthy that the Government has taken several policy initiatives and reforms to promote indigenization and ‘Aatmnirbharta’ in defence manufacturing. Apart from several other key policy measures, the conversion of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) into seven new defence companies is also a praiseworthy move that would provide autonomy while enhancing efficiency.
Today, geostrategic and geopolitical compulsions, terrorism and climate change, have added to the complexity of the security matrix. Therefore, there is a need to have a deeper understanding of such issues.
As a nation, we not only have to secure our national interests in the changing world order but also cater to emerging security challenges. A change in the security paradigm with time is today’s reality. And to deal with these challenges, we need to constantly strengthen our preparedness and draw up a robust strategy.
Faculty members and trainers here are seasoned Gurus nurturing 21st century military professionals who are knowledge warriors and thought leaders. I am pleased to learn that during COVID times, DSSC ran courses successfully by proactively adopting a hybrid system of online and contact teaching modules.
The armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of their fellow citizens through their untiring efforts and great sacrifices. Our valiant soldiers have scripted several chapters of glory in the annals of our history with their sacrifices. Be it fighting external aggression or insurgencies or aiding civil administration during the times of natural calamities, the men and women in uniform have always done the nation proud.
I would like to convey my appreciation for the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the recent COVID-19 pandemic. I feel elated when I interact with members of the armed forces. I always find their high morale and dedication to duty extremely inspiring.
It is important that people should be made more aware of the dedication and sacrifices of our brave soldiers. Recently, I visited a University in Haridwar where they had built a ‘Wall of Heroes’, decorated with the pictures and descriptions of the Param Veer Chakra awardees. Such monuments should also be erected in other educational institutions to infuse a sense of patriotism and respect for armed forces in our younger generation.
Dear friends,
India has had a glorious tradition of women warriors in history. The Greek historian Megasthenes tells us that the great king Chandragupta Maurya was guarded by a group of female warriors who were specially trained in the art of war. During the medieval period and anti-colonial struggle, Indian women had shown great courage, resilience and fighting spirit. Rani Durgavati of Gondwana, Rani Abbakka, the Tuluva queen, Rudrama Devi, Kittur Chennama, Rani VeluNachiyar, Laxmibai and Begum Hazrat Mahal are some of the glowing examples of outstanding military generals who earned praise even from their enemies.
It is gladdening to note that several initiatives have been undertaken towards empowering Women in the Services. Permanent Commission of women officers has been implemented and all Sainik Schools and the prestigious National Defence Academy are now open for girls. I am happy to see women officers being posted in the fighter stream of the Air Force, onboard naval ships, in the Corps of Military Police and also in Missions abroad. These are signs of a welcome trend. It is my firm conviction that all steps should be taken to give women equal opportunities in every sphere of life.
In conclusion, I wish the College and MRC and its faculty the very best in their efforts towards shaping the future leadership and soldiers of our Armed Forces.
Jai Hind!”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தகவல் மற்றும் சைபர் போர் போன்ற புதிய மற்றும் அதிகரித்து வரும் போர் முறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப திறன்களை வளர்க்க குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
17 MAY 2022 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
உங்கள் அனைவருடன் இன்று கலந்திருப்பதற்கு நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். வெலிங்டன் என்பது தேசத்தின் மிகவும் பழமையான கவுரமிக்க முப்படைகளின் கல்வி நிறுவனமான பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் கல்லூரியின் பிறப்பிடமாக இருப்பதை நான் அறிவேன். இந்திய ராணுவத்தின், நட்பு ரீதியான வெளிநாடுகளின் எதிர்கால தலைவர்களுக்கும் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட சிவில் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் பயிற்சியும், கல்வியும் அளிப்பதில் இந்த கல்வி நிறுவனம் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை செய்வது உண்மையில் பெருமை கொள்ளத்தக்கதாகும்.
275 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாறு கொண்டுள்ள மெட்ராஸ் படைப்பிரிவின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்களை உங்கள் மத்தியில் காண்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. அமைதி மற்றும் போரின்போது தங்களது சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கு நிருபித்துள்ள சிறந்த வீரர்களுக்கு மெட்ராஸ் படைப்பிரிவு மையம் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது என்பதை நான் அறிவேன். இந்த படைப்பிரிவு பெற்றுள்ள போர் மரியாதைகள் மற்றும் பரிசு சான்றிதழ்களின் முடிவிலாப் பட்டியல், இந்த உண்மைக்கு சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளன. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உள்ள உறுப்பினர்கள் சிலர் அங்கம் வகிக்கும் வெலிங்டனின் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை, வெலிங்டன் கன்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள ராணுவ படைப் பிரிவினருக்கு தலைசிறந்த சேவைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளதையும் நான் அறிவேன்.
நீலகிரியின் ஆரோக்கியமான, இதமான பருவநிலையாலும், ஆயுதப்படைகளுடனான வெலிங்டனின் தொடர்பாலும் நமது மறைந்த ஃபீல்ட் மார்ஷல் சாம் மானெக்ஷா உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த படைவீரர்களின் விரும்பத்தக்க ஓய்வுக்குப் பிறகான தலமாக இந்த இடம் உருவாகியுள்ளது. பார்வையாளர்களாக உங்களில் ஒரு சிலரை காண்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி. தேச கட்டமைப்பிற்கான உங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரின் அபரிமிதமான பங்களிப்பை நாங்கள் மதிக்கிறோம்.
அன்பார்ந்த நண்பர்களே,
நீங்கள் அறிந்தவாறு இன்று, மிக சிக்கலான, கணிக்க முடியாத புவி-அரசியல் சூழலில் இந்தியா பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறது. வெளியிலிருந்தும், உள்ளிருந்தும் சமச்சீர் மற்றும் சமச்சீரற்ற அச்சுறுத்தல்களை நாம் சந்தித்து வருகிறோம். எனவே எந்த ஒரு சவாலை சமாளிக்கவும், எந்த ஒரு பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தலை உறுதியாக முறியடிக்கவும் நமது ஆயுதப்படைகள் முழுமையாக தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்தியா தனது தோற்றத்தில் விரிவாக்கவாதியாக வரலாற்றில் ஒரு போதும் இருந்ததில்லை. எப்போதும் அமைதியான இணக்கமான வாழ்வுடனும், பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் சீர்குலைவு சக்திகளை தடுக்கும் வகையிலும் நமது அணுகுமுறை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மைக்கு சவால் விடுக்கும் விரோத முயற்சிகள் அனைத்தும் நமது பாதுகாப்பு படையால் தீவிரமாக முறியடிக்கப்படும் என்று நாடு நம்புகிறது.
நீங்கள் அறிந்தவாறு இன்று போர்கள், போர்க்களத்தில் மட்டுமே நடைபெறுவதில்லை. மோதல்களின் கலப்பின தன்மை, வழக்கமான அர்த்தத்தில் தெளிவான வெற்றியாளர் அல்லது தோல்வியாளர்களை தீர்மானிப்பதை கடினமாக்குகிறது. தகவல் மற்றும் சைபர் போர், ட்ரோன்கள், ரோபோட்டிக்ஸ் மற்றும் விண்வெளி அடிப்படையிலான சொத்துக்களின் அதிகரித்துவரும் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவை போர்க்களத்திற்கு ஒரு மிகப்பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. எனவே புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் இதுபோன்ற துறைகளில் நமது ஆயுதப்படைகள் கவனம் செலுத்துவதுடன், தங்களது திறனையும் மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்திய ராணுவத்தைஎதிர்கால சக்தியாக' உருவாக்குவதே நமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
அன்பான அதிகாரிகளே!
எதிர்காலத்தில் நாம் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் நிலையில் நீங்கள் ஒற்றை சேவை திறனில் இருந்து பன்முக சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், பட்டம் பெற இருக்கிறீர்கள். இதற்கு கூட்டாகவும், பல நிலை செயல்பாடுகளையும் முழுமையாகப் புரிந்து கொள்வது தேவைப்படுகிறது. கவுரமிக்க இந்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை இயக்குகின்ற ஊழியர்களாகவும், பயிற்சியாளர்களாகவும் இருக்கும் நிலையில், மாற்றத்தின் கிரியா ஊக்கிகளாக நீங்கள் இருக்கவேண்டும். கூட்டு உணர்வை வளர்த்து அனைத்து மாணவர்களிடையே ஆற்றலை உருவாக்கி எதிர்கால தலைவர்களையும், வீரர்களையும் வார்த்தெடுக்க வேண்டும்.
சமர்த், சாக்ஷம் பாரத் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்கும் நமது முயற்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தற்சார்பு அடைவது மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாக கருதப்படுகிறது. பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பையும் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பையும் மேம்படுத்த அரசு பல கொள்கை முன் முயற்சிகளையும் சீர்திருத்தங்களையும் மேற்கொள்வது பாராட்டதக்கதாகும். மற்ற பல முக்கிய கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு அப்பால், பாதுகாப்பு தளவாளடங்கள் உற்பத்தி வாரியத்தை ஏழு புதிய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களாக மாற்றியதும் பாராட்டத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். இது திறனை விரிவுபடுத்தும்போது தன்னாட்சியை வழங்கும்.
தற்போது புவிசார்ந்த உத்தி மற்றும் புவிசார்ந்த அரசியல் நிர்பந்தங்களால் பயங்கரவாதமும், காலநிலை மாற்றமும், பாதுகாப்பு விஷயத்தில் சிக்கலை அதிகரிக்கிறது. எனவே, இதுபோன்ற விஷயங்களில் ஆழமான புரிதல் தேவைப்படுகிறது.
ஒரு தேசம் என்ற முறையில், மாறிவரும் உலக ஒழுங்கில் நமது தேச நலன்களை பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, உருவாகி வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொள்ளவேண்டும். காலத்தோடு பாதுகாப்பு கோட்பாடுகளில் மாற்றம் செய்வது இன்றைய எதார்த்தமாகும். இந்த சவால்களை கையாள நமது தயார் நிலைகளை நிரந்தரமாக வலுப்படுத்துவதும், திடமான உத்திகளை வகுப்பதும் நமக்கு தேவையாகும்.
அறிவுப் போராளிகளாகவும்,சிந்தனை தலைவர்களாகவும் இருக்கின்ற 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளை உருவாக்கும் திறன் சார்ந்த குருக்களாக இங்குள்ள ஆசிரியர்களும், பயிற்சியாளர்களும் உள்ளனர். கொவிட் காலத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் கல்லு ரி இணையதளத்தை பயன்படுத்தி பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் முறைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியதை நான் அறிகிறேன்.
நமது நாட்டின் ராணுவம் நமது மகத்தான தேசத்தின் மிகவும் மதிக்கத்தக்க அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. தங்களின் அயராத முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் மகத்தான தியாகங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டு மக்களின் மதிப்பை அவர்கள் பெற்றியிருக்கிறார்கள். தங்களின் தியாகங்களால் நமது வரலாற்று பக்கங்களில் பல புகழ்மிக்க அத்தியாயங்களை நமது வீரமிக்க வீரர்கள் எழுதியிருக்கிறார்கள். வெளியாரின் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு அல்லது ஊடுறுவலை எதிர்த்த போராட்டமாக இருந்தாலும், இயற்கை பேரழிவு காலத்தில் சிவில் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உதவுவதாக இருந்தாலும் சீருடையில் உள்ள ஆண்களும், பெண்களும் எப்போதும் தேசத்தை பெருமையடைய செய்திருக்கிறார்கள்.
நமது எல்லை பகுதிகளின் நிலைமையை, அண்மைக்கால கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கையாள்வதில் ராணுவ வீரர்களும், வீராங்கனைகளும் மெச்சத்தக்க மனஉறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காக, நான் எனது பாராட்டுக்களை தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் நான் கலந்துரையாடும்போது மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். கடமையில் மிகுந்த ஊக்கம் தரும் உயர்வான மனஉறுதி அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அவர்களிடம் நான் எப்போதும் காண்கிறேன்.
நமது தீரமிக்க ராணுவ வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தியாகங்கள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு கூடுதல் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது முக்கியமானதாகும். அண்மையில் ஹரித்வாரில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு நான் பயணம் செய்தபோது, அவர்கள் “நாயகர்களின் சுவர்” ஒன்றை அமைத்திருந்தார்கள். அதில் பரம் வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்றவர்களின் படங்களையும், அவர்களின் விவரங்களையும் பொறித்து அலங்கரித்திருந்தார்கள். நமது இளம் தலைமுறையினரிடம் தேச பக்த உணர்வை ஊட்டவும், ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு மதிப்பளிக்கவும் இதர கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிலும் இத்தகையை நினைவிடங்களை அமைக்க வேண்டும்.
இனிய நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய வரலாற்றில் பெண் வீராங்கனைகளின் புகழ்மிக்க பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு சிறப்பிடம் உள்ளது. பேரரசன் சந்திரகுப்த மவுரியாவுக்கு சிறப்பான போர்க்கலையில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற வீராங்கனைகளின் குழு மெய்க்காவல் படையாக இருந்தது என கிரேக்க வரலாற்று அறிஞர் மெகஸ்தனிஸ் கூறியுள்ளார். இடைக்காலத்திலும், காலனி ஆதிக்கத்தை எதிர்த்து போராடிய காலத்திலும், இந்திய பெண்கள் பெரும் துணிச்சலையும், போராட்டக் குணத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். கோண்டுவானாவைச் சேர்ந்த ராணி துர்காவதி, துளுவ ராணி அப்பக்கா, ருத்ரமாதேவி, கிட்டூர் சென்னம்மா, ராணி வேலு நாச்சியார், லட்சுமி பாய், பேகம் ஹசரத் மஹால் ஆகியோர் மிகச் சிறந்த ராணுவ வீரத்தை பறைசாற்றிய உதாரண பெண்மணிகள் ஆவர். பகைவர்களும் அவர்களது வீரத்தை பாராட்டியுள்ளனர்.
முப்படைகளிலும் பெண்களை அதிகாரப்படுத்துதலை நோக்கிய பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. பெண் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு நிரந்தர ஆணையம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து சைனிக் பள்ளிகளும், பெருமைமிகு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியும், தற்போது பெண்களுக்கு இடம் அளிக்கின்றன. விமானப்படை, கடற்படை, கப்பல்கள், ராணுவ காவல்படை, வெளிநாடுகளுக்கான படைகள் ஆகியவற்றிலும் பெண் அதிகாரிகள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதைப் பார்க்கும் போது எனக்கு மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறது. இவை அனைத்தும் பாராட்டத்தக்க அறிகுறிகளாகும். வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் பெண்களுக்கு சம வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்பது எனது உறுதியான நிலைப்பாடாகும்.
நிறைவாக எதிர்கால தலைமையையும் ராணுவ படைகளின் வீரர்களையும் உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கிய சிறந்த முயற்சிகளுக்காக கல்லூரியையும், எம்ஆர்சியையும், அதன் ஆசிரியர்களையும், நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
ஜெய் ஹிந்த்!!
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தமிழ்நாடு வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கே ராமச்சந்திரன், ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சிக் கல்லூரி கமாண்டன்ட் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ் மோகன், ராணுவத்தின் மதிப்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்கள், ஓய்வு பெற்ற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்